sally owen
Browsing Authors   A  :  72 Books
  • Megan Abbott  :  A Hell of a Woman   Busted Flush, Houston, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of female noir. Signed by Abbott and several contributors including S.J. Rozan. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Peter Abrahams  :  Down the Rabbit Hole   HarperCollins, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Young adult novel, the first of a series to be set in the town of Echo Falls. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Abrahams  :  End Of Story   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Peter Ackroyd  :  London: The Biography   Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A monumental work of history. F/F. $5.00.

  • Peter Ackroyd  :  The Fall of Troy   Chatto & Windus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Carol J Adams  :  Neither Man Nor Beast   Continuum, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The author of The Sexual Politics of Meat goes one step further here. This volume represents her collected reflections on animal rights, vegetarianism, and ecofeminism. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jane Adams  :  Cast the First Stone   Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. When Eric Pearson and his family move into a house at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, they become the focus of local hatred. What have the Pearsons done to provoke such hatred? And why does Eric take photographs of everybody in the close? Author's second novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Lorraine Adams  :  Harbor   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An intimate portrait of young Arab Muslims living in the United States. Extraordinry first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Lorraine Adams  :  Harbor   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Chimamanda Ngosi Adichie  :  Half of a Yellow Sun   Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Nigeria in the 1960s. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket and slip cased. F/F. $75.00.

  • Chris Adrian  :  The Children's Hospital   McSweeney's, San Francisco, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in illustrated boards as issued. Promotional band in place. Fine. $40.00.

  • Rennie Airth  :  The Blood Dimmed Tide   Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long-awaited follow up to River of Darkness. F/F. $55.00.

  • David Aitken  :  Sleeping With Jane Austen   No Exit Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This is Daniel Adamson's confession. His crime? Murder, brought about by his fondness for women's ears. A quirky bestseller from the UK. F/F. $5.00.

  • Boris Akunin  :  Pelagia & The White Bulldog   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. First in the Sister Pelagia series. SIGNED bookplate, laid in but not attached. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Boris Akunin  :  Special Assignments   Widenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. An Erast Fandorin mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Boris Akunin  :  Special Assignments   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. The further adventures of Erast Fandorin. SIGNED bookplate laid in but unattached. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Bruce Alexander  :  Jack, Knave and Fool   Putnam, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Sir John Fielding mystery. Signature on tipped in page. F/F. $10.00.

  • Sherman Alexie  :  Indian Killer   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A murderer is stalking and scalping white men in Seattle. While this killer terrorizes the city, its Native American population is thrown into turmoil. F/F. $5.00.

  • Monica Ali  :  Brick Lane   Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stunning novel about the lives of a Bangladeshi family in London. Short listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $150.00.

  • Dorothy Allison  :  Cavedweller   Dutton, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Delia Byrd leaves her life in the world of rock 'n' roll and heads back to Cayro, Georgia. For the first time in years she knows what she wants - the two daughters she left behind a lifetime ago. By the author of BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rajaa Alsanea  :  Girls of Riyadh   Penguin Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. The hidden world of four young women as they email each other. Originally published in Arabic in 2005, it was immediately banned in Saudi Arabia. Published simultaneously in the US and the UK. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Julia Alvarez  :  In the Name of Salome   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of a mother and daughter, set in the Dominican Republic in the late 19th Century and in Cuba during the 1960s. F/F. $10.00.

  • Julia Alvarez  :  In the Time of the Butterflies   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's powerful second novel tells the story of three women living in the Dominican Republic under the dictatorship of Trujillo. Lyrical. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Ambrose  :  A Memory of Demons   Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Tom discovers that his young daughter is possessed by the spirit of a girl who disappeared ten years ago in the exact spot where Tom suffered his last alcohol and drug-fuelled blackout. F/F. $20.00.

  • David Ambrose  :  Superstition   Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eight volunteers attempt to prove that ghosts are created by the people who see them. They create "Adam Wyatt" a young American who, they imagine, died tragically in the French Revolution. But strange and disturbing events begin to happen. F/F. $20.00.

  • David Ambrose  :  The Discrete Charm of Charlie Monk   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Charlie Monk is the ultimate superhero. He has no conscience, no fear, and no memory. David Ambrose blends mystery, metaphysics, and scientific speculation in this tale of terror. F/F. $20.00.

  • Anita Amirrezvani  :  The Blood of Flowers   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jon Lee Anderson  :  Che   Grove Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The first and most extensively researched biography of one of the most fascinating, controversial, and charismatic figures of the Twentieth Century. F/F. $20.00.

  • Kent Anderson  :  Night Dogs   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1996. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • M.T. Anderson  :  The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing   Candlewick Press, Cambridge, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. First of two volumes. National Book Award Winner. YA. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Roger Angell  :  A Pitcher's Story   Warner Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Thoughts and recollections of the game by pitcher David Cone. F/F. $5.00.

  • Carol Anshaw  :  Seven Moves   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Christine Snow, a Chicago therapist, shares her life with Taylor Hayes, a travel photographer. The two women share a house, a dog, a life. And then one morning after a minor argument, Taylor disappears. F/F. $5.00.

  • Anthology  :  Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1950s   Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Anthology: The Killer Inside Me - Jim Thompson; The Talented Mr. Ripley - Patricia Highsmith; Pick-Up - Charles Willeford; Down There - David Goodis; The Real Cool Killers - Chester Himes. F/F. $35.00.

  • Anthology  :  Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s & 40s   Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. James M. Cain - The Postman Always Rings Twice; Horace McCoy - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?; Edward Anderson - Thieves Like Us; Kenneth Fearing - The Big Clock; William Lindsay Gresham - Nightmare Alley; Cornell Woolrich - I Married a Dead Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Anthology  :  New Beginnings   Bloomsbury, London, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. First chapters of recently and not-yet published novels. To aid the victims of the Indian Ocean Tsunami Earthquake. Introduction by Helen Fielding. Fine. $5.00.

  • Anthology  :  One City   Polygon, Edinburgh, 2005. Paperback. First Edition. Original stories by Alexander McCall Smith, Ian Rankin and Irvine Welsh who wrote in support of OneCity Trust, a charity supporting projects fighting social injustice and inequality in Edinburgh. With an introduction by J.K. Rowling. In wraps as issued. Fine. $14.00.

  • Anthology  :  The Year's Best Science Fiction # 18   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stories from Peter F. Hamilton, Ursula K. LeGuin, Alistair Reynolds, Tanarive Due, etc. F/F. $5.00.

  • Patricia Anthony  :  Flanders   Ace Books, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Travis Lee Stanhope, a Texan sharpshooter serving in an English unit during World War I. A remarkable novel by this writer of speculative fiction. F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Anthony  :  A Town Called Immaculate   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Set in Minnesota. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Susan Antilla  :  Tales From the Boom-Boom Room   Bloomberg Press, Princeton, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. At the height of the bull market in the late 1990s, America's second-largest brokerage house, Salomon Smith Barney, was hit with a lawsuit. Three women employees from Garden City, New York, were alleging a pattern of extreme sexual harassment and sex discrimination. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jeffrey Archer  :  False Impression   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.

  • Ann Arensberg  :  Incubus   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The town of Dry Falls is a thriving agricultural community. But things start to go awry. A heat wave is followed by a drought and animals give birth to monsters and women complain of sexual persecution. There seems to be an evil entity at large, but what does it want? By the author of Sister Wolf. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kelly Armstrong  :  Bitten   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels has it all. She is happy, successful and enjoys the company of her friends and architect boyfriend. And once a week in the dead of night she streaks through a downtown ravine, naked and furred, tearing at the throats of animal prey. She is a werewolf. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kelly Armstrong  :  Stolen   Viking, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels, werewolf, is back for her second outing, but this time she has company. She is also battling an obsessed tycoon who is well on his way to amassing a private collection of supernaturals. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jake Arnott  :  He Kills Coppers   Soho Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Three London policemen pull over a car and are gunned down. It is a chance encounter that affects a number of people including the shooter, Billy Porter, who has fallen into a life of petty crime. He is an immensely sympathetic character. And a killer. US Edition is the First Hardcover Edition. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jake Arnott  :  Johnny Come Home   Sceptre, London, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Four people search for a sense of identify in 1972 Britain. In french folds as issued. Fine. $40.00.

  • Jake Arnott  :  Truecrime   Sceptre, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. It is 1995. Tony Meehan, journalist and closet psychopath, is ghostwriting the memoirs of Eddie Doyle. Julie McCluskey, a classically trained actress has memories of how Harry Starks wrecked her childhood. Gaz Kelly, bouncer, is preying on the Essex rave scene. Arnott is a genius and his three books form an unofficial history of Britain's underbelly for the last four decades. In wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.

  • Kate Atkinson  :  Case Histories   Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Jackson Brodie. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Kate Atkinson  :  Human Croquet   Doubleday, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel. Near fine with slight discoloration at edges as is usual and small crimp at bottom of spine. In fine price clipped dust jacket. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Kate Atkinson  :  One Good Turn   Doubleday, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Jackson Brodie mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Kate Atkinson  :  One Good Turn   Doubleday, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Alias Grace   Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Story of Grace Marks who was convicted of killing her employer in the 19th century. F/F. $30.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Bluebeard's Egg   McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's second collection of short stories. F/F. $95.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Moral Disorder and Other Stories   Doubleday, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Oryx and Crake   McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another extraordinary story set in the future, by the author of THE HANDMAID'S TALE. . F/F. $60.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Oryx and Crake   McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Blind Assassin   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Booker Prize. Hammett Prize. Woman tells the story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories are woven throughout. F/F. $40.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Blind Assassin   McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman tells story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories woven throughout the narrative. Spectacular copy. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. F/F. $60.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Blind Assassin   McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Handmaid's Tale   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's classic story of a puritanical theocracy. Slight shelfwear. Promotional postcard laid in. NF/NF. $75.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Robber Bride   Doubleday, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Zenia entered the lives of Roz, Charis, and Tonty when they were in college and, over the three decades since, she has damaged them very badly. Slant to spine. Shelfwear. VG+/VG+. $5.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Wilderness Tips   Doubleday, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories with shared themes of loss and discovery. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $15.00.

  • Russell Atwood  :  East of A   Ballantine, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Payton Sherwood, East Village denizen, is mugged and robbed by three toughs and a sixteen-year-old runaway named Gloria. Payton tracks Gloria whose trail takes him from a stray dog to a psycho boyfriend to an ice-hearted killer. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Ellis Portal, once an esteemed judge who was convicted of a felony and disgraced. He lives as a vagrant in the river valley, a wilderness preserve running through the heart of Toronto. One day he finds a severed hand and recognizes the ring on it. Ellis sets out to identify the victim. Small print run sent this first novel into a second printing very quickly. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $55.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel introducting Ellis Portal. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Lucie Aubrac  :  Outwitting The Gestapo   University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1993. Hardcover. First English Translation. Lucie Aubrac, newly married, was teaching history in Lyons when World War II broke out. She and her husband soon joined the Resistance movement. This is her account of the months when, pregnant with her second child, she planned and took part in raids to free captive comrades - including her husband. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ken Auletta  :  The Highwaymen   Random House, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Expose of the communications industry and the men who run it. Much information is so outdated now that this is almost a historical document. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Paul Auster  :  Moon Palace   Viking, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Paul Auster  :  The Music of Chance   Viking, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Paul Auster  :  Travels in the Scriptorium   Henry Holt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Paul Auster  :  Travels in the Scriptorium   Henry Holt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Christine Aziz  :  The Olive Readers   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the future there is no past, no history, no nationality, no tradition. A system of companies governs the world. But in the olive-producing region of Olea, the Readers are smuggling and storing books in a secret library. Winner of the UK Richard and Judy How To Get Published Award. F/F. $45.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com