sally owen
Browsing Authors   D  :  84 Books
  • Tracy D'Erasmo  :  Tea   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Isabel Gold is haunted by the suicide of her mother. She tests out identity after identity, role after role, trying to inhabit the space left by her mother and to crack the mystery of her death. F/F. $5.00.

  • Roald Dahl  :  Collected Stories   Everyman's Library, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Complete Stories. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $30.00.

  • James Dalessandro  :  1906   Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Political corruption, vendettas, romance, rescue, and murder set during the great San Francisco earthquake and fire. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robert Dallek  :  An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy 1917-1963   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The definitive biography which discloses just how sick Kennedy was and discusses his numerous love affairs. F/F. $20.00.

  • James Dalton  :  City of Shadows   Forge, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This novel is set in Washington D.C. in the chaotic period of Richard Nixon's presidency, an era when this country was at war with itself. The lives of three men crystallize around a third-rate burglary which came to be known as Watergate. Pseudonym for James Grady. F/F. $5.00.

  • Mark Z. Danielewski  :  House of Leaves   Pantheon, New York, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Paperback edition and hardcover edition published simultaneously. Fine. $35.00.

  • Mark Z. Danielewski  :  House of Leaves   Anchor, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Novel with many oddities in the production - spoofs The Blair Witch Project. Received much positive attention. Fine. $30.00.

  • Mark Z. Danielewski  :  Only Revolutions   Pantheon, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. National Book Award Nominee. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Cecilia Dart-Thornton  :  The Ill-Made Mute   Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book One of the Bitterbynde Trilogy. Well received in the UK. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Emma Darwin  :  The Mathematics of Love   Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From the Suffolk countryside to the battlefields of Waterloo, this tells of war, loss, and love. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Lionel Davidson  :  Kolymsky Heights   Heinemann, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in a Siberian research station, so secret that no scientist ever leaves it alive. F/F. $45.00.

  • Martin Davies  :  The Conjuror's Bird   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Norman Davies  :  The Isles   Oxford University Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Written by one of the most brilliant historians at work today, this is a revolutionary narrative history which takes a new look at the development of Britain and Ireland, not as self-contained islands, but as a crucial part of Europe. F/F. $20.00.

  • Claire Davis  :  Winter Range   Picador, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ike Parsons, sheriff of a small Montana town attempts to help Chas Stubblefield whose herd is dying in the cold. Ike is caught between one rancher's rights and the larger law of the community. A searing story. F/F. $35.00.

  • Louis de Bernieres  :  Red Dog   Pantheon, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dog sightings in Australia. Based on actual incidents. By the author of Correlli's Mandolin. F/F. $5.00.

  • Michelle de Kretser  :  The Hamilton Case   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder in Sri Lanka. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Juan Manuel de Prada  :  The Tempest   Sceptre, London, 2000. Hardcover. First English Translation. Alejandro Ballesteros, a young Spanish art historian, arrives in Venice to study Giorgione's painting THE TEMPEST. On his first day in the flooded city he witnesses a murder. The victim is a notorious forger and trafficker in works of art. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeffery Deaver  :  A Maiden's Grave   Viking, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A school bus is taken hostage by prison escapees. Bookstore sticker ffe. NF/NF. $25.00.

  • Jeffery Wilds Deaver  :  Mistress of Justice   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Trade Paperback. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Unread copy. Very slight crimping from shelfwear top of spine and top edge of wrap. Near Fine. $100.00.

  • Jeffery Deaver  :  Praying For Sleep   Viking, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Michael Hrubeck, a paranoid schizophrenic, escapes from a mental hospital for the criminally insane by impersonating a dead man. His aim is to find Lis Atcheson, the woman whose testimony identified him as the Indian Leap State Park murderer. Remainder mark on bottom edges. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Jeffery Deaver  :  The Cold Moon   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lincoln Rhyme novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jeffery Deaver  :  The Stone Monkey   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Recruited to help the US government perform the nearly impossible, Lincoln Rhyme and his partner Amelia Sachs manage to track down a cargo ship carrying two dozen illegal Chinese immigrants, as well as the notorious human smuggler and killer known as the Ghost. F/F. $30.00.

  • Peter Delacorte  :  Time on My Hands   Scribner, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A writer travels back in time to Hollywood in the 1930s where he tries to knock Ronald Reagan off his path to the presidency. F/F. $10.00.

  • Don DeLillo  :  Underworld   Scribner, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's magnus opus. F/F. $40.00.

  • Rick DeMarinis  :  Apocalypse Then   Seven Stories Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Author's short stories, including some new work. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rick DeMarinis  :  Sky Full of Sand   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Take a walk on the wild side with Uriah Walkinghorse, a lonely and abandoned man ekeing out a living in El Paso - looking for something, anything, to take his mind off his troubles. He's a man ripe for trouble and he finds it with Mona Farnsworth who has an offer too sweet to refuse. Sometimes hell is worth it. Limited to 1,000 clothbound copies. Dustjacket and interior artwork by Michael Kellner. Introduction by James Crumley. Signed by DEMARINIS and CRUMLEY. F/F. $50.00.

  • Joolz Denby  :  Stone Baby   HarperCollins, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. The story of Jamie Gee, a stand up comic, her friends, and the psychopath she loves. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.

  • Der Spiegel  :  Inside 9-11   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First English Translation. Reporters from Der Spiegel Magazine were the first to put together the events of 9/11 in this country and around the world. This is probably the most comprehensive overview of the attack to date. F/F. $5.00.

  • Kiran Desai  :  The Inheritance of Loss   Hamish Hamilton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the MAN BOOKER PRIZE. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $300.00.

  • Robert Dessaix  :  Night Letters   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A traveler writes home from Switzerland and Italy. A beautiful book which is also a profound meditation on AIDS. F/F. $10.00.

  • Frank Devlin  :  Love in All the Wrong Places   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Helen's search for love puts the men in her life in mortal danger. Author's First Novel. Devlin is the pseudonym of Tim Farrington. F/F. $10.00.

  • Colin Dexter  :  The Remorseful Day   Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Chief Inspector Morse mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  Cold Town   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When troubled Terry Fielding meets nightclub hostess Rosina, he thinks he's found his soulmate. When he finds out how far apart they really are, it's too late to do anything but the worst thing in the world. F/F. $40.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  Remember Me   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rachel has everything she could want, but she has a secret which involves her childhood best friend, Sophie. When Sophie comes back into her life, the events from Rachel's past threaten to destroy her future. F/F. $40.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  The Beach Road   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jane and Beverley are schoolmates. Jane is amazed that Beverley would pay her any attention and Beverley, at first, welcomes the adoration. But she gradually realizes that there is something different about Jane - something dark. Author's First Novel. Scarce. F/F. $100.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  The Spider's House   Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna discovers that her family's new cottage was once inhabited by a notorious child murderer. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michael Dibden  :  Blood Rain   Faber & Faber, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Aurelio Zen finally receives the order he has been dreading all his professional life. His posting is Sicily where unwritten rules are enforced with ruthless violence. The gruesome discovery of an unidentified decomposed corpse marks the beginning of Zen's most difficult and dangerous case. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael Dibden  :  The Last Sherlock Holmes Story   Pantheon, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. Book in VG+ to near fine condition, but price clipped dust jacket shows nicks at top of front and back jacket has been exposed to water. VG+/VG+. $5.00.

  • James Dickey  :  Deliverance   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Filmed starring Burt Reynolds and Ned Beatty. F/F. $250.00.

  • Carter Dickson  :  He Wouldn't Kill Patience   Dell, New York, 1944. Paperback. Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. No creases on spine but piece torn from bottom of fep. Remarkable copy of this Mapback. Near Fine. $25.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Churchill's Hour   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third book in the series featuring Winston Churchil during World War II. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Churchill's Triumph   Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winston Churchill at Yalta. Fourth in the series. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Never Surrender   HarperCollins, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. On Friday May 10th 1940 Hitler launches a devastating attack that, within days, will overrun France, Holland and Belgium, and bring Britain to its knees at Dunkirk. It is also the day Winston Churchill becomes Prime Minister. This is the story of courage and defiance over three of the most momentous weeks in British history. F/F. $45.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Winston's War   HarperColllins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In October 1938 two men meet. One is elderly and one in his twenties. One will become the most revered man of his time, and the other known as the greatest of traitors. Dobbs throws brilliant fresh light upon Winston Churchill's relationship with Soviet Spy Guy Burgess. Small stain on front end paper. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Stephen Dobyns  :  Saratoga Hexameter   Viking, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. A colleague's death leads Charlie Bradshaw to a nursing home where a poem written in iambic hexameter will provide a clue to a series of mysterious deaths. Meanwhile, someone is robbing the Bentley Hotel and leaving poems behind, and at a nearby artists' colony someone is harassing a pretentious critic. Charlie's life is about to turn literary. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • David Docherty  :  The Spirit Death   Simon & Schuster, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This plague is worse than Ebola and it's on the loose in London. Mike Davenport, Deputy Head of the London Center for Infectious Diseases, is trying to stop the nightmare, so why does the British government seem intent on killing him? Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • E.L. Doctorow  :  The March   Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. General Sherman's march through Georgia. Considered one of the best books of the year. F/F. $35.00.

  • P.C. Doherty  :  The Fate of Princes   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Doherty pens a mystery which sets out to solve the murder of the princes in the tower. Francis Viscount Lovell is dispatched by his King and close friend, Richard III, to investigate the disappearance of the princes. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ivan Doig  :  Heart Earth   Atheneum, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Doig continues his memoir. Against the backdrop of WWII, this is the saga of the Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of Montana. Remainder Mark. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Keith Donohue  :  The Stolen Child   Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young boy is kidnapped by a strange group. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Renate Dorrestein  :  A Heart of Stone   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Growing up in Holland, clever precocious Ellen has an idyllic childhood until disaster strikes on her twelfth birthday. Twenty-five years later, Ellen returns home and is surprised at what she finds while leafing through a faded photo album. F/F. $5.00.

  • Stephen Dorril  :  MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service   Free Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A comprehensive history of the British "Company.". F/F. $20.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Gates of Ivory   Viking, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman receives a parcel containing a finger bone. . F/F. $55.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Middle Ground   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Successful journalist in her forties is at a profound place in her life. Her career is realized, and her children are grown. F/F. $65.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Middle Ground   Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. Portrait of a woman in her forties, a successful journalist, who is at a profound place in her life. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Radiant Way   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stories of three women, all brought up in the North of England, all educated at the same Cambridge college, and all living in London. F/F. $65.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Realms of Gold   Knopf, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. A sophisticated, realistically suspenseful love story about two highly intelligent, successful, complicated people who love, separate, then return to each other. By one of the UK's finest novelists. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Red Queen   Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A woman on a trip to Seoul reads a memoir written by a Korean crown princess more than two hundred years ago. F/F. $30.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Witch of Exmoor   Harcourt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Palmer family play a dinner party game on summer evening. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jonathan Drapes  :  Never Admit to Beige   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Theodore Dreiser  :  An American Tragedy   Boni & Liveright, New York, 1925. Hardcover. First Edition. In two volumes. First Edition. HAYCRAFT-QUEEN CORNERSTONE. Lettering on spines of both volumes is faded. Volume 2 has a fair dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $100.00.

  • Jeremy Dronfield  :  The Alchemist's Apprentice   Review, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Madagascar Rhodes and the most famous book you've never read, and why. This novel was a cult favorite in the UK. F/F. $10.00.

  • Daphne Du Maurier  :  Rule Britannia   Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Du Maurier's story of how the occupation of England might affect, not only the country, but also human relationships. Slight shelfwear. In fine bright dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • William J. Duiker  :  Ho Chi Minh: A Life   Hyperion, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Monumental biography of Ho Chi Minh by a leading scholar. F/F. $20.00.

  • Timothy Dumas  :  Greentown   Arcade, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of the killing of Martha Moxley, for which Michael Skakel was later convicted. Edgar nominee. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Birth Marks   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces private eye Hannah Wolfe who is asked to find a missing ballet dancer. When the dancer's pregnant body is fished out of the River Thames, the police think suicide. But Hannah thinks murder. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Fatlands   Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Private investigator Hannah Wolfe is chaperoning teenage rebel Mattie Shepherd around London. What Mattie's father, a prominent research scientist, did not mention was that he is receiving death threats from the Animal Liberation Front. When violence erupts, Hannah is plunged into the dangerous world of the animal rights movement and international corporate politics. Winner of the SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Mapping the Edge   Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Anna, a single mother, disappears. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Snowstorms in a Hot Climate   Random House, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. When Marla, a young English academic, answers her best friend Elly's transatlantic cry for help, she expects it to be the usual romantic drama that Elly is known for. Nothing prepares her for what awaits her in New York. Author's first novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Transgressions   Virago, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Elizabeth Skvorecky is trying to piece her life together after a bitter split from her boyfriend. But some deeply disturbing things start to occur with unnerving regularity. She suspects that someone else has access to her house and she changes the locks. But the incidents keep occurring. F/F. $20.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Under My Skin   Scribners, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Private Eye Hannah Wolfe checks into an exclusive health spa to investigate sabotage. But sabotage is just the beginning in this world where people will do almost anything in the name of beauty. Even murder. F/F. $25.00.

  • Hal Duncan  :  Vellum   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the Vellum, the vast realm of eternity in which our world is just a scratch, the unkin are gathering for war. The Book of All Hours, book one. Signed and Dated. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

  • Patricia Duncker  :  The Doctor   Ecco Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. At the turn of the 19th Century in England, a young, beautiful Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a redheaded baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  A Spell of Winter   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. This novel won the first ORANGE PRIZE when it was published in the UK in 1995. F/F. $25.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  Mourning Ruby   Viking, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  Talking to the Dead   Viking, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Two sisters, Isabel and Nina, have been bound together since childhood by the death of their baby brother. F/F. $35.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  The Siege   Grove Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 Siege of Leningrad. F/F. $20.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  The Siege   Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 siege of Leningrad. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Spencer Dunmore  :  The Sound of Wings   Macmillan, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. It is only the swift action of First Officer Adam Beale that averts a catastrophic collision between a small monoplane and his transatlantic jetliner. But it seems that only Beale saw the mysterious aircraft. Beale must clear his name so launches his own investigation. F/F. $5.00.

  • John Dunning  :  Booked to Die   Scribners, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces bookseller and sleuth, Cliff Janeway. NERO WOLFE AWARD. DILYS AWARD. F/F. $950.00.

  • John Dunning  :  The Bookman's Promise   Scribner, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Cliff Janeway mystery. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Dunning  :  The Bookman's Wake   Scribner, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Cliff Janeway novel. Book and dust jacket show slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $55.00.

  • John Dunning  :  The Sign of the Book   Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Cliff Janeway mystery. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jim Dwyer  :  102 Minutes   Times Books, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Definitive account of the fight to survive 9/11 told by those in the World Trade Center. F/F. $10.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com