sally owen
Browsing Authors   G  :  82 Books
  • Neil Gaiman  :  American Gods   William Morrow, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Extraordinary storytelling. BRAM STOKER AWARD. HUGO AWARD. NEBULA AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • Neil Gaiman  :  Anansi Boys   Review Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Weird and wonderful writing from Gaiman. F/F. $45.00.

  • James Galvin  :  Fencing The Sky   Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. After killing a man, Mike Arans packs up and heads into the rugged wilderness of Northern Colorado and Wyoming. F/F. $5.00.

  • Jane Gardam  :  The Flight of the Maidens   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Erle Stanley Gardner  :  The Danger Zone   Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories in The Lost Classics Series. Edited by Bill Pronzini. F/F. $35.00.

  • Alex Garland  :  The Coma   Faber & Faber, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young man is beaten on the Underground in London. He makes a complete recovery. Or does he? Images by Nicholas Garland, the author's father. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jonathan Gash  :  The Rich and the Profane   Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. A Lovejoy narrative. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeremy Gaskell  :  Who Killeld the Great Auk?   Oxford University Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. The author discusses the causes that made this bird extinct. F/F. $35.00.

  • Mark Gatiss  :  The Vesuvius Club   Simon & Schuster, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Lucifer Box, dandy, rake, and His Majesty's most daring secret agent. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $35.00.

  • Tim Gautreaux  :  The Clearing   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Byton Aldridge, heir apparent to a Pennsylvania timber empire. F/F. $5.00.

  • Joseph Geary  :  Spiral   Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Elizabeth George  :  A Moment on the Edge   HarperCollins, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. 100 years of crime stories by women. Authors include: Nadine Gordimer, Shirley Jackson, Ngaio Marsh, Joyce Carol Oates, Sara Paretsky, Ruth Rendell, Dorothy L. Sayers, and Minette Walters. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tess Gerritsen  :  The Sinner   Ballantine, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Jane Rizzoli must uncover an ancient horror that connects three murders. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Amitav Ghosh  :  The Glass Palace   Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Rajkumar, a poor boy, is lifted by the tides of political and social chaos and creates an empire in the Burmese teak forest. F/F. $10.00.

  • William Gibson  :  Pattern Recognition   Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $35.00.

  • William Gibson  :  Spook Country   Putnam, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Emer Gillespie  :  Five Dead Men   Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Karen McDade is making a film about the demolition of the Angel Point tower block when a man tumbles to his death on the building site. Then the body of an 84-year-old man is found on the eleventh floor. Karen investigatess these two suspicious deaths. F/F. $5.00.

  • Wendy Gimbel  :  Havana Dreams   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's account of her family - four generations of Cuban women. F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Girardi  :  A Vaudeville of Devils   Delacorte, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Seven novellas and stories explore, through the lives of ordinary and extraordinary characters, our many modern quandaries. This is number 255 of 3000 copies. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robert Girardi  :  Madeleine's Ghost   Delacorte, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Young historian deals with the paranormal. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Malcolm Gladwell  :  Blink   Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. The mysteries of intuition and non-rational thought. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

  • Julia Glass  :  Three Junes   Pantheon, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. National Book Award winner. With later state dust jacket stating "Good Morning America. Read This!" Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Janet Gleeson  :  The Grenadillo Box   Bantam Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder and mystery in 18th Century London. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Beyond Recall   Henry Holt, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Caught in the Light   Bantam Press, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Closed Circle   Bantam Press, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Closed Circle   Poseidon Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Days Without Number   Bantam Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Debt of Dishonor   Poseidon Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. The estate at Clouds Frome was Geoffrey Staddon's greatest architectural achievement. It was there he met Consuela Caswell whom he betrayed for an opportunity to build a grand hotel. Now Consuela has been charged with poisoning her neice and the attempted murder of her husband. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Hand in Glove   Poseidon Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Tristram Abberley was a renowned English poet of the 1930s who died fighting in Spain for the Republicans. Nearly fifty years later his sister and literary executor, Beatrix, is murdered during what appears to be a robbery at her home. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Hand In Glove   Bantam Press, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight yellowing at edges, as is usual. F/F. $30.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  In Pale Battalions   Bantam Press, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Only the slightest shelfwear on this scarce title. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Into the Blue   Poseidon Press, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. Harry Barnett is a middle-aged failure who is reduced to caretaking a villa on the island of Rhodes and working at a bar to earn his keep. A young woman guest at the villa disappears, and Harry is suspected of murdering her. Obsessed by the mystery, Harry traces the movements and encounters that led to the moment when she vanished. F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Name to a Face   Bantam Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Never Go Back   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Out of the Sun   Bantam Press, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Harry Barnett, who was featured in Into The Blue, is anonymously informed that his son is languishing in a hospital in a diabetic coma. Harry is certain there is a mistake since he doesn't have a son, but he discovers that he does. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Painting the Darkness   Poseidon Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. On an autumn afternoon in 1882, William Trenchard receives a visitor who announces he is Sir James Devenall who ostensibly died by his own hand eleven years before. . F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Play to the End   Bantam Press, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Sea Change   Bantam Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Set in Stone   Bantam Press, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Sight Unseen   Bantam Press, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • C.S. Godshalk  :  Kalimantaan   Henry Holt, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. A young Englishman founds a private Raj on the coast of Borneo during the reign of Victoria. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Mona Golabek  :  The Children of Willesden Lane   Warner Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. A remarkable memoir of concern pianist Mona Golabek who was part of the Kindertransport from Vienna. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Myla Goldberg  :  Bee Season   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eliza Naumann, nine years old, sweeps her school and district spelling bees. Author's First Novel. Filmed starring Richard Gere. F/F. $55.00.

  • William Golding  :  Darkness Visible   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $20.00.

  • William Golding  :  Free Fall   Faber & Faber, London, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear top of spine. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $250.00.

  • William Golding  :  Lord of the Flies   Perigree, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. 50th Anniversay Edition of Golding's classic tale of what happens when we are stripped of civilizing restrictions. Largely ignored when it was first published, this book now has a tremendous influence on today's thought and literature. Introduction by E.M. Forster. F/F. $45.00.

  • William Golding  :  Paper Men   Faber & Faber, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. English novelist and American Professor of Literature locked in a lethal relationship. Beautiful copy. F/F. $75.00.

  • William Golding  :  Paper Men   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. English novelist and American Professor of Literature locked in a lethal relationship. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • William Golding  :  Pincher Martin   Faber & Faber, London, 1956. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $275.00.

  • William Golding  :  Rites of Passage   Faber & Faber, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of the Booker Prize. Slight shelfwear, else fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $85.00.

  • William Golding  :  The Pyramid   Faber & Faber, London, 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $125.00.

  • William Golding  :  The Spire   Harcourt, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • William Goldman  :  Marathon Man   Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Acclaimed thriller. Filmed starring Dustin Hoffman and Sir Laurence Olivier. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.

  • David Goodis  :  Four Novels   Zomba Books, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains "Nightfall" filmed by Jacques Tourneur starring Aldo Ray and Anne Bancroft; "Down There" filmed as "Shoot the Pianist" by Francois Truffaut with Charles Aznavour; "Dark Passage" filmed with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall; and "The Moon in the Gutter: filmed with Nastassia Kinski and Gerard Debardieu. . F/F. $75.00.

  • Allegra Goodman  :  Family Markowitz   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of three generations of an American family. Price clipped, otherwise a fine copy in fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Allegra Goodman  :  Kaaterskill Falls   Dial Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in a small town in upstate New York where Orthodox summer people and Yankee year rounders live side by side from June through August, this is the story of the summer of 1976. F/F. $20.00.

  • Allegra Goodman  :  Paradise Park   Dial Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. When Sharon Spiegelman is abandoned by her folk-dancing partner, Gay, in a Honolulu hotel room, she begins her own spiritual quest. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jan Goodwin  :  Price of Honor   Little Brown, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Muslim women lift the veil of silence on the Islamic world. F/F. $5.00.

  • Mary Gordon  :  The Stories of Mary Gordon   Pantheon, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. New and uncollected stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ed Gorman  :  Everybody's Somebody's Fool   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. David Egan is charged with the murder of the pampered but seriously disturbed daughter of the wealthy Griffin family of Black River Falls. A Sam Cain mystery. F/F. $5.00.

  • Elliot J. Gorn  :  Mother Jones   Hill & Wang, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Biography of "the most dangerous woman in America.". F/F. $5.00.

  • Pete Goss  :  Close to the Wind   Carroll & Graf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of the author's first transatlantic race. F/F. $5.00.

  • Samuel Hirsh Gottlieb  :  Overbooked in Arizona   Camelback Gallery, Arizona, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Hilarious spoof on book collecting. A must for the bibliophile. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ron Goulart  :  Groucho Marx: Master Detective   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. First in the series. This is the Mystery Guild Signature series and, as such, has a later dustjacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ron Goulart  :  The Wisemann Originals   Walker, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Navarro and Briggs mystery. Author's second book. Author's cartoon added at a later date. F/F. $35.00.

  • Sue Grafton  :  R is For Ricochet   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kinsey Milhone mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Caroline Graham  :  Murder at Madingley Grange   Mysterious Press, London, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. A murder weekend is organized at Madingly Grange. When a real murder takes place, the guests become suspicious of each other. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jean-Christophe Grange  :  Flight of the Storks   Harvill, London, 2000. Hardcover. First English Translation. Every year the storks set off on the 12,000 mile journey from Northern Europe to Central Africa. One year, many of them fail to return. Louis Antioch is asked by a wealthy Swiss ornithologist to help solve the mystery of the birds' disappearance, but before he can set off, his patron is found dead in bizarre circumstances. F/F. $45.00.

  • George Dawes Green  :  The Caveman's Valentine   Warner Books, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Romulus Ledbetter is a brilliant pianist who now makes his home in a cave in New York's Inwood Park. When he finds a corpse left at the entrance to his cave he launches an obsessive quest for answers. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. Filmed starring Samuel L. Jackson. F/F. $50.00.

  • Jen Green, Ed.  :  Reader, I Murdered Him   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. Original stories by female writers including Val McDermid, Sara Paretsky and Sheila Radley. Slight shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Comedians   Viking, New York, 1966. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. DJ has very slight wear at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Honorary Consul   Bodley Head, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. Tight copy. Dust jacket has wear at the extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Human Factor   Bodley Head, London, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Second State (The Bodley Head logo was changed from the bust and ruff to the more traditional BH, at the author's insistence, after the first 1,000 copies were printed). Fine, tight copy. Dust jacket shows sunning to the spine. No chips, tears, or creases. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Quiet American   Heineman, London, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. This copy was published by The Book Society Ltd in association with William Heinemann. Some staining on the dj which has two chips at the top of the spine and a v small tear at the bottom of the spine. The book itself is tight. Filmed twice, most recently starring Michael Caine. VG+/VG+. $60.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  Travels With My Aunt   The Bodley Head, London, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy with only the slightest crimping top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has slight scuffing at extremities with small chip bottom of spine. NF/NF. $60.00.

  • Kate Grenville  :  The Secret River   Canongate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Family moves from London to Australia in 1805. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $50.00.

  • Gordon Grice  :  The Red Hourglass   Delacorte, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The author discusses some of the predators he has encountered around his rural Oklahoma home. F/F. $20.00.

  • Niall Griffiths  :  Grits   Jonathan Cape, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Group of young drifters find themselves in a small town on the west coast of Wales. Author hailed as the new Irvine Welsh. In wraps as issued. Fine. $20.00.

  • Jeff Gulvin  :  Nom De Guerre   Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The international terrorist Storm Crow languishes in jail. On his way to trial he breaks free leaving a new trail of death. Jack Swann follows him from the UK to the US where he teams up with Johnny Harrison and, together, they track Storm Crow across the States. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeff Gulvin  :  The Covenant   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The FBI calls in Scotland Yard's anti-terrorist squad and Jack Swann to help stop a terrorist bombing campaign in Washington DC. Meanwhile FBI agent Johnny Harrison is investigating a series of killings among the hobos who ride the freight trains in the South, and unearths a plot to arm the militia for a war that would tear the US apart. F/F. $20.00.

  • Peter Guralnick  :  Careless Love   Little Brown, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Second volume of the biography of Elvis Presley. F/F. $10.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com