sally owen
Browsing Authors   H  :  144 Books
  • Mark Haddon  :  The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea   Picador, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Poetry by multiple award winner Haddon. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • David Halberstam  :  Firehouse   Hyperion, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. On the morning of September 11, 2001, thirteen men of Engine 40, Ladder 35, located on the West Side of Manhattan, left for the World Trade Center. Only one returned. F/F. $10.00.

  • James W. Hall  :  Mean High Tide   Delacorte Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thorn lives in harmony with the sea and the Florida shoreline. He also lives with former TV careerwoman Darcy Richards - until she is brutally murdered. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Oakley Hall  :  Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades   University of California, Berkeley, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The Morton Street Slasher leaves the corpses of his victims on the gaslit streets of 19th Century San Francisco, each with a playing card. First the Ace of Spades. Then the Deuce. Ambrose Bierce, newspaperman, cynic, and occasional sleuth, sends naive reporter Tom Redmond to cover the case. F/F. $10.00.

  • Radclyffe Hall  :  The Sixth Beatitude   Hammond, London, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reset from the first edition published in 1936. Price clipped with previous owner's bookplate fep and bookstore sticker. Dustjacket is fine and pages are tight. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Sarah Hall  :  The Carhullan Army   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dystopian novel by one of the UK's young new writers. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Steven Hall  :  The Raw Shark Texts   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 500 copies. Fine in slip case. Fine. $100.00.

  • Mohsin Hamid  :  Moth Smoke   Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. A portrait of contemporary young people in Pakistan. F/F. $5.00.

  • Pete Hamill  :  North River   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Peter F. Hamilton  :  Fallen Dragon   Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Lawrence Newton whose job it is to fly starships for a giant corporation. F/F. $20.00.

  • Peter F. Hamilton  :  The Confederation Handbook   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Accompanies three of Hamilton's works: Night's Dawn Trilogy and A Second Chance at Eden. F/F. $10.00.

  • Sylvian Hamilton  :  The Bone-Pedlar   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Mystery set in 1209 when the buying and selling of relics was big business. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sylvian Hamilton  :  The Pendragon Banner   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Sir Richard Straccan searches for a priceless relic sewn by Guinevere for King Arthur. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Crime Stories and Other Writings   Library of America. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. This volume gathers Hammet's classic stories exactly as they appeared in BLACK MASK and other pulp magazines. Also contains an early version of his novel, The Thin Man. F/F. $45.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Dashiell Hammett: A Bibliography   Un. of Pittsburgh Press, Pa., 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography of Hammett's work. Indispensible for the collector. In boards as issued. Fine. $85.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Lost Stories   Vince Emery Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Edited and signed by Joe Gores. Stories hitherto unpublished in hardcover. Hammet's development as a writer is discussed alongside the stories. Limited to 195 copies. Shrinkwrapped and slipcased. . F/F. $150.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Lost Stories   Vince Emery Productions,, 2005. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. First Trade Edition. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $25.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  The Complete Novels   Library of America, New York. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A collection of Hammett's novels: Red Harvest; The Dain Curse; The Maltese Falcon; The Glass Key; The Thin Man. An unread copy. F/F. $45.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  The Continental Op   Random House, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Seveb stories originally published in Black Mask. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Woman in the Dark   Headline, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Hardcover reprint of 1933 Hammett novella. Introduction by Robert Parker. F/F. $50.00.

  • Mohammed Hanif  :  A Case of Exploding Mangoes   Jonathan Cape, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. Long listed for the 2008 Man Booker Prize. Signed and dated. F/F. $100.00.

  • Barry Hannah  :  Yonder Stands Your Orphan   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in a Mississippi community surrounding Eagle Lake. F/F. $5.00.

  • Kerry Hardie  :  A Winter Marriage   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Nick Harkaway  :  The Gone-Away World   Wm. Heinemann, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A first novel by the son of John LeCarre. Set in an alternative world. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Jonathan Harr  :  A Civil Action   Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best real-life thrillers ever written. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. Book is fine in later state dustjacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jonathan Harr  :  The Lost Painting   Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. The quest for a missing Caravaggio masterpiece. One Best Books of the Year lists. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ann Harries  :  Manly Pursuits   Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. On the eve of the Anglo-Boer war, Cecil Rhodes, believing he is dying, sends for British birds so that he can hear their song one more time. F/F. $10.00.

  • Stephen Harrigan  :  Challenger Park   Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dark Ride   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jimmy Rogers, once a college football star now an insurance salesman, is approached by his boss's wife, with whom he is having an affair. She has a plan to kill her husband. First novel from this author of dark tales. F/F. $20.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dia De Los Muertos   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tijuana. About as hard-boiled as it gets!. F/F. $25.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dia De Los Muertos   Capra Press, Santa Barbara, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. With an introduction by James Crumley. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Red Jungle   McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Excellent political thriller set in Guatemala. Signed and Dated. F/F. $30.00.

  • Joanne Harris  :  Gentlemen & Players   Doubleday, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set at an exlusive English school where seemingly harmless pranks escalate to murder. . F/F. $35.00.

  • Joanne Harris  :  Holy Fools   Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Juliette, one time actress and rope dancer, is forced by circumstance to seek refuge among the sisters of the remote abbey of Ste. Marie-de-la-Mer. Set in 17th Century France. F/F. $35.00.

  • Joanne Harris  :  The Lollipop Shoes   Doubleday, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The sequel to Chocolat. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Robert Harris  :  Enigma   Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. The story of Tom Jericho, a cryptographer, who is called to Bletchley Park to help break the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. When Jericho's ex-girlfriend goes missing and is suspected of being a Nazi mole, British and US intelligence take frightening steps to plug the leak. Filmed starring Jeremy Northam. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert Harris  :  Fatherland   Hutchinson, London, 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED. This is the third impression - book was reprinted twice before publication. Filmed starring Rutger Hauer. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Harris  :  Imperium   Hutchinson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Imperial Rome and its politics. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  Hannibal Rising   Delacorte Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  Red Dragon   Putnam, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  The Silence of the Lambs   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Harris's follow up to Red Dragon. Filmed starring Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins. Won Oscar for best Movie. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $65.00.

  • Colin Harrison  :  Bodies Electric   Crown, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jack Whitman is a player inside the country's largest media-entertainment empire. One night he thrusts his business card at a beautiful woman and her child sitting across from him on the subway. Soon Dolores has moved in with Jack. Meanwhile Jack is in the middle of a corporate coup. Soon his life starts to spin out of control. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Colin Harrison  :  Break and Enter   Crown, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peter Scattergood is a young Assistant D.A. in Philadelphia. When his wife, Janice, leaves him, Peter becomes obsessed with finding her. He'll do anything to get her back, even breaking the law he has sworn to uphold. F/F. $20.00.

  • Colin Harrison  :  Manhattan Nocturne   Crown, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Porter Wren is a columnist for a New York City tabloid and he can't resist a good story, especially when a beautiful woman is involved. So when Caroline Crowley, the young widow of a brilliant film director, seeks out Porter at a party and says she has a "little problem," he's hooked. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Colin Harrison  :  The Finder   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $40.00.

  • Kathryn Harrison  :  The Binding Chair   Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. A story of women, travel, and flight; of love, revenge, and fear; of the search for home and the need to escape it. F/F. $5.00.

  • Kent Haruf  :  Eventide   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Haruf returns to Colorado and continues his story of the families in the High Plains community of Holt. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kent Haruf  :  Plainsong   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Family in Colorado overcomes the retreat of their mother and the hardships of life on the High Plains. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Ash and Bone   William Heinemann, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder comes out of retirement to help a colleague. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Cutting Edge   Viking, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Staff members at a teaching hospital are being attacked and Inspector Charlie Resnick finds himself with too many suspects and too little evidence to stop the killer from striking again. F/F. $50.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Darkness and Light   William Heinemann, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Easy Meat   Henry Holt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Charlie Resnick mystery. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Flesh and Blood   William Heinemann, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder is haunted by the unsolved disappearance of a young girl back in 1988. CWA DUNCAN LAWRIE DAGGER. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Gone to Ground   Wm. Heinemann, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket with promotional band in place. Harvey is the winner of the 2007 Crime Writer's Association Cartier Diamond Dagger. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Harvey  :  In a True Light   William Heinemann, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Sloane, an unsuccessful painter but a successful forger, is released from prison he finds a letter from a woman with whom he had a passionate affair. On her death bed she tells him that she gave birth to his daughter but she became estranged from Connie. She begs Sloane to find Connie and make peace between them. F/F. $25.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Men From Boys   William Heinemann, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Original stories about being a man from Mark Billingham, Lawrence Block, Michael Connelly, Reginald Hill, Dennis Lehane, George Pelecanos, etc. Edited by Harvey. F/F. $40.00.

  • Kenneth J. Harvey  :  The Town That Forgot How to Breathe   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. A modern gothic. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sheridan Hay  :  The Secret of Lost Things   Fourth Estate, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Biblio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Mo Hayder  :  Pig Island   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Mo Hayder  :  Ritual   Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Mo Hayder  :  The Treatment   Bantam Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In like dust jacket. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Ronald Hayman  :  Hitler & Geli   Bloomsbury, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. An account of the affair Hitler had with his niece, Geli Raubal. It started in 1927 and lasted until 1931 when Geli was found dead in the Munich flat she shared with Hitler. F/F. $5.00.

  • Shirley Hazzard  :  The Great Fire   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Julie Hearn  :  Follow Me Down   Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fantasy novel involving time travel. Publisher's postcard laid in containing quote from Philip Pullman. Small print run. F/F. $20.00.

  • Lian Hearn  :  Across The Nightingale Floor   Macmillan, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. First volume in the TALES OF THE OTORI Trilogy. Includes publisher's promotional pamphlet. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Frances Hegarty  :  The Playroom   Pocket Books, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. David Allendale is an architect with an attractive home and family, but his youngest child, Jeanetta, disappoints him. She is plump, playful, and spills her food. David suspects she is not his child. Dark psychological mystery. Pseudonym for Frances Fyfield. F/F. $5.00.

  • Zoe Heller  :  What Was She Thinking?   Henry Holt, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Teacher has affair with one of her students. Made into the movie, Notes on a Scandal, starring Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench. F/F. $20.00.

  • Mark Helprin  :  Memoir from Antproof Case   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Memoirs of a World War II ace who was shot down. He was also an investment banker, a thief, and a murderer. . F/F. $20.00.

  • Mark Helprin  :  Winter's Tale   Harcourt, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. A wonderful story featuring the city of New York. Previous owner's signature fep. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Peter Helton  :  Headcase   Constable, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introducing Chris Honeysett, artist, gourmet cook, and amateur sleuth. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Lauren Henderson  :  Too Many Blondes   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second mystery featuring Sam Jones. F/F. $5.00.

  • Vicki Hendricks  :  Miami Purity   Pantheon, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. This story of Sherise Parlay and her descent into the depths was considered shocking by some when it was first published. James Ellroy called it "..James M. Cain meets white trash with a vengeance.". F/F. $5.00.

  • Joanna Hershon  :  Swimming   Ballantine, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Hewson  :  Seventh Sacrament   Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fifth in the series featuring Nic Costa and Leo Falcone. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Hewson  :  The Garden of Evil   Macmillan, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Nic Costa mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Hewson  :  The Promised Land   Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stand alone from the author of the Nic Costa series. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Hewson  :  The Sacred Cut   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Rome and featuring Inspector Leo Falcone. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Hewson  :  The Villa of Mysteries   Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When a young woman turns up dead in a peat bog near the River Tiber, Teresa Lupo, maverick pathologist, thinks she's looking at a victim of an ancient pagan ritual. F/F. $45.00.

  • Carl Hiaasen  :  Native Tongue   Knopf, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. DILYS AWARD. LAST LAUGH DAGGER. F/F. $35.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  A Dog's Ransom   Wm. Heinemann, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy in dust jacket marred by the publisher's price clip. F/F. $50.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Nothing That Meets the Eye   W.W. Norton, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Twenty-eight stories written by Highsmith between 1938 and 1982, some appearing in print for the first time, are collected here. F/F. $25.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Ripley's Game   Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  The Ripley Trilogy   Everyman Library, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains: The Talented Mr. Ripley; Ripley Under Ground; and Ripley's Game. F/F. $25.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  BloodFever   Puffin, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the Young James Bond series. In wraps as issued. Fine. $45.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  By Royal Command   Puffin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young Bond # 5. Fine in boards as issued. One of 2000 numbered and signed copies. With bookmark. Fine. $50.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  SilverFin   Puffin, London, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. First in a series featuring a young James Bond. With printing error. In wraps as issued. Scarce. Fine. $45.00.

  • Joe Hill  :  20th Century Ghosts   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Superb short stories from Hill. First published in the UK in 2005. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $75.00.

  • Reginald Hill  :  Death's Jest Book   HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Dalziel and Pascoe mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Reginald Hill  :  Good Morning Midnight   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Dalziel and Pascoe mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Reginald Hill  :  The Stranger House   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two strangers arrive in the small village of Illthwaite. The antipathy between them is intense but they do have one thing in common: they seem intent on digging up the past which locals would prefer to keep buried. F/F. $35.00.

  • Reginald Hill  :  Who Guards the Prince?   Collins, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine copy. Very slight creasing top and bottom of spine on dust jacket, but no tears or chips. F/F. $50.00.

  • Stuart Hill  :  The Cry of the Icemark   Chicken House, Somerset, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. First in a fantasy series. . F/F. $20.00.

  • Tony Hillerman  :  Best American Mystery Stories of the Century   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 100 copies. Fine in shrink-wrapped slipcase. SIGNED by Hillerman. Fine. $150.00.

  • Tony Hillerman  :  Hunting Badger   HarperCollins, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Leaphorn and Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police investigate. F/F. $5.00.

  • James Hime  :  The Night of the Dance   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In sleepy Washington County, Texas, a team drilling for oil make a grisly discovery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Dolores Hitchens  :  Cabin of Fear   Michael Joseph, London, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight rubbing on dustjacket at the extremities. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $25.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Blue Diary   Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Ethan Ford fails to show up for work, the town soon finds out the shattering truth about his past. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Here on Earth   Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A stunning reimagining of the story of Wuthering Heights, set in a small Massachusetts town. F/F. $20.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Local Girls   Putnam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A series of vignettes chart the progress of Gretel Samuelson from young girlhood until she finally leaves home. F/F. $20.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Second Nature   Putnam, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Previous owner's signature ffep. NF/NF. $15.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Skylight Confessions   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  The Probable Future   Doubleday, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The women of the Sparrow family have unusual gifts. Together they confront a haunting past and a current murder in a small New England town. F/F. $35.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  The River King   Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. For more than a century, the small town of Haddan, Massachusetts, has been divided into those born and bred in the village and those who attend the prestigious Haddan School. But one October night, after an inexplicable death, the two worlds are thrust together and the town's divided history is revealed in all its complexity. F/F. $30.00.

  • Chuck Hogan  :  The Standoff   Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Peter Hogg  :  Crimes of War   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Special Prosecutions Unit in Ottawa is dedicated to investigating and indicting Nazi war criminals in Canada. But as the years pass the files are closed, only one man cannot give up the search. Dennis Connor is obsessed with Friedrich Reile and the crimes he committed. With no legal recourse, Connor begins to send anonymous letters to the man who used to be Friedrich Reile. Author's First Novel. CHAPTERS/ROBERTSON DAVIES PRIZE. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  Deliver Us From Evil   Little Brown, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. In the winter of 1659 a killer is abroad on Salisbury Plain, close to Stonehenge. F/F. $30.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  Lord of the Dead   Pocket Books, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The secret history of Lord Byron who was, according to this fictionalized account, the world's most formidable vampire. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  Slave of My Thirst   Pocket Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Expedition to the high peaks of the Himalayas to study a mysterious epidemic in a town that is shrouded in vampire lore. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  Supping With Panthers   Little Brown, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. John Eliot, a brilliant scientist, accompanies an expedition in 1887 into the remote region of Kalikshutra. What the expedition discovers is a horror so great that it seems to lie far beyond the frontiers of science. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  The Bone Hunter   Little Brown, London, 2001. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Scientists are finding fossils, and a deadly game ensues. Set in New York and the West in 1878. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  The Sleeper in the Sands   Little Brown, London, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. When an archaelogist exposes a flight of stone stairs in Egypt in 1922, he lets loose a deadly curse. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Alan Hollinghurst  :  The Line of Beauty   Picador, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. MAN BOOKER PRIZE. By the author of The Swimming Pool Library. F/F. $100.00.

  • Guy Holmes  :  P.E.A.C.E.   Simon and Schuster, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In the future New York is a Police Enforced Anti Crime Environment. With video cameras everywhere and elite NYPD officers patrolling, no crime goes undetected. But strange and random acts of violence persist and undercover agent Mac Wells unwittingly stumbles across a conspiracy that reaches into the highest echelons of the police department, and the government. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Rupert Holmes  :  Swing   Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Deluxe edition which includes original big band CD with extra musical clues to the mystery. F/F. $10.00.

  • A.M. Homes  :  This Book Will Save Your Life   Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Philip Hook  :  An Innocent Eye   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. A man is gunned down in an exclusive London hotel room. The killer's abandoned jacket contains a single clue: a photograph of a landscape by Monet. $10.00.

  • bell hooks  :  Killing Rage   Henry Holt, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Ending racism. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • bell hooks  :  Remembered Rapture   Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Essays about reading and writing. F/F. $5.00.

  • bell hooks  :  Wounds of Passion   Henry Holt, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The writing life. F/F. $5.00.

  • Chloe Hooper  :  A Child's Book of True Crime   Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Kate Byrne is having an affair with the father of her most gifted pupil. Her lover's wife has just published a true crime story about a young adultress in a nearby town. Kate, fixated on the crime of passion that occurred years earlier, is becoming less and less aware of her own reputation. A remarkable debut. New York Times notable book. F/F. $10.00.

  • Stephen Horn  :  In Her Defense   HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Down-on-his-luck lawyer Frank O'Connell combs the cell blocks for clients. He has gone about as low as he can go, and then Ashley Bronson walks into his office. The murder of a former cabinet official has just propelled her from the society column to the front page and, inexplicably, she wants Frank to defend her. Frank thinks the biggest challenge is her guilt. He's got a lot to learn. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. $5.00.

  • Lesley Horton  :  Snares of Guilt   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Handford investigates a murder which looks to be a hate crime. F/F. $20.00.

  • Khaled Hosseini  :  A Thousand Splendid Suns   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. One of 1500 signed editions of the UK Edition. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $125.00.

  • C.J. Hribal  :  The Clouds in Memphis   University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sories and novellas. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Short Fiction. F/F. $5.00.

  • Declan Hughes  :  The Wrong Kind of Blood   John Murray, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Ed Loy and set in Dublin. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Afterimage   Metropolitan Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. In the turbulent world of Victorian England, a maid, mistress, and master ared drawn into a fateful love triangle. F/F. $10.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Leaving Earth   HarperCollins, Toronto, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two women try and break flying record. F/F. $30.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Leaving Earth   Metropolitan Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two women try to break flying record. F/F. $10.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  The Lost Garden   W.W. Norton, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Gwen Davis works with the Women's Land Army in England during 1941. A stunning novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Wild Dogs   W.W. Norton, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Hunt  :  The Magician's Tale   Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Wonderful story of photographer Kay Farrow who sees only in black and white. When one of her models, a male prostitute, is murdered Kay makes it her business to find the killer. Set in San Francisco. LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD. Pseudonym of William Bayer. F/F. $20.00.

  • David Hunt  :  The Magician's Tale   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. Pseudonym of William Bayer. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Hunter  :  Dirty White Boys   Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three convicts and a state trooper in a chase across country. Review slip enclosed. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Stephen Hunter  :  Pale Horse Coming   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Earl Swagger thriller. F/F. $30.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Angels Passing   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A fourteen-year-old girl falls to her death from a building. DI Joe Faraday is determined the dead girl will be accorded at least the dignity of an understood death. Underrated series set in the tough seaport of Portsmouth. F/F. $20.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Deadlight   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When prison officer Sean Coughlin is found brutally murdered, DI Joe Faraday is called in. Newly appointed to Portsmouth's elite Major Incident Team, Faraday begins to build a disturbing picture of the dead man's life. F/F. $20.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Heaven's Light   Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of power and politics, idealism and imagination, and the consequences of corruption. From one of the UK's most sophisticated thriller writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  The Take   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A disgraced gynecological surgeon is missing and his caseload of maimed women is a murder-suspect list from hell. This just adds to the impossible workload for the Portsmouth CID and for DI Joe Faraday. Underrated series. F/F. $20.00.

  • Charlie Huston  :  The Shotgun Rule   Ballantine Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stand alone thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Christopher Hyde  :  Maxwell's Train   Villard, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Harry Maxwell, an Amtrak maintenance man, decides to steal the 35 million dollars of Federal Reserve cash which is sent overnight from Washington DC to Boston every week. Annalise Shenker, the deadly leader of a violent international terrorist group, also wants the money, but she also craves the notoriety of staging the first terrorist attack in the U.S. F/F. $10.00.

  • Elisabeth Hyde  :  The Abortionist's Daughter   Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • M.J. Hyland  :  How the Light Gets In   Canongate, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Young girl is offered a place as an exchange student in the US. Author's First Novel. Fine. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • James Hynes  :  Publish and Perish   Picador, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Three tales of tenure and terror. A satire. F/F. $5.00.

  • James Hynes  :  The Lecturer's Tale   Picador, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Nelson Humboldt discovers that, after his severed finger is reattached, he has remarkable powers. F/F. $5.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com