sally owen
Browsing Authors   J  :  98 Books
  • Jon A. Jackson  :  Go By Go   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Butte Montana in 1917 the miners have walked out after the catastrophic explosion of the Spectator mine which killed 162 men. IWW organizer Frank Little comes to town and so does a rookie Pinkerton operative who goets his first taste of what violence really means. 2000 copies printed. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jon A. Jackson  :  Man With an Axe   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. DJ has a US and Canadian Price sticker obscuring original price. F/F. $10.00.

  • Mick Jackson  :  Five Boys   Faber & Faber, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Strange things are happening in a small English village during WWII. Author's second novel. Only 800 copies printed in hardcover. F/F. $20.00.

  • Maxim Jakubowski  :  The Best British Mysteries 2005   Allison & Busby, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stories from some of the UK's best mystery writers gathered in hardcover for the first time. Authors include: Colin Dexter, Reginald Hill, Val McDermid, John Mortimer, Ian Rankin, Peter Robinson. Edited by Maxim Jakubowski. F/F. $5.00.

  • Bill James  :  A Man's Enemies   Do Not Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard must stop publication of a former agent's explosive memoirs. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  A Walk At Night   Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. A branch of British Security is trying to provide refuge in the West for famous Russian writers. Bill James wrote this under the name David Craig. Shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Astride A Grave   Foul Play Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The take from the bank heist had been impressive enough that when a significant part of it vanishes, gang members are determined to take risks to retrieve it. The job's mastermind is also missing and only "Panicking" Ralph Ember knows his whereabouts. A Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Astride a Grave   Macmillan, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. Fine in dust jacket with some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Bill James  :  Bay City   Constable, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Police procedural set in the tough section of Cardiff once known as Tiger Bay. James wrote this under the pseudonym David Craig. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Between Lives   Severn House, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Bolthole   Macmillan, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. Killers terrorize wife and son of their quarry. Previous owner's signature ffe. Dustjacket bright but scuffed at the edges. A scarce title. James wrote this under the pseudonym David Craig. VG+/VG+. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Club   Foul Play Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sarah Iles's longstanding liaison with Ian Aston is public knowledge, and the parentage of her newborn daughter a matter of widespread speculation. When Ian Aston is found dead and the killer goes undiscovered, suspicion of murder falls upon Assistant Chief Constable Desmond Iles himself. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Come Clean   Constable, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Sarah Iles is often seen in the Monty, the club owned bhy "Panicking" Ralph Ember. That's because her young love, Ian Aston, is an habitue. When she and Ian are witnesses to a bloody killing, Sarah is plunged into a life of deceit and fear and Ian becomes a target for villains and for Assistant Chief Constable Desmond Iles. F/F. $75.00.

  • Bill James  :  Eton Crop   Foul Play Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. The London crime syndicate is making a move in the city with an eye to taking over the floating restaurant, Eton Boating Song, a drug-selling location. DCS Colin Harpur and ACC Desmond Iles send young Naomi Anstruther in to the restaurant undercover. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Eton Crop   Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Bill James  :  Gospel   Macmillan, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. DCS Colin Harpur is having an affair with nineteen-year-old Denise who is friendly with the girlfriend of Jack Lamb. Lamb is Harpur's number one informer. When there's a raid on the post office, the tip comes from Jack and Denise is suddenly in danger from those seeking revenge. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $45.00.

  • Bill James  :  Halo Parade   Constable, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  In Good Hands   Macmillan, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $50.00.

  • Bill James  :  Kill Me   W.W. Norton, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Naomi Anstruther's undercover operation has ended in a bloody shoot-out on the Eton Boating Song floating restaurant. Naomi's ex-boyfriend and her new lover are both dead. Now a young woman named Esme believes that she and her friend Naomi should personally avenge the deaths, thus putting everything DCS Colin Harpur has planned in danger. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Kill Me   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Lovely Mover   Foul Play Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Up-and-coming drug lord Keith Vine discovers that his best pusher, Eleri ap Vaughan, who sells on the floating restaurant Eton Boating Song, is getting supplies from someone else. Vine kills her as a message to other players to stay loyal. Instead, it sets off a murderous struggle for control. DCS Colin Harpur, working undercover as Vine's partner, now finds himself in danger. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Middleman   Do Not Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Julian Corbett, half-crooked businessman in Cardiff Bay, is determined to profit from the redevelopment transforming the seafront. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Naked at the Window   W.W. Norton, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Panicking Ralph   W.W. Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ralph Ember, owner of the drinking club, The Monty, longs to be respectable. The trouble is his money comes from drug dealing. There's a syndicate ripe for takeover but who should Ralph approach as a partner? Meanwhile DCS Colin Harpur, bypassing his superior ACC Desmond Iles, is developing his own plan to trap the drug barons. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Panicking Ralph   Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Bill James  :  Pay Days   Constable, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Protection   Foul Play Press, Vermont, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Detective Colin Harpur and his superior, Desmond Iles, are involved in the kidnapping of Bernard "Tenderness" Mellick's son, Graham. This is in retaliation for Mellick's attack on Ivor Wright with a blowtorch. As always, the lives and aspirations of the cops and the criminals they pursue are intertwined in this extraordinary series. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Roses, Roses   Foul Play Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. A savage killing becomes DCS Colin Harpur's most unnerving case. One of the finest entries in this superlative series. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Roses, Roses   Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. Near fine in fine dustjacket. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Split   Do Not Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard is given the job of "bringing back" a colleague who changed sides. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Take   Macmillan, London, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. "Planner" Preston is organizing a heist against a van carrying wages. He learns that the route has been lengthened and the guard increased but he is goaded to go ahead with the snatch even though he knows he risks a clash with DCS Colin Harpur and ACC Desmond Iles. F/F. $45.00.

  • Bill James  :  The Detective is Dead   W.W. Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Three murderers are free because nobody, including DCS Colin Harpur, would testify at the trial. One of Harpur's informants is in danger and Harpur would like to send him and his girlfriend to safety, but ACC Desmond Iles has other plans. He would like them to serve as bait for the killers. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  The Detective is Dead   Macmillan, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $45.00.

  • Bill James  :  The Girl With the Long Back   Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bill James  :  The King's Friends   Severn House, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Brilliant thriller set in 1936 Britain when the idealistic Edward VIII is under the influence of some of the country's deadliest enemies. First Hardcover Edition. Originally published in paperback in 1982 under James's pseudonym, James Tucker. F/F. $50.00.

  • Bill James  :  The Lolita Man   Foul Play Press, Vermont, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. It is three months since the Lolita Man raped and killed five teenage girls, and he's still at large. Detective Colin Harpur is obsessed with finding the killer. He's also dealing, as usual, with a departmental rivalry that is jeapardizing the case. Extraordinary police procedural series. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bill James  :  Top Banana   Foul Play Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Mansel Shale, a major drugs wholesaler and cultured villain, wants nothing more than a working arrangement with the police -- anything that will make him 'top banana.' DCS Colin Harpur, meanwhile, is investigating the death of a drug courier, a thirteen-year-old girl. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Top Banana   Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Bill James  :  Up From the Grave   Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. Less a crime story, more a character study of Assistant Chief Constable Davidson and his relationship with his colleagues. Bill James wrote this as David Craig. VG+/VG+. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Wolves of Memory   W.W. Norton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  You'd Better Believe It   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces DCS Colin Harpur who is tipped off by his "nark" Jack Lamb that a gang is planning to hit a local bank with the help of an employee. then the raid is postponed and narks are being found murdered. First in the extraordinary Harpur & Iles series. F/F. $35.00.

  • Donald James  :  Monstrum   Random House, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. It is 2015 and in the new Russia Nationalist forces have finally defeated the Anarchist rebels. In the uneasy peace, Provincial police inspector Constantin Vadim is asked to head up a murder investigation in the crime-ridden Red Presnya district of Moscow. His task is to solve a succession of unspeakable crimes committed by a serial killer known as Monstrum. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Donald James  :  The Fortune Teller   Century, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Constantin Vadim is back in his hometown of Murmansk after a brief and nearly catastrophic appointment in Moscow. One night his wife, a doctor, is called out on an emergency but twelve hours later she has not returned. Vadim's desperate investigation reveals that another woman, an American consular official, disappeared the same night. F/F. $5.00.

  • Donald James  :  Walking the Shadows   Century, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Secrets buried with a town in the South of France during World War II start to come to light when the village is uncovered during a drought. Unread copy, but slight nick to the dustjacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • P.D. James  :  A Certain Justice   Faber & Faber, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • P.D. James  :  A Taste for Death   Faber & Faber, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. F/F. $85.00.

  • P.D. James  :  A Taste For Death   Knopf, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. . F/F. $50.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Children of Men   Faber & Faber, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy with slight yellowing to the extremities as is usual. Dust jacket shows crease at the top with some slight shelfwear, but is intact. . VG+/VG+. $30.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Death in Holy Orders   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Signed on tipped in page. F/F. $40.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Devices and Desires   Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Commander Adam Dalgliesh investigates. Price clipped. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Devices and Desires   Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in price clipped dj. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Innocent Blood   Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Mystery of deceit and revenge. Slight crease to flap of dj. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Innocent Blood   Scribner, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $50.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Innocent Blood   Scribners, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in price clipped dj. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Original Sin   Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. $40.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Original Sin   Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Black Tower   Scibners, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. Inspector Adam Dalgliesh investigates. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Small closed tear top of dj. NF/NF. $95.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Murder Room   Faber & Faber, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Commander Adam Dalgliesh is called to the Dupayne, a small private museum on the edge of Hampstead Heath. One of the family trustees has been murdered. F/F. $45.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Skull Beneath the Skin   Scribners, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. Tear at bottom corner of dj. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Skull Beneath the Skin   Scribner, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. F/F. $125.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Skull Beneath the Skin   Scribners, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. F/F. $60.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Beekeeper   Victor Gollancz, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. St-Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo investigate a missing shipment of honey and a murdered beekeeper in Belleville, Paris in 1943. F/F. $30.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Flykiller   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. St Cyr and Kohler mystery. Set in France during the German occupation. F/F. $30.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Gypsy   Constable, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The Ritz Hotel in Paris is rocked by an explosion in 1943 and millions of francs worth of diamonds destined for the Third Reich are missing. Jean-Louis St-Cyr of the Surete and Hermann Kohler of the Gestapo investigate. F/F. $65.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Madrigal   Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. St. Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo are sent from Paris to Avignon to investigate the violent death of a young woman in the Palais des Papes. Set during the German occupation of France. F/F. $40.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Murder in the Market   Colins, Toronto, 1985. Hardcover. An action filled adventure featuring five teenagers. A young adult novel by the author fo the St. Cyr/Kohler mysteries. In pictorial boards as issued. Previous owner's name. Near Fine. $5.00.

  • J. Robert Janes  :  Sandman   Constable Crime, London, 1996. First Edition. A St. Cyr and Kohler investigation. WWII setting. F/F. $55.00.

  • Sebastien Japrisot  :  The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. CWA Award. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Quintin Jardine  :  Autographs in the Rain   Headline, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Bob Skinner tries to protect a film star from a stalker. F/F. $5.00.

  • Quintin Jardine  :  Screen Savers   Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. PI Oz Blackstone investigates kidnapping. F/F. $5.00.

  • Quintin Jardine  :  Thursday Legends   Headline, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Bob Skinner investigates the death of a soccer player. F/F. $5.00.

  • Elfriede Jelinek  :  Greed   Seven Stories Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. A thriller set in the mountains of Austria by Nobel Prize winner, Jelinek. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Roy Jenkins  :  Churchill   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Monumental biography of England's hero by late MP Jenkins. F/F. $10.00.

  • T.M. Jenkins  :  The Waking   Macmillan, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller set in a dystopian future. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Aztec Autumn   Forge, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Long-awaited sequel to AZTEC. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Aztec Blood   Forge, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's final book. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Raptor   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. The "memoirs" of Thorn, a Goth, who narrates his tempestuous exploits and adventures. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Spangle   Atheneum, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. This story follows a nineteenth-century circus troupe across Europe. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  The Journeyer   Atheneum, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. Epic fictional account of the travels of Marco Polo. Shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Craig Johnson  :  The Cold Dish   Viking, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Sheriff Walt Longmire. Set in Wyoming. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Eric A. Johnson  :  Nazi Terror   Basic Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The role of ordinary Germans in implementing racial and political oppression. F/F. $20.00.

  • Haynes Johnson  :  The Best of Times   Harcourt, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. America during the Clinton years. F/F. $5.00.

  • Michael Johnson  :  Masters of Crime   Scorpion Press, Gladesty, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Examines the work of Dick Francis and Lionel Davidson. Signed by Francis and Davidson. Number 44 of 250 numbered copies. Fine in glassine. Fine. $150.00.

  • Paul Johnston  :  A Deeper Shade of Blue   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series introduces Greek investigator Alex Mavros. F/F. $5.00.

  • Dylan Jones  :  Outside the Rules   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Thomas Meredith has never recovered from the night a hooded serial killer tortured and murdered his girlfriend before his eyes. He is working night shift at the local diner and is terrified of the dark. The police would like a forensic psychiatrist to unlock Meredith's memories to help them catch the killer who is still at large. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • James Jones  :  The Thin Red Line   Scribners, New York, 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Classic WWII novel. Tight, square copy with very slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In dust jacket showing small tear and scratch on front, else fine. NF/NF. $100.00.

  • Solomon Jones  :  The Bridge   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Philadelphia police detective Kevin Lynch tries to find the daughter of his childhood friend. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Susanna Jones  :  The Earthquake Bird   Picador, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eerie mystery set in Tokyo. Author's First Novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. F/F. $10.00.

  • Morag Joss  :  Fearful Symmetry   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Sara Selkirk novel. Mystery series set in Bath. F/F. $30.00.

  • Morag Joss  :  Fruitful Bodies   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Third Sara Selkirk novel. Mystery series set in Bath. F/F. $30.00.

  • Morag Joss  :  Funeral Music   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Bath. Small print run. Author's First Novel. F/F. $100.00.

  • Morag Joss  :  Puccini's Ghosts   Sceptre, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lila Du Cann returns to Burnhead to bury her father and remembers when, aged fifteen, she was drawn into Uncle George's production of Puccini's Turandot. F/F. $20.00.

  • Sebastian Junger  :  Fire   W.W. Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Our fascination with fire. Top of spine is buckled although book is unread. $5.00.

  • Sebastian Junger  :  The Perfect Storm   W.W. Norton, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Gripping true story of fishing boat in a storm off the Grand Banks. Made into a movie starring George Clooney and Mark Wahlberg. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ward Just  :  A Dangerous Friend   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of Saigon in 1965. This thrilling narrative roils with intrigue, mayhem, and betrayal. Here is the story of conscience and its consequences among those for whom Vietnam was neither the right fight nor the wrong fight, but the only fight. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ward Just  :  An Unfinished Season   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in Chicago in the 1950s. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ward Just  :  Echo House   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The world of the Behls in Washington DC turns on secrets - family secrets, state secrets, secrets misunderstood and secrets denied. At the center of the story stands Echo House, the family mansion, exerting its own field of force. A chronicle of political fortunes. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ward Just  :  Forgetfulness   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Wife of ex-CIA agent is murdered. F/F. $30.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com