sally owen
Browsing Authors   L  :  106 Books
  • Nikita Lalwani  :  Gifted   Viking, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Long listed for Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $70.00.

  • John Lanchester  :  The Debt To Pleasure   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gourmet murder mystery. Author's First Novel. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $65.00.

  • William Landay  :  Mission Flats   Delacorte Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Small town police chief Ben Truman investigates a murder that takes him to Boston. Extraordinarily fine first novel. CWA JOHN CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $20.00.

  • William Landay  :  The Strangler   Delacorte Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Boston in 1963. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Peter Landesman  :  Blood Acre   Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Nathan Stein, son and partner of a corrupt and powerful New York criminal lawyer, was once brilliant, cultured, and sensitive. Now he's on his way to one more shady deal. He is also about to become the prime suspect in the murder of his secretary and paramour. F/F. $5.00.

  • Richard Lange  :  Dead Boys   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • A.J. Langguth  :  Our Vietnam   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Definitive history of the war in Vietnam 1954-1975. F/F. $20.00.

  • Katherine Langrish  :  Troll Fell   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peer, his friend Hilde and faithful dog Loki discover that Peer's uncles are plotting with the trolls of Troll Fell. For young adults. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Katherine Langrish  :  Troll Mill   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series for young adults. F/F. $20.00.

  • Joe R. Lansdale  :  High Cotton   Golden Gryphon, Illinois, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. These twenty-one stories, for mature audiences only, are gathered here for the first time. F/F. $30.00.

  • Joe R. Lansdale  :  Bumper Crop   Golden Gryphon , Illinois, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Entertaining, memorable and nightmarish stories from Lansdale gathered here for the first time. F/F. $30.00.

  • Lori Lansens  :  The Girls   Knopf, Toronto, 2005. Hardcover. F/F. $40.00.

  • Erik Larson  :  Thunderstruck   Crown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • James Lasdun  :  Three Evenings and Other Stories   Secker & Warburg, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories by the author of The Horned Man. Tape removal ffep. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • K.D. Lather  :  The Changeling   Tarragon Publ., Birmingham, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young adult novel about a twelve-year-old plagued by nighmares who discovers something deeply disturbing about himself. First in series. Number 441 of 500 copies. Handsome volume with gilt edges. Promotional bookmark included. F/F. $75.00.

  • Jose Latour  :  Outcast   Akashic Books, New York, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback original. Very well received Cuban noir. Edgar Award Nominee. Fine. $30.00.

  • Peter Laufer  :  A Question of Consent   Mercury House, San Francisco, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1993 four boys from Glen Ridge, New Jersey raped a mentally retarded young woman. This is an account of the trial and troubling questions it raised. F/F. $10.00.

  • D.H. Lawrence  :  Lady Chatterley's Lover   Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First US Edition. First US Edition of the unexpurgated text. This is the third manuscript version first published privately in Florence in 1928. Introduction by Mark Schorer. Preface by Archibald Macleish. Previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • David Lawrence  :  Down into Darkness   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Detective Stella Mooney Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Lawrence  :  The Dead Sit Round in a Ring   Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces DS Stella Mooney. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Mary Lawson  :  Crow Lake   Dial Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. In northern Ontario, life is a Greek tragedy for the Pye family, where the sins of the fathers are visited on the sons and terrible events occur - offstage. Lovely debut. F/F. $5.00.

  • Mary Lawson  :  The Other Side of the Bridge   Chatto & Windus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $45.00.

  • John Lawton  :  A Little White Death   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. London in 1963 is a confusing place to be with war babies growing up, a new band called The Beatles, and the rebirth of Carnaby Street. Meanwhile in Moscow a British agent is trapped for life and at a country home of a Harley Street doctor the notorious and the ambitious gather for house parties. Commander Frederick Troy of Scotland Yard is up to his neck in the scandal that will leave broken lives and dead bodies and lead all the way to the crumbling core of Britain's establishment. F/F. $50.00.

  • John Lawton  :  Blue Rondo   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Published in the US as Flesh Wounds which precedes the UK. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Lawton  :  Second Violin   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Frederick Troy thriller set in 1938 as England prepares for war and Troy is promoted to the CID. F/F. $55.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  A Perfect Spy   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  Smiley's People   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. George Smiley and espionage. Slight crease on inside flap of dustjacket. Slight shelfwear, but a lovely copy. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Mission Song   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Double Tap   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An assassin and his victim play a deadly game of cat and mouse. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Eyewitness   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Former London policeman, Jack Solomon, is working in the killing fields of former Yugoslavia when a truck containing twenty-six bodies is pulled from a lake. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Solitary Man   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Chris Hutchinson escapes from a British maximum security prison and starts a new life in Hong Kong. But his past is about to catch up with him. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Stretch   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When criminal Terry Greene is sentenced to life for a murder he didn't commit, his wife can walk away from his criminal empire or she can take it over. She doesn't think she has a choice. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Tunnel Rats   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Nick Wright, detective, tries to solve two killings thousands of miles apart. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael Ledwidge  :  The Narrowback   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Farrell, raised in the working-class Irish neighborhoods of the Bronx, sells guns on the black market. Just out of jail, he gets a job opposite a ritzy Midtown hotel which inspires him to try and execute the perfect heist. A terrific debut. F/F. $10.00.

  • Chang-rae Lee  :  A Gesture Life   Riverhead Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Franklin Hata, a Japanese man born in Korea, is a model citizen, courteous and hardworking, whose life begins to unravel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Chang-rae Lee  :  Aloft   Riverhead Books, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A re-examination of the American dream. F/F. $30.00.

  • Don Lee  :  Country of Origin   W.W. Norton, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young American woman is missing in Tokyo and the Consulate and local police try to find her. Author's First Novel. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $30.00.

  • Derek Leebaert  :  The Fifty-Year Wound   Little Brown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A sweeping account of the Cold War from start to finish. The author draws on both US and Russian sources to show what we lost, what we gained, and what we can expect from the future. F/F. $20.00.

  • Dennis Lehane  :  Coronado   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Dennis Lehane  :  Darkness Take My Hand   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro mystery. F/F. $100.00.

  • Dennis Lehane  :  Prayers For Rain   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Dennis Lehane  :  Sacred   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Rosamond Lehmann  :  The Ballad and the Source   Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, 1945. Hardcover. First US Edition. A wartime book (complying with government regulations concerning paper conservation). NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Elmore Leonard  :  Cat Chaser   Arbor House, New York, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $55.00.

  • Elmore Leonard  :  Glitz   Arbor House, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $40.00.

  • Elmore Leonard  :  La Brava   Arbor House, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.

  • Elmore Leonard  :  Mr. Paradise   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.

  • Elmore Leonard  :  When the Women Come Out do Dance   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Giulio Leoni  :  The Third Heaven Conspiracy   Harvill Secker, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Set in Italy in 1300 and featuring Dante Alighieri (future writer of The Divine Comedy). Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Lescroart  :  Nothing But the Truth   Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Legal thriller featuring Dismas Hardy. F/F. $5.00.

  • Doris Lessing  :  The Sweetest Dream   HarperCollins, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Story of a family, spanning most of the 20th Century. F/F. $5.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  Amnesia Moon   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  As She Climbed Across the Table   Doubleday, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Particle physicist Alice Coombs falls in love with a black hole. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  Gun, With Occasional Music   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $65.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  Men and Cartoons   Doubleday, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Story collection. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  The Fortress of Solitude   Doubleday, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye   Harcourt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  This Shape We're In   McSweeney's Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  You Don't Love Me Yet   Doubleday, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Michael Z. Lewin  :  Cutting Loose   Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. A murder mystery for young adults. F/F. $5.00.

  • Jim Lewis  :  Why the Tree Loves the Ax   Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The author's extraordinary second novel featuring drifter Caroline Harrison who ends up in upstate New York at a house in the woods with three men and a small boy. F/F. $5.00.

  • Marina Lewycka  :  Two Caravans   Fig Tree, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the English countryside, a group of strawberry pickers are preparing to celebrate a birthday. From the author of A Short istory of Tractors in Ukrainian. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Diane Wei Liang  :  The Eye of Jade   Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Mei is an independent Chinese woman working as a PI in Beijing. Her investigation into a missing piece of jade reveals the brutality in the dark part of China's recent history. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Martin Limon  :  Jade Lady Burning   Soho Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introducing Sgt. Ernie Bascom and Sgt. George Sueno of the US Army's criminal investigation arm in Seoul, Korea. Author's first novel. F/F. $50.00.

  • Jeff Lindsay  :  Dexter in the Dark   Doubleday, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third novel featuring Dexter. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  A Cold Mind   Harper & Row, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When three of the most beautiful call girls circulating in Houston's exclusive haute monde die in bizarre, violent, but seemingly unrelated incidents, homicide detective Stuart Haydon suspects they are separate pieces of the same deadly puzzle. Author's first hardcover. F/F. $50.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  A Cold Mind   Harper & Row, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  An Absence of Light   Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Bookstore sticker fep. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  Body of Truth   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Stuart Haydon investigates the disappearance of a young American woman in the murky underworld of Guatemala. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  Mercy   Doubleday, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Detective Carmen Palma investigates murder in Houston. Filmed starring Ellen Barkin. Sticker removal apparent front board. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  Requiem for a Glass Heart   Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Russian assassin Irina Ismaylova leaves no trace of her presence behind her when she kills. Irina wants to escape Sergei Krupatin, the brilliant Russian crime lord who exerts a mysterious hold over her. But before she can, she must carry out one last, deadly, mission for him. Her odds of surviving seem impossible. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  A Whiff of Sulphur   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ex-cop Birdie Linnet is keeping on eye on a rich kid on a Caribbean Adventure Holiday. Small stain on edges. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Absent Friends   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Great War is over, the vote is won, and suffragist Nell Bray is standing for election. But her troubles are far from over. ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. HEREDOTUS AWARD. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  An Easy Day for a Lady   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Nell Bray, suffragist, is outraged when Britain's House of Commons smothers a bill that would, at last, have given women the vote. She heads to Chamonix for a climbing holiday - and finds murder. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Crown Witness   Little Brown, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Nell Bray and her fellow suffragettes hold a march which is supposed to end with a rally at the Royal Albert Hall. But somebody is trying to sabotage the march. Slight browning at edges. . NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Dance on Blood   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray, suffragist, would do almost anything for the Vote, but planting a bomb in the house belonging to David Lloyd George, Chancellor of the Exchequer, is where she draws the line. She investigates. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Dead Man's Sweetheart   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray's brother, Stuart, manages to convince the suffragist to take a vacation at his country home. Instead of relaxing, however, Nell becomes absorbed by the story of Osbert Newbiggin, a murdered mill owner who lived next door to Stuart. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Hanging on the Wire   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. When someone takes a potshot at a patient at a military hospital, Nell Bray investigates. Set in World War I. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Murder Makes Tracks   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. British ex-cop Birdie Linnet tracks a murderer on the ski slopes of the Italian Alps. Author's second book. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Sister Beneath the Sheet   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces Nell Bray, suffragist. Slight shelfwear, some chips. Sticker fep. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Stage Fright   Little Brown, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Nell Bray, the murder-solving suffragist is asked to protect actress Bella Flanagan who believes her husband's friends are preparing to disrupt the opening night of a George Bernard Shaw play. Linscott captures Edwardian London in this witty excursion. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  The Perfect Daughter   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. When Verona North is found hanging in the family boathouse, her father blames her cousin, suffragist Nell Bray. F/F. $5.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Unknown Hand   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Bibliomystery set in Oxford, England. Slight chips and shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  An Agent in Place   Bantam, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Intrigue and espionage at the end of the Cold War. F/F. $60.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Amateur   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine with slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket shows very slight scuff top of spine, else fine. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Debriefing   Harper & Row, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Shows shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket, which is white, shows some scuffing and discoloration towards the top. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Overlook Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Reprint. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Once and Future Spy   Bantam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Intrigue and espionage. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Sisters   Bantam, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine copy in dustjacket showing some scuffing at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Visiting Professor   Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Margot Livesey  :  Banishing Verona   Henry Holt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Verona is thirty-seven, a modestly successful radio-show host, unmarried and pregnant, when she disappears. F/F. $40.00.

  • Margot Livesey  :  The Missing World   Knopf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. After an accident robs Hazel of three years' worth of memory, Jonathan begins to rewrite their history. F/F. $10.00.

  • Joan London  :  Gilgamesh   Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Young Australian woman travels to the Middle East in 1939 to the homeland of the father of her child. Winner of the AGE Book of the Year for Fiction. Shortlisted for the Miles Franklin Award. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Long  :  The Daughters of Simon Lamoreaux   Scribner, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The effect of not knowing on the survivors of a tragedy. F/F. $5.00.

  • Audre Lorde  :  Collected Poems of Audre Lorde   W.W. Norton, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Peter Lovesey  :  Diamond Solitaire   Little Brown, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Peter Diamond mystery. Slight rub on fep. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Peter Lovesey  :  The Reaper   Little Brown, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A bishop is found dead in a quarry. In his car is a suicide note. His last phone call was to one Madame Swish. Devoured by guilt? Or did someone help the bishop move closer to the Lord?. F/F. $10.00.

  • Phil Lovesey  :  Death Duties   Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $5.00.

  • Phil Lovesey  :  Ploughing Potter's Field   Collins Crime, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dark suspense. F/F. $5.00.

  • Phil Lovesey  :  When the Ashes Burn   Collins Crime, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Suspense. F/F. $5.00.

  • John Lukacs  :  Five Days in London: May 1940   Yale University Press, New Haven, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The Blitz. Mayor Rudolph Guliani said he was inspired by this story during the attacks on the World Trade Center. F/F. $20.00.

  • J. Anthony Lukas  :  Big Trouble   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of the murder of Frank Steunenberg, former governor of Idaho, who was blown up by a bomb nailed to his gatepost. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gila Lustiger  :  The Inventory   Arcade, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First English Translation. A novel about the effects of Nazi oppression on every segment of German society. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Lutz  :  Ride The Lightning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Curtis Colt, convicted of the brutal slaying of an elderly liquor store owner, will be the first man in over a quarter of a century to die in Missouri's electric chair. Based on Lutz's Edgar Award winning story of the same name. F/F. $10.00.

  • Andrew Lycett  :  Ian Fleming   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Remarkable biography of the man who gave us James Bond. His life and work were infinitely more interesting than his fictional hero. F/F. $20.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com