-
Amin Maalouf : Balthasar's Odyssey Harvill, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1666 Balthasar Embriaco, a Levantine of Genoese stock, sets out on a quest to track down a copy of one of the rarest and most coveted books every printed. His search takes him across the civilized world. F/F. $15.00.
-
Hector MacDonald : The Mind Game Michael Joseph, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Remarkable novel which was published just before the reality shows it describes became standard TV fare. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : Clemmie Hale, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1958 paperback. F/F. $25.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : Judge Me Not Hale, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of the 1951 paperback. Beautiful copy. F/F. $25.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : The Damned Hale, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1952 paperback. F/F. $25.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : The Empty Trap Hale, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of the 1957 paperback. Beautiful copy. F/F. $25.00.
-
Marianne MacDonald : Blood Lies Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $10.00.
-
Marianne MacDonald : Road Kill Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ben MacIntyre : The Englishman's Daughter Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True story of love and betrayal in World War 1. When a handful of British soldiers are trapped behind enemy lines on the Western front, they hid in the French countryside. A love affair between a villager and a British soldier produced a young child which tears the community apart. F/F. $15.00.
-
Nancy Maclean : Behind the Mask of Chivalry Oxford University Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The making of the Second Ku Klux Klan. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ian Macmillan : Village of a Million Spirits Steerforth Press, Vermont, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. On August 2, 1943, prisoners of the Treblinka "secret camp" armed with stolen guns and grenades, attacked their guards, set fire to the camp, and fled into the neighboring forest. Forty of the six hundred prisoners who escaped, lived. F/F. $15.00.
-
Patrick Macnee : The Avengers and Me TV Books, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. SIGNED. Large format, lavishly illustrated story of the 1960s TV show, told by Steed. In wraps as issued. Fine. $75.00.
-
Pierre Magnan : The Murdered House Harvill Press, London, 1999. Hardcover. Second impression. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Norman Mailer : Tough Guys Don't Dance Random House, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Norris Church Mailer : Windchill Summer Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Spouse of Norman Mailer tells story of a small Arkansas town during the 1960s. F/F. $10.00.
-
Barry Maitland : Silvermeadow Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A vicious bank robber who has been on the run for years is spotted at the Silvermeadow Mall. When DCI Brock and DS Kolla follow up, they find another investigation under way: a teenage girl who worked as a waitress at the Mall has disappeared. F/F. $25.00.
-
Karen Maitland : Company of Liars Michael Joseph, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A band of travelers trying to outrun the black plague in England tell their stories. Signed and dated. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $45.00.
-
Gautam Malkani : Londonstani Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Number 309 of 500 limited and slipcased editions. F/F. $85.00.
-
Paul Malmont : The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Michael Malone : Foolscap Little Brown, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Theo Ryan teaches Renaissance drama at a university in North Carolina. He thinks he has escaped his famous parents' maddening show biz world. Enter Joshua "Ford" Rexford, America's most celebrated playwright, to prove Theo hilariously wrong. F/F. $25.00.
-
Karl Manders : Moths Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors First Novel. The story of a father and son, both of whom live through interesting times. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Before the Frost New Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Linda Wallander, daughter of Inspector Kurt Wallander. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Chronicler of the Winds Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A fable set in Africa. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Faceless Killers Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Kennedy's Brain Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2007. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Mystery. Number 43 of 80 numbered and signed copies. With an appreciation by Dan Fesperman. Fine in marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.
-
Henning Mankell : One Step Behind Harvill Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $225.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Return of the Dancing Master Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Return of the Dancing Master New Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Sidetracked Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $190.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The Dogs of Riga New Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The Fifth Woman Harvill Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The Man Who Smiled Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Kurt Wallander mystery. Number 44 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by John Harvey. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $150.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The White Lioness Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
William J. Mann : Behind the Screen Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. How Gays and Lesbians shaped Hollywood 1910 - 1969. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sandor Marai : Embers Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Originally published in Budapest in 1942, this tells the story of two men hwo have not seen each other for forty-one years. They meet and argue from dinner until dawn. A remarkable story of love and friendship. F/F. $10.00.
-
Javier Marias : Dark Back of Time New Directions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First English Translation. Biography, in novel form, of this acclaimed Spanish writer. F/F. $10.00.
-
Richard Marius : An Affair of Honor Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A double murder in the small bible-obsessed town of Bourbonville, Tennessee. F/F. $10.00.
-
Margaret Maron : Io Saturnalia! Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2007. Paperback. First Edition. Publisher's gift limited to 353 copies. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.
-
Gabriel Garcia Marquez : News of A Kidnapping Knopf, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Chronicles the 1990 kidnapping of ten Colombian men and women, most of them journalists, by the drug boss Pablo Escobar. F/F. $10.00.
-
Bev Marshall : Walking Through Shadows MacAdam Cage, Denver, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The murder of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm scandalizes the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi in 1941. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael Marshall : Bad Things HarperCollins, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. One corner slightly bumped, else fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Michael Marshall : Blood of Angels HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Ward Hopkins mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michael Marshall : The Intruders HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stand alone from the author of The Straw Men Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Michael Marshall : The Lonely Dead HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First hardcover edition. Published in the US as The Upright Man. Featuring Ward Hopkins. F/F. $30.00.
-
William Marshall : Faces in the Crowd Mysterious Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. The death of a prostitute on the Lower East Side leads City Detective Virgil Tillman, New York's first "thinking detective" and his pragmatic partner Ned Muldoon, into a complex and terrifying conspiracy. F/F. $20.00.
-
William Marshall : The New York Detective Mysterious Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Marshall, author of the Hong Kong based Yellowthread Street mysteries, sets this on the island of Manhattan circa 1898. City detective Virgil Tillman is forced to use the unfamiliar tools of subtlety, guile, and deductive reasoning to solve a perplexing murder. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : Dancing with the Uninvited Guest Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Parapsychologist is called in when two people disappear from Lyndle Hall in Northumbia's National Park. F/F. $10.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : The Long Close Call Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Robbie McLaughlan of the Metropolitan Police kills a robber during a bank raid. The family of the dead man abduct Robbie's young son. F/F. $10.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : The Long Close Call Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $10.00.
-
Guillermo Martinez : The Oxford Murders MacAdam/Cage, CA, 2005. Hardcover. First English Translation. Mathematical mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael Mason : Escape Chatto & Windus, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An anthology of escape stories - from Daniel's escape from the lion's den to Piglet's escape from the flood. F/F. $10.00.
-
Hisham Matar : In The Country of Men Viking, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel set in Libya. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.
-
Adrian Mathews : Vienna Blood Jonathan Cape, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 2026 and Sharkey, a newspaper columnist, spends a tiresome evening with a computer nerd. Nearly three months later he is called by the man's widow. Her husband has died under mysterious circumstances and she believes that he has passed on vital information to his new "friend." SILVER DAGGER AWARD. In illustrated boards as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Francine Mathews : The Alibi Club Bantam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A murder that could alter the outcome of WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Takashi Matsuoka : Cloud of Sparrows Delacorte Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A small group of American missionaries are in Japan in 1861. Among them is Matthew Stark, a cold-eyed killer with one more death on his mind. F/F. $25.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : Sand Rivers Viking, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A safari into the Selous Game Preserve of Southern Tanzania. Text by Matthiessen, photographs by Hugo van Lawick. JOHN BURROUGHS MEDAL WINNER. F/F. $125.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : The Birds of Heaven North Point Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Travels with cranes. F/F. $35.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : The Cloud Forest Viking, New York, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Matthiessen heads to Peru in search of the last wilderness. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $200.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : Wildlife in America Viking, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. A classic in conservation literature. Slight shelfwear. Price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
Nancy Mauro : New World Monkeys Shaye Areheart, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
William Maxwell : Over By The River Knopf, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Short Stories. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
William Maxwell : So Long, See You Tomorrow Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear at extremities, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Archer Mayor : The Skeleton's Knee Piatkus Press, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fourth mystery featuring police detective Joe Gunther. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ed McBain : Fat Ollie's Book Simon & Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A novel of the 87th Precinct. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ed McBain : The Frumious Bandersnatch Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. 87th Precinct mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ed McBain : The Pusher Armchair Detective, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. First hardcover edition of paperback original. Third novel in 87th Precinct series. F/F. $25.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : All The Pretty Horses Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of National Book Award and filmed starring Matt Damon.
Fine, possibly unread copy in dustjacket showing slight crease at top. Slip from publisher enclosed "With the Compliments of the Author."
. F/F. $350.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : Cities of the Plain Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Volume three of the Border Trilogy completes the stories of John Grady Cole and Billy Parham in the year 1952. F/F. $50.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : The Crossing Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Second novel in the Border Trilogy tells the story of Billy and Boyd Parham in the years before the Second World War. F/F. $50.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : The Crossing Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Keith McCarthy : A Feast of Carrion Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman is brutally murdered in the St. Benjamin's Museum of Pathology. F/F. $20.00.
-
Mary McCarthy : Memories of a Catholic Girlhood Harcourt Brace, New York, 1957. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Autobiography of McCarthy told in eight connected episodes. The original pieces were first published in The New Yorker and Harper's Bazaar. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Val McDermid : A Darker Domain HarperCollins, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Val McDermid : A Place of Execution HarperCollins, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the winter of 1963 a thirteen-year-old girl disappears from the isolated Derbyshire hamlet of Scardale, an insular community distrustful of outsiders. For newly promoted Inspector George Bennett it is a difficult and harrowing case with a murder and no body. One of the best of the year. ANTHONY AWARD, MACAVITY AWARD, BARRY AWARD, DILYS AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
Val McDermid : Cleanskin HarperCollins, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. A paperback original, one of the "Quick Reads" written to celebrate World Book Day. 111pp. Fine. $10.00.
-
Val McDermid : Cleanskin HarperCollins, London, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. A "Quick Read" Not published in the US. Paperback original in wraps as issued. Fine. Fine. $10.00.
-
Val McDermid : Report For Murder St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Introduces journalist Lindsay Gordon. F/F. $45.00.
-
Val McDermid : Star Struck HarperCollins, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. PI Kate Brannigan is bodyguard to a paranoid soap opera star. But when the star is murdered, Kate has more questions than answers. F/F. $30.00.
-
Val McDermid : Stranded Flambard Press, Hexham, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Short stories collected here for the first time. Limited to 325 numbered copies, this is number 126. F/F. $35.00.
-
Val McDermid : The Grave Tattoo HarperCollins, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Val McDermid : The Mermaids Singing HarperCollins, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Slight tanning to edges. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Val McDermid : The Torment of Others HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dr. Tony Hill and DCI Carol Jordan investigate the murder of a prostitute. F/F. $30.00.
-
Alice McDermott : Charming Billy Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Everybody loved Billy Lynch before drink killed him, and now they are gathered at a small bar and grill in the Bronx to remember him. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $55.00.
-
Sophia McDougall : Romanitas Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A slave waits to be crucified, a gang of fugitives hides out in the Pyrenees, while on giant screens in every city, the world watches the funeral of the imperial family's most glamorous couple. This is the Roman Empire. Now. F/F. $60.00.
-
Iain McDowall : A Study in Death Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Roger Harvey, academic and womanizer, is found murdered. DS Ian Kerr and DCI Jacobsen of Crowby CID can find no obvious motive and their investigation takes them from Crowby University to Amsterdam and from the software industry to New Age cultists in the English Lake District. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated Bookplate laid in. F/F. $10.00.
-
Iain McDowall : A Study in Death Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Iain McDowall : Making a Killing Piatkus, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book featuring Chief Inspector Jacobsen. F/F. $10.00.
-
James McEachin : Say Goodnight to the Boys in Blue Rharl Publishing, Encino, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The wacky police force of Elton Head is beginning the midnight shift in a town where nothing ever happens. But on this night, in New Jersey, in 1950, everything changes. In this loony and suspenseful story, everybody gets exactly what they deserve. Small print run. F/F. $10.00.
-
John McEnroe : You Cannot Be Serious Putnam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Autobiography. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Amsterdam Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A little gem from McEwan. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER. Second state dustjacket (with reference to Booker Prize nomination). F/F. $60.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Atonement Jonathan Cape, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $70.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Black Dogs Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ian McEwan : In Between the Sheets Simon & Schuster, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ian McEwan : On Chesil Beach Jonathan Cape, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Saturday Jonthan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Saturday February 15th, 2003, is a day that will end in violence for Henry Perowne. F/F. $75.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Saturday Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Henry Perowne's day, which will end in violence. F/F. $35.00.
-
Dennis McFarland : Singing Boy Henry Holt, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of a group of people so undone by shock and grief that they lose their way in the world of the living. F/F. $10.00.
-
John McFetridge : Everybody Knows This is Nowhere Harcourt, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael McGarrity : Nothing But Trouble Dutton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A Kevin Kerney mystery. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.
-
Brian McGilloway : Borderlands Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Outstanding first novel set on the border between Northern and Southern Ireland. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Brian McGilloway : Gallows Lane Macmillan, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the Inspector Devlin series. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Heather McGowan : Schooling Doubleday, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Thirteen-year-old American girl is sent to an English boarding school. F/F. $20.00.
-
Kathleen McGowan : The Expected One Touchstone, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Maureen Pascal's research uncovers an extraordinary news gospel, written by Mary Magdelene. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Patrick McGrath : Ghost Town Bloomsbury, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three tales of New York. F/F. $20.00.
-
Patrick McGrath : Port Mungo Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Art and love. And a family cursed by both. From the author of "Spider" and "Asylum.". F/F. $20.00.
-
Jon McGregor : So Many Ways to Begin Bloomsbury, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Pantheon, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. When the murdered body of young Jennifer Lawson is found in a Glasgow park, Inspector Laidlaw is not alone in his search for the murderer. Two other forces, neither of them legal, are also after the man. Author's First Novel. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman in a Glasgow park. Author's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $95.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman found in a Glasgow park. Authort's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Strange Loyalties Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. A Jack Laidlaw mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
William McIlvanney : The Big Man Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dan Scoular gets involved with illegal prizefighting. F/F. $20.00.
-
William McIlvanney : The Papers of Tony Veitch Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates murder in Glasgow. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $85.00.
-
William McIlvanney : The Papers of Tony Veitch Pantheon, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates murder in Glasgow. Stain ffe. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Weekend Sceptre, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A group of lecturers and students on a small Scottish island for a literature study weekend. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Pat McIntosh : The Harper's Quine Constable, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gilbert Cunningham, notary-in-training, is enjoying the May Day dancing at Glasgow Cross when he sees a woman who is going to be murdered. He also sees the murderer. Set in 1492. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Blanaid McKinney : The Ledge Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel about a kidnapping - and so much more. McKinney is considered one of the UK's hot new writers. F/F. $10.00.
-
Adrian McKinty : Hidden River Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Alexander Lawson, a former cop from Northern Ireland, travels to Denver when his former girlfriend is murdered. F/F. $20.00.
-
Adrian McKinty : The Bloomsday Dead Scribner, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third in Michael Forsythe Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ron McLarty : The Memory of Running Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stephen King was instrumental in getting this published by making comparisons with Holden Caulfield, Yossarian, etc. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ron McLarty : The Memory of Running Time Warner, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Diana McLellan : The Girls St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sappho goes to Hollywood. The private lives of Hollywood's most powerful women. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Larry McMurtry : Books Simon & Schuster, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Author talks of his love of collecting and his bookstore in Texas. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Diane McWhorter : Carry Me Home Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A major work of investigative journalism which gives a dramatic account of the civil rights era's climactic battle in Birmingham as the movement, led by Martin Luther King Jr., brought down the institutions of segregation. PULITZER PRIZE. F/F. $40.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Brandenburg St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. In Berlin a political activist is gunned down in the street. In Paraguay a smuggler is killed in a hit-and-run. An elderly German businessman puts a gun in his mouth in his luxurious South American mansion. Joseph Volmann, a member of an elite European security force, investigates the links in these brutal deaths. F/F. $20.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Snow Wolf St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1953 President Dwight D. Eisenhower receives alarming reports that Joseph Stalin's mental health is rapidly deteriorating. Within hours of his inauguration, Eisenhower sanctions Operation Snow Wolf. Two CIA agents, posing as man and wife, will travel across the icy wastes of Russia to Moscow and assassinate the world's most powerful despot. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Glenn Meade : The Sands of Sakkara St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Major Johann Halder, one of the Abwher's most brilliant agents is under orders from Hitler to assassinate Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill when they visit Cairo for a secret conference. Halder must race against time to reach Cairo and fulfill his mission or forfeit his own life and that of his young son. F/F. $20.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Web of Deceit Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. New York attorney Jennifer March is haunted by the savage slaughter of her family on the same night that her father disappeared. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Means : The Secret Goldfish Fourth Estate, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short story collection. F/F. $20.00.
-
Maile Meloy : Half in Love Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Book. Short stories. F/F. $20.00.
-
Brad Meltzer : The Book of Lies Grand Central, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Roland Merullo : Fidel's Last Days Shaye Areheart, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Philipp Meyer : American Rust Spiegel & Grau, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Lou Michel : American Terrorist Regan, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Timothy McVeigh & The Oklahoma City Bombing. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
China Mieville : Iron Council Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mieville continues his story of New Crobuzon, city of clockwork engine and subterranean punishment factory. F/F. $30.00.
-
China Mieville : The City & The City Macmillan, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Banshee Wm. Morrow, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Unread copy, but shelfwear to the extremities. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Do Evil in Return Random House, New York, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Tape marks on boards. Chips and rubbing to dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Experiments in Springtime Random House, New York, 1947. Hardcover. First Edition. Tight copy in dustjacket with nicks and chips to the extremities. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Mermaid Wm. Morrow, New York, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Unread copy with very slight shelfwear in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : The Couple Next Door Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short mysteries collected for the first time in The Lost Classics Series from Crippen & Landru. Edited by Tom Nolan. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : The Fiend Random House, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition. A beautiful copy marred only by half inch tear on dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Wives and Lovers Random House, New York, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in price-clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Peter Millar : Stealing Thunder Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Eamonn Burke is on assignment for an obscure German magazine and becomes caught in a maze of disinformation and threats that lead back to the men at Los Alamos. How did the Russians get hold of the secrets? Who were the real traitors? These questions take Burke on a nightmare journey from Oxford to New Mexico to Moscow. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Judith Miller : Germs Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Biological weapons. F/F. $20.00.
-
Judith Miller : God Has Ninety Nine Names Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Miller takes the reader deep within the militant Islamic movement in ten Middle-Eastern countries. A classic. . F/F. $20.00.
-
Mark Mills : The Savage Garden HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Tuscany. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
A. A. Milne : The House at Pooh Corner Methuen, London, 1928. Hardcover. First Edition. Decorations by E.H. Shepard. Slight crimping top and bottom of spine. Gilt top edges. Dust jacket has small chip top of spine and large chip bottom of spine and two small tears on back. A beautiful edition. $1500.00.
-
Seamus Milne : The Enemy Within Verso, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. The war waged by successive Tory governments against Britain's miners came to a head during the 1984-985 miner's strike. MI5 and the Scargill affair. F/F. $25.00.
-
Anchee Min : Becoming Madame Mao Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The story, in fiction form, of one of the most fascinating women in history. F/F. $10.00.
-
Denise Mina : Sanctum Bantam, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lachlan Harriot's wife, a forensic psychiatrist, is convicted of the murder of a serial killer. F/F. $30.00.
-
Denise Mina : The Field of Blood Bantam, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series featuring Paddy Meehan, investigative reporter. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $30.00.
-
Eliza Minot : The Tiny One Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Child tries to cope with the loss of her mother. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $10.00.
-
George Minot : The Blue Bowl Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Son of a psychically shattered New England family is implicated in the mysterious death of his alcholic father. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
David Mitchell : Black Swan Green Random House, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition precedes the UK Edition. F/F. $60.00.
-
David Mitchell : Black Swan Green Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition preceded the UK Edition. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Gladys Mitchell : Say It With Flowers Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring sleuth Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley, portrayed by Diana Rigg in the television series. Price clipped. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Gladys Mitchell : Sleuth's Alchemy Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The Lost Classics Series brings together cases of Mrs. Bradley and others. F/F. $30.00.
-
Miyuki Miyabe : All She Was Worth Kodansha, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. Best Mystery and Best Novel of 1996 in Japan. Scarce. F/F. $45.00.
-
Aly Monroe : The Maze of Cadiz John Murray, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Espionage set in Spain in 1944. First in a series featuring Peter Cotton. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Richard Montanari : The Skin Gods Ballantine Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Follow up to The Rosary Girls. Some shelf wear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Christine Montross : Body of Work Penguin Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. A first year medical student and her relationship to the cadaver she works on. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Susanna Moore : In The Cut Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A New York City teacher living alone finds herself in the grip of mounting terror after a particularly gruesome murder in her neighborhood. She begins to test the limits of her own safety. Filmed starring Meg Ryan. F/F. $20.00.
-
Richard Morgan : Market Forces Victor Gollancz, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Shorn Associates are in the business of Conflict Investment. They keep watch on the wars of liberation and sell arms and intelligence to the probable winners. Their cut is a piece of the action when the war is won. F/F. $30.00.
-
R.N. Morris : A Gentle Axe Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in St. Petersburg in 1866, an investigation by Porfiry Petrovich - his first since the homicides recounted in Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment. Only 500 copies printed in hardcover. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Toni Morrison : A Mercy Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From Pulitzer Prize winner Morrison. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Beloved Knopf, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Pulitzer Prize. Slight slant to spine else near fine in fine dust jacket. VG+/VG+. $200.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Jazz Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Trace shoots to death his lover of three months. At the funeral his wife, Violet, tries to disfigure the corpse with a knife. The title comes from the mysterious voice, whose identity is left up to the reader's imagination, which moves in and out of past, present, and future in a jazz-like improvisation. F/F. $225.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Love Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Bill Cosey and his dominance over the women in his life - even after his death. Morrison explores the nature of love - appetite, possession, and dread. . F/F. $60.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Paradise Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. In Oklahoma in 1976, nine men from Ruby assault the nearby Convent and the women in it. F/F. $50.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Tar Baby Knopf, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Who's Got Game? The Ant and the Grasshopper Scribner, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Toni Morrison and her son Slade Morrison collaborate for the third time on a children's book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $60.00.
-
James Morrow : The Last Witchfinder Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An historical romp through history narrated by the book Mathematical Principles of National Philosophy by Sir Isaac Newton which is in a struggle with the most notorious of the Renaissance witch-hunting manuals. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Walter Mosley : A Red Death W.W. Norton, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins mystery. F/F. $75.00.
-
Walter Mosley : Devil In A Blue Dress W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. CWA CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $100.00.
-
Walter Mosley : Little Scarlet Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins investigates a crime set amid riots in Los Angeles in 1965. F/F. $25.00.
-
Kate Mosse : Sepulchre Orion Books, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Labyrinth. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Danny Moynihan : Boogie-Woogie Duck Editions, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In his wicked first novel, Moynihan takes on the energy and fractured jazz rhythms of the nineties New York art scene. He paints a deliciously lurid and subversive picture of the lives and loves of artists, dealers, and wannabes in a cut-throat world. Tremendous hit in the UK. F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas Mullen : Last Town on Earth Random House, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Set in small Pacific Northwest town during the flu epidemic of 1918. F/F. $20.00.
-
Nina Munk : Fools Rush In HarperBusiness, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Steve Case, Jerry Levin & the unmaking of AOL Time Warner. F/F. $10.00.
-
Alice Munro : Friend of My Youth McClelland Stewart, Toronto, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Short Stories. F/F. $45.00.
-
Alice Munro : Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.
-
Alice Munro : Open Secrets McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. . F/F. $65.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Beggar's Maid Knopf, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $65.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Love of a Good Woman McLelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Love of a Good Woman Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short Stories. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $30.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Moons of Jupiter Macmillan, Toronto, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Small closed tear on back cover. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Progess of Love Knopf, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. Slightest shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Haruki Murakami : Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First English Translation. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Bruce Murkoff : Waterborne Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Great Depression, three characters are drawn, for different reasons, to the construction site in the Nevada desert where the Boulder Dam is being constructed. F/F. $10.00.
-
Margaret Murphy : Dying Embers Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Boy disappears from school. His teacher investigates. F/F. $10.00.
-
Douglas Murray : Bosie Hyperion, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.
-
Sabina Murray : A Carnivore's Inquiry Grove Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman journeys from Europe to New York to Maine. She is trailed by a string of murders. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
Yxta Maya Murray : The Conquest HarperCollins, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Woman who restores rare books and manuscripts becomes obsessed with a book which tells the story of an Aztec princess. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.
-
Priscilla Murulo : From the Folks Who Brought You the Weekend New Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A short, illustrated history of Labor in the United States. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Julie Myerson : Something Might Happen Jonathan Cape, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.