sally owen
Browsing Authors   M  :  170 Books
  • Amin Maalouf  :  Balthasar's Odyssey   Harvill, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1666 Balthasar Embriaco, a Levantine of Genoese stock, sets out on a quest to track down a copy of one of the rarest and most coveted books every printed. His search takes him across the civilized world. F/F. $25.00.

  • Hector MacDonald  :  The Mind Game   Michael Joseph, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Remarkable novel which was published just before the reality shows it describes became standard TV fare. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $25.00.

  • John D. MacDonald  :  Clemmie   Hale, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1958 paperback. F/F. $60.00.

  • John D. MacDonald  :  Judge Me Not   Hale, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of the 1951 paperback. Beautiful copy. F/F. $60.00.

  • John D. MacDonald  :  The Damned   Hale, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1952 paperback. F/F. $60.00.

  • John D. MacDonald  :  The Empty Trap   Hale, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of the 1957 paperback. Beautiful copy. F/F. $60.00.

  • Marianne MacDonald  :  Blood Lies   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $25.00.

  • Marianne MacDonald  :  Road Kill   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ben MacIntyre  :  The Englishman's Daughter   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True story of love and betrayal in World War 1. When a handful of British soldiers are trapped behind enemy lines on the Western front, they hid in the French countryside. A love affair between a villager and a British soldier produced a young child which tears the community apart. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ian Macmillan  :  Village of a Million Spirits   Steerforth Press, Vermont, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. On August 2, 1943, prisoners of the Treblinka "secret camp" armed with stolen guns and grenades, attacked their guards, set fire to the camp, and fled into the neighboring forest. Forty of the six hundred prisoners who escaped, lived. F/F. $30.00.

  • Patrick Macnee  :  The Avengers and Me   TV Books, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. SIGNED. Large format, lavishly illustrated story of the 1960s TV show, told by Steed. In wraps as issued. Fine. $75.00.

  • Pierre Magnan  :  The Murdered House   Harvill Press, London, 1999. Hardcover. Second impression. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Norman Mailer  :  Tough Guys Don't Dance   Random House, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Norris Church Mailer  :  Windchill Summer   Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Spouse of Norman Mailer tells story of a small Arkansas town during the 1960s. F/F. $15.00.

  • Barry Maitland  :  Silvermeadow   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A vicious bank robber who has been on the run for years is spotted at the Silvermeadow Mall. When DCI Brock and DS Kolla follow up, they find another investigation under way: a teenage girl who worked as a waitress at the Mall has disappeared. F/F. $35.00.

  • Gautam Malkani  :  Londonstani   Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Number 309 of 500 limited and slipcased editions. F/F. $85.00.

  • Paul Malmont  :  The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Michael Malone  :  Foolscap   Little Brown, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Theo Ryan teaches Renaissance drama at a university in North Carolina. He thinks he has escaped his famous parents' maddening show biz world. Enter Joshua "Ford" Rexford, America's most celebrated playwright, to prove Theo hilariously wrong. F/F. $55.00.

  • Karl Manders  :  Moths   Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors First Novel. The story of a father and son, both of whom live through interesting times. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Before the Frost   Harvill Press, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Kurt Wallander thinks that a string of macabre incidents, including attacks on domestic animals, may be a prelude to attacks on humans. Meanwhile, his daughter prepares to join the police force. F/F. $100.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Before the Frost   New Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Linda Wallander, daughter of Inspector Kurt Wallander. F/F. $25.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Chronicler of the Winds   Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A fable set in Africa. F/F. $40.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Depths   Harveill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Thriller by Mankell. Unread copy in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Faceless Killers   Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Kennedy's Brain   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2007. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Mystery. Number 43 of 80 numbered and signed copies. With an appreciation by Dan Fesperman. Fine in marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  One Step Behind   Harvill Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $225.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Return of the Dancing Master   Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First English Translation. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Return of the Dancing Master   New Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Sidetracked   Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $190.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  The Dogs of Riga   New Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  The Fifth Woman   Harvill Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  The Man Who Smiled   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Kurt Wallander mystery. Number 44 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by John Harvey. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $150.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  The White Lioness   Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Sandor Marai  :  Embers   Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Originally published in Budapest in 1942, this tells the story of two men hwo have not seen each other for forty-one years. They meet and argue from dinner until dawn. A remarkable story of love and friendship. F/F. $25.00.

  • Javier Marias  :  Dark Back of Time   New Directions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First English Translation. Biography, in novel form, of this acclaimed Spanish writer. F/F. $25.00.

  • Richard Marius  :  An Affair of Honor   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A double murder in the small bible-obsessed town of Bourbonville, Tennessee. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gabriel Garcia Marquez  :  News of A Kidnapping   Knopf, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Chronicles the 1990 kidnapping of ten Colombian men and women, most of them journalists, by the drug boss Pablo Escobar. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bev Marshall  :  Walking Through Shadows   MacAdam Cage, Denver, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The murder of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm scandalizes the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi in 1941. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.

  • Michael Marshall  :  Blood of Angels   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Ward Hopkins mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michael Marshall  :  The Intruders   HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stand alone from the author of The Straw Men Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Michael Marshall  :  The Lonely Dead   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First hardcover edition. Published in the US as The Upright Man. Featuring Ward Hopkins. F/F. $30.00.

  • William Marshall  :  Faces in the Crowd   Mysterious Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. The death of a prostitute on the Lower East Side leads City Detective Virgil Tillman, New York's first "thinking detective" and his pragmatic partner Ned Muldoon, into a complex and terrifying conspiracy. F/F. $30.00.

  • William Marshall  :  The New York Detective   Mysterious Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Marshall, author of the Hong Kong based Yellowthread Street mysteries, sets this on the island of Manhattan circa 1898. City detective Virgil Tillman is forced to use the unfamiliar tools of subtlety, guile, and deductive reasoning to solve a perplexing murder. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • J. Wallis Martin  :  Dancing with the Uninvited Guest   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Parapsychologist is called in when two people disappear from Lyndle Hall in Northumbia's National Park. F/F. $15.00.

  • J. Wallis Martin  :  The Long Close Call   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Robbie McLaughlan of the Metropolitan Police kills a robber during a bank raid. The family of the dead man abduct Robbie's young son. F/F. $15.00.

  • J. Wallis Martin  :  The Long Close Call   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $15.00.

  • Michael Mason  :  Escape   Chatto & Windus, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An anthology of escape stories - from Daniel's escape from the lion's den to Piglet's escape from the flood. F/F. $15.00.

  • Hisham Matar  :  In The Country of Men   Viking, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel set in Libya. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.

  • Adrian Mathews  :  Vienna Blood   Jonathan Cape, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 2026 and Sharkey, a newspaper columnist, spends a tiresome evening with a computer nerd. Nearly three months later he is called by the man's widow. Her husband has died under mysterious circumstances and she believes that he has passed on vital information to his new "friend." SILVER DAGGER AWARD. In illustrated boards as issued. Fine. $45.00.

  • Takashi Matsuoka  :  Cloud of Sparrows   Delacorte Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A small group of American missionaries are in Japan in 1861. Among them is Matthew Stark, a cold-eyed killer with one more death on his mind. F/F. $25.00.

  • Peter Matthiessen  :  Sand Rivers   Viking, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A safari into the Selous Game Preserve of Southern Tanzania. Text by Matthiessen, photographs by Hugo van Lawick. JOHN BURROUGHS MEDAL WINNER. F/F. $125.00.

  • Peter Matthiessen  :  The Birds of Heaven   North Point Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Travels with cranes. F/F. $35.00.

  • Peter Matthiessen  :  The Cloud Forest   Viking, New York, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Matthiessen heads to Peru in search of the last wilderness. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $200.00.

  • Peter Matthiessen  :  Wildlife in America   Viking, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. A classic in conservation literature. Slight shelfwear. Price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • William Maxwell  :  So Long, See You Tomorrow   Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear at extremities, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $60.00.

  • Archer Mayor  :  The Skeleton's Knee   Piatkus Press, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fourth mystery featuring police detective Joe Gunther. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ed McBain  :  Fat Ollie's Book   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A novel of the 87th Precinct. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ed McBain  :  The Frumious Bandersnatch   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. 87th Precinct mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ed McBain  :  The Pusher   Armchair Detective, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. First hardcover edition of paperback original. Third novel in 87th Precinct series. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ed McBain  :  Transgressions   Forge, New York, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Original novellas by and signatures of Lawrence Block, Jeffery Deaver, John Farris, Ed McBain, Stephen King, Sharyn McCrumb, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Perry, and Donald E. Westlake. Number 174 of 200 copies. In slipcase as issued. Fine. $500.00.

  • Charles McCarry  :  The Secret Lovers   Overlook Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. A Paul Christopher Novel. Back in print. F/F. $35.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  All The Pretty Horses   Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of National Book Award and filmed starring Matt Damon. Fine, possibly unread copy in dustjacket showing slight crease at top. Slip from publisher enclosed "With the Compliments of the Author." . F/F. $350.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  Cities of the Plain   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Volume three of the Border Trilogy completes the stories of John Grady Cole and Billy Parham in the year 1952. F/F. $50.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  The Crossing   Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Second novel in the Border Trilogy tells the story of Billy and Boyd Parham in the years before the Second World War. F/F. $50.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  The Crossing   Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.

  • Keith McCarthy  :  A Feast of Carrion   Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman is brutally murdered in the St. Benjamin's Museum of Pathology. F/F. $30.00.

  • Mary McCarthy  :  Memories of a Catholic Girlhood   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1957. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Autobiography of McCarthy told in eight connected episodes. The original pieces were first published in The New Yorker and Harper's Bazaar. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  A Place of Execution   HarperCollins, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the winter of 1963 a thirteen-year-old girl disappears from the isolated Derbyshire hamlet of Scardale, an insular community distrustful of outsiders. For newly promoted Inspector George Bennett it is a difficult and harrowing case with a murder and no body. One of the best of the year. ANTHONY AWARD, MACAVITY AWARD, BARRY AWARD, DILYS AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Cleanskin   HarperCollins, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. A paperback original, one of the "Quick Reads" written to celebrate World Book Day. 111pp. Fine. $10.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Report For Murder   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Introduces journalist Lindsay Gordon. F/F. $45.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Star Struck   HarperCollins, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. PI Kate Brannigan is bodyguard to a paranoid soap opera star. But when the star is murdered, Kate has more questions than answers. F/F. $35.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Stranded   Flambard Press, Hexham, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Short stories collected here for the first time. Limited to 325 numbered copies, this is number 126. F/F. $35.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  The Grave Tattoo   HarperCollins, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  The Mermaids Singing   HarperCollins, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Slight tanning to edges. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  The Torment of Others   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dr. Tony Hill and DCI Carol Jordan investigate the murder of a prostitute. F/F. $35.00.

  • Alice McDermott  :  Charming Billy   Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Everybody loved Billy Lynch before drink killed him, and now they are gathered at a small bar and grill in the Bronx to remember him. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $55.00.

  • Sophia McDougall  :  Romanitas   Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A slave waits to be crucified, a gang of fugitives hides out in the Pyrenees, while on giant screens in every city, the world watches the funeral of the imperial family's most glamorous couple. This is the Roman Empire. Now. F/F. $60.00.

  • Iain McDowall  :  A Study in Death   Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Roger Harvey, academic and womanizer, is found murdered. DS Ian Kerr and DCI Jacobsen of Crowby CID can find no obvious motive and their investigation takes them from Crowby University to Amsterdam and from the software industry to New Age cultists in the English Lake District. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated Bookplate laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • Iain McDowall  :  A Study in Death   Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Iain McDowall  :  Making a Killing   Piatkus, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book featuring Chief Inspector Jacobsen. F/F. $25.00.

  • James McEachin  :  Say Goodnight to the Boys in Blue   Rharl Publishing, Encino, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The wacky police force of Elton Head is beginning the midnight shift in a town where nothing ever happens. But on this night, in New Jersey, in 1950, everything changes. In this loony and suspenseful story, everybody gets exactly what they deserve. Small print run. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Amsterdam   Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A little gem from McEwan. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER. Second state dustjacket (with reference to Booker Prize nomination). F/F. $60.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Atonement   Jonathan Cape, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $70.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Black Dogs   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  In Between the Sheets   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  On Chesil Beach   Jonathan Cape, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Saturday   Jonthan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Saturday February 15th, 2003, is a day that will end in violence for Henry Perowne. F/F. $75.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Saturday   Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Henry Perowne's day, which will end in violence. F/F. $35.00.

  • Dennis McFarland  :  Singing Boy   Henry Holt, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of a group of people so undone by shock and grief that they lose their way in the world of the living. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael McGarrity  :  Nothing But Trouble   Dutton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A Kevin Kerney mystery. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

  • Brian McGilloway  :  Borderlands   Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Outstanding first novel set on the border between Northern and Southern Ireland. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Heather McGowan  :  Schooling   Doubleday, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Thirteen-year-old American girl is sent to an English boarding school. F/F. $30.00.

  • Kathleen McGowan  :  The Expected One   Touchstone, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Maureen Pascal's research uncovers an extraordinary news gospel, written by Mary Magdelene. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Patrick McGrath  :  Ghost Town   Bloomsbury, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three tales of New York. F/F. $25.00.

  • Patrick McGrath  :  Port Mungo   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Art and love. And a family cursed by both. From the author of "Spider" and "Asylum.". F/F. $25.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Pantheon, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. When the murdered body of young Jennifer Lawson is found in a Glasgow park, Inspector Laidlaw is not alone in his search for the murderer. Two other forces, neither of them legal, are also after the man. Author's First Novel. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman in a Glasgow park. Author's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $95.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman found in a Glasgow park. Authort's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Strange Loyalties   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. A Jack Laidlaw mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  The Big Man   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dan Scoular gets involved with illegal prizefighting. F/F. $20.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  The Papers of Tony Veitch   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates murder in Glasgow. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $85.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  The Papers of Tony Veitch   Pantheon, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates murder in Glasgow. Stain ffe. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Pat McIntosh  :  The Harper's Quine   Constable, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gilbert Cunningham, notary-in-training, is enjoying the May Day dancing at Glasgow Cross when he sees a woman who is going to be murdered. He also sees the murderer. Set in 1492. Author's First Novel. F/F. $55.00.

  • James McKenzie  :  The Mystery of Yamashita's Map   Book Guild, Sussex, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adventure novel set in the Pacific as the war draws to a close and in modern day Hong Kong. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Blanaid McKinney  :  The Ledge   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel about a kidnapping - and so much more. McKinney is considered one of the UK's hot new writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • Adrian McKinty  :  Hidden River   Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Alexander Lawson, a former cop from Northern Ireland, travels to Denver when his former girlfriend is murdered. F/F. $25.00.

  • Adrian McKinty  :  The Bloomsday Dead   Scribner, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third in Michael Forsythe Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ron McLarty  :  The Memory of Running   Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stephen King was instrumental in getting this published by making comparisons with Holden Caulfield, Yossarian, etc. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ron McLarty  :  The Memory of Running   Time Warner, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.

  • Diane McWhorter  :  Carry Me Home   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A major work of investigative journalism which gives a dramatic account of the civil rights era's climactic battle in Birmingham as the movement, led by Martin Luther King Jr., brought down the institutions of segregation. PULITZER PRIZE. F/F. $40.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Brandenburg   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. In Berlin a political activist is gunned down in the street. In Paraguay a smuggler is killed in a hit-and-run. An elderly German businessman puts a gun in his mouth in his luxurious South American mansion. Joseph Volmann, a member of an elite European security force, investigates the links in these brutal deaths. F/F. $20.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Snow Wolf   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1953 President Dwight D. Eisenhower receives alarming reports that Joseph Stalin's mental health is rapidly deteriorating. Within hours of his inauguration, Eisenhower sanctions Operation Snow Wolf. Two CIA agents, posing as man and wife, will travel across the icy wastes of Russia to Moscow and assassinate the world's most powerful despot. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  The Sands of Sakkara   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Major Johann Halder, one of the Abwher's most brilliant agents is under orders from Hitler to assassinate Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill when they visit Cairo for a secret conference. Halder must race against time to reach Cairo and fulfill his mission or forfeit his own life and that of his young son. F/F. $20.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Web of Deceit   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. New York attorney Jennifer March is haunted by the savage slaughter of her family on the same night that her father disappeared. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Means  :  The Secret Goldfish   Fourth Estate, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short story collection. F/F. $25.00.

  • Maile Meloy  :  Half in Love   Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Book. Short stories. F/F. $25.00.

  • China Mieville  :  Iron Council   Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mieville continues his story of New Crobuzon, city of clockwork engine and sbterranean punishment factory. F/F. $45.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Banshee   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Unread copy, but shelfwear to the extremities. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Do Evil in Return   Random House, New York, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Tape marks on boards. Chips and rubbing to dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $40.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Experiments in Springtime   Random House, New York, 1947. Hardcover. First Edition. Tight copy in dustjacket with nicks and chips to the extremities. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Mermaid   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Unread copy with very slight shelfwear in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  The Couple Next Door   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short mysteries collected for the first time in The Lost Classics Series from Crippen & Landru. Edited by Tom Nolan. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $30.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  The Fiend   Random House, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition. A beautiful copy marred only by half inch tear on dustjacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Wives and Lovers   Random House, New York, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in price-clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Peter Millar  :  Stealing Thunder   Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Eamonn Burke is on assignment for an obscure German magazine and becomes caught in a maze of disinformation and threats that lead back to the men at Los Alamos. How did the Russians get hold of the secrets? Who were the real traitors? These questions take Burke on a nightmare journey from Oxford to New Mexico to Moscow. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Judith Miller  :  Germs   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Biological weapons. F/F. $30.00.

  • Judith Miller  :  God Has Ninety Nine Names   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Miller takes the reader deep within the militant Islamic movement in ten Middle-Eastern countries. A classic. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Stephen E. Miller  :  The Woman in the Yard   Picador, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Acting Sheriff Q.P. Waldeau has returned from Korea to the small coastal town of Wilmington, North Carolina. He is eager to build a career in law enforcement but in the early hours of New Year's Day 1954, when the brutalized body of a black prostitute washes up on the banks of Cape Fear, he confronts a professional and political dilemma with the potential to destroy his ambitions. F/F. $20.00.

  • Mark Mills  :  The Savage Garden   HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Tuscany. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Seamus Milne  :  The Enemy Within   Verso, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. The war waged by successive Tory governments against Britain's miners came to a head during the 1984-985 miner's strike. MI5 and the Scargill affair. F/F. $25.00.

  • Anchee Min  :  Becoming Madame Mao   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The story, in fiction form, of one of the most fascinating women in history. F/F. $20.00.

  • Anchee Min  :  Red Azalea   Pantheon, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author tells of her experiences in the Little Red guard in Mao's China. F/F. $25.00.

  • Denise Mina  :  Exile   Bantam, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When the body of Ann Harris is washed up on the banks of the Thames, Maureen O'Donnell is the only person who thinks Ann's husband is innocent. Wrap-around promotional band in place. . F/F. $35.00.

  • Denise Mina  :  Resolution   Bantam, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ella McGee wants to bring a case against her son in small claims court and she asks Maureen O'Donnell to help her fill out the legal documents. When Ella dies after a brutal beating, Maureen suspects her son. Wrap-around promotional band in place. F/F. $35.00.

  • Denise Mina  :  Sanctum   Bantam, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lachlan Harriot's wife, a forensic psychiatrist, is convicted of the murder of a serial killer. F/F. $35.00.

  • Denise Mina  :  The Field of Blood   Bantam, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series featuring Paddy Meehan, investigative reporter. F/F. $45.00.

  • Eliza Minot  :  The Tiny One   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Child tries to cope with the loss of her mother. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $20.00.

  • George Minot  :  The Blue Bowl   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Son of a psychically shattered New England family is implicated in the mysterious death of his alcholic father. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • David Mitchell  :  Black Swan Green   Random House, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition precedes the UK Edition. F/F. $60.00.

  • David Mitchell  :  Black Swan Green   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition preceded the UK Edition. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • David Mitchell  :  Number9Dream   Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A ride through Tokyo's dark underworlds and the even more mysterious landscapes of our collective dreams. F/F. $60.00.

  • Gladys Mitchell  :  Say It With Flowers   Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring sleuth Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley, portrayed by Diana Rigg in the television series. Price clipped. NF/NF. $100.00.

  • Gladys Mitchell  :  Sleuth's Alchemy   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The Lost Classics Series brings together cases of Mrs. Bradley and others. F/F. $30.00.

  • Miyuki Miyabe  :  All She Was Worth   Kodansha, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. Best Mystery and Best Novel of 1996 in Japan. Scarce. F/F. $45.00.

  • Richard Montanari  :  The Skin Gods   Ballantine Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Follow up to The Rosary Girls. Some shelf wear. NF/NF. $12.00.

  • Susanna Moore  :  In The Cut   Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A New York City teacher living alone finds herself in the grip of mounting terror after a particularly gruesome murder in her neighborhood. She begins to test the limits of her own safety. Filmed starring Meg Ryan. F/F. $20.00.

  • Richard Morgan  :  Market Forces   Victor Gollancz, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Shorn Associates are in the business of Conflict Investment. They keep watch on the wars of liberation and sell arms and intelligence to the probable winners. Their cut is a piece of the action when the war is won. F/F. $45.00.

  • R.N. Morris  :  A Gentle Axe   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in St. Petersburg in 1866, an investigation by Porfiry Petrovich - his first since the homicides recounted in Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment. Only 500 copies printed in hardcover. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Jazz   Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Trace shoots to death his lover of three months. At the funeral his wife, Violet, tries to disfigure the corpse with a knife. The title comes from the mysterious voice, whose identity is left up to the reader's imagination, which moves in and out of past, present, and future in a jazz-like improvisation. F/F. $225.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Love   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Bill Cosey and his dominance over the women in his life - even after his death. Morrison explores the nature of love - appetite, possession, and dread. . F/F. $100.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Paradise   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. In Oklahoma in 1976, nine men from Ruby assault the nearby Convent and the women in it. F/F. $50.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Tar Baby   Knopf, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Who's Got Game? The Ant and the Grasshopper   Scribner, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Toni Morrison and her son Slade Morrison collaborate for the third time on a children's book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $65.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  A Red Death   W.W. Norton, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins mystery. F/F. $100.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  Devil In A Blue Dress   W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. F/F. $125.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  Little Scarlet   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins investigates a crime set amid riots in Los Angeles in 1965. F/F. $25.00.

  • Kate Mosse  :  Sepulchre   Orion Books, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Labyrinth. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Danny Moynihan  :  Boogie-Woogie   Duck Editions, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In his wicked first novel, Moynihan takes on the energy and fractured jazz rhythms of the nineties New York art scene. He paints a deliciously lurid and subversive picture of the lives and loves of artists, dealers, and wannabes in a cut-throat world. Tremendous hit in the UK. F/F. $45.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  Friend of My Youth   McClelland Stewart, Toronto, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Short Stories. F/F. $45.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  Open Secrets   McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. . F/F. $65.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Beggar's Maid   Knopf, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $65.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Love of a Good Woman   McLelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Love of a Good Woman   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short Stories. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Moons of Jupiter   Macmillan, Toronto, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Small closed tear on back cover. NF/NF. $100.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Progess of Love   Knopf, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. Slightest shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Bruce Murkoff  :  Waterborne   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Great Depression, three characters are drawn, for different reasons, to the construction site in the Nevada desert where the Boulder Dam is being constructed. F/F. $25.00.

  • Margaret Murphy  :  Dying Embers   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Boy disappears from school. His teacher investigates. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sabina Murray  :  A Carnivore's Inquiry   Grove Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman journeys from Europe to New York to Maine. She is trailed by a string of murders. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • Yxta Maya Murray  :  The Conquest   HarperCollins, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Woman who restores rare books and manuscripts becomes obsessed with a book which tells the story of an Aztec princess. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com