-
Chuck Palahniuk : Diary Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Misty Tracy Wilmot's husband lies in a coma after a suicide attempt. Misty keeps a diary of her hopes and wishes. F/F. $45.00.
-
Chuck Palahniuk : Haunted Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $25.00.
-
Chuck Palahniuk : Snuff Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed with three stamps used during the author's book tour. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Grace Paley : Later the Same Day Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Slight shelfwear. F/F. $75.00.
-
Grace Paley : The Collected Stories Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 100 of 150 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $75.00.
-
Grace Paley : The Collected Stories Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Collection of Paley's stories from 1959 to 1994. Second Impression. F/F. $20.00.
-
Charles Palliser : The Unburied Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Courtine, an academic, is invited to spend the days before Christmas with an old friend from his youth. Austin's house is in the Cathedral Close of Thurchester and Courtine hopes to be able to use the Cathedral library to track down an elusive 11th Century manuscript. Biblio mystery set in Victorian England. F/F. $25.00.
-
Christopher Paolini : Eldest Doubleday, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Second book in Inheritance series. SIGNED bookplate laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Christopher Paolini : Eragon Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First book in Inheritance series. Bookmark laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Sara Paretsky : Deadlock Dial Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second V.I. Warshawski case involving the huge Great Lakes shipping industry. Slight shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket has shelfwear top and bottom of spine and creasing bottom front. SIGNED on previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $200.00.
-
Sara Paretsky : Guardian Angel Scorpion Press, Bristol, 1992. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. A V.I. Warshawski mystery. Signature appears on tipped in page. Number 30 of 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Frances Fyfield. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.
-
Sara Paretsky : Killing Orders Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A V.I. Warshawski mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $180.00.
-
David Park : The Big Snow Bloomsbury, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in Northern Ireland during the extreme winter of 1963. A woman is murdered and one man is in a race against time - to find the murderer before the snow melts. F/F. $15.00.
-
Robert B. Parker : Double Play Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joseph Burke, a WWII vet, is hired by Brooklyn Dodgers manager, Branch Rickey, to guard Jackie Robinson. F/F. $30.00.
-
Robert B. Parker : Pale Kings and Princes Delacorte Press, New York, 1987. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Uncorrected Proof. Signed on pasted down publisher's plate with publication date (June 5, 1987). Number 426 of 500 limited copies. Fine unread copy. Fine. $60.00.
-
Robert B. Parker : The Judas Goat Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
T. Jefferson Parker : Laguna Heat Bodley Head, London, 1985. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Carolyn Parkhurst : The Dogs of Babel Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Paul Iverson tries to get his dog, the only witness to his wife's death, to talk. First state Dust jacket - without the Today Show blurb. F/F. $25.00.
-
Heather Parkinson : Across Open Ground Bloomsbury, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Seventeen-year-old Walter Pascoe sets out for his first season as a sheep herder and learns the dangers and beauties of the land. F/F. $25.00.
-
Richard Parry : Trial By Ice Ballantine Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of murder and survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition. F/F. $25.00.
-
Julie Parsons : Eager to Please Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Julie Parsons : Mary, Mary Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Julie Parsons : The Courtship Gift Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Eliot Pattison : Water Touching Stone Century, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Featuring Shan Tao Yun, former Beijing investigator. Author's second novel. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Jeremy Paxman : The English Overlook Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. A look at the character of the English and how it has changed. F/F. $12.00.
-
David Peace : Nineteen Seventy-Seven Serpent's Tail, London, 2000. Paperback. First Edition. Author's second novel continues his history of crime in Yorkshire. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
David Peace : Tokyo Year Zero Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Published simultaneously in the U.S. and U.K. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Iain Pears : An Instance of the Fingerpost Jonathan Cape, London, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine. $35.00.
-
Iain Pears : The Immaculate Deception HarperCollins, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. A Jonathan Argyll art mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Night Gardener Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Sweet Forever Little Brown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $75.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Drama City Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. True First Edition. Limited to 200 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $125.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Hard Revolution Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. True First Edition. Limited to 300 copies. Slipcased. F/F. $125.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Hell To Pay Little Brown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Derek Strange and Terry Quinn mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Right as Rain Little Brown, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Shame the Devil Little Brown, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Shoedog St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Constantine, a drifter, hitches a ride with a little man named Polk. That's how it all starts! Beautiful copy of this increasingly scarce title. F/F. $375.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Soul Circus Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Derek Strange and his partner Terry Quinn become agents of death when a client brutally murders a young girl they had been paid to find. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $50.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Big Blowdown St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Crime epic set in Washington D.C. in the 1950s. Featuring Joey Recevo, Pete Karras, and Nick Stefanos. MALTESE FALCON AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Sweet Forever Little Brown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $50.00.
-
Sharon Kay Penman : Time and Chance Putnam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Henry II's reign. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sharon Kay Penman : When Christ and His Saints Slept Henry Holt, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Maude, mother of Henry II founder of the Plantagenet dynasty. F/F. $20.00.
-
Stef Penney : The Tenderness of Wolves Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Costa Book of the Year. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 1999 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by Otto Penzler, Thomas H. Cook, Tom Franklin, and guest editor Ed McBain. F/F. $30.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 2002 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Guest Editor, James Ellroy. SIGNED by Otto Penzler, Thomas H. Cook, Scott Wolven, and Michael Connelly. F/F. $30.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 2003 Houghton Mifflin, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Also signed by guest editor, Michael Connelly. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 2005 Houghton Mifflin, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Pulp Fiction: The Crimefighters Quercus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Stories by Paul Cain, Dashiell Hammett, Erle Stanley Gardner, Horace McCoy, Cornell Woolrich, etc. From the golden age of pulp fiction. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Otto Penzler : The Black Lizard Big Book of Pulps Vintage Crime, New York, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $40.00.
-
Andrew Pepper : The Last Days of Newgate Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Andrew Pepper : The Revenge of Captain Paine Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Arturo Perez-Reverte : Queen of the South Harcourt Brace, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Arturo Perez-Reverte : The Fencing Master Harcourt Brace, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Literate mystery set in Madrid at the beginning of the September Revolution. Filmed by Pedro Olea starring Omero Anonutti. F/F. $75.00.
-
Arturo Perez-Reverte : The Seville Communion Harcourt Brace, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Literate supernatural mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Elliot Perlman : Seven Types of Ambiguity Riverhead Books, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Peter Perry : Travel Writing Harcourt Inc., New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Dead Aim Random House, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Island Putnam, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A husband-and-wife con team, a soldier of fortune, a two-bit operator, a CIA operative, and a defector with a split-fingered fastball, all wash up on a tiny island in the Caribbean. F/F. $75.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Silence Harcourt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Sleeping Dogs Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Butcher's Boy, the best Mafia hit man money could buy, is now semi-retired, living in Bath, England. There's still a price on his head, and when someone tries to kill him, the Butcher's Boy heads back to the States and is forced to resume his old profession - with a vengeance. F/F. $45.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Vanishing Act Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Jane Whitefield, Native American guide. Jane teaches fugitives how to live with new identities - like Harry Kemple, who isn't especially admirable, but who doesn't deserve to die prematurely. F/F. $30.00.
-
Marisha Pessl : Special Topics in Calamity Physics Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. John Sargent First Novel Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Elizabeth Peters : The Murders of Richard III Dodd Mead, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Terrific mystery set in a country house where the murders seem to recreate those surrounding the infamous king. Very slight shelfwear with slight discoloration on top edges. . NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Black is the Color of My True-Love's Heart Wm. Morrow, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dominic Felse mystery. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Monk's Hood Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Beautiful copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. . F/F. $100.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Monk's Hood Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Tiny chip top of spine otherwise a spectacular copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $75.00.
-
Ellis Peters : The Rose Rent Macmillan, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Brother Cadfael mystery. F/F. $60.00.
-
Ellis Peters : The Virgin in the Ice Wm. Morrow, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Beautiful copy. F/F. $75.00.
-
Chris Petit : The Psalm Killer Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Serial killer loose in 1985 Belfast. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Elizabeth Pewsey : Losing Larry Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Larry goes to Budapest and finds himself a suspect in a murder investigation. F/F. $25.00.
-
Nathaniel Philbrick : In the Heart of the Sea HarperCollins, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. The true story of the sinking of the whaleship Essex by an enraged spermwhale which inspired Herman Melville to write Moby Dick. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
Arthur Phillips : The Egyptologist Random House, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Gary Phillips : Monkology Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thirteen Ivan Monk stories. Signed by Phillips, Dennis McMillan, and the musicians who put together the CD which is included. . F/F. $50.00.
-
Scott Phillips : The Ice Harvest Ballantine Books, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Edgar Award nominee. Filmed starring Billy Bob Thornton and John Cusack. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Signed with the author's melting ice cube. F/F. $75.00.
-
Scott Phillips : The Walkaway Picador, London, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Sequel to The Ice Harvest. This UK edition precedes both the American trade edition and the limited edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jodi Picoult : Nineteen Minutes Atria Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Marge Piercy : City of Darkness, City of Light Fawcett, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Novel of the French Revolution. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
DBC Pierre : Ludmila's Broken English Faber and Faber, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Vernon God Little. F/F. $40.00.
-
David Pirie : The Patient's Eyes Century, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First in a series featuring a young Sherlock Holmes and his mentor Dr. Joseph Bell. F/F. $30.00.
-
Tony Pollard : The Minutes of the Lazarus Club Penguin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Secret Society in Victorian Britain. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
C.E. Poverman : On the Edge Ontario Review Press, Princeton, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $15.00.
-
Richard Powers : The Echo Maker Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $75.00.
-
Douglas Preston : The Monster of Florence Grand Central, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of a serial killer who haunted Florence but who was never caught. Signed by Preston and Italian journalist Mario Spezi. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
John Preston : The Dig Penguin, London. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In 1939, as Britain prepares for war, an archaeological dig is taking place in Suffolk. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Richard Price : Freedomland Bloomsbury, London, 1998. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Woman claims carjacker kidnapped her son, but the police are not so sure. Filmed starring Julianne Moore. F/F. $30.00.
-
Richard Price : Lush Life Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Christopher Priest : The Extremes St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A gunman goes on a killing spree in Texas. On that same June day a gunman goes on a killing spree in a small town on the south coast of England. F/F. $20.00.
-
Francine Prose : Caravaggio: Painter of Miracles HarperCollins, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Eminent Lives series. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
E. Annie Proulx : Heart Songs Fourth Estate, London, 1995. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Contains stories not included in the US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.
-
Philip Pullman : Lyra's Oxford David Fickling, Oxford, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Companion piece to His Dark Materials. Clothbound boards as issued. Engravings by John Lawrence. Fine. $75.00.
-
Thomas Pynchon : Mason & Dixon Henry Holt, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Epic story of the British surveyors best known for the running boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland. F/F. $30.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $45.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls Delacorte, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls HarperFlamingo, Canada, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : The Trade Mission HarperFlamingo, Toronto, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $35.00.