-
Jonathan Rabb : Overseer Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It has long been rumored in academic circles that a 16th Century monk wrote a masterplan for world domination so dangerous that the Pope had him killed to suppress it. But the text survived! Wonderful biblio thriller. F/F. $40.00.
-
Jonathan Rabb : Rosa Crown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A serial killer is on the loose in Berlin during the last days of the First World War, and one of the victims just may be Rosa Luxembourg, the revolutionary. F/F. $20.00.
-
Lucy Daniel Raby : Nickolai of the North Hodder Children's Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of the boy who grew up to be Santa Claus. Author's First Novel. for Young Adults. F/F. $40.00.
-
Caro Ramsay : Absolution Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First Novel. Dark police procedural set in Scotland. F/F. $50.00.
-
Robert J. Randisi : Arch Angels St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Young boys are being kidnapped and strangled in Chicago. The same is happening to young girls in St. Louis. Is it one killer driving up and down I-55 or are two killers at work?. F/F. $15.00.
-
Ian Rankin : A Question of Blood Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus investigates a shooting at a private school. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Beggar's Banquet Scorpion Press, Bristol, 2002. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus mystery. Number 16 of 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Lawrence Block. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Beggar's Banquet Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Twenty-one stories taken from magazines, radio, and journals. Seven feature Rankin's outstanding creation, Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Capital Crimes Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains DEAD SOULS, SET IN DARKNESS, and THE FALLS. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Death is Not the End Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Novella featuring Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Fleshmarket Close Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus investigates the murder of an illegal immigrant. F/F. $60.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Hide & Seek Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1991. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Only 400 proofs of this title were published. This is number 104. Spine shows some creasing. Wear at tips of wraps. Name has been marked out with pen fep. Very scarce item, especially signed. Very Good +. $200.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Knots & Crosses Orion, London, 2007. Hardcover. SIGNED. Collector's Edition of first Rebus novel. Endpapers are facsimile of Rankin's original notes. In boards as issued. Signed with Rankin's noughts and crosses sketch. Fine. $100.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Rebus: The Lost Years Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Thre mysteries featuring Inspector John Rebus: LET IT BLEED; BLACK AND BLUE and THE HANGING GARDEN. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Rebus: The St. Leonard's Years Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains STRIP JACK, THE BLACK BOOK and MORTAL CAUSES. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Resurrection Men Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. An Inspector John Rebus mystery. SIGNED with EPIGRAPH: "The best rock star Scotland never had." EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Set In Darkness Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Rebus investigates a sensitive case when bodies are found at Queensberry House, now being used by the Scottish Parliament. . F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian Rankin : The Falls Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A student, the daughter of extremely influential bankers in Edinburgh, is missing. Inspector John Rebus thinks there's more to this than just another rebel high on daddy's money. . F/F. $55.00.
-
Ian Rankin : The Flood Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reprint of author's scarce first novel. With a new introduction by Rankin. F/F. $45.00.
-
Ian Rankin : The Hanging Garden Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. John Rebus mystery. F/F. $100.00.
-
Ian Rankin : The Jack Harvey Novels Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Anthology containing WITCH HUNT, BLEEDING HEARTS, and BLOOD HUNT. With a new introduction by the author. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ian Rankin : The Naming of the Dead Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 24 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Phil Rickman. Glassine over marbled boards as issued. . Fine. $150.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Watchman Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reissue of Rankin's 1988 spy novel featuring Miles Flint. F/F. $55.00.
-
Julian Rathbone : The Mutiny Little Brown, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in India in 1857 when the East India Company's soldiers rise up against the British. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Derek Raymond : I Was Dora Suarez Scribner, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dora Surez expected to die by her own hand. She did not expect to be hacked to pieces by an axe-wielding psychopath. It is her notebook that gives the Detective Sergeant the only clues to her murder and those of two other brutal murders. Fourth novel in the acclaimed "Factory" series, this is considered among the best of Raymond's fine, dark novels. F/F. $45.00.
-
Derek Raymond : The Devil's Home on Leave Alison Press, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Second book in The Factory series. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jonathan Raymond : The Half-Life Bloomsbury, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When two teenagers making a movie unearth two skeletons, their lives converge with two men who trekked through that area in the 1820s. F/F. $20.00.
-
Richard Rayner : Drake's Fortune Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Oscar Hartzell who conned millions of dollars from innocent people. F/F. $25.00.
-
Richard Rayner : The Murder Book Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Danuta Reah : Night Angels HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The car of Gemma Wishart, a young researcher, is found abandoned at Snake Pass in the Peak District. In Hull a woman is found battered to death in a hotel bathroom. For Detective Inspector Lynne Jordan, the missing academic and the murder victim have a tenuous connection, but when two more bodies turn up Lynne is forced to conclude there may be a serial killer on the loose. F/F. $25.00.
-
Patrick Redmond : The Puppet Show Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Michael Turner grew up an orphan, but now he has a promising legal career and a loving fiancee. When a powerful father figure enters his life it seems that Michael's childhood dreams are being realized. But Michael has allowed someone into his life who is very dangerous. F/F. $30.00.
-
Philip Reed : Bird dog Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in a car dealership in LA. Very well received. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.
-
Philip Reed : Low Rider Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The continuing story of Harold Dodge, ex-car dealer, who is now caught up in an insurance fraud. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.
-
Celia Rees : Pirates! Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kingston, female pirates. For young adults of all ages. F/F. $40.00.
-
Celia Rees : Sorceress Bloomsbury, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Sequel to the UK bestseller, Witch Child. A young adult novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Matt Beynon Rees : Collaborator of Bethlehem Soho Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Omar Yussef. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $22.00.
-
Matt Beynon Rees : The Collaborator of Bethlehem Soho Crime, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. First in a series set in the Palestinian territories. Author's First Novel. $20.00.
-
Philip Reeve : Infernal Devices Scholastic Press, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third volume featuring Tom and Hester and the traveling cities. For young adults. F/F. $35.00.
-
Philip Reeve : Mortal Engines Scholastic Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In this remarkable novel, cities have to tear themselves up by the roots in order to survive. London is being stalked. F/F. $95.00.
-
Philip Reeve : Predator's Gold Scholastic Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Reeve continues his story of Tom and Hester and the traveling cities they encounter. Promotional bookmark included. F/F. $60.00.
-
Ben Rehder : Buck Fever St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Edgar Award nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.
-
Christopher Reich : Numbered Account Delacorte Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Edgar nominee. Author's First Novel. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : An Unkindness of Ravens Hutchinson, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. Slight mfg imperfection bottom of back board, else fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $80.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Live Flesh Hutchinson, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. An attempted murder brings Victor Jenner face to face with himself and involves him in a doomed triangular relationship. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $70.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Master of the Moor Hutchinson, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stephen Whalby finds the body of a strangled girl on the bleak expanse of Vangmoor. Signed to previous owner. Discolored spot on top edges, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Not in the Flesh Hutchinson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Wexford mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Road Rage Scorpion Press, Blakeney, 1997. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 73 or 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Val McDermid. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Some Lie and Some Die Hutchinson, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book is unread but has a piece torn from the end paper. Dust jacket shows a crease near the spine, but no cracks or chips. NF/NF. $350.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Talking to Strange Men Hutchinson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $70.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Bridesmaid Hutchinson, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Several spots of discoloration on end paper else fine in like dust jacket. Comes with promotional extract. Fine. NF/NF. $75.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Crocodile Bird Hutchinson, London, 1993. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 122 of 150 copies. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Face of Trespass Hutchinson, London, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear. . NF/NF. $175.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Fever Tree Hutchinson, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $115.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Keys to the Street Hutchinson, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mary Jago has donated her own bone marrow to save the life of a man who will change her life in a way she could never imagine. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Killing Doll Hutchinson, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. Rendell explores a haunted world of obsession, delusion, and murderous fantasy. F/F. $80.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Lake of Darkness Hutchinson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. When Martin Urban wins 100,000 pounds on the Football Pools, his life becomes entwined with that of another young man who has also come into a sum of money. F/F. $115.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The New Girl Friend Hutchinson, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. A collection of short stories from the mistress of psychological suspense. F/F. $70.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Veiled One Hutchinson, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Wexford mystery. Slight mfg imperfection top of back board, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Water's Lovely Hutchinson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in dust jacket with small tear at toe of spine. F/F. $45.00.
-
Robert Rennick : The Fallen Eyelevel Books, UK, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Dark thriller set on the Isle of Wight, just off the South coast of England. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. In wraps as issued. Promotional postcard laid in. Fine. $30.00.
-
Phil Rickman : The Lamp of the Wicked Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Merrily Watkins, diocesan exorcist. F/F. $20.00.
-
Phil Rickman : The Prayer of the Night Shepherd Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Merrily Watkins, diocesan exorcist. Sherlockian. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Ridley : The Drift Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ridley also writes for the TV series, The Third Watch. F/F. $20.00.
-
Gene Riehl : Quantico Rules St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Puller Monk, FBI agent and compulsive gambler. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Stella Rimington : At Risk Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.
-
Kim Stanley Robinson : The Years of Rice and Salt HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A plague destroys Europe and the world becomes a different place. F/F. $40.00.
-
Marilynne Robinson : Gilead Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. Pulitzer Prize. National Book Critics' Circle Award. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $115.00.
-
Peter Robinson : Aftermath McLelleland & Stewart, Toronto, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Alan Banks mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
Peter Robinson : Final Account Penguin Books, Toronto, 1994. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Alan Banks mystery. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Peter Robinson : Wednesday's Child Viking, Toronto, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Banks mystery. Crease on binding on front cover. In wraps with french folds as issued. Near Fine. $25.00.
-
Howard A. Rodman : Destiny Express Atheneum, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. In February 1933 the Reichstag lies smoldering and German filmmakers must make a decision. To stay and work with a government which really believes in the power of film, or to leave without looking back. Featuring Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, Bert Brecht, Max Ophuls, and Billy Wilder. F/F. $35.00.
-
James Rollins : Map of Bones Wm. Morrow, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and dated with doodle of a bone. Promotional items also laid in. F/F. $50.00.
-
Kermit Roosevelt : In the Shadow of the Law Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Legal mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Joel Rose : New York Sawed in Half Bloomsbury, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of hoax of 1824. F/F. $10.00.
-
Joel Rose : The Blackest Bird Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Historical murder mystery set in nineteenth-century New York. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Meg Rosoff : Just In Case Wendy Lamb Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. By the author of How I Live Now. In boards, as issued. Fine. $15.00.
-
Leone Ross : Orange Laughter Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Love, loss and betrayal in a small southern town. F/F. $12.00.
-
Philip Roth : Our Gang Random House, New York, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In fine dustjacket. F/F. $70.00.
-
Philip Roth : Portnoy's Complaint Random House, New York, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
J.K. Rowling : Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "adult" dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
J.K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Deluxe Edition. Shrinkwrapped. Fine. Fine. $85.00.
-
J.K. Rowling : Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "juvenile" dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
S.J. Rozan : Reflecting the Sky St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith mystery. Edgar Award nominee. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
S.J. Rozan : Winter and Night St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Lydia Chin and Bil Smith. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jeb Rubenfeld : Interpretation of Murder Henry Holt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. UK edition precedes US edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $26.00.
-
Greg Rucka : A Fistful of Rain Bantam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Mim Bracka receives obscene photographs. She does not know where they were shot or by whom, but her life is beginning to spiral out of control. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Ruddick : Death at the Priory Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True crime. Nominated for Edgar Award. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Patrick Ruell : Death of a Dormouse Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Signed and Inscribed to previous owner. Pseudonym of Reginald Hill. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ann Rule : ...And Never Let Her Go Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Anne Marie Fahey, Thomas Capano, and their deadly relationship. True crime. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ann Rule : The Stranger Beside Me W.W. Norton, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Twentieth Anniversay Edition. Rule's classic story of serial killer Ted Bundy. F/F. $30.00.
-
Norman Rush : Mortals Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Part political comedy, part passionate triangle. Set in Botswana in the 1990s. F/F. $30.00.
-
Salman Rushdie : Shalimar the Clown Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A murder which looks to be a political assination turns out to be personal. . F/F. $45.00.
-
Alan Russell : The Forest Prime Evil Walker, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. PI Stuart Winter is retained by a radical conservation group when one of their members is killed by a falling Redwood branch. F/F. $30.00.
-
Robert Ryan : Empire of Sand Headline, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1915 and featuring a young intelligence officer named Thomas Edward Lawrence. F/F. $60.00.