sally owen
Browsing Authors   R  :  120 Books
  • Jonathan Rabb  :  Overseer   Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It has long been rumored in academic circles that a 16th Century monk wrote a masterplan for world domination so dangerous that the Pope had him killed to suppress it. But the text survived! Wonderful biblio thriller. F/F. $40.00.

  • Jonathan Rabb  :  Shadow and Light   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Lucy Daniel Raby  :  Nickolai of the North   Hodder Children's Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of the boy who grew up to be Santa Claus. Author's First Novel. for Young Adults. F/F. $40.00.

  • Caro Ramsay  :  Absolution   Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First Novel. Dark police procedural set in Scotland. F/F. $50.00.

  • Robert J. Randisi  :  Arch Angels   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Young boys are being kidnapped and strangled in Chicago. The same is happening to young girls in St. Louis. Is it one killer driving up and down I-55 or are two killers at work?. F/F. $15.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  A Question of Blood   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus investigates a shooting at a private school. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Beggar's Banquet   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Twenty-one stories taken from magazines, radio, and journals. Seven feature Rankin's outstanding creation, Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Capital Crimes   Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains DEAD SOULS, SET IN DARKNESS, and THE FALLS. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Dead Souls   Orion, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Death is Not the End   Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Novella featuring Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Doors Open   Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Fleshmarket Close   Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus investigates the murder of an illegal immigrant. F/F. $60.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Hide & Seek   Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1991. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Only 400 proofs of this title were published. This is number 104. Spine shows some creasing. Wear at tips of wraps. Name has been marked out with pen fep. Very scarce item, especially signed. Very Good +. $200.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Rebus: The Lost Years   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Thre mysteries featuring Inspector John Rebus: LET IT BLEED; BLACK AND BLUE and THE HANGING GARDEN. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Rebus: The St. Leonard's Years   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains STRIP JACK, THE BLACK BOOK and MORTAL CAUSES. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Resurrection Men   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. An Inspector John Rebus mystery. SIGNED with EPIGRAPH: "The best rock star Scotland never had." EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Set In Darkness   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Rebus investigates a sensitive case when bodies are found at Queensberry House, now being used by the Scottish Parliament. . F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Falls   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A student, the daughter of extremely influential bankers in Edinburgh, is missing. Inspector John Rebus thinks there's more to this than just another rebel high on daddy's money. . F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Flood   Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reprint of author's scarce first novel. With a new introduction by Rankin. F/F. $45.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Hanging Garden   Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. John Rebus mystery. F/F. $100.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Jack Harvey Novels   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Anthology containing WITCH HUNT, BLEEDING HEARTS, and BLOOD HUNT. With a new introduction by the author. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Naming of the Dead   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 24 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Phil Rickman. Glassine over marbled boards as issued. . Fine. $150.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Watchman   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reissue of Rankin's 1988 spy novel featuring Miles Flint. F/F. $55.00.

  • Julian Rathbone  :  The Mutiny   Little Brown, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in India in 1857 when the East India Company's soldiers rise up against the British. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Derek Raymond  :  I Was Dora Suarez   Scribner, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dora Surez expected to die by her own hand. She did not expect to be hacked to pieces by an axe-wielding psychopath. It is her notebook that gives the Detective Sergeant the only clues to her murder and those of two other brutal murders. Fourth novel in the acclaimed "Factory" series, this is considered among the best of Raymond's fine, dark novels. F/F. $45.00.

  • Derek Raymond  :  The Devil's Home on Leave   Alison Press, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Second book in The Factory series. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jonathan Raymond  :  The Half-Life   Bloomsbury, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When two teenagers making a movie unearth two skeletons, their lives converge with two men who trekked through that area in the 1820s. F/F. $20.00.

  • Richard Rayner  :  Drake's Fortune   Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Oscar Hartzell who conned millions of dollars from innocent people. F/F. $25.00.

  • Richard Rayner  :  The Murder Book   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Piers Paul Read  :  Alec Guinness   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Biography. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Danuta Reah  :  Night Angels   HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The car of Gemma Wishart, a young researcher, is found abandoned at Snake Pass in the Peak District. In Hull a woman is found battered to death in a hotel bathroom. For Detective Inspector Lynne Jordan, the missing academic and the murder victim have a tenuous connection, but when two more bodies turn up Lynne is forced to conclude there may be a serial killer on the loose. F/F. $25.00.

  • Lisa Reardon  :  The Mercy Killer   Counterpoint, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dick J. Reavis  :  The Ashes of Waco: An Investigation   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Patrick Redmond  :  The Puppet Show   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Michael Turner grew up an orphan, but now he has a promising legal career and a loving fiancee. When a powerful father figure enters his life it seems that Michael's childhood dreams are being realized. But Michael has allowed someone into his life who is very dangerous. F/F. $30.00.

  • Philip Reed  :  Bird dog   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in a car dealership in LA. Very well received. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.

  • Philip Reed  :  Low Rider   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The continuing story of Harold Dodge, ex-car dealer, who is now caught up in an insurance fraud. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.

  • Celia Rees  :  Pirates!   Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kingston, female pirates. For young adults of all ages. F/F. $40.00.

  • Celia Rees  :  Sorceress   Bloomsbury, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Sequel to the UK bestseller, Witch Child. A young adult novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Matt Beynon Rees  :  The Collaborator of Bethlehem   Soho Crime, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. First in a series set in the Palestinian territories. Author's First Novel. $20.00.

  • Philip Reeve  :  Infernal Devices   Scholastic Press, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third volume featuring Tom and Hester and the traveling cities. For young adults. F/F. $35.00.

  • Philip Reeve  :  Mortal Engines   Scholastic Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In this remarkable novel, cities have to tear themselves up by the roots in order to survive. London is being stalked. F/F. $50.00.

  • Philip Reeve  :  Predator's Gold   Scholastic Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Reeve continues his story of Tom and Hester and the traveling cities they encounter. Promotional bookmark included. F/F. $60.00.

  • Ben Rehder  :  Buck Fever   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Edgar Award nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.

  • Christopher Reich  :  Numbered Account   Delacorte Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Edgar nominee. Author's First Novel. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  An Unkindness of Ravens   Hutchinson, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. Slight mfg imperfection bottom of back board, else fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $80.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Live Flesh   Hutchinson, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. An attempted murder brings Victor Jenner face to face with himself and involves him in a doomed triangular relationship. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $70.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Master of the Moor   Hutchinson, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stephen Whalby finds the body of a strangled girl on the bleak expanse of Vangmoor. Signed to previous owner. Discolored spot on top edges, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Not in the Flesh   Hutchinson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Wexford mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Portobello   Hutchinson, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Road Rage   Scorpion Press, Blakeney, 1997. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 73 or 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Val McDermid. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Shake Hands For Ever   Hutchinson, London, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Scarce title. NF/NF. $200.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Some Lie and Some Die   Hutchinson, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book is unread but has a piece torn from the end paper. Dust jacket shows a crease near the spine, but no cracks or chips. NF/NF. $350.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Talking to Strange Men   Hutchinson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $70.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Bridesmaid   Hutchinson, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Several spots of discoloration on end paper else fine in like dust jacket. Comes with promotional extract. Fine. NF/NF. $75.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Crocodile Bird   Hutchinson, London, 1993. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 122 of 150 copies. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Face of Trespass   Hutchinson, London, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear. . NF/NF. $175.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Fever Tree   Hutchinson, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $115.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Keys to the Street   Hutchinson, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mary Jago has donated her own bone marrow to save the life of a man who will change her life in a way she could never imagine. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Killing Doll   Hutchinson, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. Rendell explores a haunted world of obsession, delusion, and murderous fantasy. F/F. $80.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Lake of Darkness   Hutchinson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. When Martin Urban wins 100,000 pounds on the Football Pools, his life becomes entwined with that of another young man who has also come into a sum of money. F/F. $115.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The New Girl Friend   Hutchinson, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. A collection of short stories from the mistress of psychological suspense. F/F. $70.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Veiled One   Hutchinson, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Wexford mystery. Slight mfg imperfection top of back board, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The Water's Lovely   Hutchinson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in dust jacket with small tear at toe of spine. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Rennick  :  The Fallen   Eyelevel Books, UK, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Dark thriller set on the Isle of Wight, just off the South coast of England. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. In wraps as issued. Promotional postcard laid in. Fine. $30.00.

  • Alastair Reynolds  :  Revelation Space   Ace, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Adrienne Rich  :  Midnight Salvage: Poems 1995-1998   Norton, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Phil Rickman  :  The Lamp of the Wicked   Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Merrily Watkins, diocesan exorcist. F/F. $20.00.

  • Phil Rickman  :  The Prayer of the Night Shepherd   Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Merrily Watkins, diocesan exorcist. Sherlockian. F/F. $20.00.

  • Phil Rickman  :  The Smile of a Ghost   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Ridley  :  The Drift   Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ridley also writes for the TV series, The Third Watch. F/F. $20.00.

  • Gene Riehl  :  Quantico Rules   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Puller Monk, FBI agent and compulsive gambler. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Stella Rimington  :  At Risk   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.

  • Kim Stanley Robinson  :  The Years of Rice and Salt   HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative history. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Marilynne Robinson  :  Gilead   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. Pulitzer Prize. National Book Critics' Circle Award. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $115.00.

  • Peter Robinson  :  Aftermath   McLelleland & Stewart, Toronto, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Alan Banks mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Peter Robinson  :  Wednesday's Child   Viking, Toronto, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Banks mystery. Crease on binding on front cover. In wraps with french folds as issued. Near Fine. $25.00.

  • Howard A. Rodman  :  Destiny Express   Atheneum, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. In February 1933 the Reichstag lies smoldering and German filmmakers must make a decision. To stay and work with a government which really believes in the power of film, or to leave without looking back. Featuring Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, Bert Brecht, Max Ophuls, and Billy Wilder. F/F. $35.00.

  • James Rollins  :  Map of Bones   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • James Rollins  :  The Last Oracle   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kermit Roosevelt  :  In the Shadow of the Law   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Legal mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Joel Rose  :  New York Sawed in Half   Bloomsbury, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of hoax of 1824. F/F. $10.00.

  • Joel Rose  :  The Blackest Bird   Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Historical murder mystery set in nineteenth-century New York. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Meg Rosoff  :  Just In Case   Wendy Lamb Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. By the author of How I Live Now. In boards, as issued. Fine. $15.00.

  • Leone Ross  :  Orange Laughter   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Love, loss and betrayal in a small southern town. F/F. $12.00.

  • Philip Roth  :  Our Gang   Random House, New York, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In fine dustjacket. F/F. $70.00.

  • Philip Roth  :  Portnoy's Complaint   Random House, New York, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Philip Roth  :  The Plot Against America   Houghton Mifflin, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sheila Rowbotham  :  A Century of Women   Viking, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A history of women in Britain and the United States. Published simultaneously in the UK and the US. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets   Bloomsbury, London, 1998. Hardcover. 8th Impression. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "adult" dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire   Bloomsbury, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in near fine "juvenile" dust jacket. Near Fine. $60.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince   Bloomsbury, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine "adult" dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince   Bloomsbury, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine "juvenile" dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix   Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine "adult" dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix   Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine "juvenile" dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban   Bloomsbury, London, 1999. Hardcover. Second printing of Deluxe Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine and on corners. Gold leaf. Near fine. Near Fine. $45.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Deluxe Edition. Shrinkwrapped. Fine. Fine. $150.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "juvenile" dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.

  • S.J. Rozan  :  Reflecting the Sky   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith mystery. Edgar Award nominee. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • S.J. Rozan  :  Winter and Night   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Lydia Chin and Bil Smith. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jeb Rubenfeld  :  Interpretation of Murder   Henry Holt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. UK edition precedes US edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $26.00.

  • Greg Rucka  :  A Fistful of Rain   Bantam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Mim Bracka receives obscene photographs. She does not know where they were shot or by whom, but her life is beginning to spiral out of control. F/F. $20.00.

  • Greg Rucka  :  Critical Space   Bantam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inscribed to previous owner. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.

  • Greg Rucka  :  Shooting at Midnight   Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inscribed to previous owner. Photograph of author laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.

  • Greg Rucka  :  Smoker   Bantam, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inscribed to previous owner. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $15.00.

  • James Ruddick  :  Death at the Priory   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True crime. Nominated for Edgar Award. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

  • Patrick Ruell  :  Death of a Dormouse   Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Signed and Inscribed to previous owner. Pseudonym of Reginald Hill. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ann Rule  :  ...And Never Let Her Go   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Anne Marie Fahey, Thomas Capano, and their deadly relationship. True crime. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ann Rule  :  The Stranger Beside Me   W.W. Norton, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Twentieth Anniversay Edition. Rule's classic story of serial killer Ted Bundy. F/F. $30.00.

  • Norman Rush  :  Mortals   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Part political comedy, part passionate triangle. Set in Botswana in the 1990s. F/F. $30.00.

  • Salman Rushdie  :  Shalimar the Clown   Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A murder which looks to be a political assination turns out to be personal. . F/F. $45.00.

  • Salman Rushdie  :  The Enchantress of Florence   Jonathan Cape, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Alan Russell  :  The Forest Prime Evil   Walker, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. PI Stuart Winter is retained by a radical conservation group when one of their members is killed by a falling Redwood branch. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alan Russell  :  The Forest Prime Evil   Walker & Co., New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dick Russell  :  Eye of the Whale   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A study of the California grey whale. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Edward Rutherfurd  :  London: The Novel   Crown, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Edward Rutherfurd  :  Russka: The Novel of Russia   Crown, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Only the slightest shelfwear. In like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on fep. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Edward Rutherfurd  :  Sarum: The Novel of England   Crown, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. Only the very slightest shelfwear. In like dust jacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Edward Rutherfurd  :  The Forest   Crown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Robert Ryan  :  Empire of Sand   Headline, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1915 and featuring a young intelligence officer named Thomas Edward Lawrence. F/F. $60.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com