sally owen
Browsing Authors   S  :  74 Books
  • Marcus Sakey  :  The Blade Itself   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • James Sallis  :  Black Hornet   Carroll & Graf, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Lew Griffin novel. Very slight shelfwear top of spine. Slight wear on dustjacket at extremities. NF/NF. $25.00.

  • James Sallis  :  Cypress Grove   Walker, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Turner, ex-cop, ex-psychotherapist, and ex-con is living quietly in a small southern town until the sheriff asks for his help in a brutal ritualistic murder. F/F. $25.00.

  • James Sallis  :  Drive   Poisoned Pen, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $35.00.

  • Anna Salter  :  Shiny Water   Pocket Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Forensic psychologist Michael Stone is called to testify in a high-profile custody battle. When the case is called off and the children are murdered, Michael finds herself pulled into the search for a killer. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Sandford  :  Dead Watch   Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Walter Satterthwait  :  Dark Horse   Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative novel about Emily and Raoul Whitfield, the pulp writer. F/F. $30.00.

  • Tom Savage  :  Precipice   Little Brown, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A harrowing tale of a family and a woman who play out a bizarre, deadly game of lies, deceit, sexual obsession, and bloody revenge on the isle of St. Thomas. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Simon Scarrow  :  The Generals   Headline, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series about Napoleon and Wellington. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Eric Schlosser  :  Fast Food Nation   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The history of fast food in post-war America. Fascinating. F/F. $35.00.

  • Philibert Schogt  :  The Wild Numbers   Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Novel about mathematics and mathematicians and the thin line between genius and madness. F/F. $15.00.

  • Deborah Schupack  :  The Boy on the Bus   Free Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eight-year-old boy who steps off the school bus seems different somehow to his mother. Author's First Novel. VeryGood. $15.00.

  • John Burnham Schwartz  :  The Commoner   Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Reservation Road. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Manda Scott  :  No Good Deed   Bantam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Detective Inspector Orla McLeod tries to protect a young boy caught in the crossfire of a bungled operation. Edgar Award nominee. F/F. $15.00.

  • Keith Scribner  :  The Goodlife   Riverhead Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Couple hold businessman for ransom. Based on the true story of the kidnapping of an Exxon executive in New Jersey. Author's first novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Searcy  :  Ordinary Horror   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Frank Delabano sends away for an organic remedy to help him deal with the pests in his flowerbeds. He gets more than he bargained for. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Searles  :  Strange But True   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman tells the family of Ronnie Chase that she is pregnant by Ronnie. But Ronnie has been dead for some time now. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Sebold  :  The Almost Moon   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Sedaris  :  Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Witty essays by one of our most original writers. F/F. $25.00.

  • John Sedgwick  :  The Dark House   HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Owen Sheers  :  Resistance   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. In 1944 after the fall of Russia and the failed D-Day landings, a German counter-attack lands on British soil. Within a month half of Britain is occupied. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jody Shields  :  The Fig Eater   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author imagines the murder of Dora, the tormented daughter of a respectable family and a patient of Sigmund Freud. The wife of the inspector in charge of the case becomes fascinated with the murder and does some sleuthing of her own. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • James Siegel  :  Epitaph   Hyperion, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Small closed tear ffe. . NF/NF. $25.00.

  • Mitch Silver  :  In Secret Service   Touchstone, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman finds a manuscript among her grandfather's effects written by Ian Fleming and detailing his career in the world of Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  A Winter Haunting   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dale Stewart, college professor, returns to his boyhood home to confront a recurring nightmare that has plagued him since youth. But he is not alone at his isolated farmhouse. . F/F. $35.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  Darwin's Blade   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Darwin Minor investigates a series of high speed car accidents which seem staged. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  Lovedeath   Warner Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  The Hollow Man   Bantam, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Very slight bumping top corners otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Chris Simms  :  Outside the White Lines   Chris Simms, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Killer finds his victims in the breakdown lanes on the motorways of England. Told from three perspectives: the killer, the cop who is tracking him, and a strange young man who haunts the motorways. Author's first novel. F/F. $40.00.

  • Chris Simms  :  Pecking Order   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rubble is persuaded by a stranger to take part in a sinister secret project. F/F. $40.00.

  • Chris Simms  :  Shifting Skin   Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Iain Sinclair  :  Landor's Tower   Granta Books, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. This remarkable writer is hard to categorize. Set in Wales, this story is dense with conspiracies, suicides, and mysteries, all centering around one particular valley. Can be read as a mystery or as a mediation on place where different historical times come together in the present. F/F. $30.00.

  • Josef Skvorecky  :  The Mournful Demeanour of Lieutenant Boruvka   Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Linked detective stories. First Canadian Edition. F/F. $30.00.

  • Michael Slade  :  Bed of Nails   Penguin, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Special X foreces of the RCMP are always hunting the psychos. This murderer is attending the World Horror Convention. Meanwhile Jack the Ripper continues to kill from his cell in Toronto. Signed by both authors. F/F. $30.00.

  • Michael Slade  :  Death's Door   Penguin, Toronto, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Special X forces of the RCMP are up agains several monsters on the loose. Meanwhile there's a madman bent on revenge who the Special X team doesn't even know about. Signed by both authors. F/F. $30.00.

  • Karin Slaughter  :  Like a Charm   Scorpion Press, Bristol, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Number 109 of 120 Limited Editions. Signed by the 15 contributors: Kelley Armstrong; Mark Billingham; Lee Child; John Connolly; Emma Donoghue; Jerrilyn Farmer; Jane Haddam; John Harvey; Laura Lippman; Lynda La Plante; Denise Mina; Fidelis Morgan; Peter Robinson; Peter Moore Smith; Karin Slaughter. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $200.00.

  • Gillian Slovo  :  Catnap   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Kate Baeier used to run her own detective agency. Now she's a journalist based in London. When she is threatened and then attacked, Kate investigates the escalating violence towards her. F/F. $20.00.

  • Gillian Slovo  :  Red Dust   Virago Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in South Africa. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jane Smiley  :  Moo   Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A comic send-up of society using, as a microcosm of the western world, a midwestern university. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $25.00.

  • Alexander McCall Smith  :  In the Company of Cheeful Ladies   Pantheon, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency Series. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ali Smith  :  Ali Smith's Supersonic 70s   Penguin, London, 2005. Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Four stories and two extracts from longer pieces, including The Accidental, by Booker Man Prize Winner Smith. Stories date from 1995 through 2005. In wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.

  • Anthony Neil Smith  :  Plots With Guns   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Signed by all contributors including Michael Connelly, Kent Anderson, Scott Phillips, Eddie Muller, and Jason Starr. Bound in quarter-morocco and slipcased. Fine. $200.00.

  • Julie Smith  :  New Orleans Mourning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Police officer Skip Langdon is assigned to investigate the murder of Chauncey St. Amant who has been shot to death during the Mardi Gras parade. F/F. $100.00.

  • Martin Cruz Smith  :  December 6th   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tokyo in late 1941. Harry Niles is half American, half Japanese, but on the eve of Pearl Harbor, he will have to decide where his true allegiances lie. F/F. $35.00.

  • Martin Cruz Smith  :  Red Square   Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Investigator Arkady Renko meets an underworld banker just minutes before the man and his car erupt in flames. Arkady begins an investigations that leads him to the most powerful figures in Moscow, its mafia chiefs. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Martin Cruz Smith  :  Wolves Eat Dogs   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Arkady Renko investigates the death of one of Russia's new billionaires and finds himself in the Zone of Exclusion - Chernobyl and the surrounding areas closed to the world since April 1986. F/F. $30.00.

  • Michael Marshall Smith  :  The Servants   Earthling Publications, MA, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A contemporary fantasy by Smith, who, as Michael Marshall, wrote the Straw Men Trilogy. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $30.00.

  • Rosamond Smith  :  Nemesis   Dutton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Maggie Blackburn teaches at a music conservatory. When a young student, Brendan Bauer, is raped, Maggie is drawn into a strange and fearful world. A world of sexual exploitation. And then murder. Rosamond Smith is the pseudonym of Joyce Carol Oates. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Smolens  :  Cold   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Del Maki, sheriff of Yellow Dog Township in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, tracks an escaped prisoner. F/F. $20.00.

  • Dalia Sofer  :  Septembers of Shiraz   Ecco Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Susan Sontag  :  The Volcano Lover   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Christopher Sorrentino  :  Trance   Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A reimagining of the 1970s and the kidnapping of Patty Hearst by the SLA. A satire of Swiftian proportions. F/F. $30.00.

  • Domenic Stansberry  :  Last Days of Il Duce   Permanent Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's well-received second novel, set in the old Italian neighborhood of San Francisco. Small print run. F/F. $75.00.

  • Boris Starling  :  Vodka   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In December of 1991, American banker Alice Liddell arrives in Moscow to oversee the privatization of Russia's most famous vodka distillery. Meanwhile, the bodies of children are being found beneath the ice of the Moscow River. F/F. $40.00.

  • Jason Starr  :  Lights Out   Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Starr's first hardcover. The UK edition is the true first. F/F. $45.00.

  • C.K. Stead  :  My Name Was Judas   Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Imagining that Judas tells his story. By one of today's most imaginative storytellers. F/F. $40.00.

  • Olen Steinhauer  :  The Confession   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second mystery. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

  • Neal Stephenson  :  The Confusion   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. In wraps as issued - with following: "On-Day Laydown. On Sale April 13, 2004". Fine. $20.00.

  • Neal Stephenson  :  The System of the World   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. In wraps as issued. With following: "On Sale September 21, 2004. This is galley C of 250." Very slight wear. Near Fine. $20.00.

  • Jane Stevenson  :  London Bridges   Jonathan Cape, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the 1990s, the story involves treasure lost in the Blitz. Superb mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Mike Stewart  :  Sins of the Brother   Putnam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Tom McInnes, lawyer, is summoned home when his younger brother is murdered. Nobody seems to be as intent on finding the murderer as Tom, and he soon finds himself in great danger. F/F. $25.00.

  • Robert Stone  :  Outerbridge Reach   Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Man pitting himself against the sea, against society, and against himself. . F/F. $40.00.

  • Peter Straub  :  Lost Boy Lost Girl   Random House, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A woman commits suicide for no apparent reason and a week later her son disappears. The boy's uncle, Timothy Underhill, investigates. F/F. $25.00.

  • Peter Straub  :  Mr X   Random House, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ned Dunstan's birthday is approaching and every year on that date Ned experiences a paralyzing seizure in which his is forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetrated by a mysterious and malevolent figure in black. Straub takes on the theme of the doppelganger. F/F. $30.00.

  • Peter Straub  :  Mystery   Dutton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. On the tiny Caribbean island of Mill Walk, a ten-year-old boy is almost killed in a traffic accident. It is a miracle that he survives but as he grows up the accident leads this brilliant boy to an obsession with death, and particularly two unsolved mysteries. A "Blue Rose" thriller. Some wear to the spine, but pages are tight and dustjacket is fine. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Peter Straub  :  The Throat   Dutton, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tim Underhill, Vietnam vet hero, courts ultimate destruction as he dares to look back to a dark past that holds the secret of the evil lwhich signs its name Blue Rose. A "Blue Rose" thriller. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Tony Strong  :  The Death Pit   Doubleday, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Terry Wiliams goes to a remote corner of the Scottish highlands to edit the letters of a woman tortured and burnt as a witch in the seventeenth century. Then the body of a young woman is found. She is one of a nearby community of Wiccans - modern-day witches. Wrap-around promotional band in place. . F/F. $25.00.

  • Elizabeth Strout  :  Amy and Isabelle   Random House, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Nominated for the Orange Prize. F/F. $25.00.

  • William Styron  :  The Confessions of Nat Turner   Random House, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.

  • Mark Sullivan  :  Labyrinth   Atria Books, New York, 2002. First Edition. SIGNED. Advance Reading Copy. In wraps as issued. Fine. $12.00.

  • Steph Swainston  :  The Year of Our War   Victor Gollancz, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Literary fantasy which tells the story of Jant, a member The Circle, a cadre of fifty immortals who serve the Emperor. The Emperor is seeking to protect mankind from gian insects which have plagued the land for centuries. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

  • Duane Swierczynski  :  Damn Near Dead   Busted Flush, Houston, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of geezer noir. Signed by Reed Farrell Coleman, Duane Swierczynski, Bill Crider, Jeff Abbott plus two undecipherable signatures. Fine. $20.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Tomorrow   Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Julian Symons  :  The Name of Annabel Lee   Macmillan, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy in price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine. $30.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com