-
Martyn Waites : The Mercy Seat Pegasus Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Mark Walden : H.I.V.E. Bloomsbury, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thirteen-year-old master criminal Otto Malpense has been chosen to attend the Higher Institute of Villainous Education. But that school has nothing to teach him that he does not already know. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Mary Willis Walker : The Red Scream Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Texas-based crime reporter Molly Cates. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $40.00.
-
Mary Willis Walker : Under the Beetle's Cellar Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kidnapped by a cult of religious fanatics, an Austin school bus driver and eleven of his charges have been held beneath the ground of the group's compound for forty-six days. Crime reporter Molly Cates sets out to discover everything she can about the cult's leader. ANTHONY AWARD. HAMMETT PRIZE. MACAVITY AWARD. MARTIN BECK AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jill Paton Walsh : A Desert in Bohemia St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. The lives of nine characters who live in Europe between the end of WW II and the fall of the Berlin wall. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Jess Walter : Land of the Blind HarperCollins, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Detective Caroline Mabry. Signed bookplate, not attached to page. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jess Walter : Over Tumbled Graves HarperCollins, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Detective Caroline Mabry who investigates the deaths of young prostitutes in Washington state. Author's First Novel. F/F. $40.00.
-
Jess Walter : The Zero Regan, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Michael Walters : The Shadow Walker Quercus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Minette Walters : Chickenfeed Pan, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. Paperback Original. One of the "Quick Reads" published to celebrate World Book Day. 116 pp. Fine. $10.00.
-
Minette Walters : Disordered Minds Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Minette Walters : Fox Evil Macmillan, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Minette Walters : The Ice House Macmillan, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's scarce first novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Usual very slight tanning to edges.
. F/F. $1700.00.
-
Minette Walters : The Scold's Bridle Macmillan, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dut jacket. GOLD DAGGER. F/F. $85.00.
-
Minette Walters : The Sculptress Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Walters' very disturbing second novel. EDGAR AWARD. MACAVITY AWARD. MARLOWE AWARD. Tight copy with usual slight tanning to edges. F/F. $125.00.
-
Joseph Wambaugh : Fire Lover Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of firefighter who set fires. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $25.00.
-
Joseph Wambaugh : Hollywood Station Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. With bookmark. F/F. $10.00.
-
Liza Ward : Outside Valentine Henry Holt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three people, three voices, three different times, all mysteriously linked by a shocking crime. Author is granddaughter of one of Charlie Starkweather's victims. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Sarah Waters : Fingersmith Riverhead Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Set in Victorian London, this is the story of Sue Trinder, an orphan left in the care of Mrs. Sucksby who takes in babies. She also hosts a transient family of petty thieves, fingersmiths, for whom this house is home. Short listed for the Booker Man Prize. First hardcover edition. CWA ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. F/F. $65.00.
-
Sarah Waters : The Night Watch Virago Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Story follows four Londoners backwards through the 1940s. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. F/F. $60.00.
-
Paul Watkins : Calm at Sunset Calm at Dawn Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Suspended from college, James Pfeiffer returns to Rhode Island where he finds a job on a scallop trawler. F/F. $10.00.
-
Paul Watkins : In the Blue Light of African Dreams Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Charlie Halifax, a disgraced pilot, hears there is a prize being offered for the first man to fly between Paris and New York. Set in 1926. Small crease on flap of dj. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Paul Watkins : Promise of Light Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Paul Watkins : The Forger Faber & Faber, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. It is 1939 and young art student David Halifax is in Paris where he is falsely arrested for art forgery. As the Nazis converge on Paris, Halifax is press-ganged by the Resistance. It is a commission that could cost him his life. In wrappers as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Paul Watkins : The Story of My Disappearance Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Paul Edekind lives as a fisherman on the coast of Rhode Island, but he was once a patriotic young man who enlisted in the East German army only to be recruited by the Stati. Paul was sent to Afghanistan where he and his childhood friend were imprisoned and tortured. His buried history returns. F/F. $10.00.
-
Alan Watt : Diamond Dogs Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When Neil Garvin, star quarterback for the high school football team, commits a crime, his father, the sheriff, covers for him. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jean Webster : Daddy-Long_Legs Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint of this 1912 novel. The "Janet Gaynor Edition" Fine with scenes from the movie on inside front boards. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Photograph of Gaynor on front. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Steven Weisenburger : Modern Medea Hill & Wang, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The true story, fictionalized by Toni Morrison in Beloved, of Margaret Garner, a runaway slave, who killed her daughter rather than have her returned to slavery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Irvine Welsh : Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Irvine Welsh : Crime W.W. Norton, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Louise Welsh : Tamburlaine Must Die Canongate Books, Edinburgh, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It is 1593 and plawright, poet, and spy Christopher Marlowe has three days to live. Three days to find the murderous Tamburlaine, a killer who has escaped from the pages of his most violent play. F/F. $35.00.
-
Louise Welsh : The Bullet Trick Canongate, Edinburgh, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Barry Werth : 31 Days Doubleday, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. The period immediately following Richard Nixon's resignation in 1974 is described here. F/F. $30.00.
-
Paul West : A Fifth of November New Directions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Novel surrounding the English Gunpowder Plot of 1605 which was instigated by thirteen Catholic conspirators, most famously Guy Fawkes. F/F. $45.00.
-
Paul West : The Dry Danube: A Hitler Forgery New Directions, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Adolf Hitler's "memoir" of the years he spent as a failed art student in Vienna just before World War I. Published simultaneously in the US and Canada. F/F. $20.00.
-
Paul West : Women of Whitechapel Random House, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. In London in 1888 a madman is seemingly on the loose, preying on prostitutes in the Whitechapel district. The author brilliantly recasts the Jack the Ripper story, drawing from new research and his own dazzling imagination. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Donald Westlake : Breakout Warner Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Written as Richard Stark and featuring anti-hero Parker. F/F. $25.00.
-
Donald Westlake : Kahawa Mysterious Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. F/F. $35.00.
-
J. Douglas White : Siege! Book Guild Ltd., Sussex, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of romance and adventure set on (in) Gibralter. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jenny White : The Sultan's Seal Norton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Colson Whitehead : John Henry Days Doubleday, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A young black journalist travels to West Virginia and learns the real story of John Henry, immortalized in ballads and folklore. F/F. $10.00.
-
Colson Whitehead : The Intuitionist Anchor Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inventive first novel featuring Lila Mae Watson, the first black female elevator inspector in the history of the Department of Elevator Inspectors. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Charles Willeford : Deliver Me from Dallas Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A different version of this novel was published in 1961 as The Whip Hand under the byline Franklin W. Sanders. Introduction to this edition by Jesse Sublett. F/F. $35.00.
-
Charles Willeford : Sideswipe St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. A Hoke Mosely mystery. Slight shelfwear and small stain to top edges. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Charles Willeford : The Second Half of the Double Feature Wits End Publ., Indiana, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories, vignettes, autobiographical sketches, many of which are previously unpublished. Also includes Willeford's published poetry and 50 unpublished and uncollected poems. F/F. $35.00.
-
John Hartley Williams : Mystery in Spiderville Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. This surreal story follows the exploits of Spider Rembrandt who has six toes and sleeps in a grave. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.
-
Connie Willis : Passage Bantam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Joanna Lander, researcher, volunteers to test a new drug which manufactures the near-death experience. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Connie Willis : To Say Nothing of the Dog Bantam, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Willis again visits the unpredictable world of time travel. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Hugo Award Winner. F/F. $100.00.
-
Tim Willocks : The Religion Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1565. The Ottomans versus the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem. Fine in fine dust jacket.
. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jonathan Wilson : A Palestine Affair Pantheon, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in British Palestine in 1942. F/F. $25.00.
-
Laura Wilson : Dying Voices Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Dodie Blackstock, only child of multi-millionaire Wolf Blackstock, was eight, her mother was kidnapped. The family's attempt to get her back ended in disaster and her body was never found. Now Dodie is twenty-nine and her mother's body has just been discovered. She has been dead for forty-eight hours. F/F. $30.00.
-
Laura Wilson : My Best Friend Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Gerald Haxton was fourteen he found the body of his elder sister buried in a shallow grave. Her boyfriend, a young G.I. was hanged for the crime. Fifty years later Gerald has taken to following a twelve-year-old girl who bears a striking resemblance to his sister. F/F. $30.00.
-
Laura Wilson : Stratton's War Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellis Peters Historical Award. Set in London during WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Laura Wilson : The Lover Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A serial killer is at large in London in 1940 during the Blitz. Based on a true story. F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Blind Man of Seville HarperCollins, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Seville, a local restaurateur is found bound, gagged, and dead in front of his TV. The self-inflicted wounds tell the story of the man's struggle to avoid the unendurable images he's been forced to watch. When homicide detective Javier Falcon is confronted by this horrific scene, he becomes inexplicably afraid. Promotional wrap-around band in place. F/F. $40.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Company of Strangers HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Promotional wrap-around band in place. F/F. $50.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Darkening Stain HarperCollins, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Fourth in the Bruce Medway series set in West Africa. F/F. $90.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Silent and the Damned HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Jefe Javier Falcon investigates an apparent suicide pact. F/F. $40.00.
-
David Wiltse : Prayer For the Dead Putnam, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. John Becker is a burned-out FBI agent who must apprehend a ruthless killer obsessed with his long-dead grandfather. The killer murders, then dresses the corpses in the old man's attire. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
David Wiltse : The Fifth Angel Macmillan, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mark Stitzer is a victim of a war-game maneuver gone awry. He believes his mission is to destroy New York. In one chilling episode after another, he attempts to resume his mission, leaving a path of death and destruction in his wake. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
David Wiltse : The Serpent Delacorte, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. A well-known actress is murdered and mutilated in her New York City apartment. A young nurse is brutally killed aboard a yacht, and a teenage girl visiting her aunt in the city is found crucified in a coat closet. The victims have one thing in common: Each is pregnant. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Simon Winchester : Krakatoa: The Day The World Exploded HarperCollins, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. The author of The Professor and the Madman examines the eruption of Krakatoa on Java. The tsunami that followed killed nearly 40,000 people and also set off climatic and political changes. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
R.D. Wingfield : Hard Frost Constable, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. An Inspector Jack Frost mystery. F/F. $125.00.
-
Don Winslow : A Long Walk Up the Waterslide St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $65.00.
-
Don Winslow : The Dawn Patrol Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Don Winslow : The Death and Life of Bobby Z Century, London, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Precedes US Edition. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Don Winslow : The Power of the Dog Knopf, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A sprawling novel about the war on drugs from the 1970s into the 1990s. F/F. $30.00.
-
Don Winslow : While Drowning in the Desert St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Art and Lies Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Three apparently disparate people on a single day in a single place. From one of the UK's most original writers. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Art Objects Jonathan Cape, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Essays. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Fingersmith Virago Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. Victorian thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket with bookmark. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Fingersmith Riverhead Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. Victorian thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Gut Symmetries Knopf, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Aboard the QE2, three lives converge: Jove, a married man, and Alice, a single woman commence an affair. Alice falls in love with Jove's wife, Stella. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Gut Symmetries Granta, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Three lives converge aboard the QE2. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Lighthousekeeping Fourth Estate, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Silver is taken in by Mr. Pew, keeper of the Cape Wrath lighthouse, who tells ancient tales of longing and rootlessness. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Sexing the Cherry Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fantastical story set during the reign of Charles II featuring Jordan, the son of Dog Woman. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Tanglewreck Bloomsbury, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young Adult novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : The Passion Bloomsbury, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight bump to top corners. NF/NF. $65.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : The Stone Gods Hamish Hamilton, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An interplanetary love story. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : The World and Other Places Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first collection of short stories. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Written on the Body Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Told by a vulnerable and subversive Lothario, gender undeclared. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Written on the Body Knopf, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tim Winton : Dirt Music Picador, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. The story of Georgie Jutland and Luther Fox, the local poacher. First published in 2001 in Australia. F/F. $45.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : A Man in Full Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The American Dream set in Atlanta in the late twentieth century. F/F. $25.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : Hooking Up Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Wolfe's take on the sexual mores of the 1990s. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : I Am Charlotte Simmons Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Charlotte is a Freshman at the prestigious Dupont University where she will learn more than academics. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : The Bonfire of the Vanities Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Tobias Wolff : Old School Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. In his first novel, Wolff tells the story of literary obsession at a small New England prep school. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tobias Wolff : Our Story Begins Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Scott Wolven : Controlled Burn Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. Author's First Book. Slight crimp to top edge of spine. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Daniel Woodrell : The Death of Sweet Mister Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Final novel in the Country Noir trilogy. Set in the Ozarks. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sara Woods : A Thief or Two St. Martin's Press, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. F/F. $10.00.
-
Sara Woods : Murder's Out of Tune St. Martin's Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. Sticker removal apparent ffe. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Sara Woods : The Lie Direct St. Martin's Press, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. Sticker removal apparent ffe. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Darkness at Dawn Southern Ill. University Press, Carbondale, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A near perfect copy of this collection of early suspense classics by Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. . F/F. $145.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Darkness At Dawn Xanadu, London, 1988. Hardcover. Reprint. Classic stories from Woolrich. Fine. In boards as issued. Fine. $10.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Deadly Night Call Graphic Publishing, New Jersey, 1951. Paperback. First Edition Thus. Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Paperback Edition of Somebody On The Phone. First Edition with this title. Very slight creasing to the spine. Near Fine. $35.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Love and Night Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Scarce stories, gathered here for the first time. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Night & Fear Carroll & Graf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Previously uncollected suspense fiction from Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Rendezvous in Black Gregg Press, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reprint of Woolrich's great noir thriller. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. F/F. $35.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Savage Bride Fawcett Publications, New York, 1950. Paperback. First Edition. A Gold Medal paperback. Top of last few pages plus back cover has been torn, otherwise this looks to be an unread copy. Near Fine. $45.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : The Best of William Irish J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A tight square copy of the book. Dustjacket is bright but shows wear at the extremities. In addition, there is a large chip (nearly two inches) missing from the bottom of the spine. Contains Phantom Lady, Deadline at Dawn, After-Dinner Story, The Night Reveals, An Apple a Day, Maihuana, Rear Window, and Murder. VG+/VG+. $35.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : The Black Curtain Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1941. Hardcover. Reprint. A reprint. Lovely copy of this classic story. Dustjacket is bright showing very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $85.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Tonight, Somewhere in New York Carroll & Graf, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The last stories plus an unfinished novel. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jim Worth : Final Audit Mystrigue Press,, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel, set in Houston. Number 19 of 150 signed copies. Signed with first line of book and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
John Wray : The Right Hand of Sleep Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Oskar Voxlauer decides to return to his Austrian village after fighting in the Great War and living in the Ukraine. But it is 1938 and Oskar cannot escape the tensions that are threatening his once tranquil village. Hitler marches into Austria and the Black Shirts come to the valley. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Edward Wright : Red Sky Lament Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A John Ray Horn mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Eric Wright : A Fine Italian Hand Doubleday, Toronto, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An Inspector Charlie Salter mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
L.R. Wright : Sleep While I Sing Viking, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. A hitchhiker is murdered on a country road and Carl Alberg investigates. Published simultaneously in the US and Canada. . F/F. $45.00.
-
L.R. Wright : The Suspect Viking, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder in a small Canadian town. Introduces Carl Albert. Precedes Canadian Edition. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.
-
Lawrence Wright : The Looming Tower Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Wroblewski : The Story of Edgar Sawtelle Ecco, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's well-received first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Fan Wu : February Flowers Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A coming of age novel set in modern China. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
G.K. Wuori : An American Outrage Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellen Delay leaves her marriage and makes a living dressing hunters' kills from her lonely cabin in the Maine woods. She's harmless, but she's living outside the social norm so she's a dead duck long before two hundred rounds are fired at her by four other women. Extraordinary and wonderful story. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
G.K. Wuori : Nude in Tub Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.