sally owen


Browsing Recent Arrivals  :  91 Books
  • Kent Anderson  :  Night Dogs   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1996. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • Jonathan Barnes  :  The Domino Men   Gollancz, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Deception Point   Pocket Books, New York, 2001. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Bound galley presented by the author. "Sally - thanks for all your enthusiasm and support! Here's hoping you enjoy this one as much as Angels and Demons. Dan Brown" One of a kind. Slight wear at the edges. Near Fine. $500.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Digital Fortress   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket showing tiny chip top of spine else fine. Scarce. F/F. $1300.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  The Lost Symbol   Doubleday, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Special Presentation copy limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Brown in silver on presentation page. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $500.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  The Lost Symbol   Doubleday, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Ken Bruen  :  Her Last Call to Louis Macneice   Serpent's Tail, London, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Author's second book. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Swan Peak   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2008. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 80 signed and numbered copies. Fine in marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.

  • Tom Cain  :  The Survivor   Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Follow-up to The Accident Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dan Chaon  :  You Remind Me of Me   Ballantine Books, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A series of incidents separated by time are eventually linked as the author explores why we become who we are and end up stuck in lives we never wanted. F/F. $30.00.

  • Tracy Chevalier  :  Remarkable Creatures   HarperCollins, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Chris Cleave  :  The Other Hand   Sceptre, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Published in the US as Little Bee. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Michael Connelly  :  Crime Beat   Steven C. Vascik Publ., Los Angeles, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Connelly's collected journalism from 1984 to 1992. Number 103 of 150 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $175.00.

  • Michael Connelly  :  In the Shadow of the Master   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by contributors Thomas H. Cook, Michael Connelly, editor, Laura Lippman, Nelson Demille and S.J. Rozan. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $50.00.

  • Michael Connelly  :  The Brass Verdict   Little Brown, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Harry Bosch and Mickey Haller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • John Connolly  :  Every Dead Thing   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • James Crumley  :  The Collection   Picador, London, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. This omnibus contains: The Wrong Case; The Last Good Kiss; and Dancing Bear. In wraps as issued. Fine. $60.00.

  • R.J. Ellory  :  A Quiet Belief in Angels   Orion, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and dated year of publication. F/F. $100.00.

  • Sebastian Faulks  :  Devil May Care   Penguin Books, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Sebastian Faulks picks up the Bond franchise. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Christopher Fowler  :  The Victoria Vanishes   Doubleday, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bryant & May mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Joe Gores  :  Hammett   Putnam, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Lauren Groff  :  The Monsters of Templeton   Hyperion, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Lost Stories   Vince Emery Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Edited and signed by Joe Gores. Stories hitherto unpublished in hardcover. Hammet's development as a writer is discussed alongside the stories. Limited to 195 copies. Shrinkwrapped and slipcased. . F/F. $150.00.

  • Nick Harkaway  :  The Gone-Away World   Wm. Heinemann, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A first novel by the son of John LeCarre. Set in an alternative world. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  The Good Physician   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Ripley's Game   Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  By Royal Command   Puffin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young Bond. One of 2000 signed and numbered copies. With bookmark. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.

  • Tony Hillerman  :  Best American Mystery Stories of the Century   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 100 copies. Fine in shrink-wrapped slipcase. SIGNED by Hillerman. Fine. $150.00.

  • Edward D. Hoch  :  The Christmas Egg   Crippen & Landru, VA, 2006. Paperback. Limited Edition. A Simon Ark story commissioned by the publisher and limited to 353 copies. Fine. $30.00.

  • Katherine Howe  :  The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane   Hyperion, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • David Ignatius  :  Body of Lies   W.W. Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Filmed starring Russell Crowe and Leonardo Di Caprio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • John Irving  :  Last Night in Twisted River   Bloomsbury, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. UK edition precedes US. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Philip Kerr  :  If the Dead Rise Not   Quercus, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bernie Gunther. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Philip Kerr  :  The One From the Other   Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bernie Gunther thriller set in Munich in 1949. Signed on tipped in page. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • D.H. Lawrence  :  Lady Chatterley's Lover   Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First US Edition. First US Edition of the unexpurgated text. This is the third manuscript version first published privately in Florence in 1928. Introduction by Mark Schorer. Preface by Archibald Macleish. Previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • John Lawton  :  Second Violin   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Frederick Troy thriller set in 1938 as England prepares for war and Troy is promoted to the CID. F/F. $55.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  A Small Town in Germany   Heinemann, London, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Small bump to one corner else fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $200.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  A Small Town in Germany   Coward-McCann, New York, 1968. Hardcover. First US Edition. A near fine copy showing just minimal shelf wear top and bottom of spine. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  Our Game   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. This title has an odd history. After an initial printing of 1,000 copies, the author objected to the dust jacket and this edition (with number line intact 1-10) was exported or sold only in airports. Scarce thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Constant Gardener   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slilght shelfwear to extremities, else fine in fine dust jacket. . NF/NF. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Looking Glass War   Coward McCann, New York, 1965. Hardcover. First US Edition. Some shelf wear top and bottom of spine. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Tailor of Panama   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $95.00.

  • Dennis Lehane  :  The Given Day   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Jeff Lindsay  :  Dexter by Design   Orion, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fourth in Dexter series. U.K. edition precedes U.S. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Patrick Macnee  :  The Avengers and Me   TV Books, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. SIGNED. Large format, lavishly illustrated story of the 1960s TV show, told by Steed. In wraps as issued. Fine. $75.00.

  • Norman Mailer  :  Tough Guys Don't Dance   Random House, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Michael Marshall  :  Blood of Angels   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Ward Hopkins mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Michael Marshall  :  The Lonely Dead   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First hardcover edition. Published in the US as The Upright Man. Featuring Ward Hopkins. F/F. $30.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  A Darker Domain   HarperCollins, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Philipp Meyer  :  American Rust   Spiegel & Grau, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Aly Monroe  :  The Maze of Cadiz   John Murray, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Espionage set in Spain in 1944. First in a series featuring Peter Cotton. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  A Mercy   Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From Pulitzer Prize winner Morrison. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Francis M. Nevins, Jr.  :  First You Dream, Then You Die   Mysterious Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Biography of Cornell Woolrich. Pen mark on bottom edges (not a remainder mark) else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Joyce Carol Oates  :  Best American Essays of the Century   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The best of the best, from Mark Twain to Saul Bellow. Signed by Oates, who edited the collection. F/F. $40.00.

  • Chuck Palahniuk  :  Snuff   Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed with three stamps used during the author's book tour. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Christopher Paolini  :  Eldest   Doubleday, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Second book in Inheritance series. SIGNED bookplate laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Christopher Paolini  :  Eragon   Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First book in Inheritance series. Bookmark laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Sara Paretsky  :  Killing Orders   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A V.I. Warshawski mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $180.00.

  • Thomas Perry  :  Island   Putnam, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A husband-and-wife con team, a soldier of fortune, a two-bit operator, a CIA operative, and a defector with a split-fingered fastball, all wash up on a tiny island in the Caribbean. F/F. $75.00.

  • Elizabeth Peters  :  The Murders of Richard III   Dodd Mead, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Terrific mystery set in a country house where the murders seem to recreate those surrounding the infamous king. Very slight shelfwear with slight discoloration on top edges. . NF/NF. $100.00.

  • Tony Pollard  :  The Minutes of the Lazarus Club   Penguin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Secret Society in Victorian Britain. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   HarperFlamingo, Canada, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Stella Rimington  :  At Risk   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.

  • Kim Stanley Robinson  :  The Years of Rice and Salt   HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative history. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Walter Satterthwait  :  Dark Horse   Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative novel about Emily and Raoul Whitfield, the pulp writer. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  Lovedeath   Warner Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  The Hollow Man   Bantam, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Very slight bumping top corners otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  The Terror   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fictionalized account of the Franklin Expedition in 1845. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Anthony Neil Smith  :  Plots With Guns   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Signed by all contributors including Michael Connelly, Kent Anderson, Scott Phillips, Eddie Muller, and Jason Starr. Bound in quarter-morocco and slipcased. Fine. $200.00.

  • Anthony Neil Smith  :  Plots with Guns   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Original short stories by Eddie Muller, Laura Lippman, Victor Gischler, Michael Connelly, Reed Farrel Coleman, Kent Anderson, etc. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Neal Stephenson  :  Anathem   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Cryptonomicon. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Neal Stephenson  :  Quicksilver   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. First volume of The Baroque Cycle. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Rebecca Stott  :  Ghostwalk   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Very well received. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Rebecca Stott  :  Ghostwalk   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Limited to 60 signed and numbered copies with inscription: "Newton stole apples? Cambridge, 22 June 2007" Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • William Styron  :  The Confessions of Nat Turner   Random House, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. PULITZER PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Ever After   Picador, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of Prix Du Meilleur Livre Etranger. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Last Orders   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Booker Prize. Filmed starring Michael Caine, Helen Mirren, and Bob Hoskins. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  The Four Last Things   Collins Crime, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  The Judgement of Strangers   Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  The Office of the Dead   Collins Crime, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Walter Tevis  :  The Queen's Gambit   Random House, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Classic story of female chess player. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Jim Thompson  :  Child of Rage   Centipede Press, Colorado, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Limited to 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Ed Gorman who wrote the introduction and Harry O. Morris who did the artwork. A Horse In The Baby's Bathtub is also included in this volume. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.

  • Jim Thompson  :  Hard-Core   Donald Fine, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains The Kill-Off, The Nothing Man, and Bad Boy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Jim Thompson  :  More Hard-Core   Donald Fine, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains The Ripoff, The Golden Gizmo, and Roughneck. Fine inn fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Bob Truluck  :  Saw Red   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book. 1,000 copies of the trade edition were published. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  The Birthday Present   Penguin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ruth Rendell writing as.. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Irvine Welsh  :  Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs   Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Irvine Welsh  :  Crime   W.W. Norton, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Tim Willocks  :  The Religion   Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1565. The Ottomans versus the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $50.00.

  • Laura Wilson  :  Stratton's War   Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellis Peters Historical Award. Set in London during WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • David Wroblewski  :  The Story of Edgar Sawtelle   Ecco, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's well-received first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com