-
Kent Anderson : Night Dogs Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1996. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.
-
Jonathan Barnes : The Domino Men Gollancz, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.
-
Dan Brown : Deception Point Pocket Books, New York, 2001. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Bound galley presented by the author. "Sally - thanks for all your enthusiasm and support! Here's hoping you enjoy this one as much as Angels and Demons. Dan Brown" One of a kind. Slight wear at the edges. Near Fine. $500.00.
-
Dan Brown : Digital Fortress St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket showing tiny chip top of spine else fine. Scarce. F/F. $1300.00.
-
Dan Brown : The Lost Symbol Doubleday, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Special Presentation copy limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Brown in silver on presentation page. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $500.00.
-
Dan Brown : The Lost Symbol Doubleday, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Her Last Call to Louis Macneice Serpent's Tail, London, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Author's second book. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Swan Peak Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2008. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 80 signed and numbered copies. Fine in marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.
-
Tom Cain : The Survivor Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Follow-up to The Accident Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Dan Chaon : You Remind Me of Me Ballantine Books, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A series of incidents separated by time are eventually linked as the author explores why we become who we are and end up stuck in lives we never wanted. F/F. $30.00.
-
Tracy Chevalier : Remarkable Creatures HarperCollins, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Chris Cleave : The Other Hand Sceptre, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Published in the US as Little Bee. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Michael Connelly : Crime Beat Steven C. Vascik Publ., Los Angeles, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Connelly's collected journalism from 1984 to 1992. Number 103 of 150 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $175.00.
-
Michael Connelly : In the Shadow of the Master Wm. Morrow, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by contributors Thomas H. Cook, Michael Connelly, editor, Laura Lippman, Nelson Demille and S.J. Rozan. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $50.00.
-
Michael Connelly : The Brass Verdict Little Brown, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Harry Bosch and Mickey Haller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
John Connolly : Every Dead Thing Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Crumley : The Collection Picador, London, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. This omnibus contains: The Wrong Case; The Last Good Kiss; and Dancing Bear. In wraps as issued. Fine. $60.00.
-
R.J. Ellory : A Quiet Belief in Angels Orion, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and dated year of publication. F/F. $100.00.
-
Sebastian Faulks : Devil May Care Penguin Books, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Sebastian Faulks picks up the Bond franchise. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Christopher Fowler : The Victoria Vanishes Doubleday, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bryant & May mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Joe Gores : Hammett Putnam, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Lauren Groff : The Monsters of Templeton Hyperion, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Lost Stories Vince Emery Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Edited and signed by Joe Gores. Stories hitherto unpublished in hardcover. Hammet's development as a writer is discussed alongside the stories. Limited to 195 copies. Shrinkwrapped and slipcased. . F/F. $150.00.
-
Nick Harkaway : The Gone-Away World Wm. Heinemann, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A first novel by the son of John LeCarre. Set in an alternative world. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Kent Harrington : The Good Physician Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Patricia Highsmith : Ripley's Game Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
Charlie Higson : By Royal Command Puffin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young Bond. One of 2000 signed and numbered copies. With bookmark. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Tony Hillerman : Best American Mystery Stories of the Century Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 100 copies. Fine in shrink-wrapped slipcase. SIGNED by Hillerman. Fine. $150.00.
-
Edward D. Hoch : The Christmas Egg Crippen & Landru, VA, 2006. Paperback. Limited Edition. A Simon Ark story commissioned by the publisher and limited to 353 copies. Fine. $30.00.
-
Katherine Howe : The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane Hyperion, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
David Ignatius : Body of Lies W.W. Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Filmed starring Russell Crowe and Leonardo Di Caprio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
John Irving : Last Night in Twisted River Bloomsbury, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. UK edition precedes US. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Philip Kerr : If the Dead Rise Not Quercus, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bernie Gunther. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Philip Kerr : The One From the Other Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bernie Gunther thriller set in Munich in 1949. Signed on tipped in page. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
D.H. Lawrence : Lady Chatterley's Lover Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First US Edition. First US Edition of the unexpurgated text. This is the third manuscript version first published privately in Florence in 1928. Introduction by Mark Schorer. Preface by Archibald Macleish. Previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $65.00.
-
John Lawton : Second Violin Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Frederick Troy thriller set in 1938 as England prepares for war and Troy is promoted to the CID. F/F. $55.00.
-
John Le Carre : A Small Town in Germany Heinemann, London, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Small bump to one corner else fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $200.00.
-
John Le Carre : A Small Town in Germany Coward-McCann, New York, 1968. Hardcover. First US Edition. A near fine copy showing just minimal shelf wear top and bottom of spine. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
John Le Carre : Our Game Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. This title has an odd history. After an initial printing of 1,000 copies, the author objected to the dust jacket and this edition (with number line intact 1-10) was exported or sold only in airports. Scarce thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.
-
John Le Carre : The Constant Gardener Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slilght shelfwear to extremities, else fine in fine dust jacket. . NF/NF. $50.00.
-
John Le Carre : The Looking Glass War Coward McCann, New York, 1965. Hardcover. First US Edition. Some shelf wear top and bottom of spine. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
John Le Carre : The Tailor of Panama Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $95.00.
-
Dennis Lehane : The Given Day Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jeff Lindsay : Dexter by Design Orion, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fourth in Dexter series. U.K. edition precedes U.S. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Patrick Macnee : The Avengers and Me TV Books, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. SIGNED. Large format, lavishly illustrated story of the 1960s TV show, told by Steed. In wraps as issued. Fine. $75.00.
-
Norman Mailer : Tough Guys Don't Dance Random House, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Michael Marshall : Blood of Angels HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Ward Hopkins mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michael Marshall : The Lonely Dead HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First hardcover edition. Published in the US as The Upright Man. Featuring Ward Hopkins. F/F. $30.00.
-
Val McDermid : A Darker Domain HarperCollins, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Philipp Meyer : American Rust Spiegel & Grau, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Aly Monroe : The Maze of Cadiz John Murray, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Espionage set in Spain in 1944. First in a series featuring Peter Cotton. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Toni Morrison : A Mercy Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From Pulitzer Prize winner Morrison. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Francis M. Nevins, Jr. : First You Dream, Then You Die Mysterious Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Biography of Cornell Woolrich. Pen mark on bottom edges (not a remainder mark) else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Best American Essays of the Century Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The best of the best, from Mark Twain to Saul Bellow. Signed by Oates, who edited the collection. F/F. $40.00.
-
Chuck Palahniuk : Snuff Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed with three stamps used during the author's book tour. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Christopher Paolini : Eldest Doubleday, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Second book in Inheritance series. SIGNED bookplate laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Christopher Paolini : Eragon Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First book in Inheritance series. Bookmark laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Sara Paretsky : Killing Orders Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A V.I. Warshawski mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $180.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Island Putnam, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A husband-and-wife con team, a soldier of fortune, a two-bit operator, a CIA operative, and a defector with a split-fingered fastball, all wash up on a tiny island in the Caribbean. F/F. $75.00.
-
Elizabeth Peters : The Murders of Richard III Dodd Mead, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Terrific mystery set in a country house where the murders seem to recreate those surrounding the infamous king. Very slight shelfwear with slight discoloration on top edges. . NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Tony Pollard : The Minutes of the Lazarus Club Penguin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Secret Society in Victorian Britain. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls HarperFlamingo, Canada, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Stella Rimington : At Risk Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.
-
Kim Stanley Robinson : The Years of Rice and Salt HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative history. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Walter Satterthwait : Dark Horse Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative novel about Emily and Raoul Whitfield, the pulp writer. F/F. $40.00.
-
Dan Simmons : Lovedeath Warner Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Dan Simmons : The Hollow Man Bantam, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Very slight bumping top corners otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Dan Simmons : The Terror Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fictionalized account of the Franklin Expedition in 1845. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Anthony Neil Smith : Plots With Guns Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Signed by all contributors including Michael Connelly, Kent Anderson, Scott Phillips, Eddie Muller, and Jason Starr. Bound in quarter-morocco and slipcased. Fine. $200.00.
-
Anthony Neil Smith : Plots with Guns Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Original short stories by Eddie Muller, Laura Lippman, Victor Gischler, Michael Connelly, Reed Farrel Coleman, Kent Anderson, etc. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Neal Stephenson : Anathem Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Cryptonomicon. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Neal Stephenson : Quicksilver Wm. Morrow, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. First volume of The Baroque Cycle. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Rebecca Stott : Ghostwalk Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Very well received. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Rebecca Stott : Ghostwalk Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Limited to 60 signed and numbered copies with inscription: "Newton stole apples? Cambridge, 22 June 2007" Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.
-
William Styron : The Confessions of Nat Turner Random House, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. PULITZER PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Graham Swift : Ever After Picador, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of Prix Du Meilleur Livre Etranger. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.
-
Graham Swift : Last Orders Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Booker Prize. Filmed starring Michael Caine, Helen Mirren, and Bob Hoskins. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Four Last Things Collins Crime, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Judgement of Strangers Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Office of the Dead Collins Crime, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Walter Tevis : The Queen's Gambit Random House, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Classic story of female chess player. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jim Thompson : Child of Rage Centipede Press, Colorado, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Limited to 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Ed Gorman who wrote the introduction and Harry O. Morris who did the artwork. A Horse In The Baby's Bathtub is also included in this volume. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.
-
Jim Thompson : Hard-Core Donald Fine, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains The Kill-Off, The Nothing Man, and Bad Boy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jim Thompson : More Hard-Core Donald Fine, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains The Ripoff, The Golden Gizmo, and Roughneck. Fine inn fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Bob Truluck : Saw Red Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book. 1,000 copies of the trade edition were published. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Vine : The Birthday Present Penguin, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ruth Rendell writing as.. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Irvine Welsh : Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Irvine Welsh : Crime W.W. Norton, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Trainspotting. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Tim Willocks : The Religion Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1565. The Ottomans versus the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem. Fine in fine dust jacket.
. F/F. $50.00.
-
Laura Wilson : Stratton's War Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellis Peters Historical Award. Set in London during WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
David Wroblewski : The Story of Edgar Sawtelle Ecco, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's well-received first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.