sally owen
Browsing Awards  :  127 Books
  • Chimamanda Ngosi Adichie  :  Half of a Yellow Sun   Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Nigeria in the 1960s. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket and slip cased. F/F. $75.00.

  • M.T. Anderson  :  The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing   Candlewick Press, Cambridge, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. First of two volumes. National Book Award Winner. YA. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Blind Assassin   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Booker Prize. Hammett Prize. Woman tells the story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories are woven throughout. F/F. $5.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Ellis Portal, once an esteemed judge who was convicted of a felony and disgraced. He lives as a vagrant in the river valley, a wilderness preserve running through the heart of Toronto. One day he finds a severed hand and recognizes the ring on it. Ellis sets out to identify the victim. Small print run sent this first novel into a second printing very quickly. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel introducting Ellis Portal. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Nevada Barr  :  Deep South   Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. BARRY AWARD. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.

  • Giles Blunt  :  Forty Words for Sorrow   Random House, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Detective John Cardinal. Author's First Novel. Promotional band in place. SILVER DAGGER. F/F. $45.00.

  • Stephen Booth  :  Black Dog   Scribner, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Book. Set in Northern England's Peak District. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ken Bruen  :  Priest   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jack Taylor investigates the decapitation of a priest in a Galway church. This is one of 100 copies, stamped and signed by the author. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $65.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Cimarron Rose   Hyperion, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces Billy Bob Holland, Texas attorney and former Texas Ranger. US Edition is preceded by the UK. EDGAR AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Sunset Limited   Doubleday, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dave Robicheaux mystery. CWA Gold Dagger Award. Signed to previous owner. F/F. $45.00.

  • Peter Carey  :  True History of the Kelly Gang   Knopf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. In nineteenth-century Australia Ned Kelly, the son of Irish immigrants, became a thief and cold-blooded murderer. But to the Australians he was a scapegoat and patriot persecuted by "English" landlords and their agents. Winner of the Booker Prize. F/F. $5.00.

  • Caleb Carr  :  The Alienist   Little Brown, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Sensational fiction debut from Carr. Fine in fine dust jacket. ANTHONY AWARD. F/F. $10.00.

  • Sarah Caudwell  :  The Sirens Sang of Murder   Crime Club, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third mystery featuring Professor Hilary Tamar. Winner of Anthony Award. Personal inscription to previous owner. ANTHONY AWARD. F/F. $175.00.

  • Michael Chabon  :  Yiddish Policemen's Union   HarperCollins, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. NEBULA AWARD. F/F. $75.00.

  • Robert Clark  :  Mr. White's Confession   Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. St. Paul, Minnesota 1939. Police Lieutenant Wesley Horner is struggling after the recent death of his wife. When the body of a beautiful showgirl is found on a hillside, Wesley leads the investigation into her murder. Herbert White is the chief suspect. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $20.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  The Damascened Blade   Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Joe Sandilands, on secondment from Scotland Yard, is spending his leave with an old army friend at the front line fort of Gor Khatri. There are guests at the fort and when one of them, a Pathan prince, dies mysteriously the fragile peace between the British and surrounding tribes is jeapordized. Cleverly continues her series set on the North West Frontier in 1910. CWA ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL CRIME AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Harlan Coben  :  Deal Breaker   Dell, New York, 1995. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. Myron Bolitar mystery. An unread copy. ANTHONY AWARD. Fine. $30.00.

  • Liza Cody  :  Bucket Nut   Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Eva Wylie, heavyweight wrestler. Eva crosses paths with Anna Lee (Cody's private eye) and is soon working amongs London's lowlife without a bank account, telephone, driving licence, or scruples. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. F/F. $35.00.

  • Liza Cody  :  Musclebound   Bloomsbury, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Eva Wylie, wrestler and low-life, has been barred from the ring and is reduced to guarding rich folks' cars. But she has her dogs and she has her booze. Watch out! PHILIP MARLOWE AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • J.M. Coetzee  :  Disgrace   Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. An affair with one of his students has left fifty-two year-old David Lurie jobless, shunned by his friends, and ridiculed by his ex-wife. David moves to his daughter's house where he tries to find meaning from this one remaining relationship. Winner of The Booker Prize. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jameson Cole  :  A Killing in Quail County   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Edgar Award Winner. Slight crimp to top of spine. In fine dustjacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Patricia Daniels Cornwell  :  Post Mortem   Scribners, New York, 1990. Hardcover. BOOK CLUB EDITION. ANTHONY AWARD. CWA CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jim Crace  :  Being Dead   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A couple lie murdered in the dunes. The story moves backward in time to show how they got there. As their bodies slowly disintegrate, their lives become fleshed out. Not a whodunit. More a meditation on life and death. Exquisitely written. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jim Crace  :  Being Dead   Viking, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Couple lie murdered in the dunes. The story moves backward in time to show how they got there. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $65.00.

  • Robert Crais  :  L.A. Requiem   Orion, London, 1999. Trade Paperback. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Elvis Cole mystery. DILYS AWARD. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Robert Crais  :  Sunset Express   Hyperion, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Elvis Cole mystery. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Amanda Cross  :  Death in a Tenured Position   Dutton, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Kate Fansler takes a year's sabbatical at Harvard. Murder follows her even to those hallowed halls. Sixth in the series by Cross, pseudonym for the late Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NERO WOLFE AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • Michael Cunningham  :  The Hours   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The stories of three women, one of whom is Virginia Woolf, living in three different decades. Filmed Starring Nicole Kidman (who won an oscar), Meryl Streep, and Julianne Moore. A stunning achievement. PULITZER PRIZE WINNER. F/F. $175.00.

  • Kiran Desai  :  The Inheritance of Loss   Hamish Hamilton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the MAN BOOKER PRIZE. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $300.00.

  • E.L. Doctorow  :  The March   Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. General Sherman's march through Georgia. National Book Critics' Award. PEN/Faulkner Award. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Fatlands   Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Private investigator Hannah Wolfe is chaperoning teenage rebel Mattie Shepherd around London. What Mattie's father, a prominent research scientist, did not mention was that he is receiving death threats from the Animal Liberation Front. When violence erupts, Hannah is plunged into the dangerous world of the animal rights movement and international corporate politics. Winner of the SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $25.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  A Spell of Winter   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. This novel won the first ORANGE PRIZE when it was published in the UK in 1995. F/F. $25.00.

  • Loren D. Estleman  :  Whiskey River   Scribners, London, 1990. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Set in 1928 Detroit, the story of Constantine "Connie" Minor, a newspaperman who follows the young charismatic gangster Jack Dance through high society and low-life sleaze. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. F/F. $10.00.

  • Loren D. Estleman  :  Whiskey River   Bantam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1928 Detroit, the story follows Constantine "Connie" Minor, a newspaperman who follows the young charismatic Jack Dance through high society and low-life sleaze. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jeffrey Eugenides  :  Middlesex   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl. PULITZER PRIZE WINNER. F/F. $125.00.

  • Tom Franklin  :  Poachers   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories from the deep south, including the title story which won an Edgar Award. Author's First Book. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jonathan Franzen  :  The Corrections   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Much hoopla surrounded this novel. Reversed pages and erratum note. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. F/F. $200.00.

  • Michael Frayn  :  Spies   Faber & Faber, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two boys suspect that the mother of one of them is a spy. Set in wartime London. Winner of the WHITBREAD AWARD. F/F. $125.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  The Hours Before Dawn   J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958. Hardcover. Maybe it's because her baby cries all night, but Louise Henderson seems to be at the end of her tether. The neighbours complain about her child, she thinks she's being watched, and her husband seems to know their tenant from somewhere else. This first mystery by Fremlin won the EDGAR AWARD. This looks to be a Book Club Edition although the dustjacket is cut as though price-clipped. Bright dj with only the slightest wear at the bottom of spine. A scarce title in any condition. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  A Clear Conscience   Pantheon, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Winning cases is not longer as satisfying as it once was for Crown Prosecutor Helen West. Then she becomes involved in the private and legal life of a battered woman. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $10.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  Deep Sleep   Pocket Books, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Crown Prosecutor Helen West and Chief Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey are back in London and being careful to respect one another's privacy. When Margaret Carlton passes away in her sleep however, they lock horns. Helen thinks the police report is incomplete and Bailey warns her to stay out of the investigation. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Neil Gaiman  :  American Gods   William Morrow, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Extraordinary storytelling. BRAM STOKER AWARD. HUGO AWARD. NEBULA AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • William Golding  :  Rites of Passage   Faber & Faber, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of the Booker Prize. Slight shelfwear, else fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $85.00.

  • Jonathan Harr  :  A Civil Action   Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best real-life thrillers ever written. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. Book is fine in later state dustjacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  The Silence of the Lambs   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Harris's follow up to Red Dragon. Filmed starring Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins. Won Oscar for best Movie. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $65.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Flesh and Blood   William Heinemann, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder is haunted by the unsolved disappearance of a young girl back in 1988. CWA DUNCAN LAWRIE DAGGER. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Gone to Ground   Wm. Heinemann, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket with promotional band in place. Harvey is the winner of the 2007 Crime Writer's Association Cartier Diamond Dagger. F/F. $35.00.

  • Shirley Hazzard  :  The Great Fire   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Carl Hiaasen  :  Native Tongue   Knopf, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. DILYS AWARD. LAST LAUGH DAGGER. F/F. $35.00.

  • Peter Hogg  :  Crimes of War   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Special Prosecutions Unit in Ottawa is dedicated to investigating and indicting Nazi war criminals in Canada. But as the years pass the files are closed, only one man cannot give up the search. Dennis Connor is obsessed with Friedrich Reile and the crimes he committed. With no legal recourse, Connor begins to send anonymous letters to the man who used to be Friedrich Reile. Author's First Novel. CHAPTERS/ROBERTSON DAVIES PRIZE. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alan Hollinghurst  :  The Line of Beauty   Picador, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. MAN BOOKER PRIZE. By the author of The Swimming Pool Library. F/F. $100.00.

  • C.J. Hribal  :  The Clouds in Memphis   University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sories and novellas. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Short Fiction. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Hunt  :  The Magician's Tale   Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Wonderful story of photographer Kay Farrow who sees only in black and white. When one of her models, a male prostitute, is murdered Kay makes it her business to find the killer. Set in San Francisco. LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD. Pseudonym of William Bayer. F/F. $25.00.

  • P.D. James  :  A Taste for Death   Faber & Faber, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. SILVER DAGGER. F/F. $85.00.

  • P.D. James  :  The Black Tower   Scibners, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. Inspector Adam Dalgliesh investigates. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Small closed tear top of dj. NF/NF. $95.00.

  • Sebastien Japrisot  :  The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. CWA Award. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Susanna Jones  :  The Earthquake Bird   Picador, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eerie mystery set in Tokyo. Author's First Novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. F/F. $10.00.

  • Matthew Kneale  :  English Passengers   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. When a band of rum smugglers have most of their contraband confiscated by British customs, they are forced to put up their ship for charter. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $25.00.

  • John Lanchester  :  The Debt To Pleasure   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gourmet murder mystery. Author's First Novel. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $65.00.

  • William Landay  :  Mission Flats   Delacorte Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Small town police chief Ben Truman investigates a murder that takes him to Boston. Extraordinarily fine first novel. CWA JOHN CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $20.00.

  • Don Lee  :  Country of Origin   W.W. Norton, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young American woman is missing in Tokyo and the Consulate and local police try to find her. Author's First Novel. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $30.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Absent Friends   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Great War is over, the vote is won, and suffragist Nell Bray is standing for election. But her troubles are far from over. ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. HEREDOTUS AWARD. F/F. $5.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. A near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER. Near Fine. $100.00.

  • Joan London  :  Gilgamesh   Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Young Australian woman travels to the Middle East in 1939 to the homeland of the father of her child. Winner of the AGE Book of the Year for Fiction. Shortlisted for the Miles Franklin Award. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Lutz  :  Ride The Lightning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Curtis Colt, convicted of the brutal slaying of an elderly liquor store owner, will be the first man in over a quarter of a century to die in Missouri's electric chair. Based on Lutz's Edgar Award winning story of the same name. F/F. $10.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Sidetracked   Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $190.00.

  • Adrian Mathews  :  Vienna Blood   Jonathan Cape, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 2026 and Sharkey, a newspaper columnist, spends a tiresome evening with a computer nerd. Nearly three months later he is called by the man's widow. Her husband has died under mysterious circumstances and she believes that he has passed on vital information to his new "friend." SILVER DAGGER AWARD. In illustrated boards as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Peter Matthiessen  :  Sand Rivers   Viking, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A safari into the Selous Game Preserve of Southern Tanzania. Text by Matthiessen, photographs by Hugo van Lawick. JOHN BURROUGHS MEDAL WINNER. F/F. $125.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  All The Pretty Horses   Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of National Book Award and filmed starring Matt Damon. Fine, possibly unread copy in dustjacket showing slight crease at top. Slip from publisher enclosed "With the Compliments of the Author." . F/F. $350.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  A Place of Execution   HarperCollins, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the winter of 1963 a thirteen-year-old girl disappears from the isolated Derbyshire hamlet of Scardale, an insular community distrustful of outsiders. For newly promoted Inspector George Bennett it is a difficult and harrowing case with a murder and no body. One of the best of the year. ANTHONY AWARD, MACAVITY AWARD, BARRY AWARD, DILYS AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  The Mermaids Singing   HarperCollins, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Slight tanning to edges. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Alice McDermott  :  Charming Billy   Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Everybody loved Billy Lynch before drink killed him, and now they are gathered at a small bar and grill in the Bronx to remember him. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $55.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Amsterdam   Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A little gem from McEwan. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER. Second state dustjacket (with reference to Booker Prize nomination). F/F. $60.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Pantheon, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. When the murdered body of young Jennifer Lawson is found in a Glasgow park, Inspector Laidlaw is not alone in his search for the murderer. Two other forces, neither of them legal, are also after the man. Author's First Novel. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman in a Glasgow park. Author's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $95.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  The Papers of Tony Veitch   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates murder in Glasgow. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $85.00.

  • Diane McWhorter  :  Carry Me Home   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A major work of investigative journalism which gives a dramatic account of the civil rights era's climactic battle in Birmingham as the movement, led by Martin Luther King Jr., brought down the institutions of segregation. PULITZER PRIZE. F/F. $40.00.

  • Denise Mina  :  The Field of Blood   Bantam, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series featuring Paddy Meehan, investigative reporter. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $30.00.

  • Miyuki Miyabe  :  All She Was Worth   Kodansha, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. Best Mystery and Best Novel of 1996 in Japan. Scarce. F/F. $45.00.

  • Toni Morrison  :  Beloved   Knopf, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Pulitzer Prize. Slight slant to spine else near fine in fine dust jacket. VG+/VG+. $200.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  Devil In A Blue Dress   W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. CWA CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $100.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Love of a Good Woman   McLelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  The Love of a Good Woman   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short Stories. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $30.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  The Night Gardener   Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  The Big Blowdown   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Crime epic set in Washington D.C. in the 1950s. Featuring Joey Recevo, Pete Karras, and Nick Stefanos. MALTESE FALCON AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Stef Penney  :  The Tenderness of Wolves   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Costa Book of the Year. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Marisha Pessl  :  Special Topics in Calamity Physics   Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. John Sargent First Novel Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ellis Peters  :  Monk's Hood   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Beautiful copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. . F/F. $100.00.

  • Ellis Peters  :  Monk's Hood   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Tiny chip top of spine otherwise a spectacular copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $75.00.

  • Nathaniel Philbrick  :  In the Heart of the Sea   HarperCollins, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. The true story of the sinking of the whaleship Essex by an enraged spermwhale which inspired Herman Melville to write Moby Dick. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Richard Powers  :  The Echo Maker   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $75.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   Delacorte, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   HarperFlamingo, Canada, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Live Flesh   Hutchinson, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. An attempted murder brings Victor Jenner face to face with himself and involves him in a doomed triangular relationship. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $70.00.

  • Marilynne Robinson  :  Gilead   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. Pulitzer Prize. National Book Critics' Circle Award. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $115.00.

  • S.J. Rozan  :  Reflecting the Sky   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith mystery. Edgar Award nominee. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • S.J. Rozan  :  Winter and Night   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Lydia Chin and Bil Smith. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.

  • Julie Smith  :  New Orleans Mourning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. EDGAR. Police officer Skip Langdon is assigned to investigate the murder of Chauncey St. Amant who has been shot to death during the Mardi Gras parade. F/F. $100.00.

  • Zadie Smith  :  On Beauty   Hamish Hamilton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $125.00.

  • William Styron  :  The Confessions of Nat Turner   Random House, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. PULITZER PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Ever After   Picador, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of Prix Du Meilleur Livre Etranger. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $95.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Last Orders   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Booker Prize. Filmed starring Michael Caine, Helen Mirren, and Bob Hoskins. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  Caroline Miniscule   Dodd Mead, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Gumper, a leading authority on Caroline Miniscule, a style of medieval script, is strangled. Nor is he the only victim. Enter William Dougal, a likeable and unprincipled graduate student who discovers that Caroline is the first clue to the whereabouts of a cache of diamonds. But there are other treasure hunters! A terrific debut. Biblio mystery. CWA JOHN CREASEY MEMORIAL AWARD. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Boston Teran  :  God is a Bullet   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. In the Fall of 1970 in the badlands of Mexico, a young boy stumbles upon the savage murder of a woman that will remain unsolved for 25 years. In 1995 a young girl is kidnapped by a satanic cult. Her father, a cop, teams up with an ex-cult member to track down the girl and solve the murders that stretch across time. Author's First Book. JOHN CREASEY MEMORIAL DAGGER. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • P.J. Tracy  :  Monkeewrench   Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Monkeewrench is a company which has put out a serial killer computer game. Now somebody is killing in the same way as in the game. First Mystery by mother and daughter. ANTHONY AWARD. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Barry Unsworth  :  Morality Play   Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Murder mystery set in England in the late 14th Century. Filmed starring Willem Dafoe. MARTIN BECK AWARD. Short-listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Updike  :  The Early Stories   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. These stories, written between 1953 and 1975, showcase the talent of one of the most important writers of our time. PEN/FAULKNER AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • janwillem van de Wetering  :  The Maine Massacre   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder mystery set in Maine. Grand Prix De Litterature. Very slight wear to extremities of dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  A Dark Adapted Eye   Viking, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the middle-class countryside of Essex soon after the Second World War, Vine puts the Hillyard family under scrutiny. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  A Fatal Inversion   Viking, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. When bodies are discovered at Wyvis Hall, Adam Verne-Smith and his friends, who stayed there ten years before, have reasons to fear the outcome. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $65.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  King Solomon's Carpet   Viking, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jarvis loves the London Underground and all its secrets. He l ives in an old house overlooking the Jubilee Line and he lets out rooms to people, all of whom have some connection to the Tube. Vine manages to make London transportation seem shocking and oppressive. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $125.00.

  • Mary Willis Walker  :  The Red Scream   Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Texas-based crime reporter Molly Cates. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $40.00.

  • Mary Willis Walker  :  Under the Beetle's Cellar   Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kidnapped by a cult of religious fanatics, an Austin school bus driver and eleven of his charges have been held beneath the ground of the group's compound for forty-six days. Crime reporter Molly Cates sets out to discover everything she can about the cult's leader. ANTHONY AWARD. HAMMETT PRIZE. MACAVITY AWARD. MARTIN BECK AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  Fox Evil   Macmillan, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  The Ice House   Macmillan, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's scarce first novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Usual very slight tanning to edges. . F/F. $1700.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  The Scold's Bridle   Macmillan, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dut jacket. GOLD DAGGER. F/F. $85.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  The Sculptress   Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Walters' very disturbing second novel. EDGAR AWARD. MACAVITY AWARD. MARLOWE AWARD. Tight copy with usual slight tanning to edges. F/F. $125.00.

  • Joseph Wambaugh  :  Fire Lover   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of firefighter who set fires. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $25.00.

  • Connie Willis  :  To Say Nothing of the Dog   Bantam, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Willis again visits the unpredictable world of time travel. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Hugo Award Winner. F/F. $100.00.

  • Laura Wilson  :  Stratton's War   Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellis Peters Historical Award. Set in London during WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jeanette Winterson  :  Written on the Body   Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Told by a vulnerable and subversive Lothario, gender undeclared. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jeanette Winterson  :  Written on the Body   Knopf, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $10.00.

  • L.R. Wright  :  The Suspect   Viking, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder in a small Canadian town. Introduces Carl Albert. Precedes Canadian Edition. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.

  • Qiu Xiaolong  :  Death of a Red Heroine   Soho Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Chen Cao of the Shanghai police is investigating a homicide. The victim is a National Model Worker, anointed role model for the party. But perhaps her personal life was not so pristine. ANTHONY AWARD WINNER. Edgar Award Nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com