sally owen
Browsing Books into Film  :  31 Books
  • Anthology  :  Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s & 40s   Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. James M. Cain - The Postman Always Rings Twice; Horace McCoy - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?; Edward Anderson - Thieves Like Us; Kenneth Fearing - The Big Clock; William Lindsay Gresham - Nightmare Alley; Cornell Woolrich - I Married a Dead Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • James M. Barrie  :  The Little Minister   A.L. Burt Co., New York, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Movie Edition, illustrated. Filmed starring Katherine Hepburn and John Beal. Color portrait of Hepburn. Slight rubbing on extremities of dustjacket. A beautiful tight copy, uncommon in jacket. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • John Bayley  :  Elegy For Iris   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Baley's story of Iris Murdoch's battle with Alzheimer's disease. The basis for the movie starring Judi Dench and Jim Broadbent. . F/F. $5.00.

  • Joe Connelly  :  Bringing Out the Dead   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Frank Pierce is a brash EMS medic working the streets of Hell's Kitchen. The story follows him through two days and nights of the excitement and dread of his calls. Filmed starring Nicholas Cage. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael Cunningham  :  The Hours   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The stories of three women, one of whom is Virginia Woolf, living in three different decades. Filmed Starring Nicole Kidman (who won an oscar), Meryl Streep, and Julianne Moore. A stunning achievement. PULITZER PRIZE WINNER. F/F. $175.00.

  • James Dickey  :  Deliverance   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Filmed starring Burt Reynolds and Ned Beatty. F/F. $200.00.

  • Myla Goldberg  :  Bee Season   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eliza Naumann, nine years old, sweeps her school and district spelling bees. Author's First Novel. Filmed starring Richard Gere. F/F. $55.00.

  • William Goldman  :  Marathon Man   Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Acclaimed thriller. Filmed starring Dustin Hoffman and Sir Laurence Olivier. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Quiet American   Heineman, London, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. This copy was published by The Book Society Ltd in association with William Heinemann. Some staining on the dj which has two chips at the top of the spine and a v small tear at the bottom of the spine. The book itself is tight. Filmed twice, most recently starring Michael Caine. VG+/VG+. $60.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  The Complete Novels   Library of America, New York. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A collection of Hammett's novels: Red Harvest; The Dain Curse; The Maltese Falcon; The Glass Key; The Thin Man. An unread copy. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Harris  :  Enigma   Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. The story of Tom Jericho, a cryptographer, who is called to Bletchley Park to help break the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. When Jericho's ex-girlfriend goes missing and is suspected of being a Nazi mole, British and US intelligence take frightening steps to plug the leak. Filmed starring Jeremy Northam. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert Harris  :  Fatherland   Hutchinson, London, 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED. This is the third impression - book was reprinted twice before publication. Filmed starring Rutger Hauer. F/F. $20.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  The Silence of the Lambs   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Harris's follow up to Red Dragon. Filmed starring Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins. Won Oscar for best Movie. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $65.00.

  • Zoe Heller  :  What Was She Thinking?   Henry Holt, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Teacher has affair with one of her students. Made into the movie, Notes on a Scandal, starring Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench. F/F. $20.00.

  • David Ignatius  :  Body of Lies   W.W. Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Filmed starring Russell Crowe and Leonardo Di Caprio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Children of Men   Faber & Faber, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy with slight yellowing to the extremities as is usual. Dust jacket shows crease at the top with some slight shelfwear, but is intact. . VG+/VG+. $30.00.

  • James Jones  :  The Thin Red Line   Scribners, New York, 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Classic WWII novel. Tight, square copy with very slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In dust jacket showing small tear and scratch on front, else fine. NF/NF. $100.00.

  • Sebastian Junger  :  The Perfect Storm   W.W. Norton, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Gripping true story of fishing boat in a storm off the Grand Banks. Made into a movie starring George Clooney and Mark Wahlberg. F/F. $50.00.

  • James Kirkwood  :  Some Kind of Hero   Thomas Crowell, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Eddie Keller is back in circulation after a tour of duty in Vietnam. This magnificent story was made into a very mediocre movie starring Richard Pryor. Some shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Constant Gardener   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slilght shelfwear to extremities, else fine in fine dust jacket. . NF/NF. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Tailor of Panama   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket showing slight rubbing top corners. Filmed starring Pierce Brosnan. . F/F. $80.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  Mercy   Doubleday, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Detective Carmen Palma investigates murder in Houston. Filmed starring Ellen Barkin. Sticker removal apparent front board. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  All The Pretty Horses   Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of National Book Award and filmed starring Matt Damon. Fine, possibly unread copy in dustjacket showing slight crease at top. Slip from publisher enclosed "With the Compliments of the Author." . F/F. $350.00.

  • Susanna Moore  :  In The Cut   Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A New York City teacher living alone finds herself in the grip of mounting terror after a particularly gruesome murder in her neighborhood. She begins to test the limits of her own safety. Filmed starring Meg Ryan. F/F. $20.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  Devil In A Blue Dress   W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. CWA CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $100.00.

  • Arturo Perez-Reverte  :  The Fencing Master   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Literate mystery set in Madrid at the beginning of the September Revolution. Filmed by Pedro Olea starring Omero Anonutti. F/F. $75.00.

  • Scott Phillips  :  The Ice Harvest   Ballantine Books, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Edgar Award nominee. Filmed starring Billy Bob Thornton and John Cusack. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Signed with the author's melting ice cube. F/F. $75.00.

  • Richard Price  :  Freedomland   Bloomsbury, London, 1998. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Woman claims carjacker kidnapped her son, but the police are not so sure. Filmed starring Julianne Moore. F/F. $30.00.

  • Graham Swift  :  Last Orders   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Booker Prize. Filmed starring Michael Caine, Helen Mirren, and Bob Hoskins. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.

  • Barry Unsworth  :  Morality Play   Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Murder mystery set in England in the late 14th Century. Filmed starring Willem Dafoe. MARTIN BECK AWARD. Short-listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jean Webster  :  Daddy-Long_Legs   Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint of this 1912 novel. The "Janet Gaynor Edition" Fine with scenes from the movie on inside front boards. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Photograph of Gaynor on front. NF/NF. $50.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com