sally owen
Browsing Classics  :  48 Books
  • Anthology  :  Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1950s   Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Anthology: The Killer Inside Me - Jim Thompson; The Talented Mr. Ripley - Patricia Highsmith; Pick-Up - Charles Willeford; Down There - David Goodis; The Real Cool Killers - Chester Himes. F/F. $35.00.

  • Anthology  :  Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s & 40s   Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. James M. Cain - The Postman Always Rings Twice; Horace McCoy - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?; Edward Anderson - Thieves Like Us; Kenneth Fearing - The Big Clock; William Lindsay Gresham - Nightmare Alley; Cornell Woolrich - I Married a Dead Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • James M. Barrie  :  The Little Minister   A.L. Burt Co., New York, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Movie Edition, illustrated. Filmed starring Katherine Hepburn and John Beal. Color portrait of Hepburn. Slight rubbing on extremities of dustjacket. A beautiful tight copy, uncommon in jacket. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Anthony Berkeley  :  The Avenging Chance   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A compilation of mysteries from Roger Sheringham's Casebook. Part of the "Lost Classics" series from this publisher. F/F. $45.00.

  • Marlena E. Bramseth, Ed.  :  Who Was Guilty?   Crippen & Landru, Va., 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Two Dime Novels by Philip S. Warne and Howard W. Macy. From the Lost Classics series. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $30.00.

  • James M. Cain  :  The Baby in the IceBox   Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. F/F. $20.00.

  • Hugh B. Cave  :  Come Into My Parlor   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. A collection of stories from one of the most popular and prolific writers of the Golden Age of the Pulp Magazines between the late 1920s and early 1940s. Original story "Desperate Character" in separate pamphlet is also included. Number 102 of 250 copies. F/F. $45.00.

  • Raymond Chandler  :  Chandler: Later Novels & Other Writings   Library of America, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. The Lady in the Lake, The Little Sister, The Long Goodbye, Playback, Double Indemnity and Selected Essays and Letters. F/F. $20.00.

  • Raymond Chandler  :  Chandler: Stories & Early Novels   Library of America, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Pulp Stories, The Big Sleep, Farewell My Lovely, and The High Window. F/F. $20.00.

  • Edmund Crispin  :  Beware of the Trains   Walker & Co., New York, 1962. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sixteen classic tales of detection. Price clipped with slight sunning on spine. Tight, bright copy. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • James Crumley  :  The Last Good Kiss   Random House, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Remainder mark. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • Carter Dickson  :  He Wouldn't Kill Patience   Dell, New York, 1944. Paperback. Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. No creases on spine but piece torn from bottom of fep. Remarkable copy of this Mapback. Near Fine. $25.00.

  • Theodore Dreiser  :  An American Tragedy   Boni & Liveright, New York, 1925. Hardcover. First Edition. In two volumes. First Edition. HAYCRAFT-QUEEN CORNERSTONE. Lettering on spines of both volumes is faded. Volume 2 has a fair dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $100.00.

  • William Faulkner  :  Intruder in the Dust   Random House, New York, 1948. Hardcover. First Edition. A beautiful copy of Faulkner's study of murder and the mass mind. Tight copy with a price clipped dustjacket. Very slight shelfwear top of spine. HAYCRAFT QUEEN CORNERSTONE. NF/NF. $300.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  The Hours Before Dawn   J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958. Hardcover. Maybe it's because her baby cries all night, but Louise Henderson seems to be at the end of her tether. The neighbours complain about her child, she thinks she's being watched, and her husband seems to know their tenant from somewhere else. This first mystery by Fremlin won the EDGAR AWARD. This looks to be a Book Club Edition although the dustjacket is cut as though price-clipped. Bright dj with only the slightest wear at the bottom of spine. A scarce title in any condition. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Erle Stanley Gardner  :  The Danger Zone   Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories in The Lost Classics Series. Edited by Bill Pronzini. F/F. $35.00.

  • William Golding  :  Lord of the Flies   Perigree, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. 50th Anniversay Edition of Golding's classic tale of what happens when we are stripped of civilizing restrictions. Largely ignored when it was first published, this book now has a tremendous influence on today's thought and literature. Introduction by E.M. Forster. F/F. $45.00.

  • William Goldman  :  Marathon Man   Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Acclaimed thriller. Filmed starring Dustin Hoffman and Sir Laurence Olivier. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Quiet American   Heineman, London, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. This copy was published by The Book Society Ltd in association with William Heinemann. Some staining on the dj which has two chips at the top of the spine and a v small tear at the bottom of the spine. The book itself is tight. Filmed twice, most recently starring Michael Caine. VG+/VG+. $60.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Crime Stories and Other Writings   Library of America. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. This volume gathers Hammet's classic stories exactly as they appeared in BLACK MASK and other pulp magazines. Also contains an early version of his novel, The Thin Man. F/F. $45.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Lost Stories   Vince Emery Productions,, 2005. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. First Trade Edition. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $25.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Lost Stories   Vince Emery Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Edited and signed by Joe Gores. Stories hitherto unpublished in hardcover. Hammet's development as a writer is discussed alongside the stories. Limited to 195 copies. Shrinkwrapped and slipcased. . F/F. $150.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  The Complete Novels   Library of America, New York. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A collection of Hammett's novels: Red Harvest; The Dain Curse; The Maltese Falcon; The Glass Key; The Thin Man. An unread copy. F/F. $45.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  The Continental Op   Random House, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Seveb stories originally published in Black Mask. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  Red Dragon   Putnam, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Ripley's Game   Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • Dolores Hitchens  :  Cabin of Fear   Michael Joseph, London, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight rubbing on dustjacket at the extremities. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $25.00.

  • D.H. Lawrence  :  Lady Chatterley's Lover   Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First US Edition. First US Edition of the unexpurgated text. This is the third manuscript version first published privately in Florence in 1928. Introduction by Mark Schorer. Preface by Archibald Macleish. Previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  Smiley's People   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. George Smiley and espionage. Slight crease on inside flap of dustjacket. Slight shelfwear, but a lovely copy. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Banshee   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Unread copy, but shelfwear to the extremities. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  The Fiend   Random House, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition. A beautiful copy marred only by half inch tear on dustjacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Gladys Mitchell  :  Sleuth's Alchemy   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The Lost Classics Series brings together cases of Mrs. Bradley and others. F/F. $30.00.

  • Otto Penzler  :  Pulp Fiction: The Crimefighters   Quercus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Stories by Paul Cain, Dashiell Hammett, Erle Stanley Gardner, Horace McCoy, Cornell Woolrich, etc. From the golden age of pulp fiction. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Otto Penzler  :  Pulp Fiction: The Villains   Quercus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Sixteen pulp stories from Erle Stanley Gardner, Cornell Woolrich, Leslie Charteris, etc. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Josephine Tey  :  The Daughter of Time   Peter Davies, London, 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best-loved mysteries of all time. Price clipped. Previous owner's name ffep. Very small chips to top of spine. Book is tight and the dustjacket is bright. NF/NF. $400.00.

  • Josephine Tey  :  To Love and Be Wise   Peter Davies, London, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Grant investigates the apparent murder of a well-connected young man. Beautiful copy with minimum shelf wear. NF/NF. $300.00.

  • S.S. Van Dine  :  The Bishop Murder Case   Scribners, New York, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. A Philo Vance mystery. Tape mark ffe. Front board scratched. Dustjacket is bright with only a hint of wer at the extremities. Pages are tight. VG+/VG+. $200.00.

  • Robert van Gulik  :  Necklace and Calabash   Scribners, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Judge Dee detective story. With illustrations by the author. Slightest shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Robert van Gulik  :  The Monkey and the Tiger   Scribners, New York, 1965. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two Judge Dee stories, with illustrations by the author. Only the slightest shelfwear on this tight, possibly unread, copy. NF/NF. $75.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Darkness at Dawn   Southern Ill. University Press, Carbondale, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A near perfect copy of this collection of early suspense classics by Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. . F/F. $145.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Deadly Night Call   Graphic Publishing, New Jersey, 1951. Paperback. First Edition Thus. Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Paperback Edition of Somebody On The Phone. First Edition with this title. Very slight creasing to the spine. Near Fine. $35.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Love and Night   Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Scarce stories, gathered here for the first time. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Night & Fear   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Previously uncollected suspense fiction from Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Rendezvous in Black   Gregg Press, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reprint of Woolrich's great noir thriller. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. F/F. $35.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Savage Bride   Fawcett Publications, New York, 1950. Paperback. First Edition. A Gold Medal paperback. Top of last few pages plus back cover has been torn, otherwise this looks to be an unread copy. Near Fine. $45.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  The Best of William Irish   J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A tight square copy of the book. Dustjacket is bright but shows wear at the extremities. In addition, there is a large chip (nearly two inches) missing from the bottom of the spine. Contains Phantom Lady, Deadline at Dawn, After-Dinner Story, The Night Reveals, An Apple a Day, Maihuana, Rear Window, and Murder. VG+/VG+. $35.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  The Black Curtain   Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1941. Hardcover. Reprint. A reprint. Lovely copy of this classic story. Dustjacket is bright showing very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $85.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Tonight, Somewhere in New York   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The last stories plus an unfinished novel. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $30.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com