sally owen
Browsing Espionage  :  52 Books
  • Jeffrey Archer  :  False Impression   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.

  • Lucie Aubrac  :  Outwitting The Gestapo   University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1993. Hardcover. First English Translation. Lucie Aubrac, newly married, was teaching history in Lyons when World War II broke out. She and her husband soon joined the Resistance movement. This is her account of the months when, pregnant with her second child, she planned and took part in raids to free captive comrades - including her husband. F/F. $10.00.

  • Raymond Benson  :  Never Dream of Dying   Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. James Bond Adventure. . F/F. $45.00.

  • Raymond Benson  :  The Man with the Red Tattoo   Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. James Bond adventure. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $45.00.

  • Alex Berenson  :  The Ghost War   Putnam, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Follow up to The Faithful Spy, Edgar Award Winner for first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Henry Bromell  :  Little America   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Terry Hooper's father was, in the 1950s, the CIA station chief in Kurash, a small Middle Eastern country. Terry is haunted by his father's profession. Beautifully written by screenwriter Bromell. F/F. $35.00.

  • Miranda Carter  :  Anthony Blunt: His Lives   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. The first full biography of one of the most notorious spies of the twentieth century. For years Sir Anthony Blunt was a leading light in high society and the art world until Margaret Thatcher exposed him as a spy in 1979. . F/F. $30.00.

  • David Corbett  :  Blood of Paradise   Ballantine Books, New York, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $12.00.

  • David Craig  :  A Walk At Night   Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. (Bill James). Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. Scarce. F/F. $35.00.

  • Lionel Davidson  :  Kolymsky Heights   Heinemann, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in a Siberian research station, so secret that no scientist ever leaves it alive. F/F. $45.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Winston's War   HarperColllins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In October 1938 two men meet. One is elderly and one in his twenties. One will become the most revered man of his time, and the other known as the greatest of traitors. Dobbs throws brilliant fresh light upon Winston Churchill's relationship with Soviet Spy Guy Burgess. Small stain on front end paper. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Stephen Dorril  :  MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service   Free Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A comprehensive history of the British "Company.". F/F. $20.00.

  • Paul Eddy  :  Mandrake   Headline, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel featuring operative Grace Fling. Promotional wrap-around in place. F/F. $10.00.

  • Frederic Forsyth  :  The Afghan   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Espionage and Al Qaeda. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Pierre Frei  :  Berlin   Grove Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. A killer is on the loose in occupied Berlin one month after the end of WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alan Furst  :  The Book of Spies   Modern Library, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. An anthology of literary espionage with excerpts from the work of Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, John Le Carre, etc. Edited, Introduced, and SIGNED by Alan Furst. F/F. $40.00.

  • Alan Furst  :  Your Day in the Barrel   Pinnacle Books, New York, 1981. Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. This Pinnacle Suspense thriller is a scarce edition of Furst's classic tale. Slight creasing to spine. Near Fine. $60.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Comedians   Viking, New York, 1966. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. DJ has very slight wear at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Honorary Consul   Bodley Head, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. Tight copy. Dust jacket has wear at the extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Human Factor   Bodley Head, London, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Second State (The Bodley Head logo was changed from the bust and ruff to the more traditional BH, at the author's insistence, after the first 1,000 copies were printed). Fine, tight copy. Dust jacket shows sunning to the spine. No chips, tears, or creases. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Quiet American   Heineman, London, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. This copy was published by The Book Society Ltd in association with William Heinemann. Some staining on the dj which has two chips at the top of the spine and a v small tear at the bottom of the spine. The book itself is tight. Filmed twice, most recently starring Michael Caine. VG+/VG+. $60.00.

  • Jeff Gulvin  :  Nom De Guerre   Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The international terrorist Storm Crow languishes in jail. On his way to trial he breaks free leaving a new trail of death. Jack Swann follows him from the UK to the US where he teams up with Johnny Harrison and, together, they track Storm Crow across the States. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeff Gulvin  :  The Covenant   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The FBI calls in Scotland Yard's anti-terrorist squad and Jack Swann to help stop a terrorist bombing campaign in Washington DC. Meanwhile FBI agent Johnny Harrison is investigating a series of killings among the hobos who ride the freight trains in the South, and unearths a plot to arm the militia for a war that would tear the US apart. F/F. $20.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  BloodFever   Puffin, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the Young James Bond series. In wraps as issued. Fine. $45.00.

  • Reginald Hill  :  Who Guards the Prince?   Collins, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine copy. Very slight creasing top and bottom of spine on dust jacket, but no tears or chips. F/F. $50.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Heaven's Light   Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of power and politics, idealism and imagination, and the consequences of corruption. From one of the UK's most sophisticated thriller writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bill James  :  A Man's Enemies   Do Not Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard must stop publication of a former agent's explosive memoirs. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  A Walk At Night   Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. A branch of British Security is trying to provide refuge in the West for famous Russian writers. Bill James wrote this under the name David Craig. Shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  Split   Do Not Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard is given the job of "bringing back" a colleague who changed sides. F/F. $30.00.

  • Bill James  :  The King's Friends   Severn House, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Brilliant thriller set in 1936 Britain when the idealistic Edward VIII is under the influence of some of the country's deadliest enemies. First Hardcover Edition. Originally published in paperback in 1982 under James's pseudonym, James Tucker. F/F. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  A Perfect Spy   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  Smiley's People   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. George Smiley and espionage. Slight crease on inside flap of dustjacket. Slight shelfwear, but a lovely copy. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Mission Song   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Double Tap   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An assassin and his victim play a deadly game of cat and mouse. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Solitary Man   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Chris Hutchinson escapes from a British maximum security prison and starts a new life in Hong Kong. But his past is about to catch up with him. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  An Agent in Place   Bantam, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Intrigue and espionage at the end of the Cold War. F/F. $60.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Amateur   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine with slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket shows very slight scuff top of spine, else fine. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Debriefing   Harper & Row, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Shows shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket, which is white, shows some scuffing and discoloration towards the top. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Overlook Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Reprint. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Once and Future Spy   Bantam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Intrigue and espionage. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Sisters   Bantam, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine copy in dustjacket showing some scuffing at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Visiting Professor   Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Charles McCarry  :  The Secret Lovers   Overlook Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. A Paul Christopher Novel. Back in print. F/F. $35.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Brandenburg   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. In Berlin a political activist is gunned down in the street. In Paraguay a smuggler is killed in a hit-and-run. An elderly German businessman puts a gun in his mouth in his luxurious South American mansion. Joseph Volmann, a member of an elite European security force, investigates the links in these brutal deaths. F/F. $20.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Snow Wolf   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1953 President Dwight D. Eisenhower receives alarming reports that Joseph Stalin's mental health is rapidly deteriorating. Within hours of his inauguration, Eisenhower sanctions Operation Snow Wolf. Two CIA agents, posing as man and wife, will travel across the icy wastes of Russia to Moscow and assassinate the world's most powerful despot. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  The Sands of Sakkara   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Major Johann Halder, one of the Abwher's most brilliant agents is under orders from Hitler to assassinate Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill when they visit Cairo for a secret conference. Halder must race against time to reach Cairo and fulfill his mission or forfeit his own life and that of his young son. F/F. $20.00.

  • Peter Millar  :  Stealing Thunder   Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Eamonn Burke is on assignment for an obscure German magazine and becomes caught in a maze of disinformation and threats that lead back to the men at Los Alamos. How did the Russians get hold of the secrets? Who were the real traitors? These questions take Burke on a nightmare journey from Oxford to New Mexico to Moscow. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Stella Rimington  :  At Risk   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.

  • Mitch Silver  :  In Secret Service   Touchstone, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman finds a manuscript among her grandfather's effects written by Ian Fleming and detailing his career in the world of Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ross Thomas  :  The Fools in Town are on Our Side   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1971. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ex-American Intelligence Agency operative in Shanghai. F/F. $195.00.

  • Paul Watkins  :  The Story of My Disappearance   Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Paul Edekind lives as a fisherman on the coast of Rhode Island, but he was once a patriotic young man who enlisted in the East German army only to be recruited by the Stati. Paul was sent to Afghanistan where he and his childhood friend were imprisoned and tortured. His buried history returns. F/F. $20.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com