sally owen
Browsing First Novels  :  272 Books
  • Lorraine Adams  :  Harbor   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An intimate portrait of young Arab Muslims living in the United States. Extraordinry first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Aitken  :  Sleeping With Jane Austen   No Exit Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This is Daniel Adamson's confession. His crime? Murder, brought about by his fondness for women's ears. A quirky bestseller from the UK. F/F. $5.00.

  • Anita Amirrezvani  :  The Blood of Flowers   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Peter Anthony  :  A Town Called Immaculate   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Set in Minnesota. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Kelly Armstrong  :  Bitten   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels has it all. She is happy, successful and enjoys the company of her friends and architect boyfriend. And once a week in the dead of night she streaks through a downtown ravine, naked and furred, tearing at the throats of animal prey. She is a werewolf. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Russell Atwood  :  East of A   Ballantine, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Payton Sherwood, East Village denizen, is mugged and robbed by three toughs and a sixteen-year-old runaway named Gloria. Payton tracks Gloria whose trail takes him from a stray dog to a psycho boyfriend to an ice-hearted killer. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Ellis Portal, once an esteemed judge who was convicted of a felony and disgraced. He lives as a vagrant in the river valley, a wilderness preserve running through the heart of Toronto. One day he finds a severed hand and recognizes the ring on it. Ellis sets out to identify the victim. Small print run sent this first novel into a second printing very quickly. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rosemary Aubert  :  Free Reign   Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel introducting Ellis Portal. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Iain M. Banks  :  The Wasp Factory   Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Banks burst onto the literary scene with this first novel which was described as "brilliant" by its admirers and "pornography" but its detractors. F/F. $5.00.

  • Iain Banks  :  The Wasp Factory   Macmillan, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • Pat Barker  :  Union Street   Putnam, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. First hardcover edition of author's first novel. Fine copy in price clipped dustjacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • James Barrington  :  Overkill   Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. America and Europe have been seeded with nuclear weapons by a group of renegade Russians and their Arab allies. Maverick trouble-shooter Paul Richter finds himself up against a mastermind determined to bomb America back into the Stone Age. F/F. $5.00.

  • William Bayer  :  In Search of a Hero   World Publishing, Cleveland, 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. The Church family has always fascinated Ted Mason so he's thrilled when he is unexpectedly invited aboard their yacht for a Mediterranean cruise. Almost immediately the veneer begins to crack. Nobody is quite who they seem to be in this destructive family. Slight shelfwear, small closed tears, price clipped. Bright copy. Author's first novel. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Simon Beckett  :  Chemistry of Death   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Promotional band in place. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ann Benson  :  The Plague Tales   Delacorte, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The bubonic plague is let loose in modern times. Author's first novel tells the story juxtaposed with the fourteenth century outbreak. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Victor Berberian  :  The Cyclist   Simon and Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The narrator of this original novel is a young trainee in the Academy, a terrorist group in the present-day Middle East. This unnamed pawn has a single mission to deliver a bomb by bicycle to a hotel, where it will explode, killing hundreds of civilians. But his story is not a simple one. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tim Binding  :  In The Kingdom of Air   Jonathan Cape, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Giles Doughty is a womanizer who moves from affair to affair. He is also in flight from his childhood and the memory of Stella Muchmore who disappeared. When Stella is seen in a bar near a railway station, Giles's life will never be the same. Review copy. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Baron R. Birtcher  :  Roadhouse Blues   Durban House, Dallas, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A drug-addled madman has sliced a bloody trail across the country and Mike Travis, newly retired from LAPD homicide, is drawn into an all-consuming effort to prevent more bloodshed. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. INSCRIPTION: "..let it roll, baby, roll, all night long..". F/F. $5.00.

  • Sarah Blake  :  The Postmistress   Amy Einhorn Books, New York, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Alice Blanchard  :  Darkness Peering   Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Flowering Dogwood, Maine, Police Chief Nalen Storrow discovers the body of a young girl. His search for the truth leads to the possibility that the murderer may be his own son, Billy. Eighteen years later the murder has not been solved. But now a different cop is obsessed with the case. Rachel Storrow, Billy's sister. No sooner does Rachel reopen the investigation than another young woman disappears. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Alice Blanchard  :  Darkness Peering   Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Marc Bojanowski  :  The Dog Fighter   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young man drifts through the badlands of California and Mexico in the 1940s. F/F. $5.00.

  • Fayle L. Booth  :  Cover the Mirrors   Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Set in Victorian times when spiritualism is at its height. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sam Bourne  :  The Righteous Men   HarperCollins, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by author with his real name, Jonathan Freedland. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • John Boyne  :  The Thief of Time   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. top front edge is badly crimped. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Tom Bradby  :  Shadow Dancer   Bantam Press, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Marius Brill  :  Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart   Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman takes subversive book from the library and is hunted down by intelligence agency. Story is told from the book's point of view which has fallen in love with the woman. F/F. $5.00.

  • Geraldine Brooks  :  Year of Wonders   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. When an infected bolt of cloth carries plague from London to an isolated mountain village, a housemaid, Anna Frith, emerges as an unlikely heroine and healer. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Digital Fortress   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket showing tiny chip top of spine else fine. Scarce. F/F. $1300.00.

  • Ian Caldwell  :  The Rule of Four   Dial Press, New York, 2004. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. PROOF. AUTHORS' FIRST NOVEL. Biblio mystery. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Ian Caldwell  :  The Rule of Four   Dial Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. Since its publication in 1499, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili has baffled scholars. Coded in seven languages, the text is a love story, a mathematical labyrinth, and a tale of brutality. Tom Sullivan and Paul Harris, Princeton students, want to unveil the secrets of the book, but what they discover in the text stuns them. Biblio mystery. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Liam Callanan  :  The Cloud Atlas   Delacorte Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in Alaska during the waning days of World War II. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Nominated for Edgar Award. F/F. $5.00.

  • Alan Campbell  :  Scar Night   Tor, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Volume One of The Deepgate Codex. Urban fantasy set in the city of Deepgate which hangs by chains over an abyss. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dean Vincent Carter  :  Hand of the Devil   Bodley Head, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Stephen L. Carter  :  The Emperor of Ocean Park   Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Well received debut set among the black middle-class of New York and Washington. Author's first novel. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. F/F. $30.00.

  • Stephen L. Carter  :  The Emperor of Ocean Park   Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Well received debut set among the black middle-class of New York and Washington. Author's First Novel. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. F/F. $30.00.

  • Caroline Carver  :  Blood Junction   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When journalist India Kane travels from Sidney to the outback town of Cooinda for a reunion with her friend, she has no idea of the town's appalling history. Forty years earlier an entire Aboriginal family had been massacred. The bodies of the cop who drove India into town as well as that of her friend Lauren are found the day after her arrival. Author's first novel. F/F. $50.00.

  • Clare Clark  :  The Great Stink   Harcourt, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. Historical novel set in the sewers of London in 1855. Author's First Novel. Short listed for the Orange Prize. F/F. $25.00.

  • Susanna Clarke  :  Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norell   Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. This is the first UK edition and is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Portia Rosenberg. White dustjacket with black end papers. F/F. $100.00.

  • Pearl Cleage  :  What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day   Avon Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Ava Johnson was a successful black businesswoman in Atlanta, but when she discovered she was HIV positive she decided to head to LA. On her way, she stops in her hometown of Idlewild, Michigan and discovers there's too much happening there to move on. An Oprah selection. F/F. $5.00.

  • Chris Cleave  :  Incendiary   Chatto & Windus, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. This edition is limited to 500 copies. Also dated (June 17th 2005). Slip from author laid in announcing his website availability on July 7th (the date of publication and, coincidentally, the date of the London bombings. A woman who has lost her husband and son in a terrorist attack writes to Osama Bin Laden. F/F. $100.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  The Last Kashmiri Rose   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  The Last Kashmiri Rose   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. Introduces Joe Sandilands. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jon Clinch  :  Finn   Random House, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Remarkable debut featuring the father of Huckleberry Finn. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Tom Coffey  :  The Serpent Club   Pocket Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ted Lowe, a reporter, is looking into the death of a young girl from a good home and good school who has been raped and murdered. As he uncovers Megan Wright's story, Ted discovers that her life was far from perfect. Author's first novel. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Excellent debut. F/F. $10.00.

  • Mark Coggins  :  The Immortal Game   Poltroon Press, California, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Edwin Bishop has developed a software program to play chess against humans that, he claims, is the most advanced ever written. When it's stolen and turns up at a trade show, Bishop calls in August Riordan, jazz bass-playing private eye. An homage to Hammett. Small print run. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jameson Cole  :  A Killing in Quail County   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Edgar Award Winner. Slight crimp to top of spine. In fine dustjacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Joe Connelly  :  Bringing Out the Dead   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Frank Pierce is a brash EMS medic working the streets of Hell's Kitchen. The story follows him through two days and nights of the excitement and dread of his calls. Filmed starring Nicholas Cage. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Christopher Cook  :  Robbers   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Two drifters, Ray Bob and Eddie, one a talented blues guitarist and the other a sociopath, go on a crime spree through Texas. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Corbett  :  The Devil's Redhead   Ballantine Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Freelance photographer and wildcat smuggler Dan Abatangelo blows into Vegas to hit the tables and taste the nightlife. He meets Shel Beaudry and the attraction is instant. They move to the West coast where Dan plans one more drug run before getting out. His is betrayed, caught, and serves ten years. His one thought on getting out is to gind Shel. But Shel's life has changed radically. Author's well received first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Kurt Corriher  :  Someone To Kill   Forge, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When investigative reporter Judith Lyles is brutally murdered together with her young daughter, her estranged husband, John Pavlak, does not wait for the police to bring him answers. Thriller with roots going back to WWII. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Francis Cottam  :  The Fire Fighter   Chatto & Windus, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in England during World War II. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Crackanthorpe  :  Stolen Marches   Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Now that the Germans are withdrawing from France, Stephen Seagrave is free to search for Ida, the young prostitue he once saves. However, new forces rush in to fill the vacuum left by the retreating Germans and old scores are being settled. Stephen realizes that peace has made the world an even more dangerous place. Author's First Novel. Unusual to find this title in hardcover. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Crais  :  The Monkey's Raincoat   Bantam, New York, 1987. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Elvis Cole. ANTHONY AWARD. MACAVITY AWARD. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Some creasing to the spine of this paperback original. Near Fine. $50.00.

  • Cecilia Dart-Thornton  :  The Ill-Made Mute   Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book One of the Bitterbynde Trilogy. Well received in the UK. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Emma Darwin  :  The Mathematics of Love   Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From the Suffolk countryside to the battlefields of Waterloo, this tells of war, loss, and love. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Martin Davies  :  The Conjuror's Bird   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Claire Davis  :  Winter Range   Picador, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ike Parsons, sheriff of a small Montana town attempts to help Chas Stubblefield whose herd is dying in the cold. Ike is caught between one rancher's rights and the larger law of the community. A searing story. F/F. $35.00.

  • Michelle de Kretser  :  The Hamilton Case   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder in Sri Lanka. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Joolz Denby  :  Stone Baby   HarperCollins, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. The story of Jamie Gee, a stand up comic, her friends, and the psychopath she loves. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.

  • Daniel Depp  :  Loser's Town   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Frank Devlin  :  Love in All the Wrong Places   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Helen's search for love puts the men in her life in mortal danger. Author's First Novel. Devlin is the pseudonym of Tim Farrington. F/F. $10.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  The Beach Road   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jane and Beverley are schoolmates. Jane is amazed that Beverley would pay her any attention and Beverley, at first, welcomes the adoration. But she gradually realizes that there is something different about Jane - something dark. Author's First Novel. Scarce. F/F. $100.00.

  • Michael Dibden  :  The Last Sherlock Holmes Story   Pantheon, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. Book in VG+ to near fine condition, but price clipped dust jacket shows nicks at top of front and back jacket has been exposed to water. VG+/VG+. $5.00.

  • David Docherty  :  The Spirit Death   Simon & Schuster, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This plague is worse than Ebola and it's on the loose in London. Mike Davenport, Deputy Head of the London Center for Infectious Diseases, is trying to stop the nightmare, so why does the British government seem intent on killing him? Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Keith Donohue  :  The Stolen Child   Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young boy is kidnapped by a strange group. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Jonathan Drapes  :  Never Admit to Beige   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Sarah Dunant  :  Snowstorms in a Hot Climate   Random House, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. When Marla, a young English academic, answers her best friend Elly's transatlantic cry for help, she expects it to be the usual romantic drama that Elly is known for. Nothing prepares her for what awaits her in New York. Author's first novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Hal Duncan  :  Vellum   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the Vellum, the vast realm of eternity in which our world is just a scratch, the unkin are gathering for war. The Book of All Hours, book one. Signed and Dated. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

  • Hal Duncan  :  Vellum   Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Helen Dunmore  :  A Spell of Winter   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. This novel won the first ORANGE PRIZE when it was published in the UK in 1995. F/F. $25.00.

  • John Early  :  Flesh and Metal   Carroll & Graf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Claims lawyer Jacob Warner works in a body shop after the death of his wife. But after an encounter with a dying sheriff, he becomes engaged in a battle of wits with a ruthless insurance executive and is dragged back into the world of liabilities, claims, and legal loopholes. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rhian Ellis  :  After Life   Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Naomi Ash lives with her mother in the town of Train Line where the inhabitants are mediums, spiritualists, table levitators, and professional clairvoyants. A beautifully written story of a place where the secrets of the dead cannot stay buried. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Warren Ellis  :  Crooked Little Vein   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Debut novel by graphic novelist Ellis. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • G.H. Ephron  :  Amnesia   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sylvia Jackson has been shot in the head, and when she recovers, remembers nothing. As she slowly gets her memory back, she accuses her ex-husband of shooting her. Introduces Dr. Peter Zak, a forensic psychologist, who solves cases by studying psychological clues and phenomena. Authors are Hallie Ephron and A.A. Greeley. Authors' First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Justin Evans  :  A Good and Happy Child   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Psychological thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Michel Faber  :  Under the Skin   Canongate, London, 2000. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $65.00.

  • Michel Faber  :  Under the Skin   Canongate, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. An extraordinary novel about a young woman who drives the roads of Scotland obsessively picking up young men. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $65.00.

  • Jon Fasman  :  The Geographer's Library   Penguin Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. An unread copy in fine dustjacket, marred by bump top front board. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Karen Fisher  :  A Sudden Country   Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Based on actual events during the 1847 Oregon migration. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Sylvia Foley  :  Life in the Air Ocean   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Nine stories about the lives of two generation of one family in Tennessee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Tom Franklin  :  Poachers   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories from the deep south, including the title story which won an Edgar Award. Author's First Book. F/F. $30.00.

  • Brian Freeman  :  Immoral   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Nominated for an Edgar Award. Obsession, sex and revenge set in Duluth, Minnesota. F/F. $10.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  The Hours Before Dawn   J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958. Hardcover. Maybe it's because her baby cries all night, but Louise Henderson seems to be at the end of her tether. The neighbours complain about her child, she thinks she's being watched, and her husband seems to know their tenant from somewhere else. This first mystery by Fremlin won the EDGAR AWARD. This looks to be a Book Club Edition although the dustjacket is cut as though price-clipped. Bright dj with only the slightest wear at the bottom of spine. A scarce title in any condition. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Nicci French  :  The Memory Game   William Heinemann, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors' First Book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $60.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  A Question of Guilt   Pocket Books, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces Crown Prosecutor Helen West. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  Question of Guilt   Heinemann, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Eileen Cartwright is not just another rich, middle-aged, widow, she also has a passion for revenge. When she falls in love with her solicitor, she cold-bloodedly arranges for the murder of his wife. Introduces Crown Prosecutor Helen West who is assigned this disturbing, twisted case. Author's First Novel. F/F. $65.00.

  • Mark Gatiss  :  The Vesuvius Club   Simon & Schuster, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Lucifer Box, dandy, rake, and His Majesty's most daring secret agent. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $35.00.

  • Joseph Geary  :  Spiral   Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robert Girardi  :  Madeleine's Ghost   Delacorte, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Young historian deals with the paranormal. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Janet Gleeson  :  The Grenadillo Box   Bantam Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder and mystery in 18th Century London. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Myla Goldberg  :  Bee Season   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eliza Naumann, nine years old, sweeps her school and district spelling bees. Author's First Novel. Filmed starring Richard Gere. F/F. $55.00.

  • Niall Griffiths  :  Grits   Jonathan Cape, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Group of young drifters find themselves in a small town on the west coast of Wales. Author hailed as the new Irvine Welsh. In wraps as issued. Fine. $20.00.

  • Lauren Groff  :  The Monsters of Templeton   Hyperion, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Steven Hall  :  The Raw Shark Texts   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Steven Hall  :  The Raw Shark Texts   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 500 copies. Fine in slip case. Fine. $100.00.

  • Mohsin Hamid  :  Moth Smoke   Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. A portrait of contemporary young people in Pakistan. F/F. $10.00.

  • Sylvian Hamilton  :  The Bone-Pedlar   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Mystery set in 1209 when the buying and selling of relics was big business. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Kerry Hardie  :  A Winter Marriage   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Nick Harkaway  :  The Gone-Away World   Wm. Heinemann, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A first novel by the son of John LeCarre. Set in an alternative world. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dark Ride   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jimmy Rogers, once a college football star now an insurance salesman, is approached by his boss's wife, with whom he is having an affair. She has a plan to kill her husband. First novel from this author of dark tales. F/F. $20.00.

  • Colin Harrison  :  Break and Enter   Crown, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peter Scattergood is a young Assistant D.A. in Philadelphia. When his wife, Janice, leaves him, Peter becomes obsessed with finding her. He'll do anything to get her back, even breaking the law he has sworn to uphold. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alis Hawkins  :  Testament   Macmillan, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Sheridan Hay  :  The Secret of Lost Things   Fourth Estate, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Biblio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Lian Hearn  :  Across The Nightingale Floor   Macmillan, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. First volume in the TALES OF THE OTORI Trilogy. Includes publisher's promotional pamphlet. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Peter Helton  :  Headcase   Constable, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introducing Chris Honeysett, artist, gourmet cook, and amateur sleuth. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Vicki Hendricks  :  Miami Purity   Pantheon, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. This story of Sherise Parlay and her descent into the depths was considered shocking by some when it was first published. James Ellroy called it "..James M. Cain meets white trash with a vengeance.". F/F. $5.00.

  • Joanna Hershon  :  Swimming   Ballantine, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Stuart Hill  :  The Cry of the Icemark   Chicken House, Somerset, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. First in a fantasy series. . F/F. $15.00.

  • James Hime  :  The Night of the Dance   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In sleepy Washington County, Texas, a team drilling for oil make a grisly discovery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Property Of   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Chuck Hogan  :  The Standoff   Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Peter Hogg  :  Crimes of War   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Special Prosecutions Unit in Ottawa is dedicated to investigating and indicting Nazi war criminals in Canada. But as the years pass the files are closed, only one man cannot give up the search. Dennis Connor is obsessed with Friedrich Reile and the crimes he committed. With no legal recourse, Connor begins to send anonymous letters to the man who used to be Friedrich Reile. Author's First Novel. CHAPTERS/ROBERTSON DAVIES PRIZE. F/F. $10.00.

  • Guy Holmes  :  P.E.A.C.E.   Simon and Schuster, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In the future New York is a Police Enforced Anti Crime Environment. With video cameras everywhere and elite NYPD officers patrolling, no crime goes undetected. But strange and random acts of violence persist and undercover agent Mac Wells unwittingly stumbles across a conspiracy that reaches into the highest echelons of the police department, and the government. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Chloe Hooper  :  A Child's Book of True Crime   Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Kate Byrne is having an affair with the father of her most gifted pupil. Her lover's wife has just published a true crime story about a young adultress in a nearby town. Kate, fixated on the crime of passion that occurred years earlier, is becoming less and less aware of her own reputation. A remarkable debut. New York Times notable book. F/F. $10.00.

  • Stephen Horn  :  In Her Defense   HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Down-on-his-luck lawyer Frank O'Connell combs the cell blocks for clients. He has gone about as low as he can go, and then Ashley Bronson walks into his office. The murder of a former cabinet official has just propelled her from the society column to the front page and, inexplicably, she wants Frank to defend her. Frank thinks the biggest challenge is her guilt. He's got a lot to learn. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. $10.00.

  • Lesley Horton  :  Snares of Guilt   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Handford investigates a murder which looks to be a hate crime. F/F. $10.00.

  • Katherine Howe  :  The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane   Hyperion, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Declan Hughes  :  The Wrong Kind of Blood   John Murray, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Ed Loy and set in Dublin. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Leaving Earth   Metropolitan Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two women try to break flying record. F/F. $10.00.

  • M.J. Hyland  :  How the Light Gets In   Canongate, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Young girl is offered a place as an exchange student in the US. Author's First Novel. Fine. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Susanna Jones  :  The Earthquake Bird   Picador, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eerie mystery set in Tokyo. Author's First Novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. F/F. $10.00.

  • Morag Joss  :  Funeral Music   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Bath. Small print run. Author's First Novel. F/F. $50.00.

  • Thomas Kelly  :  Payback   Orion, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in the Bronx during the construction boom. Promotional wrap-around in place. UK edition precedes US. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Dave King  :  The Ha-Ha   Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Howard Kapostash who has not spoken for thirty years. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ross King  :  Domino   Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A dazzling novel of love and seduction, of deception, disguise and, ultimately murder. Author's First Novel. Small scuffed area inside front board. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Elizabeth Kostova  :  The Historian   Little Brown, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. The search for a missing professor leads to Europe and Vlad the Impaler, known as Dracula. Simultaneous publication in the UK and the US but the US edition is generally regarded as the true first edition. F/F. $30.00.

  • Elizabeth Kostova  :  The Historian   Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The search for a missing professor leads to Europe and Vlad the Impaler, known as Dracula. Author's First Novel. Simultaneous publication in the US and the UK. F/F. $30.00.

  • Nikita Lalwani  :  Gifted   Viking, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Long listed for Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $70.00.

  • John Lanchester  :  The Debt To Pleasure   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gourmet murder mystery. Author's First Novel. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $65.00.

  • William Landay  :  Mission Flats   Delacorte Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Small town police chief Ben Truman investigates a murder that takes him to Boston. Extraordinarily fine first novel. CWA JOHN CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $20.00.

  • Richard Lange  :  Dead Boys   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Katherine Langrish  :  Troll Fell   HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peer, his friend Hilde and faithful dog Loki discover that Peer's uncles are plotting with the trolls of Troll Fell. For young adults. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Will Lavender  :  Obedience   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Firskt novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • David Lawrence  :  The Dead Sit Round in a Ring   Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces DS Stella Mooney. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Mary Lawson  :  Crow Lake   Dial Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. In northern Ontario, life is a Greek tragedy for the Pye family, where the sins of the fathers are visited on the sons and terrible events occur - offstage. Lovely debut. F/F. $5.00.

  • Michael Ledwidge  :  The Narrowback   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Farrell, raised in the working-class Irish neighborhoods of the Bronx, sells guns on the black market. Just out of jail, he gets a job opposite a ritzy Midtown hotel which inspires him to try and execute the perfect heist. A terrific debut. F/F. $10.00.

  • Don Lee  :  Country of Origin   W.W. Norton, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young American woman is missing in Tokyo and the Consulate and local police try to find her. Author's First Novel. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $30.00.

  • Giulio Leoni  :  The Third Heaven Conspiracy   Harvill Secker, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Set in Italy in 1300 and featuring Dante Alighieri (future writer of The Divine Comedy). Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • David Levien  :  City Of The Sun   Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Diane Wei Liang  :  The Eye of Jade   Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Mei is an independent Chinese woman working as a PI in Beijing. Her investigation into a missing piece of jade reveals the brutality in the dark part of China's recent history. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Martin Limon  :  Jade Lady Burning   Soho Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introducing Sgt. Ernie Bascom and Sgt. George Sueno of the US Army's criminal investigation arm in Seoul, Korea. Author's first novel. F/F. $50.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. A near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER. Near Fine. $100.00.

  • Phil Lovesey  :  Death Duties   Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $5.00.

  • Hector MacDonald  :  The Mind Game   Michael Joseph, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Remarkable novel which was published just before the reality shows it describes became standard TV fare. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.

  • Norris Church Mailer  :  Windchill Summer   Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Spouse of Norman Mailer tells story of a small Arkansas town during the 1960s. F/F. $10.00.

  • Paul Malmont  :  The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Karl Manders  :  Moths   Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors First Novel. The story of a father and son, both of whom live through interesting times. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Bev Marshall  :  Walking Through Shadows   MacAdam Cage, Denver, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The murder of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm scandalizes the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi in 1941. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Hisham Matar  :  In The Country of Men   Viking, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel set in Libya. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $80.00.

  • Takashi Matsuoka  :  Cloud of Sparrows   Delacorte Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A small group of American missionaries are in Japan in 1861. Among them is Matthew Stark, a cold-eyed killer with one more death on his mind. F/F. $25.00.

  • Nancy Mauro  :  New World Monkeys   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Keith McCarthy  :  A Feast of Carrion   Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman is brutally murdered in the St. Benjamin's Museum of Pathology. F/F. $20.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Report For Murder   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Introduces journalist Lindsay Gordon. F/F. $45.00.

  • Sophia McDougall  :  Romanitas   Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A slave waits to be crucified, a gang of fugitives hides out in the Pyrenees, while on giant screens in every city, the world watches the funeral of the imperial family's most glamorous couple. This is the Roman Empire. Now. F/F. $60.00.

  • Iain McDowall  :  A Study in Death   Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Roger Harvey, academic and womanizer, is found murdered. DS Ian Kerr and DCI Jacobsen of Crowby CID can find no obvious motive and their investigation takes them from Crowby University to Amsterdam and from the software industry to New Age cultists in the English Lake District. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated Bookplate laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Iain McDowall  :  A Study in Death   Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Brian McGilloway  :  Borderlands   Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Outstanding first novel set on the border between Northern and Southern Ireland. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Pantheon, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. When the murdered body of young Jennifer Lawson is found in a Glasgow park, Inspector Laidlaw is not alone in his search for the murderer. Two other forces, neither of them legal, are also after the man. Author's First Novel. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman in a Glasgow park. Author's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $95.00.

  • William McIlvanney  :  Laidlaw   Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman found in a Glasgow park. Authort's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Pat McIntosh  :  The Harper's Quine   Constable, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gilbert Cunningham, notary-in-training, is enjoying the May Day dancing at Glasgow Cross when he sees a woman who is going to be murdered. He also sees the murderer. Set in 1492. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Blanaid McKinney  :  The Ledge   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel about a kidnapping - and so much more. McKinney is considered one of the UK's hot new writers. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ron McLarty  :  The Memory of Running   Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stephen King was instrumental in getting this published by making comparisons with Holden Caulfield, Yossarian, etc. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ron McLarty  :  The Memory of Running   Time Warner, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.

  • Glenn Meade  :  Snow Wolf   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1953 President Dwight D. Eisenhower receives alarming reports that Joseph Stalin's mental health is rapidly deteriorating. Within hours of his inauguration, Eisenhower sanctions Operation Snow Wolf. Two CIA agents, posing as man and wife, will travel across the icy wastes of Russia to Moscow and assassinate the world's most powerful despot. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Maile Meloy  :  Half in Love   Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Book. Short stories. F/F. $20.00.

  • Philipp Meyer  :  American Rust   Spiegel & Grau, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Peter Millar  :  Stealing Thunder   Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Eamonn Burke is on assignment for an obscure German magazine and becomes caught in a maze of disinformation and threats that lead back to the men at Los Alamos. How did the Russians get hold of the secrets? Who were the real traitors? These questions take Burke on a nightmare journey from Oxford to New Mexico to Moscow. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Eliza Minot  :  The Tiny One   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Child tries to cope with the loss of her mother. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $10.00.

  • George Minot  :  The Blue Bowl   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Son of a psychically shattered New England family is implicated in the mysterious death of his alcholic father. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Aly Monroe  :  The Maze of Cadiz   John Murray, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Espionage set in Spain in 1944. First in a series featuring Peter Cotton. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • R.N. Morris  :  A Gentle Axe   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in St. Petersburg in 1866, an investigation by Porfiry Petrovich - his first since the homicides recounted in Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment. Only 500 copies printed in hardcover. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Danny Moynihan  :  Boogie-Woogie   Duck Editions, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In his wicked first novel, Moynihan takes on the energy and fractured jazz rhythms of the nineties New York art scene. He paints a deliciously lurid and subversive picture of the lives and loves of artists, dealers, and wannabes in a cut-throat world. Tremendous hit in the UK. F/F. $30.00.

  • Thomas Mullen  :  Last Town on Earth   Random House, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Set in small Pacific Northwest town during the flu epidemic of 1918. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bruce Murkoff  :  Waterborne   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Great Depression, three characters are drawn, for different reasons, to the construction site in the Nevada desert where the Boulder Dam is being constructed. F/F. $10.00.

  • Derek Nikitas  :  Pyres   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jack O'Connell  :  Box Nine   Mysterious Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in the fictional town of Quinsigamond, a decaying New England factory town. F/F. $45.00.

  • Ed O'Connor  :  The Yeare's Midnight   Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. As Inspector John Underwood tries to piece together the last hours of Olympic athlete Lucy Harrington, the murderer contacts English Literature lecturer Heather Stussman and invites her to explain his actions to the police. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Martha O'Connor  :  The Bitch Posse   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. . F/F. $25.00.

  • Tawni O'Dell  :  Back Roads   Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. An Oprah selection. F/F. $25.00.

  • Christopher Paolini  :  Eragon   Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First book in Inheritance series. Bookmark laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • T. Jefferson Parker  :  Laguna Heat   Bodley Head, London, 1985. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Carolyn Parkhurst  :  The Dogs of Babel   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Paul Iverson tries to get his dog, the only witness to his wife's death, to talk. First state Dust jacket - without the Today Show blurb. F/F. $25.00.

  • Heather Parkinson  :  Across Open Ground   Bloomsbury, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Seventeen-year-old Walter Pascoe sets out for his first season as a sheep herder and learns the dangers and beauties of the land. F/F. $25.00.

  • Julie Parsons  :  Mary, Mary   Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Stef Penney  :  The Tenderness of Wolves   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Costa Book of the Year. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Andrew Pepper  :  The Last Days of Newgate   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Elliot Perlman  :  Seven Types of Ambiguity   Riverhead Books, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Marisha Pessl  :  Special Topics in Calamity Physics   Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. John Sargent First Novel Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Chris Petit  :  The Psalm Killer   Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Serial killer loose in 1985 Belfast. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Scott Phillips  :  The Ice Harvest   Ballantine Books, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Edgar Award nominee. Filmed starring Billy Bob Thornton and John Cusack. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Signed with the author's melting ice cube. F/F. $75.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   Delacorte, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • Andrew Pyper  :  Lost Girls   HarperFlamingo, Canada, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Patrick Quinlan  :  Smoked   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Anthony Quinn  :  The Rescue Man   Jonathan Cape, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Jonathan Rabb  :  Overseer   Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It has long been rumored in academic circles that a 16th Century monk wrote a masterplan for world domination so dangerous that the Pope had him killed to suppress it. But the text survived! Wonderful biblio thriller. F/F. $40.00.

  • Lucy Daniel Raby  :  Nickolai of the North   Hodder Children's Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of the boy who grew up to be Santa Claus. Author's First Novel. for Young Adults. F/F. $40.00.

  • Caro Ramsay  :  Absolution   Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First Novel. Dark police procedural set in Scotland. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Flood   Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reprint of author's scarce first novel. With a new introduction by Rankin. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jonathan Raymond  :  The Half-Life   Bloomsbury, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When two teenagers making a movie unearth two skeletons, their lives converge with two men who trekked through that area in the 1820s. F/F. $20.00.

  • Philip Reed  :  Bird dog   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in a car dealership in LA. Very well received. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.

  • Matt Beynon Rees  :  The Collaborator of Bethlehem   Soho Crime, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. First in a series set in the Palestinian territories. Author's First Novel. $20.00.

  • Philip Reeve  :  Mortal Engines   Scholastic Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In this remarkable novel, cities have to tear themselves up by the roots in order to survive. London is being stalked. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ben Rehder  :  Buck Fever   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Edgar Award nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.

  • Christopher Reich  :  Numbered Account   Delacorte Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Edgar nominee. Author's First Novel. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Robert Rennick  :  The Fallen   Eyelevel Books, UK, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Dark thriller set on the Isle of Wight, just off the South coast of England. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. In wraps as issued. Promotional postcard laid in. Fine. $30.00.

  • Gene Riehl  :  Quantico Rules   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Puller Monk, FBI agent and compulsive gambler. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Stella Rimington  :  At Risk   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.

  • Kermit Roosevelt  :  In the Shadow of the Law   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Legal mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jeb Rubenfeld  :  Interpretation of Murder   Henry Holt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. UK edition precedes US edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $26.00.

  • Marcus Sakey  :  The Blade Itself   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Anna Salter  :  Shiny Water   Pocket Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Forensic psychologist Michael Stone is called to testify in a high-profile custody battle. When the case is called off and the children are murdered, Michael finds herself pulled into the search for a killer. F/F. $10.00.

  • Tom Savage  :  Precipice   Little Brown, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A harrowing tale of a family and a woman who play out a bizarre, deadly game of lies, deceit, sexual obsession, and bloody revenge on the isle of St. Thomas. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Barret Schumacher  :  Fear Itself   Forge, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inscribed to previous owner. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Deborah Schupack  :  The Boy on the Bus   Free Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eight-year-old boy who steps off the school bus seems different somehow to his mother. Author's First Novel. VeryGood. $5.00.

  • Christina Schwarz  :  Drowning Ruth   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Keith Scribner  :  The Goodlife   Riverhead Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Couple hold businessman for ransom. Based on the true story of the kidnapping of an Exxon executive in New Jersey. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Searcy  :  Ordinary Horror   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Frank Delabano sends away for an organic remedy to help him deal with the pests in his flowerbeds. He gets more than he bargained for. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Sedgwick  :  The Dark House   HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Rachel Seiffert  :  The Dark Room   Pantheon, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Germany in the 20th century through the eyes of three ordinary Germans. Fine in fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Owen Sheers  :  Resistance   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. In 1944 after the fall of Russia and the failed D-Day landings, a German counter-attack lands on British soil. Within a month half of Britain is occupied. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jody Shields  :  The Fig Eater   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author imagines the murder of Dora, the tormented daughter of a respectable family and a patient of Sigmund Freud. The wife of the inspector in charge of the case becomes fascinated with the murder and does some sleuthing of her own. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • James Siegel  :  Epitaph   Hyperion, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Small closed tear ffe. . NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Peter Moore Smith  :  Raveling   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Inscribed to previous owner. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Dalia Sofer  :  Septembers of Shiraz   Ecco Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Alexandra Sokoloff  :  The Harrowing   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Peter Spiegelman  :  Black Maps   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jane Stevenson  :  London Bridges   Jonathan Cape, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the 1990s, the story involves treasure lost in the Blitz. Superb mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Mike Stewart  :  Sins of the Brother   Putnam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Tom McInnes, lawyer, is summoned home when his younger brother is murdered. Nobody seems to be as intent on finding the murderer as Tom, and he soon finds himself in great danger. F/F. $20.00.

  • Eric Stone  :  The Living Room of the Dead   Forge, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Rebecca Stott  :  Ghostwalk   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Limited to 60 signed and numbered copies with inscription: "Newton stole apples? Cambridge, 22 June 2007" Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • Elizabeth Strout  :  Amy and Isabelle   Random House, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Nominated for the Orange Prize. F/F. $30.00.

  • Manil Suri  :  The Death of Vishnu   Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Steph Swainston  :  The Year of Our War   Victor Gollancz, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Literary fantasy which tells the story of Jant, a member The Circle, a cadre of fifty immortals who serve the Emperor. The Emperor is seeking to protect mankind from gian insects which have plagued the land for centuries. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.

  • Leonie Swann  :  Three Bags Full   Transworld Publishers, London, 2006. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Originally published in Germany. A sheep detective story! Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  Caroline Miniscule   Dodd Mead, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Gumper, a leading authority on Caroline Miniscule, a style of medieval script, is strangled. Nor is he the only victim. Enter William Dougal, a likeable and unprincipled graduate student who discovers that Caroline is the first clue to the whereabouts of a cache of diamonds. But there are other treasure hunters! A terrific debut. Biblio mystery. CWA JOHN CREASEY MEMORIAL AWARD. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Chad Taylor  :  Shirker   Walker, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Boston Teran  :  God is a Bullet   Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. In the Fall of 1970 in the badlands of Mexico, a young boy stumbles upon the savage murder of a woman that will remain unsolved for 25 years. In 1995 a young girl is kidnapped by a satanic cult. Her father, a cop, teams up with an ex-cult member to track down the girl and solve the murders that stretch across time. Author's First Book. JOHN CREASEY MEMORIAL DAGGER. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.

  • Steve Thayer  :  Saint Mudd   Viking, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Twin Cities during the 1930s, this extraordinary novel introduces Grover Mudd, a consumptive disillusioned reporter, who will discover the killers in a double murder. Baby Face Nelson, Alvin Karpis, the Barker boys, and John Dillinger all make appearances in this story. Remainder mark on bottom edges. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Simon Tolkien  :  The Stepmother   Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Thriller by the grandson of J.R.R. Tolkien. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • P.J. Tracy  :  Monkeewrench   Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Monkeewrench is a company which has put out a serial killer computer game. Now somebody is killing in the same way as in the game. First Mystery by mother and daughter. ANTHONY AWARD. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Patricia Traxler  :  Blood   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Norrie Blume, a painter, accepts a fellowship at Radcliffe College where she develops friendships with a journalist and a poet. Her relationship with three people hurtle towards a shocking end. F/F. $10.00.

  • James Twining  :  The Double Eagle   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Kirk, a brilliant young art thief, is suspected of a daring robbery from Fort Knox. Numismatic mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • L.C. Tyler  :  The Herring Seller's Apprentice   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Signed and dated. One of 100 embossed and numbered copies with author's "red fish" stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Dana Vachon  :  Mergers & Acquisitions   Riverhead Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. A stylish tale of well-to-do young Manhattanites. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • janwillem van de Wetering  :  Outsider in Amsterdam   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. The owner of a sleazy restaurant-cum-commune in the old quarter of Amsterdam. Introduces detectives Grijpstra and de Gier who are called in to investigate. Stain ffe, glue residue. F/F. $10.00.

  • Lee Vance  :  Restitution   Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A thriller set on Wall Street (remember Wall Street?). First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Jennifer Vanderbes  :  Easter Island   Dial Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two linked stories both taking place on Easter Island but set sixty years apart. F/F. $10.00.

  • J. Michael Veron  :  The Greatest Player Who Never Lived   Sleeping Bear Press, Michigan, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Charley Hunter, a summer intern at a prestigious Atlanta law firm, comes across the file of an old partner with the firm. Bobby Jones was an amateur golfer and, as Charley puts the files in order, a story emerges that spans decades and will change Charley's understanding of life forever. Very small print run. F/F. $10.00.

  • Mark Walden  :  H.I.V.E.   Bloomsbury, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thirteen-year-old master criminal Otto Malpense has been chosen to attend the Higher Institute of Villainous Education. But that school has nothing to teach him that he does not already know. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Jess Walter  :  Over Tumbled Graves   HarperCollins, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Detective Caroline Mabry who investigates the deaths of young prostitutes in Washington state. Author's First Novel. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michael Walters  :  The Shadow Walker   Quercus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  The Ice House   Macmillan, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's scarce first novel. CREASEY AWARD WINNER. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Usual very slight tanning to edges. . F/F. $1700.00.

  • Liza Ward  :  Outside Valentine   Henry Holt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three people, three voices, three different times, all mysteriously linked by a shocking crime. Author is granddaughter of one of Charlie Starkweather's victims. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alan Watt  :  Diamond Dogs   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When Neil Garvin, star quarterback for the high school football team, commits a crime, his father, the sheriff, covers for him. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jenny White  :  The Sultan's Seal   Norton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Colson Whitehead  :  The Intuitionist   Anchor Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inventive first novel featuring Lila Mae Watson, the first black female elevator inspector in the history of the Department of Elevator Inspectors. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • John Hartley Williams  :  Mystery in Spiderville   Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. This surreal story follows the exploits of Spider Rembrandt who has six toes and sleeps in a grave. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Tobias Wolff  :  Old School   Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. In his first novel, Wolff tells the story of literary obsession at a small New England prep school. F/F. $10.00.

  • Scott Wolven  :  Controlled Burn   Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. Author's First Book. Slight crimp to top edge of spine. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Jim Worth  :  Final Audit   Mystrigue Press,, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel, set in Houston. Number 19 of 150 signed copies. Signed with first line of book and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Wray  :  The Right Hand of Sleep   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Oskar Voxlauer decides to return to his Austrian village after fighting in the Great War and living in the Ukraine. But it is 1938 and Oskar cannot escape the tensions that are threatening his once tranquil village. Hitler marches into Austria and the Black Shirts come to the valley. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • David Wroblewski  :  The Story of Edgar Sawtelle   Ecco, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's well-received first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Fan Wu  :  February Flowers   Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A coming of age novel set in modern China. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • G.K. Wuori  :  An American Outrage   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellen Delay leaves her marriage and makes a living dressing hunters' kills from her lonely cabin in the Maine woods. She's harmless, but she's living outside the social norm so she's a dead duck long before two hundred rounds are fired at her by four other women. Extraordinary and wonderful story. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • G.K. Wuori  :  Nude in Tub   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Qiu Xiaolong  :  Death of a Red Heroine   Soho Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Chen Cao of the Shanghai police is investigating a homicide. The victim is a National Model Worker, anointed role model for the party. But perhaps her personal life was not so pristine. ANTHONY AWARD WINNER. Edgar Award Nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

  • Steve Yarbrough  :  The Oxygen Man   MacMurray & Beck, Denver, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Ned Rose works nights checking the oxygen levels in the fish farm ponds. Since his angry teenage years, Ned's life has been marred by violence that erupts loudly and quickly disappears leaving him filled with secrets and regret. Stunning. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robyn Young  :  Brethren   Dutton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. First in the Will Templar trilogy documenting the adventures of the Knights Templar. F/F. $25.00.

  • Richard Zimler  :  Last Kabbalist of Lisbon   Overlook Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A gripping literate mystery set in Lisbon during the massacre of April 1506. Author's First Novel. F/F. $150.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com