-
Megan Abbott : A Hell of a Woman Busted Flush, Houston, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of female noir. Signed by Abbott and several contributors including S.J. Rozan. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Carol J Adams : Neither Man Nor Beast Continuum, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The author of The Sexual Politics of Meat goes one step further here. This volume represents her collected reflections on animal rights, vegetarianism, and ecofeminism. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jane Adams : Cast the First Stone Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. When Eric Pearson and his family move into a house at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, they become the focus of local hatred. What have the Pearsons done to provoke such hatred? And why does Eric take photographs of everybody in the close? Author's second novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Lorraine Adams : Harbor Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Lorraine Adams : Harbor Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An intimate portrait of young Arab Muslims living in the United States. Extraordinry first novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Chimamanda Ngosi Adichie : Half of a Yellow Sun Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Nigeria in the 1960s. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket and slip cased. F/F. $75.00.
-
Monica Ali : Brick Lane Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stunning novel about the lives of a Bangladeshi family in London. Short listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $150.00.
-
Dorothy Allison : Cavedweller Dutton, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Delia Byrd leaves her life in the world of rock 'n' roll and heads back to Cayro, Georgia. For the first time in years she knows what she wants - the two daughters she left behind a lifetime ago. By the author of BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA. F/F. $10.00.
-
Rajaa Alsanea : Girls of Riyadh Penguin Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. The hidden world of four young women as they email each other. Originally published in Arabic in 2005, it was immediately banned in Saudi Arabia. Published simultaneously in the US and the UK. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Julia Alvarez : In the Name of Salome Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of a mother and daughter, set in the Dominican Republic in the late 19th Century and in Cuba during the 1960s. F/F. $10.00.
-
Julia Alvarez : In the Time of the Butterflies Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's powerful second novel tells the story of three women living in the Dominican Republic under the dictatorship of Trujillo. Lyrical. F/F. $10.00.
-
Anita Amirrezvani : The Blood of Flowers Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Carol Anshaw : Seven Moves Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Christine Snow, a Chicago therapist, shares her life with Taylor Hayes, a travel photographer. The two women share a house, a dog, a life. And then one morning after a minor argument, Taylor disappears. F/F. $5.00.
-
Patricia Anthony : Flanders Ace Books, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Travis Lee Stanhope, a Texan sharpshooter serving in an English unit during World War I. A remarkable novel by this writer of speculative fiction. F/F. $10.00.
-
Susan Antilla : Tales From the Boom-Boom Room Bloomberg Press, Princeton, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. At the height of the bull market in the late 1990s, America's second-largest brokerage house, Salomon Smith Barney, was hit with a lawsuit. Three women employees from Garden City, New York, were alleging a pattern of extreme sexual harassment and sex discrimination. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ann Arensberg : Incubus Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The town of Dry Falls is a thriving agricultural community. But things start to go awry. A heat wave is followed by a drought and animals give birth to monsters and women complain of sexual persecution. There seems to be an evil entity at large, but what does it want? By the author of Sister Wolf. F/F. $10.00.
-
Kelly Armstrong : Bitten Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels has it all. She is happy, successful and enjoys the company of her friends and architect boyfriend. And once a week in the dead of night she streaks through a downtown ravine, naked and furred, tearing at the throats of animal prey. She is a werewolf. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Kelly Armstrong : Stolen Viking, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels, werewolf, is back for her second outing, but this time she has company. She is also battling an obsessed tycoon who is well on his way to amassing a private collection of supernaturals. F/F. $10.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : Case Histories Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Jackson Brodie. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : Human Croquet Doubleday, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel. Near fine with slight discoloration at edges as is usual and small crimp at bottom of spine. In fine price clipped dust jacket. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : One Good Turn Doubleday, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : One Good Turn Doubleday, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Jackson Brodie mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Alias Grace Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Story of Grace Marks who was convicted of killing her employer in the 19th century. F/F. $30.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Bluebeard's Egg McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's second collection of short stories. F/F. $95.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Moral Disorder and Other Stories Doubleday, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Oryx and Crake McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Oryx and Crake McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another extraordinary story set in the future, by the author of THE HANDMAID'S TALE. . F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Booker Prize. Hammett Prize. Woman tells the story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories are woven throughout. F/F. $40.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman tells story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories woven throughout the narrative. Spectacular copy. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Handmaid's Tale Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's classic story of a puritanical theocracy. Slight shelfwear. Promotional postcard laid in. NF/NF. $75.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Robber Bride Doubleday, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Zenia entered the lives of Roz, Charis, and Tonty when they were in college and, over the three decades since, she has damaged them very badly. Slant to spine. Shelfwear. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Wilderness Tips Doubleday, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories with shared themes of loss and discovery. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
Rosemary Aubert : Free Reign Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Ellis Portal, once an esteemed judge who was convicted of a felony and disgraced. He lives as a vagrant in the river valley, a wilderness preserve running through the heart of Toronto. One day he finds a severed hand and recognizes the ring on it. Ellis sets out to identify the victim. Small print run sent this first novel into a second printing very quickly. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $55.00.
-
Rosemary Aubert : Free Reign Bridge Works, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel introducting Ellis Portal. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Lucie Aubrac : Outwitting The Gestapo University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1993. Hardcover. First English Translation. Lucie Aubrac, newly married, was teaching history in Lyons when World War II broke out. She and her husband soon joined the Resistance movement. This is her account of the months when, pregnant with her second child, she planned and took part in raids to free captive comrades - including her husband. F/F. $10.00.
-
Christine Aziz : The Olive Readers Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the future there is no past, no history, no nationality, no tradition. A system of companies governs the world. But in the olive-producing region of Olea, the Readers are smuggling and storing books in a secret library. Winner of the UK Richard and Judy How To Get Published Award. F/F. $45.00.
-
Andrea Badenoch : Blink Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In a small pit village in County Durham in 1962 Gloria, the local hair stylist, a modern woman with her narrow skirts, low blockheels and Mini Cooper, is found dead, floating in the shallows of a nearby pond. F/F. $5.00.
-
Toni Cade Bambara : Those Bones Are Not My Child Pantheon, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Bambara's last novel before she died. Two decades ago forty black children were murdered in Atlanta - strangled, beaten, and sexually assaulted. Bambara dramatizes the story of one one black family whose teenage son has gone missing as the Atlanta abductions are beginning to be reported. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : A Bleeding of Innocents St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. A serial killer is on the loose in Castlemere and newly promoted Inspector Liz Graham joins Sergeant Donovan as the body count starts to rise. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : A Taste For Burning St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Castlemere mystery. Published in the UK as "Burning Desires". F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Broken Lines Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Riding his motorbike through the Fenlands, Detective Sergeant Donovan rides into an armed robbery taking place at a Castlemere petrol station. He gives chase and captures Mickey Dickens whose family has a very wily solicitor. Donovan is determined to see justice done but he soon finds himself fighting for his reputation, his career, and even his life. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Burning Desires Macmillan, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. The relationship among the detective team of Frank Shapiro, Liz Graham, and Cal Donovan is quirky but rock solid. That is, until Shapiro is suspended because new evidence in an eight-year-old arson case suggests that he sabotaged the investigation. A Castlemere mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Changelings Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Castlemere is being held ransom for a million pounds. If the demand is not met, no one will be safe from the unscrupulous blackmailer. With the casualty rate rising, Detective Superintendent Frank Shapiro and Detective Inspector Liz Graham have to deal with this, and more personal problems. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Echoes of Lies Allison & Busby, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. When researcher Brodie Farrell is asked to locate the whereabouts of a young man, she sees nothing suspicious in the request. But when she sees the young man a few days later in the hospital in a life-threatening coma, she is overcome by guilt. This new series is set on the South Coast of England. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Gilgamesh Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. Clio Marsh is enjoying a friendly dinner with a few neighbors when one of them is shot in the back by an unknown intruder. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Mosaic Doubleday, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. This is Bannister's sinister tale of international intrigue, suspense and terror. The story stretches from the quiet country lanes of England to the brutal torture chambers of South Africa and the darker sides of world politics and the human psyche. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : No Birds Sing St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. A vicious gang of thieves has hit the city of Castlemere and the best way to snag them is to infiltrate their organization. Cal Donovan takes on the assignment while Liz Graham goes under cover in a different way when she decides to act as bait in a baffling serial rape case. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Shards Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. British reporter Gil Todd and photojournalist Mickey Flynn are inseparable until Flynn is shot and a shard of bone lodges in his spine. Refusing to accept that his career may be over, Flynn agrees to do what may be his final shoot - the photographing of a terrorist training camp run by the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Shards Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Striving With Gods Doubleday, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Clio Rees gave up her doctor's practice to write murder mysteries. Soon she's involved in a real one when the police ask her to identify the body of a young man. Turns out he's one of her closest friends. The police think it's suicide but Clio thinks it's murder. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Hireling's Tale Macmillan, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The naked battered body of a young prostitute is found on a narrowboat on the Castlemere Canal. Their inquiries take DS Frank Shapiro, DI Liz Graham, and Sergeant Donovan to the Barbican Hotel in the heart of town where a convention is in progress. They will have to deal with more than a hotel full of suspects. The dead girl was not the only person to hire herself out that night. A paid assassin is at large. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Lazarus Hotel St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A seemingly random group of six Londoners shows up for a retreat weekend at an almost-completed new luxury hotel. Each believes he or she is there for an intense group therapy session, but as they begin to open up to one another it becomes clear that they are linked by one tragedy. This is Bannister's classic update of the locked-room mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Mason Codex Doubleday, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. Seven illegal immigrants are left to die at the US/Mexican border. When Welsh school teacher Annie Meredith discovers that one of them is her illegitimate half-brother, she embarks on an adventure in Mexico where drug-smuggling, border-jumping, and lust for priceless meso-American artifacts pull her into intrigue and murder. Biblio mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Primrose Convention St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Primrose Holland is the very successful advice columnist for the SKIPLEY CHRONICLE. But when she volunteers to help Fiona Morris look for her brother, Philip, who disappeared while birdwatching in the Hebrides, she also becomes a not-so-reluctant sleuth. First in a series. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Primrose Switchback Severn House, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Primrose Holland, advice columnist for the SKIPLEY CHRONICLE, speeds to the aid of a young woman supposedly being held at knifepoint and finds herself involved in yet another murder. Titles published by Severn House are released in the UK and the US from the same printing and carry both prices on the dustjacket. F/F. $5.00.
-
Pat Barker : Another World Viking, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Nick's grandfather lies dying. He has outlived his peers but not his memories and, as Nick watches, Geordie starts to relive the horrors surrounding his brother's death. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Pat Barker : Border Crossing Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Tom Seymour is a child psychologist who works in the North of England. He rescues a young man from drowning and realizes that it is Danny Miller, a child murderer at whose trial he gave evidence. Danny has served his sentence and now he's asking for Tom's help. US edition preceded UK edition. F/F. $35.00.
-
Pat Barker : Border Crossing Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. US Edition preceded UK Edition. F/F. $55.00.
-
Pat Barker : Double Vision Hamish Hamilton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of two British journalists in the aftermath of September 11th 2001. F/F. $55.00.
-
Pat Barker : The Century's Daughter Putnam, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. The story of Liza Garrett, the first child in town born in the twentieth century, whose life in many ways mirrors the turmoils of England itself. Slight stain on edges. Remainder mark. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
Pat Barker : The Man Who Wasn't There Virago Press, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. A twelve-year-old imagines his father's life in World War II. Author's fourth novel. F/F. $60.00.
-
Pat Barker : Union Street Putnam, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. First hardcover edition of author's first novel. Fine copy in price clipped dustjacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Nevada Barr : A Superior Death Putnam, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Blood Lure Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Deep South Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. BARRY AWARD. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Endangered Species Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $45.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Firestorm Putnam, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $55.00.
-
Nevada Barr : High Country Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Anna Pigeon mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Ill Wind Putnam, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Third Anna Pigeon mystery. Set in Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Andrea Barrett : The Voyage of the Narwhal W.W. Norton, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Combining fact and fiction, this story focuses on Erasmus Darwin Wells, a scholar/naturalist accompanying the 19th century expedition of the Narwhal. In the real expeditions, explorers' documents cast the writer as hero, but Barrett is asking what really happened up there in the long, winter darkness, trapped in ice? . F/F. $10.00.
-
Cheryl Benard : Moghul Buffet Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Iqbal investigates a series of murders at the base of the Khyber Pass. Signed and Dated. F/F. $35.00.
-
Cheryl Benard : Turning on the Girls Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 2000something and the world has been taken over by women, and everything is wonderful. At least it will be just as soon as the new rulers finish fixing things. Needless to say, not all men are pleased with this kinder, gentler world. By the author of MOGHUL BUFFET. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ann Benson : The Burning Road Delacorte, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A debilitating genetic disease in the present time has its roots in the fourteenth century. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ann Benson : The Plague Tales Delacorte, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The bubonic plague is let loose in modern times. Author's first novel tells the story juxtaposed with the fourteenth century outbreak. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Ann Benson : Thief of Souls Delacorte, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Two crime waves. In each, the victims are children. In each, the perpetrator is a man of power and renown. And in each, the pursuit of justice is spearheaded by a woman who has seen the face of evil up close. The crimes are set in the city of Nantes in the year 1440 and in Los Angeles in the year 2002. F/F. $10.00.
-
Suzanne Berne : The Ghost at the Table Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Alice Blanchard : Darkness Peering Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Flowering Dogwood, Maine, Police Chief Nalen Storrow discovers the body of a young girl. His search for the truth leads to the possibility that the murderer may be his own son, Billy. Eighteen years later the murder has not been solved. But now a different cop is obsessed with the case. Rachel Storrow, Billy's sister. No sooner does Rachel reopen the investigation than another young woman disappears. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $35.00.
-
Alice Blanchard : Darkness Peering Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.
-
Kathleen M. Blee : Inside Organized Racism: Women in the Hate Movement University of California, Berkeley, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A nuanced view of the organized racist underground in the United States focusing on the often ignored voices of women in the movement. F/F. $20.00.
-
Amy Bloom : Away Random House, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
S.J. Bolton : Sacrifice Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Fayle L. Booth : Cover the Mirrors Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Set in Victorian times when spiritualism is at its height. F/F. $50.00.
-
Lorraine Bracco : On the Couch Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Candid autobiography of "Dr. Melfi" from The Sopranos. F/F. $45.00.
-
Leigh Brackett : No Good From a Corpse Dennis Macmillan, Arizona., 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Leigh Brackett was a young writer of pulp detective and science fiction. She wrote the screenplay for The Big Sleep and The Long Goodbye. This is her first novel. Signed by RAY BRADBURY who wrote the Introduction, and MICHAEL CONNELLY who wrote the afterword. . F/F. $75.00.
-
Kelly Braffet : Last Seen Leaving Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Lily Brett : Too Many Men William Morrow, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ruth Rothwax is a successful independent New York woman who runs her own business writing letters for others. But as the devoted daughter of Edek Rothwax, an Auschwitz survivor, Ruth can find no words to help her understand the loss her family experienced during World War II. F/F. $5.00.
-
Simon Brett : The Detection Collection Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Original stories by Lindsey Davis, Colin Dexter, Robert Goddard, John Harvey, etc. SIGNED BY P.D. JAMES.
Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Geraldine Brooks : People of the Book Viking Press, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Biblio by Pulitzer Prize winner Brooks. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Geraldine Brooks : Year of Wonders Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. When an infected bolt of cloth carries plague from London to an isolated mountain village, a housemaid, Anna Frith, emerges as an unlikely heroine and healer. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.
-
Susan Brownmiller : In Our Time Dial Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A memoir of the second wave of feminism by the author of Against Our Will. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Octavia Butler : Blood Child Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories by the winner of Science Fiction's highest awards. F/F. $10.00.
-
Octavia Butler : Parable of the Sower Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in California in 2025 where small walled communities must protect themselves from hordes of desperate scavengers. When one small community is overrun, Lauren Olamina, an eighteen-year-old black woman, sets off on foot. F/F. $20.00.
-
Octavia Butler : Parable of the Talents Seven Stories Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Continuing the travels of Lauren Olamina, told in the voice of her daughter, Asha, from whom she has been separated for most of the girl's life. Against a background of a war-torn continent, and with a far-right religious crusader in the office of the US Presidency, this tells the story of a society whose very fabric has been torn asunder. F/F. $20.00.
-
Chelsea Cain : Heartsick St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $35.00.
-
Chelsea Cain : Heartsick St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces serial killer Gretchen Lowell. First in proposed trilogy. Unputdownable! Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Angela Carter : Saints and Strangers Viking, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. Bookstore sticker on front of dj. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Black Tide Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Journalist India Kane agrees to accompany a Greenpeace hip in pursuit of a whaling fleet. F/F. $40.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Blood Junction Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When journalist India Kane travels from Sidney to the outback town of Cooinda for a reunion with her friend, she has no idea of the town's appalling history. Forty years earlier an entire Aboriginal family had been massacred. The bodies of the cop who drove India into town as well as that of her friend Lauren are found the day after her arrival. Author's first novel. F/F. $75.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Dead Heat Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Georgia Parish survives a plane crash in Northern Queensland and sets out to prove that the plane was sabotaged. F/F. $40.00.
-
Sarah Caudwell : The Sirens Sang of Murder Crime Club, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third mystery featuring Professor Hilary Tamar. Winner of Anthony Award. Personal inscription to previous owner. ANTHONY AWARD. F/F. $175.00.
-
Suzy McKee Charnas : The Conqueror's Child Tor Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Book Four of The Holdfast Chronicles, the extraordinary dystopian series which imagines an evolving woman-only culture. F/F. $10.00.
-
Suzy McKee Charnas : The Furies Tor Books, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Sequel to MOTHERLINES and WALK TO THE END OF THE WORLD, Charnas's extraordinary dystopian series which imagines an evolving woman-only culture. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tracy Chevalier : Burning Bright HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring the poet William Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $55.00.
-
Tracy Chevalier : Falling Angels Dutton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1901, the day after Queen Victoria's death, two families separated by social class and taste, visit neighboring graves in a fashionable London cemetery. The families are linked when their two daughters meet behind the tombstones and become friends - and worse, become involved with the gravedigger's son. F/F. $10.00.
-
Susan Choi : A Person of Interest Viking, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Kate Christensen : The Epicure's Lament Doubleday, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Witty novel about love and death and family. F/F. $25.00.
-
Clare Clark : The Great Stink Harcourt, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. Historical novel set in the sewers of London in 1855. Author's First Novel. Short listed for the Orange Prize. F/F. $25.00.
-
Clare Clark : The Nature of Monsters Viking, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Susanna Clarke : Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norell Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. This is the first UK edition and is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Portia Rosenberg. White dustjacket with black end papers. F/F. $100.00.
-
Pearl Cleage : What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day Avon Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Ava Johnson was a successful black businesswoman in Atlanta, but when she discovered she was HIV positive she decided to head to LA. On her way, she stops in her hometown of Idlewild, Michigan and discovers there's too much happening there to move on. An Oprah selection. F/F. $5.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : An Old Magic Suffolk Press, Suffolk, UK, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Number 74 of 400 cloth bound copies. Ripples of tragedy reach into the present day when architect Anna Claydon, surveying a house built over the remains of a Roman villa, inadvertently opens a window to the past. That past will reveal itself to Anna and involve her in romance, buried treasure, ancient curses, and a dash of the supernatural. F/F. $60.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Ragtime in Simla Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Ragtime in Simla Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series set in India in 1922 when the British are making themselves at home. Joe Sandilands is once again plunged into a murder investigation when the Russian opera star sharing his car on their way to see the Governor of Bengal is shot dead. A signed postcard is also laid in. F/F. $50.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Bee's Kiss Constable, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Sandilands mystery set in 1926 London. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Damascened Blade Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Joe Sandilands, on secondment from Scotland Yard, is spending his leave with an old army friend at the front line fort of Gor Khatri. There are guests at the fort and when one of them, a Pathan prince, dies mysteriously the fragile peace between the British and surrounding tribes is jeapordized. Cleverly continues her series set on the North West Frontier in 1910. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Last Kashmiri Rose Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Last Kashmiri Rose Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. Introduces Joe Sandilands. F/F. $30.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Tug of War Constable, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Sandilands is embroiled in a mystery in Northern France in 1926. F/F. $45.00.
-
Rachel Cline : My Liar Random House, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Liza Cody : Bucket Nut Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Eva Wylie, heavyweight wrestler. Eva crosses paths with Anna Lee (Cody's private eye) and is soon working amongs London's lowlife without a bank account, telephone, driving licence, or scruples. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. F/F. $35.00.
-
Liza Cody : Lucky Dip and Other Stories Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Number 106 of 250 clothbound copies. Short stories by the author of the Anna Lee and Eva Wylie series. Included is a story written especially for this volume and a separate pamphlet "White Knights & Giggling Bimbos.". F/F. $45.00.
-
Liza Cody : Monkey Wrench Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Eva Wylie, heavyweight wrestler and security guard is back. Eva's friend Crystal is looking to revenge the murder of her prostitute sister who has been beaten to death. But she needs Eva's brawn. Anna Lee tries to help, but she's helpless against Eva's lunatic logic. F/F. $35.00.
-
Liza Cody : Musclebound Bloomsbury, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Eva Wylie, wrestler and low-life, has been barred from the ring and is reduced to guarding rich folks' cars. But she has her dogs and she has her booze. Watch out! PHILIP MARLOWE AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Vena Cork : Green Eye Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's third novel. Signed and dated. F/F. $20.00.
-
Vena Cork : The Art of Dying Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Very slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Elizabeth Corley : Grave Doubts Allison & Busby, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Signed and Dated. Dark thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : All That Remains Scribners, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Kay Scarpetta mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : All The Remains Scribner, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Kay Scarpetta mystery. . F/F. $60.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : Portrait of a Killer Putnam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Cornwell's Jack the Ripper theory. F/F. $25.00.
-
Patricia Daniels Cornwell : Post Mortem Scribners, New York, 1990. Hardcover. BOOK CLUB EDITION. F/F. $20.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : Predator Putnam, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : Predator Putnam, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Kay Scarpetta. F/F. $50.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : Trace Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Kay Scarpetta. F/F. $50.00.
-
Deborah Crombie : All Shall Be Well Scribners, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Coming home to his Hampstead flat after working all night, Superintendent Duncan Kincaid finds his terminally ill neighbor has passed away in her sleep. The death, however, isn't as straightforward as it seems. Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James investigate. Edgar Award nominee. F/F. $30.00.
-
Deborah Crombie : Kissed a Sad Goodbye Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Deborah Crombie : Leave the Grave Green Scribner, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Duncan Kincaid, Gemma James mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Amanda Cross : Collected Stories Ballantine, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Amanda Cross : Death in a Tenured Position Dutton, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Kate Fansler takes a year's sabbatical at Harvard. Murder follows her even to those hallowed halls. Sixth in the series by Cross, pseudonym for the late Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NERO WOLFE AWARD. F/F. $45.00.
-
Amanda Cross : The Players Come Again Random House, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Kate Fansler is persuaded by her publisher to take on the biography of Gabrielle Fox, wife of a modernist author. Review copy but papers are pasted down on the inside front board - by the publisher we think. F/F. $10.00.
-
Amanda Cross : The Question of Max Knopf, New York, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring academic sleuth Kate Fansler. F/F. $55.00.
-
Tracy D'Erasmo : Tea Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Isabel Gold is haunted by the suicide of her mother. She tests out identity after identity, role after role, trying to inhabit the space left by her mother and to crack the mystery of her death. F/F. $5.00.
-
Cecilia Dart-Thornton : The Ill-Made Mute Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book One of the Bitterbynde Trilogy. Well received in the UK. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Emma Darwin : The Mathematics of Love Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From the Suffolk countryside to the battlefields of Waterloo, this tells of war, loss, and love. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
Claire Davis : Winter Range Picador, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ike Parsons, sheriff of a small Montana town attempts to help Chas Stubblefield whose herd is dying in the cold. Ike is caught between one rancher's rights and the larger law of the community. A searing story. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michelle de Kretser : The Hamilton Case Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder in Sri Lanka. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Joolz Denby : Stone Baby HarperCollins, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. The story of Jamie Gee, a stand up comic, her friends, and the psychopath she loves. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.
-
Kiran Desai : The Inheritance of Loss Hamish Hamilton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the MAN BOOKER PRIZE. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $300.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : Cold Town Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When troubled Terry Fielding meets nightclub hostess Rosina, he thinks he's found his soulmate. When he finds out how far apart they really are, it's too late to do anything but the worst thing in the world. F/F. $40.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : Remember Me Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rachel has everything she could want, but she has a secret which involves her childhood best friend, Sophie. When Sophie comes back into her life, the events from Rachel's past threaten to destroy her future. F/F. $40.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : The Beach Road Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jane and Beverley are schoolmates. Jane is amazed that Beverley would pay her any attention and Beverley, at first, welcomes the adoration. But she gradually realizes that there is something different about Jane - something dark. Author's First Novel. Scarce. F/F. $100.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : The Spider's House Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna discovers that her family's new cottage was once inhabited by a notorious child murderer. F/F. $40.00.
-
Renate Dorrestein : A Heart of Stone Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Growing up in Holland, clever precocious Ellen has an idyllic childhood until disaster strikes on her twelfth birthday. Twenty-five years later, Ellen returns home and is surprised at what she finds while leafing through a faded photo album. F/F. $5.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Gates of Ivory Viking, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman receives a parcel containing a finger bone. . F/F. $55.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Middle Ground Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Successful journalist in her forties is at a profound place in her life. Her career is realized, and her children are grown. F/F. $65.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Middle Ground Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. Portrait of a woman in her forties, a successful journalist, who is at a profound place in her life. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Radiant Way Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stories of three women, all brought up in the North of England, all educated at the same Cambridge college, and all living in London. F/F. $65.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Realms of Gold Knopf, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. A sophisticated, realistically suspenseful love story about two highly intelligent, successful, complicated people who love, separate, then return to each other. By one of the UK's finest novelists. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Red Queen Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A woman on a trip to Seoul reads a memoir written by a Korean crown princess more than two hundred years ago. F/F. $30.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Witch of Exmoor Harcourt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Palmer family play a dinner party game on summer evening. F/F. $10.00.
-
Daphne Du Maurier : Rule Britannia Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Du Maurier's story of how the occupation of England might affect, not only the country, but also human relationships. Slight shelfwear. In fine bright dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Birth Marks Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces private eye Hannah Wolfe who is asked to find a missing ballet dancer. When the dancer's pregnant body is fished out of the River Thames, the police think suicide. But Hannah thinks murder. F/F. $25.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Fatlands Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Private investigator Hannah Wolfe is chaperoning teenage rebel Mattie Shepherd around London. What Mattie's father, a prominent research scientist, did not mention was that he is receiving death threats from the Animal Liberation Front. When violence erupts, Hannah is plunged into the dangerous world of the animal rights movement and international corporate politics. Winner of the SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $25.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Mapping the Edge Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Anna, a single mother, disappears. F/F. $5.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Snowstorms in a Hot Climate Random House, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. When Marla, a young English academic, answers her best friend Elly's transatlantic cry for help, she expects it to be the usual romantic drama that Elly is known for. Nothing prepares her for what awaits her in New York. Author's first novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Transgressions Virago, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Elizabeth Skvorecky is trying to piece her life together after a bitter split from her boyfriend. But some deeply disturbing things start to occur with unnerving regularity. She suspects that someone else has access to her house and she changes the locks. But the incidents keep occurring. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Under My Skin Scribners, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Private Eye Hannah Wolfe checks into an exclusive health spa to investigate sabotage. But sabotage is just the beginning in this world where people will do almost anything in the name of beauty. Even murder. F/F. $25.00.
-
Patricia Duncker : The Doctor Ecco Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. At the turn of the 19th Century in England, a young, beautiful Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a redheaded baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : A Spell of Winter Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. This novel won the first ORANGE PRIZE when it was published in the UK in 1995. F/F. $25.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : Mourning Ruby Viking, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : Talking to the Dead Viking, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Two sisters, Isabel and Nina, have been bound together since childhood by the death of their baby brother. F/F. $35.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : The Siege Grove Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 Siege of Leningrad. F/F. $20.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : The Siege Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 siege of Leningrad. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Alice Echols : Scars of Sweet Paradise Metropolitan Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Definitive biography of Janis Joplin. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Clubbed to Death Victor Gollancz, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Robert Amiss mystery. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Matricide at St. Martha's St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Robert Amiss is awarded a one-year fellowship at St. Martha's College, Cambridge. He finds himself immediately in the middle of academic politics - and murder when Dame Maud Buckbarrow is killed. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Ten Lords A-Leaping St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ida "Jack" Troutbeck, Mistress of St. Martha's College, Cambridge, is elevated to peer in the House of Lords. She enlists the aid of her friend, Robert Amiss, in defeating an anti-hunting bill. Amiss is determined to defeat the puritans and fanatics who abound among the animal activists, but things turn nasty when an explosion in the House of Lords kills several peers. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Ten Lords A-Leaping HarperCollins, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Ida "Jack" Troutbech, Mistress of St. Martha's College, Cambridge, is elevated to peer in the House of Lords. She enlists the aid of her friend, Robert Amiss, in defeating an anti-hunting bill. He is determined to defeat the puritans and fanatics who abound among the animal rights activists, but things turn really nasty when an explosion in the House of Lords kills several peers. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Ehrenreich : Nickel and Dimed Metropolitan Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1998 Ehrenreich left her home and accepted whatever jobs she was offered to see how American men and women survive on six and seven dollars and hour. A rare view of how "prosperity" looks from the bottom. F/F. $10.00.
-
Rhian Ellis : After Life Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Naomi Ash lives with her mother in the town of Train Line where the inhabitants are mediums, spiritualists, table levitators, and professional clairvoyants. A beautifully written story of a place where the secrets of the dead cannot stay buried. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
G.H. Ephron : Amnesia St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sylvia Jackson has been shot in the head, and when she recovers, remembers nothing. As she slowly gets her memory back, she accuses her ex-husband of shooting her. Introduces Dr. Peter Zak, a forensic psychologist, who solves cases by studying psychological clues and phenomena. Authors are Hallie Ephron and A.A. Greeley. Authors' First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Janet Evanovich : Three to Get Deadly Scribner, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Stephanie Plum novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Susan Faludi : Stiffed William Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. How American working men have been betrayed. A journey through the contemporary masculine landscape. F/F. $10.00.
-
Anne Fausto-Sterling : Sexing the Body Basic Books, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sex difference seems to be fundamental to our conception of human identity. But the author shows it is much more complicated than we realize. F/F. $20.00.
-
Anne Fine : The Killjoy Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ian Laidlaw leads an uneventful life until Alicia Anne Davie laughs in his face. F/F. $10.00.
-
Karen Fisher : A Sudden Country Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Based on actual events during the 1847 Oregon migration. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sylvia Foley : Life in the Air Ocean Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Nine stories about the lives of two generation of one family in Tennessee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Leslie Forbes : Fish, Blood and Bone Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Forensic photographer Claire Fleetwood, a young American, inherits a house in London's East End from an aunt she never knew she had. When her best friend is murdered, Claire is drawn into a dangerous scientific expedition which takes her from Jack the Ripper's Whitechapel to the India of her ancestors and the valleys of Tibet. F/F. $10.00.
-
Leslie Forbes : Waking Raphael Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Count Malaspino returns to the small city of Urbina after years away, his support for the restoration of Raphael's La Muta drives a living mute to an act of violence. F/F. $10.00.
-
Clare Francis : A Death Divided Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe, struggling to survive his job in a high-powered law firm, is faced with the challenge of finding his childhood friend, Jenna, who has been missing for four years. Psychological suspense. F/F. $10.00.
-
Judith Freeman : The Long Embrace Pantheon, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Raymond Chandler and the role his wife played in his life and work. $30.00.
-