sally owen
Browsing Titles   A  :  85 Books
  • Elisabeth Hyde  :  The Abortionist's Daughter   Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  An Absence of Light   Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Bookstore sticker fep. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Frederick Busch  :  Absent Friends   Knopf, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. F/F. $20.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Absent Friends   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Great War is over, the vote is won, and suffragist Nell Bray is standing for election. But her troubles are far from over. ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL AWARD. HEREDOTUS AWARD. F/F. $5.00.

  • Caro Ramsay  :  Absolution   Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First Novel. Dark police procedural set in Scotland. F/F. $50.00.

  • Tom Cain  :  The Accident Man   Bantam Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Superb thriller about a hit man who may have just killed the world's most beloved princess. F/F. $45.00.

  • Heather Parkinson  :  Across Open Ground   Bloomsbury, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Seventeen-year-old Walter Pascoe sets out for his first season as a sheep herder and learns the dangers and beauties of the land. F/F. $25.00.

  • Lian Hearn  :  Across The Nightingale Floor   Macmillan, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. First volume in the TALES OF THE OTORI Trilogy. Includes publisher's promotional pamphlet. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Derek Beaven  :  Acts of Mutiny   Picador, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. In 1959 Ralph travels to Australia on an ocean liner with his mother and her smooth-talking lover. Ralph witnesses the beginning of another love affair, but along with these voyagers, the ship is carrying a deadly cargo, the lethal potential of which only gradually comes to light. Short listed for the Guardian Fiction Prize. F/F. $10.00.

  • Derek Beaven  :  Acts of Mutiny   Fourth Estate, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Short listed for the Guardian Fiction Prize. F/F. $35.00.

  • Richard Marius  :  An Affair of Honor   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A double murder in the small bible-obsessed town of Bourbonville, Tennessee. F/F. $10.00.

  • Frederic Forsyth  :  The Afghan   Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Espionage and Al Qaeda. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Barry Unsworth  :  After Hannibal   Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Novel of manners and morals set in Italy's most glorious regions. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Rhian Ellis  :  After Life   Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Naomi Ash lives with her mother in the town of Train Line where the inhabitants are mediums, spiritualists, table levitators, and professional clairvoyants. A beautifully written story of a place where the secrets of the dead cannot stay buried. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Peter Turnbull  :  After the Flood   Severn House, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Floods have played havoc with the Yorkshire countryside and when one river changes its course, a corpse comes to light. DCI George Hennessey and DC Yellich investigate. F/F. $30.00.

  • Barbara Nadel  :  After the Mourning   Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the Francis Hancock series. Set in London during the Blitz. F/F. $50.00.

  • Helen Humphreys  :  Afterimage   Metropolitan Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. In the turbulent world of Victorian England, a maid, mistress, and master ared drawn into a fateful love triangle. F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Robinson  :  Aftermath   McLelleland & Stewart, Toronto, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Alan Banks mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  An Agent in Place   Bantam, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Intrigue and espionage at the end of the Cold War. F/F. $60.00.

  • Ross Thomas  :  Ah, Treachery   Mysterious Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thomas once again demonstrates the art of great storytelling. F/F. $40.00.

  • Sena Jeter Naslund  :  Ahab's Wife   Wm. Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspired by a brief passage in Moby Dick, the author tells the story of Ahab, before the whale took his leg, in a happy marriage with Una, and the story of Una as a widow in the company of Margaret Fuller, Frederick Douglass, and Ralph Waldo Emerson. F/F. $25.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  An Air That Kills   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First in a series exploring Britain during the decade following World War II. Set in the village of Lydmouth. F/F. $60.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  An Air That Kills   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. First Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jeremy Dronfield  :  The Alchemist's Apprentice   Review, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Madagascar Rhodes and the most famous book you've never read, and why. This novel was a cult favorite in the UK. F/F. $10.00.

  • Iain M. Banks  :  The Algabraist   Orbit, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Nasqueron Dwellers inhabit a gas giant on the outskirts of the galaxy in the year 4034. The seer Fassin Taak is in search of a secret hidden for half a billion years. The latest space opera from Banks. F/F. $40.00.

  • Ali Smith  :  Ali Smith's Supersonic 70s   Penguin, London, 2005. Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Four stories and two extracts from longer pieces, including The Accidental, by Booker Man Prize Winner Smith. Stories date from 1995 through 2005. In wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  Alias Grace   Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Story of Grace Marks who was convicted of killing her employer in the 19th century. F/F. $30.00.

  • Caleb Carr  :  The Alienist   Little Brown, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Sensational fiction debut from Carr. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Liam Callanan  :  All Saints   Delacorte Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. By the author of Edgar nominated The Cloud Atlas. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Deborah Crombie  :  All Shall Be Well   Scribners, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Coming home to his Hampstead flat after working all night, Superintendent Duncan Kincaid finds his terminally ill neighbor has passed away in her sleep. The death, however, isn't as straightforward as it seems. Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James investigate. Edgar Award nominee. F/F. $30.00.

  • Miyuki Miyabe  :  All She Was Worth   Kodansha, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. Best Mystery and Best Novel of 1996 in Japan. Scarce. F/F. $45.00.

  • Patricia Cornwell  :  All That Remains   Scribners, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Kay Scarpetta mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Lawrence Block  :  All the Flowers are Dying   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Number 24 of 90 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Simon Kernick. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.

  • Cormac McCarthy  :  All The Pretty Horses   Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of National Book Award and filmed starring Matt Damon. Fine, possibly unread copy in dustjacket showing slight crease at top. Slip from publisher enclosed "With the Compliments of the Author." . F/F. $350.00.

  • Patricia Cornwell  :  All The Remains   Scribner, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Kay Scarpetta mystery. . F/F. $60.00.

  • Alice Sebold  :  The Almost Moon   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Chang-rae Lee  :  Aloft   Riverhead Books, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A re-examination of the American dream. F/F. $30.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Amateur   Simon & Schuster, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine with slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket shows very slight scuff top of spine, else fine. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Oakley Hall  :  Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades   University of California, Berkeley, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The Morton Street Slasher leaves the corpses of his victims on the gaslit streets of 19th Century San Francisco, each with a playing card. First the Ace of Spades. Then the Deuce. Ambrose Bierce, newspaperman, cynic, and occasional sleuth, sends naive reporter Tom Redmond to cover the case. F/F. $10.00.

  • Percival Everett  :  American Desert   Hyperion, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Theodore Street is considering committing suicide when the decision is taken out of his hands. A new, unread copy, but ffep is glued down incorrectly. F/F. $20.00.

  • Neil Gaiman  :  American Gods   William Morrow, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Extraordinary storytelling. BRAM STOKER AWARD. HUGO AWARD. NEBULA AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • G.K. Wuori  :  An American Outrage   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ellen Delay leaves her marriage and makes a living dressing hunters' kills from her lonely cabin in the Maine woods. She's harmless, but she's living outside the social norm so she's a dead duck long before two hundred rounds are fired at her by four other women. Extraordinary and wonderful story. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ken Bruen  :  American Skin   Justin Charles, Boston, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ken Bruen  :  American Skin   Justin Charles, Boston, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • James Ellroy  :  American Tabloid   Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed to previous owner with inscription: "Fear This Book!". F/F. $50.00.

  • Theodore Dreiser  :  An American Tragedy   Boni & Liveright, New York, 1925. Hardcover. First Edition. In two volumes. First Edition. HAYCRAFT-QUEEN CORNERSTONE. Lettering on spines of both volumes is faded. Volume 2 has a fair dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $100.00.

  • G.H. Ephron  :  Amnesia   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sylvia Jackson has been shot in the head, and when she recovers, remembers nothing. As she slowly gets her memory back, she accuses her ex-husband of shooting her. Introduces Dr. Peter Zak, a forensic psychologist, who solves cases by studying psychological clues and phenomena. Authors are Hallie Ephron and A.A. Greeley. Authors' First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  Amnesia Moon   Harcourt Brace, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Amsterdam   Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A little gem from McEwan. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER. Second state dustjacket (with reference to Booker Prize nomination). F/F. $60.00.

  • Elizabeth Strout  :  Amy and Isabelle   Random House, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Nominated for the Orange Prize. F/F. $25.00.

  • Neil Gaiman  :  Anansi Boys   Review Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Weird and wonderful writing from Gaiman. F/F. $45.00.

  • Peter Turnbull  :  And Did Murder Him   Collins, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. The body of a young man is found in an alley. It appears to be a motiveless murder, the result of a drunken brawl, but the officers of Glasgow's P Division are not so sure. F/F. $30.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Angels & Demons   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Angels & Demons   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Illustrated version of the best-selling novel. F/F. $35.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Angels Passing   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A fourteen-year-old girl falls to her death from a building. DI Joe Faraday is determined the dead girl will be accorded at least the dignity of an understood death. Underrated series set in the tough seaport of Portsmouth. F/F. $20.00.

  • Steven Kotler  :  Angle Quickest For Flight   Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A centuries-old purloined text lies secreted beneath the Vatican - a Kabbalistic treasure imbued with a power both magnficent and terrible. Four iconoclasts risk everything in a pilgrimage to liberate it. Atmospheric biblio thriller. Scarce. F/F. $10.00.

  • Michael Ondaatje  :  Anil's Ghost   Bloomsbury, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Sri Lanka. Author's first novel since The English Patient. F/F. $40.00.

  • Pat Barker  :  Another World   Viking, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Nick's grandfather lies dying. He has outlived his peers but not his memories and, as Nick watches, Geordie starts to relive the horrors surrounding his brother's death. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Tim Binding  :  Anthem   Picador, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It is the spring of 1982 and in Anglefield Road in a suburb of North London, the residents go about their business as they have for years. Then Argentina invades an obscure British colony off the South American coast - the Falklands - provoking a national crisis and a patriotic revival. The repercussions for the residents of Anglefield Road will reach far beyond the events of that momentous summer. F/F. $45.00.

  • Miranda Carter  :  Anthony Blunt: His Lives   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. The first full biography of one of the most notorious spies of the twentieth century. For years Sir Anthony Blunt was a leading light in high society and the art world until Margaret Thatcher exposed him as a spy in 1979. . F/F. $30.00.

  • Lorenzo Carcaterra  :  Apaches   Ballantine Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The mean streets of New York in the early 1980s. Slight wear to edges. In fine dustjacket. Signed and dated (not year of publication). NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Rick DeMarinis  :  Apocalypse Then   Seven Stories Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Author's short stories, including some new work. F/F. $10.00.

  • Michel Faber  :  The Apple   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Faber revisits his best selling Crimson Petal and the White with new stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcased. F/F. $65.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  Appointment With Yesterday   J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1972. Hardcover. First US Edition. Milly Barnes is considered a treasure by her employers. That's because they know nothing about her. If they did they might not let her in to clean their houses. Great psychological mystery from this underappreciated author. Dustjacket has only the slightest rub. There is a stain on ffe. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Barbara Nadel  :  Arabesk   Headline, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Ikmen is on sick leave so Inspector Syleyman investigates the murder of the wife of Erol Urfa, a star in the plebeian world of Arabesk music. Nadel continues her series set in Istabul. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert J. Randisi  :  Arch Angels   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Young boys are being kidnapped and strangled in Chicago. The same is happening to young girls in St. Louis. Is it one killer driving up and down I-55 or are two killers at work?. F/F. $15.00.

  • Barry Targan  :  The Ark of the Marindor   MacMurray & Beck, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Katherine Dennison, a master mariner, is asked too help retrieve the cargo from a downed airplane. A nautical adventure. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jeanette Winterson  :  Art and Lies   Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Three apparently disparate people on a single day in a single place. From one of the UK's most original writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • Vena Cork  :  The Art of Dying   Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Very slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Julian Barnes  :  Arthur & George   Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Arthur, a writer, and George, a solicitor, were brought up worlds apart. They are drawn together by a sequence of events which became known as The Giant Wyrley Outrages. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. In glassine cover. F/F. $75.00.

  • Julian Barnes  :  Arthur & George   Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in boards as issued. Glassine cover. Fine. $75.00.

  • Jonathan Lethem  :  As She Climbed Across the Table   Doubleday, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Particle physicist Alice Coombs falls in love with a black hole. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Ash and Bone   William Heinemann, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder comes out of retirement to help a colleague. F/F. $40.00.

  • M.T. Anderson  :  The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing   Candlewick Press, Cambridge, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. First of two volumes. National Book Award Winner. YA. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Bill James  :  Astride A Grave   Foul Play Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The take from the bank heist had been impressive enough that when a significant part of it vanishes, gang members are determined to take risks to retrieve it. The job's mastermind is also missing and only "Panicking" Ralph Ember knows his whereabouts. A Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $10.00.

  • Bill James  :  Astride a Grave   Macmillan, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. Fine in dust jacket with some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Stella Rimington  :  At Risk   Hutchinson, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An MI5 thriller by the former head of MI5. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $40.00.

  • Jamie O'Neill  :  At Swim Two Boys   Scribner, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in Dublin, the story follows the lives of two boys in the year that leads up to Easter 1916. F/F. $20.00.

  • Ian McEwan  :  Atonement   Jonathan Cape, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $70.00.

  • Quintin Jardine  :  Autographs in the Rain   Headline, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Bob Skinner tries to protect a film star from a stalker. F/F. $5.00.

  • Patrick Macnee  :  The Avengers and Me   TV Books, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. SIGNED. Large format, lavishly illustrated story of the 1960s TV show, told by Steed. In wraps as issued. Fine. $75.00.

  • Anthony Berkeley  :  The Avenging Chance   Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A compilation of mysteries from Roger Sheringham's Casebook. Part of the "Lost Classics" series from this publisher. F/F. $45.00.

  • Amy Bloom  :  Away   Random House, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Aztec Autumn   Forge, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Long-awaited sequel to AZTEC. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Aztec Blood   Forge, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's final book. F/F. $10.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com