-
James M. Cain : The Baby in the IceBox Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. F/F. $20.00.
-
Chris Petit : Back From the Dead Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rock star McMahon has been receiving letters from a woman calling herself Leah. McMahon knew Leah a long time ago and the letters seem authentic. Problem is, Leah is dead. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Tawni O'Dell : Back Roads Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. An Oprah selection. F/F. $25.00.
-
Lee Child : Bad Luck and Trouble Delacorte Press, New York, 2007. Trade Paperback. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Advance Reading Copy. Fine. Fine. $30.00.
-
Rosamond Lehmann : The Ballad and the Source Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, 1945. Hardcover. First US Edition. A wartime book (complying with government regulations concerning paper conservation). NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Amin Maalouf : Balthasar's Odyssey Harvill, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1666 Balthasar Embriaco, a Levantine of Genoese stock, sets out on a quest to track down a copy of one of the rarest and most coveted books every printed. His search takes him across the civilized world. F/F. $25.00.
-
John Burdett : Bangkok Haunts Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third in the series featuring Sonchai Jitpleecheep of the Royal Thai Police. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Margot Livesey : Banishing Verona Henry Holt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Verona is thirty-seven, a modestly successful radio-show host, unmarried and pregnant, when she disappears. F/F. $40.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Banshee Wm. Morrow, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Unread copy, but shelfwear to the extremities. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
Umberto Eco : Baudolino Harcourt, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Author's remarkable novel set in the Byzantine Empire. F/F. $35.00.
-
Bill James : Bay City Constable, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Police procedural set in the tough section of Cardiff once known as Tiger Bay. James wrote this under the pseudonym David Craig. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Craig : Bay City Constable, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight tanning to the edges as is usual. In fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : The Beach Road Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jane and Beverley are schoolmates. Jane is amazed that Beverley would pay her any attention and Beverley, at first, welcomes the adoration. But she gradually realizes that there is something different about Jane - something dark. Author's First Novel. Scarce. F/F. $100.00.
-
Anchee Min : Becoming Madame Mao Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The story, in fiction form, of one of the most fascinating women in history. F/F. $20.00.
-
Michael Slade : Bed of Nails Penguin, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Special X foreces of the RCMP are always hunting the psychos. This murderer is attending the World Horror Convention. Meanwhile Jack the Ripper continues to kill from his cell in Toronto. Signed by both authors. F/F. $30.00.
-
Myla Goldberg : Bee Season Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eliza Naumann, nine years old, sweeps her school and district spelling bees. Author's First Novel. Filmed starring Richard Gere. F/F. $55.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Bee's Kiss Constable, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Sandilands mystery set in 1926 London. F/F. $35.00.
-
J. Robert Janes : Beekeeper Victor Gollancz, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. St-Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo investigate a missing shipment of honey and a murdered beekeeper in Belleville, Paris in 1943. F/F. $30.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Before the Frost Harvill Press, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Kurt Wallander thinks that a string of macabre incidents, including attacks on domestic animals, may be a prelude to attacks on humans. Meanwhile, his daughter prepares to join the police force. F/F. $100.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Before the Frost New Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Linda Wallander, daughter of Inspector Kurt Wallander. F/F. $25.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Beggar's Banquet Scorpion Press, Bristol, 2002. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Rebus mystery. Number 16 of 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Lawrence Block. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Beggar's Banquet Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Twenty-one stories taken from magazines, radio, and journals. Seven feature Rankin's outstanding creation, Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Beggar's Maid Knopf, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $65.00.
-
Jim Crace : Being Dead Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A couple lie murdered in the dunes. The story moves backward in time to show how they got there. As their bodies slowly disintegrate, their lives become fleshed out. Not a whodunit. More a meditation on life and death. Exquisitely written. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jim Crace : Being Dead Viking, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Couple lie murdered in the dunes. The story moves backward in time to show how they got there. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ann Patchett : Bel Canto HarperCollins, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A group is taken hostage at an Embassy in a foreign land. Beautiful and magical. F/F. $50.00.
-
Barbara Nadel : Bellshazzar's Daughter St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in Istanbul and introducing Inspector Cetin Ikmen, drinker and loving father of eight. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Nicci French : Beneath the Skin Michael Joseph, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Zoe, a schoolteacher, Jenny, model mother and wife, and Nadia, irrepressible free spirit, have nothing in common. Except they are all being stalked by a sadistic killer. Signed by both authors. US edition precedes the UK. F/F. $30.00.
-
Nicci French : Beneath the Skin Mysterious Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. US edition precedes UK. F/F. $30.00.
-
Pierre Frei : Berlin Grove Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. A killer is on the loose in occupied Berlin one month after the end of WWII. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Best American Essays of the Century Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The best of the best, from Mark Twain to Saul Bellow. Signed by Oates, who edited the collection. F/F. $40.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 1999 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by Otto Penzler, Thomas H. Cook, Tom Franklin, and guest editor Ed McBain. F/F. $30.00.
-
Otto Penzler : Best American Mystery Stories 2002 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Guest Editor, James Ellroy. SIGNED by Otto Penzler, Thomas H. Cook, Scott Wolven, and Michael Connelly. F/F. $30.00.
-
Tony Hillerman : Best American Mystery Stories of the Century Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2000. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 100 copies. Fine in shrink-wrapped slipcase. SIGNED by Hillerman. Fine. $150.00.
-
John Updike : Best American Short Stories of the Century Houghton Miffling, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The best of the best including A Jury of Her eers by Susan Glaspell, The Killers by Ernest Hemingway, and The Half-Skinned Steer by Annie Proulx. F/F. $30.00.
-
Maxim Jakubowski : The Best British Mysteries 2005 Allison & Busby, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stories from some of the UK's best mystery writers gathered in hardcover for the first time. Authors include: Colin Dexter, Reginald Hill, Val McDermid, John Mortimer, Ian Rankin, Peter Robinson. Edited by Maxim Jakubowski. F/F. $5.00.
-
Haynes Johnson : The Best of Times Harcourt, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. America during the Clinton years. F/F. $5.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : The Best of William Irish J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A tight square copy of the book. Dustjacket is bright but shows wear at the extremities. In addition, there is a large chip (nearly two inches) missing from the bottom of the spine. Contains Phantom Lady, Deadline at Dawn, After-Dinner Story, The Night Reveals, An Apple a Day, Maihuana, Rear Window, and Murder. VG+/VG+. $35.00.
-
Nicholas Christopher : The Bestiary Dial Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Xeno Atlas searches for the Caravan Bestiary, a medieval text, lost for eight hundred years supposedly detailing the animals not granted passage on the Ark. F/F. $30.00.
-
Bill James : Between Lives Severn House, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller. F/F. $30.00.
-
Edmund Crispin : Beware of the Trains Walker & Co., New York, 1962. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sixteen classic tales of detection. Price clipped with slight sunning on spine. Tight, bright copy. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Beyond Recall Henry Holt, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $5.00.
-
Larry Brown : Big Bad Love Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Ten stories dealing with sex, drink, fear, bad luck, and obsession. Not for the fainthearted. F/F. $5.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Big Blowdown St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Crime epic set in Washington D.C. in the 1950s. Featuring Joey Recevo, Pete Karras, and Nick Stefanos. MALTESE FALCON AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
William McIlvanney : The Big Man Wm. Morrow, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dan Scoular gets involved with illegal prizefighting. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Ellroy : The Big Nowhere Mysterious Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three men caught up in a massive web of ambition, perversion, and deceit. Set in 1950s Los Angeles. F/F. $85.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : The Big Over Easy Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The first investigation of the Nursery Crime Division. Royal format. F/F. $40.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : The Big Over Easy Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The first investigation by the Nursery Crime Division. B format. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Park : The Big Snow Bloomsbury, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in Northern Ireland during the extreme winter of 1963. A woman is murdered and one man is in a race against time - to find the murderer before the snow melts. F/F. $15.00.
-
J. Anthony Lukas : Big Trouble Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of the murder of Frank Steunenberg, former governor of Idaho, who was blown up by a bomb nailed to his gatepost. F/F. $10.00.
-
Kathryn Harrison : The Binding Chair Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. A story of women, travel, and flight; of love, revenge, and fear; of the search for home and the need to escape it. F/F. $5.00.
-
Philip Reed : Bird dog Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in a car dealership in LA. Very well received. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : The Birds of Heaven North Point Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Travels with cranes. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sebastian Faulks : Birdsong Random House, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Classic story of love and war set in France during World War I. F/F. $65.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Birth Marks Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces private eye Hannah Wolfe who is asked to find a missing ballet dancer. When the dancer's pregnant body is fished out of the River Thames, the police think suicide. But Hannah thinks murder. F/F. $25.00.
-
S.S. Van Dine : The Bishop Murder Case Scribners, New York, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. A Philo Vance mystery. Tape mark ffe. Front board scratched. Dustjacket is bright with only a hint of wer at the extremities. Pages are tight. VG+/VG+. $200.00.
-
Martha O'Connor : The Bitch Posse St. Martin's Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. . F/F. $25.00.
-
Michael Crow : The Bite Viking, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Luther Ewing becomes personally and professionally involved with a dangerous FBI agent. F/F. $20.00.
-
Kelly Armstrong : Bitten Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels has it all. She is happy, successful and enjoys the company of her friends and architect boyfriend. And once a week in the dead of night she streaks through a downtown ravine, naked and furred, tearing at the throats of animal prey. She is a werewolf. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Bitterroot Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Billy Bob Holland, former Texas Ranger and now a Texas-based lawyer, is in Bitterroot Valley, Montana, to help out an old friend in trouble. F/F. $25.00.
-
John Connolly : The Black Angel Atria Books, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Charlie Parker mystery. CD included. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Black Cherry Blues Little Brown, New York, 1989. First Edition. An unread Advance Proof of Burke's third Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine. Fine. $75.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Black Cherry Blues Little Brown, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Greg Iles : Black Cross Dutton, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. In January 1944 four people hold the fate of the world in their hands. At the command of Winston Churchill, those four people are brought together and asked to do womething that will have far-reaching effects. Author's second book. Some shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : The Black Curtain Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1941. Hardcover. Reprint. A reprint. Lovely copy of this classic story. Dustjacket is bright showing very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $85.00.
-
Stephen Booth : Black Dog Scribner, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Book. Set in Northern England's Peak District. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Black Dogs Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Black Girl White Girl Ecco Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Sallis : Black Hornet Carroll & Graf, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Lew Griffin novel. Very slight shelfwear top of spine. Slight wear on dustjacket at extremities. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Black is the Color of My True-Love's Heart Wm. Morrow, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dominic Felse mystery. F/F. $65.00.
-
David Mitchell : Black Swan Green Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition preceded the UK Edition. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
David Mitchell : Black Swan Green Random House, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US Edition precedes the UK Edition. F/F. $60.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Black Tide Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Journalist India Kane agrees to accompany a Greenpeace hip in pursuit of a whaling fleet. F/F. $40.00.
-
P.D. James : The Black Tower Scibners, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. Inspector Adam Dalgliesh investigates. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Small closed tear top of dj. NF/NF. $95.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Black Water Dutton, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The senator. The girl. The Fourth of July party. The accident. The drowning. This is Oates's fictional account. F/F. $35.00.
-
Joel Rose : The Blackest Bird Norton, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Historical murder mystery set in nineteenth-century New York. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Marcus Sakey : The Blade Itself St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Neely : Blanche Among the Talented Tenth St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Second mystery featuring Blanche White. F/F. $30.00.
-
Richard Bachman : Blaze Scribner, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jo Bannister : A Bleeding of Innocents St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. A serial killer is on the loose in Castlemere and newly promoted Inspector Liz Graham joins Sergeant Donovan as the body count starts to rise. F/F. $5.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Booker Prize. Hammett Prize. Woman tells the story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories are woven throughout. F/F. $40.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Blind Assassin McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman tells story of her sister's death in 1945. Other stories woven throughout the narrative. Spectacular copy. BOOKER PRIZE. HAMMETT PRIZE. F/F. $60.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Blind Date Bantam, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Everyone loved Emma Davey, until someone put a garbage bag over her head and kicked her to death. Elisabeth Kennedy, Emmas' older sister and a disgraced ex-police officer, is hauntd by Emma's death and her own humiliating attempts to lure the killer into a confession. Then she is attacked. F/F. $10.00.
-
G.M. Ford : A Blind Eye William Morrow, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $10.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Blind Man of Seville HarperCollins, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Seville, a local restaurateur is found bound, gagged, and dead in front of his TV. The self-inflicted wounds tell the story of the man's struggle to avoid the unendurable images he's been forced to watch. When homicide detective Javier Falcon is confronted by this horrific scene, he becomes inexplicably afraid. Promotional wrap-around band in place. F/F. $40.00.
-
Malcolm Gladwell : Blink Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. The mysteries of intuition and non-rational thought. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Andrea Badenoch : Blink Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In a small pit village in County Durham in 1962 Gloria, the local hair stylist, a modern woman with her narrow skirts, low blockheels and Mini Cooper, is found dead, floating in the shallows of a nearby pond. F/F. $5.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Blonde Ecco Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In her most ambitious work to date, Oates reimagines the inner, poetic, and spiritual life of Norma Jeanne Baker and tell the story in her voice. Startling, rich, and shattering. F/F. $50.00.
-
Patricia Traxler : Blood St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Norrie Blume, a painter, accepts a fellowship at Radcliffe College where she develops friendships with a journalist and a poet. Her relationship with three people hurtle towards a shocking end. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Landesman : Blood Acre Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Nathan Stein, son and partner of a corrupt and powerful New York criminal lawyer, was once brilliant, cultured, and sensitive. Now he's on his way to one more shady deal. He is also about to become the prime suspect in the murder of his secretary and paramour. F/F. $5.00.
-
Octavia Butler : Blood Child Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories by the winner of Science Fiction's highest awards. F/F. $10.00.
-
Rennie Airth : The Blood Dimmed Tide Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long-awaited follow up to River of Darkness. F/F. $55.00.
-
Thomas H. Cook : Blood Innocents Five Star, Maine, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Two deer lie dead in the Central Park Children's Zoo. One has been stabbed 57 times and the other killed with a single slash across the nexk. When two women are found murdered in their apartment, one stabbed 57 times and one killed with a single slash across her neck, the city becomes paralyzed with terror as a psychopathic killer stalks the streets. F/F. $30.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Blood Junction Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When journalist India Kane travels from Sidney to the outback town of Cooinda for a reunion with her friend, she has no idea of the town's appalling history. Forty years earlier an entire Aboriginal family had been massacred. The bodies of the cop who drove India into town as well as that of her friend Lauren are found the day after her arrival. Author's first novel. F/F. $75.00.
-
Marianne MacDonald : Blood Lies Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $25.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Blood Lure Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michael Marshall : Blood of Angels HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Ward Hopkins mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Anita Amirrezvani : The Blood of Flowers Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
David Corbett : Blood of Paradise Ballantine Books, New York, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $12.00.
-
Stephen Booth : Blood on the Tongue HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's third book. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Michael Dibden : Blood Rain Faber & Faber, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Aurelio Zen finally receives the order he has been dreading all his professional life. His posting is Sicily where unwritten rules are enforced with ruthless violence. The gruesome discovery of an unidentified decomposed corpse marks the beginning of Zen's most difficult and dangerous case. F/F. $20.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Blood Relation Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. William Dougal is now working as a private detective and is given the delicate task of finding the lover of the boss's daughter who seems to have disappeared. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Gary J. Cook : Blood Trail Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First Trade Edition. Hard boiled author reminiscent of Kent Anderson. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Charlie Higson : BloodFever Puffin, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the Young James Bond series. In wraps as issued. Fine. $45.00.
-
Adrian McKinty : The Bloomsday Dead Scribner, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third in Michael Forsythe Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
George Minot : The Blue Bowl Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Son of a psychically shattered New England family is implicated in the mysterious death of his alcholic father. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Alice Hoffman : Blue Diary Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Ethan Ford fails to show up for work, the town soon finds out the shattering truth about his past. F/F. $30.00.
-
John Lawton : Blue Rondo Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Published in the US as Flesh Wounds which precedes the UK. F/F. $40.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Bluebeard's Egg McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's second collection of short stories. F/F. $95.00.
-
Colin Harrison : Bodies Electric Crown, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jack Whitman is a player inside the country's largest media-entertainment empire. One night he thrusts his business card at a beautiful woman and her child sitting across from him on the subway. Soon Dolores has moved in with Jack. Meanwhile Jack is in the middle of a corporate coup. Soon his life starts to spin out of control. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
David Lindsey : Body of Truth Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Stuart Haydon investigates the disappearance of a young American woman in the murky underworld of Guatemala. F/F. $10.00.
-
David Craig : Bolthole Macmillan, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. (Bill James). Thriller. Slight wear to extremities. Dust jacket shows some rubbing at corners. Scarce. Previous owner's name fep. VG+/VG+. $30.00.
-
Bill James : Bolthole Macmillan, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. Killers terrorize wife and son of their quarry. Previous owner's signature ffe. Dustjacket bright but scuffed at the edges. A scarce title. James wrote this under the pseudonym David Craig. VG+/VG+. $30.00.
-
Tom Holland : The Bone Hunter Little Brown, London, 2001. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Scientists are finding fossils, and a deadly game ensues. Set in New York and the West in 1878. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.
-
Sylvian Hamilton : The Bone-Pedlar Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Mystery set in 1209 when the buying and selling of relics was big business. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : The Bonfire of the Vanities Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Danny Moynihan : Boogie-Woogie Duck Editions, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In his wicked first novel, Moynihan takes on the energy and fractured jazz rhythms of the nineties New York art scene. He paints a deliciously lurid and subversive picture of the lives and loves of artists, dealers, and wannabes in a cut-throat world. Tremendous hit in the UK. F/F. $45.00.
-
Alan Furst : The Book of Spies Modern Library, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. An anthology of literary espionage with excerpts from the work of Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, John Le Carre, etc. Edited, Introduced, and SIGNED by Alan Furst. F/F. $40.00.
-
John Dunning : Booked to Die Scribners, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces bookseller and sleuth, Cliff Janeway. NERO WOLFE AWARD. DILYS AWARD. F/F. $950.00.
-
John Dunning : The Bookman's Promise Scribner, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Cliff Janeway mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
John Dunning : The Bookman's Wake Scribner, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Cliff Janeway novel. Book and dust jacket show slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $55.00.
-
Pat Barker : Border Crossing Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Tom Seymour is a child psychologist who works in the North of England. He rescues a young man from drowning and realizes that it is Danny Miller, a child murderer at whose trial he gave evidence. Danny has served his sentence and now he's asking for Tom's help. US edition preceded UK edition. F/F. $35.00.
-
Pat Barker : Border Crossing Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. US Edition preceded UK Edition. F/F. $55.00.
-
Brian McGilloway : Borderlands Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Outstanding first novel set on the border between Northern and Southern Ireland. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jack O'Connell : Box Nine Mysterious Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in the fictional town of Quinsigamond, a decaying New England factory town. F/F. $45.00.
-
John Boyne : The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas David Fickling, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anopther copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
John Boyne : The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas David Fickling, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A journey with Bruno, a nine-year-old boy, to the fence. F/F. $55.00.
-
Deborah Schupack : The Boy on the Bus Free Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eight-year-old boy who steps off the school bus seems different somehow to his mother. Author's First Novel. VeryGood. $15.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Brandenburg St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. In Berlin a political activist is gunned down in the street. In Paraguay a smuggler is killed in a hit-and-run. An elderly German businessman puts a gun in his mouth in his luxurious South American mansion. Joseph Volmann, a member of an elite European security force, investigates the links in these brutal deaths. F/F. $20.00.
-
Colin Harrison : Break and Enter Crown, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peter Scattergood is a young Assistant D.A. in Philadelphia. When his wife, Janice, leaves him, Peter becomes obsessed with finding her. He'll do anything to get her back, even breaking the law he has sworn to uphold. F/F. $20.00.
-
Donald Westlake : Breakout Warner Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Written as Richard Stark and featuring anti-hero Parker. F/F. $25.00.
-
Monica Ali : Brick Lane Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stunning novel about the lives of a Bangladeshi family in London. Short listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $150.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Bridesmaid Hutchinson, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Several spots of discoloration on end paper else fine in like dust jacket. Comes with promotional extract. Fine. NF/NF. $75.00.
-
Solomon Jones : The Bridge St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Philadelphia police detective Kevin Lynch tries to find the daughter of his childhood friend. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Douglas Preston : Brimstone Warner Books, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Behind the gates of a fabulous Hampton estate, FBI Special Agent Pendergast discovers a gruesome crime, one that seems to have a supernatural origin. Signed by both authors (Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child). F/F. $35.00.
-
Joe Connelly : Bringing Out the Dead Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Frank Pierce is a brash EMS medic working the streets of Hell's Kitchen. The story follows him through two days and nights of the excitement and dread of his calls. Filmed starring Nicholas Cage. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Broken Lines Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Riding his motorbike through the Fenlands, Detective Sergeant Donovan rides into an armed robbery taking place at a Castlemere petrol station. He gives chase and captures Mickey Dickens whose family has a very wily solicitor. Donovan is determined to see justice done but he soon finds himself fighting for his reputation, his career, and even his life. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Ben Rehder : Buck Fever St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Edgar Award nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.
-
Liza Cody : Bucket Nut Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Eva Wylie, heavyweight wrestler. Eva crosses paths with Anna Lee (Cody's private eye) and is soon working amongs London's lowlife without a bank account, telephone, driving licence, or scruples. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. F/F. $35.00.
-
Louise Welsh : The Bullet Trick Canongate, Edinburgh, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Joe R. Lansdale : Bumper Crop Golden Gryphon , Illinois, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Entertaining, memorable and nightmarish stories from Lansdale gathered here for the first time. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jan Bondeson : Buried Alive W.W. Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author discusses one of humankind's most primal fears. . F/F. $5.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Burning Angel Hyperion, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Sonny Boy Marsallus, a fixer and a gambler, resurfaces in New Orleans, Detective Dave Robicheaux of the Iberia Parish sheriff's office couldn't be more surprised. Sonny passes him a mysterious notebook for safekeeping that seems to contain dark secrets about his activities in Latin America. TROPHY 813 AWARD. F/F. $65.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Burning Angel Hyperion, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. When Sonny Boy Marsallus, a fixer and a gambler, resurfaces in New Orleans, Detective Dave Robicheaux of the Iberia sheriff's office couldn't be more surprised. Until Sonny passes him a mysterious notebook for safekeeping that seems to contain dark secrets about his activities in Latin America. F/F. $35.00.
-
Tracy Chevalier : Burning Bright HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring the poet William Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $55.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Burning Desires Macmillan, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. The relationship among the detective team of Frank Shapiro, Liz Graham, and Cal Donovan is quirky but rock solid. That is, until Shapiro is suspended because new evidence in an eight-year-old arson case suggests that he sabotaged the investigation. A Castlemere mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Ann Benson : The Burning Road Delacorte, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A debilitating genetic disease in the present time has its roots in the fourteenth century. F/F. $10.00.
-
Iain Banks : The Business Little Brown, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The Business is a transglobal organization whose origins predate the Christian Church if not the Roman Empire (which The Business actually owned for 66 days). Another extraordinary story from one of the UK's most gifted writers. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Bust Hard Case Crime, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine. $10.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Bust Hard Case Crime, New York, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. First collaboration between Ken Bruen and Jason Starr. Signed by both authors. Original mass market paperback from Hard Case Crime. Fine. $10.00.
-
Philippe Claudel : By A Slow River Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elegant mystery set in a small French town during WWI. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Giles Blunt : By The Time You Read This Henry Holt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.