-
Dolores Hitchens : Cabin of Fear Michael Joseph, London, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight rubbing on dustjacket at the extremities. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Cadillac Jukebox Hyperion, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Call the Dying Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Paul Watkins : Calm at Sunset Calm at Dawn Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Suspended from college, James Pfeiffer returns to Rhode Island where he finds a job on a scallop trawler. F/F. $20.00.
-
Iain Banks : Canal Dreams Macmillan, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Renowned cellist Hisako Onoda refuses to fly, and travels to her European concert by ship. She is caught up in a political situation when the tanker is detained at the Panama Canal. Brilliant. . F/F. $50.00.
-
Roger Jon Ellory : Candlemoth Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Man accused and convicted of killing his closest friend tells his story. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Capital Crimes Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains DEAD SOULS, SET IN DARKNESS, and THE FALLS. F/F. $65.00.
-
Peter Guralnick : Careless Love Little Brown, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Second volume of the biography of Elvis Presley. F/F. $10.00.
-
Sarah Hall : The Carhullan Army Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dystopian novel by one of the UK's young new writers. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Max Allan Collins : Carnal Hours Dutton, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Nathan Heller investigates the murder of Sir Henry Oakes in Nassau. Featuring the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ian Fleming, and Erle Stanley Gardner. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sabina Murray : A Carnivore's Inquiry Grove Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman journeys from Europe to New York to Maine. She is trailed by a string of murders. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Caroline Miniscule Dodd Mead, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Gumper, a leading authority on Caroline Miniscule, a style of medieval script, is strangled. Nor is he the only victim. Enter William Dougal, a likeable and unprincipled graduate student who discovers that Caroline is the first clue to the whereabouts of a cache of diamonds. But there are other treasure hunters! A terrific debut. Biblio mystery. CWA JOHN CREASEY MEMORIAL AWARD. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
Diane McWhorter : Carry Me Home Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A major work of investigative journalism which gives a dramatic account of the civil rights era's climactic battle in Birmingham as the movement, led by Martin Luther King Jr., brought down the institutions of segregation. PULITZER PRIZE. F/F. $40.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : Case Histories Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Jackson Brodie. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Jane Adams : Cast the First Stone Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. When Eric Pearson and his family move into a house at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, they become the focus of local hatred. What have the Pearsons done to provoke such hatred? And why does Eric take photographs of everybody in the close? Author's second novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
Christianna Brand : Cat and Mouse Knopf, New York, 1950. Hardcover. First US Edition. Brand's horrific psychological tale. Some rubbing on spine, otherwise a tight copy in a bright dustjacket. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Elmore Leonard : Cat Chaser Arbor House, New York, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ronan Bennett : The Catastrophist Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A tale of love, passion, and violence set in the Belgian Congo where, in 1959, expatriates loll about their pools in a colonial paradise. Journalist Gillespie is in love, but soon has to confront what is happening before his eyes as the population is drawn to the charismatic Congolese independence leader Patrice Lumumba as well as to his dangerous rivals. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ronan Bennett : The Catastrophist Review, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Love, passion, and violence in the Belgian Congo in 1959. F/F. $55.00.
-
Gillian Slovo : Catnap St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Kate Baeier used to run her own detective agency. Now she's a journalist based in London. When she is threatened and then attacked, Kate investigates the escalating violence towards her. F/F. $20.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Caught in the Light Bantam Press, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tim Krabbe : The Cave Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Second book by the author of The Vanishing. F/F. $5.00.
-
Dorothy Allison : Cavedweller Dutton, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Delia Byrd leaves her life in the world of rock 'n' roll and heads back to Cayro, Georgia. For the first time in years she knows what she wants - the two daughters she left behind a lifetime ago. By the author of BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA. F/F. $10.00.
-
George Dawes Green : The Caveman's Valentine Warner Books, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Romulus Ledbetter is a brilliant pianist who now makes his home in a cave in New York's Inwood Park. When he finds a corpse left at the entrance to his cave he launches an obsessive quest for answers. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. Filmed starring Samuel L. Jackson. F/F. $50.00.
-
Pat Barker : The Century's Daughter Putnam, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. The story of Liza Garrett, the first child in town born in the twentieth century, whose life in many ways mirrors the turmoils of England itself. Slight stain on edges. Remainder mark. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
P.D. James : A Certain Justice Faber & Faber, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Stephen Harrigan : Challenger Park Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Raymond Chandler : Chandler: Later Novels & Other Writings Library of America, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. The Lady in the Lake, The Little Sister, The Long Goodbye, Playback, Double Indemnity and Selected Essays and Letters. F/F. $20.00.
-
Raymond Chandler : Chandler: Stories & Early Novels Library of America, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Pulp Stories, The Big Sleep, Farewell My Lovely, and The High Window. F/F. $20.00.
-
K.D. Lather : The Changeling Tarragon Publ., Birmingham, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young adult novel about a twelve-year-old plagued by nighmares who discovers something deeply disturbing about himself. First in series. Number 441 of 500 copies. Handsome volume with gilt edges. Promotional bookmark included. F/F. $75.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Changelings Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Castlemere is being held ransom for a million pounds. If the demand is not met, no one will be safe from the unscrupulous blackmailer. With the casualty rate rising, Detective Superintendent Frank Shapiro and Detective Inspector Liz Graham have to deal with this, and more personal problems. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Alice McDermott : Charming Billy Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Everybody loved Billy Lynch before drink killed him, and now they are gathered at a small bar and grill in the Bronx to remember him. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jon Lee Anderson : Che Grove Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The first and most extensively researched biography of one of the most fascinating, controversial, and charismatic figures of the Twentieth Century. F/F. $20.00.
-
Simon Beckett : Chemistry of Death Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Promotional band in place. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Simon Beckett : Chemistry of Death Bantam Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket with promotional band in place. F/F. $30.00.
-
Minette Walters : Chickenfeed Pan, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Paperback Original. One of the "Quick Reads" published to celebrate World Book Day. 116 pp. Fine. $10.00.
-
Chloe Hooper : A Child's Book of True Crime Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Kate Byrne is having an affair with the father of her most gifted pupil. Her lover's wife has just published a true crime story about a young adultress in a nearby town. Kate, fixated on the crime of passion that occurred years earlier, is becoming less and less aware of her own reputation. A remarkable debut. New York Times notable book. F/F. $10.00.
-
P.D. James : Children of Men Faber & Faber, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy with slight yellowing to the extremities as is usual. Dust jacket shows crease at the top with some slight shelfwear, but is intact. . VG+/VG+. $30.00.
-
P.B. Kerr : Children of the Lamp Scholastic Press, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fantasy for children by Philip Kerr. In illustrated boards as issued. Fine. $20.00.
-
Mona Golabek : The Children of Willesden Lane Warner Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. A remarkable memoir of concern pianist Mona Golabek who was part of the Kindertransport from Vienna. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Chris Adrian : The Children's Hospital McSweeney's, San Francisco, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in illustrated boards as issued. Promotional band in place. Fine. $40.00.
-
Paul Malmont : The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Benjamin Black : Christine Falls Henry Holt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Benjamin Black : Christine Falls Henry Holt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Mystery by Man Booker Prize Winner John Banville. Edgar Nominee. F/F. $60.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Chronicler of the Winds Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A fable set in Africa. F/F. $40.00.
-
Roy Jenkins : Churchill Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Monumental biography of England's hero by late MP Jenkins. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael Dobbs : Churchill's Hour HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third book in the series featuring Winston Churchil during World War II. F/F. $40.00.
-
Michael Dobbs : Churchill's Triumph Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winston Churchill at Yalta. Fourth in the series. F/F. $40.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Cimarron Rose Hyperion, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces Billy Bob Holland, Texas attorney and former Texas Ranger. US Edition is preceded by the UK. EDGAR AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Stewart O'Nan : The Circus Fire Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Story of the deadly fire in Hartford, Connecticut in 1944. F/F. $30.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : Cities of the Plain Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Volume three of the Border Trilogy completes the stories of John Grady Cole and Billy Parham in the year 1952. F/F. $50.00.
-
Marge Piercy : City of Darkness, City of Light Fawcett, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Novel of the French Revolution. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
John Berendt : City of Falling Angels Penguin Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Venice, the Venetians, and the burning down of La Fenice, told by the author of Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Berendt : City of Falling Angels Penguin Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Dalton : City of Shadows Forge, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This novel is set in Washington D.C. in the chaotic period of Richard Nixon's presidency, an era when this country was at war with itself. The lives of three men crystallize around a third-rate burglary which came to be known as Watergate. Pseudonym for James Grady. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jonathan Harr : A Civil Action Random House, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best real-life thrillers ever written. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. Book is fine in later state dustjacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Brett Battles : The Cleaner Delacorte Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel introductin Jonathan Quinn. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Val McDermid : Cleanskin HarperCollins, London, 2006. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. A paperback original, one of the "Quick Reads" written to celebrate World Book Day. 111pp. Fine. $10.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : A Clear Conscience Pantheon, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Winning cases is not longer as satisfying as it once was for Crown Prosecutor Helen West. Then she becomes involved in the private and legal life of a battered woman. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $10.00.
-
Tim Gautreaux : The Clearing Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Byton Aldridge, heir apparent to a Pennsylvania timber empire. F/F. $5.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : Clemmie Hale, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1958 paperback. F/F. $60.00.
-
Guy Burt : A Clock Without Hands Ballantine, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. Explores the menacing, secretive world of childhood. Set in Italy during World War II. F/F. $5.00.
-
Richard Price : Clockers Bloomsbury, London, 1992. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Filmed by Spike Lee, starring Harvey Keitel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Michael Capuzzo : Close to Shore Broadway Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In July 1916 a lone great white was pulled by a current of the Gulf Stream and headed in the direction of the New Jersey shoreline. There, the most ferocious and unpredictable of predators began a deadly rampage. A historical thriller. F/F. $10.00.
-
Pete Goss : Close to the Wind Carroll & Graf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of the author's first transatlantic race. F/F. $5.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Closed Circle Bantam Press, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Closed Circle Poseidon Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $5.00.
-
Michael Connelly : The Closers Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Number 91 of True First Issue. Slipcased. Book is shrinkwrapped. Fine. $125.00.
-
Liam Callanan : The Cloud Atlas Delacorte Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in Alaska during the waning days of World War II. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Nominated for Edgar Award. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : The Cloud Forest Viking, New York, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Matthiessen heads to Peru in search of the last wilderness. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $200.00.
-
Takashi Matsuoka : Cloud of Sparrows Delacorte Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A small group of American missionaries are in Japan in 1861. Among them is Matthew Stark, a cold-eyed killer with one more death on his mind. F/F. $25.00.
-
C.J. Hribal : The Clouds in Memphis University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sories and novellas. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Short Fiction. F/F. $5.00.
-
Bill James : Club Foul Play Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sarah Iles's longstanding liaison with Ian Aston is public knowledge, and the parentage of her newborn daughter a matter of widespread speculation. When Ian Aston is found dead and the killer goes undiscovered, suspicion of murder falls upon Assistant Chief Constable Desmond Iles himself. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Arturo Perez-Reverte : The Club Dumas Harcourt Brace, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A man is killed and a manuscript chapter of The Three Musketeers and three rare books that might summon the devil, all draw book dealer Corso into mystery. Filmed by Roman Polanski as The Ninth Gate starring Johnny Depp. Elegant bibliomystery. F/F. $75.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Clubbed to Death Victor Gollancz, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Robert Amiss mystery. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.
-
Tawni O'Dell : Coal Run Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. After a mining explosion took the lives of so many men and transformed their families, the town of Coal Run is a community of ghosts and memories. F/F. $25.00.
-
John Smolens : Cold Shaye Areheart, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Del Maki, sheriff of Yellow Dog Township in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, tracks an escaped prisoner. F/F. $20.00.
-
Craig Johnson : The Cold Dish Viking, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Sheriff Walt Longmire. Set in Wyoming. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Dean R. Koontz : Cold Fire Headline, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Reporter Holly Thorne witnesses Jim Ironheart save a young child. She discovers that Ironheart has quietly performed six last-minute rescues in six different places over the past three months. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Jonathan Kellerman : A Cold Heart Ballantine, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An Alex Delaware mystery. F/F. $10.00.
-
David Lindsey : A Cold Mind Harper & Row, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When three of the most beautiful call girls circulating in Houston's exclusive haute monde die in bizarre, violent, but seemingly unrelated incidents, homicide detective Stuart Haydon suspects they are separate pieces of the same deadly puzzle. Author's first hardcover. F/F. $50.00.
-
David Lindsey : A Cold Mind Harper & Row, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Jeffery Deaver : The Cold Moon Simon & Schuster, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lincoln Rhyme novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Ellroy : The Cold Six Thousand Century, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It begins in Dallas in 1963! UK edition precedes US. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : Cold Town Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When troubled Terry Fielding meets nightclub hostess Rosina, he thinks he's found his soulmate. When he finds out how far apart they really are, it's too late to do anything but the worst thing in the world. F/F. $40.00.
-
Clive Barker : Coldheart Canyon HarperCollins, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. When actor Todd Pickett disappears after plastic surgery goes awry, the president of his fan club resolves to solve the mystery of his disappearance. Tammy Lauper will come into contact with a Hollywood hidden from most of us. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Matt Beynon Rees : Collaborator of Bethlehem Soho Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Omar Yussef. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $22.00.
-
Matt Beynon Rees : The Collaborator of Bethlehem Soho Crime, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. First in a series set in the Palestinian territories. Author's First Novel. $20.00.
-
Audre Lorde : Collected Poems of Audre Lorde W.W. Norton, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Amanda Cross : Collected Stories Ballantine, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Grace Paley : The Collected Stories Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 100 of 150 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $75.00.
-
Grace Paley : The Collected Stories Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Collection of Paley's stories from 1959 to 1994. Second Impression. F/F. $20.00.
-
Roald Dahl : Collected Stories Everyman's Library, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Complete Stories. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $30.00.
-
James Crumley : The Collection Picador, London, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. This omnibus contains: The Wrong Case; The Last Good Kiss; and Dancing Bear. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Alex Garland : The Coma Faber & Faber, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young man is beaten on the Underground in London. He makes a complete recovery. Or does he? Images by Nicholas Garland, the author's father. F/F. $45.00.
-
Bill James : Come Clean Constable, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Sarah Iles is often seen in the Monty, the club owned bhy "Panicking" Ralph Ember. That's because her young love, Ian Aston, is an habitue. When she and Ian are witnesses to a bloody killing, Sarah is plunged into a life of deceit and fear and Ian becomes a target for villains and for Assistant Chief Constable Desmond Iles. F/F. $75.00.
-
Hugh B. Cave : Come Into My Parlor Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. A collection of stories from one of the most popular and prolific writers of the Golden Age of the Pulp Magazines between the late 1920s and early 1940s. Original story "Desperate Character" in separate pamphlet is also included. Number 102 of 250 copies. F/F. $45.00.
-
Graham Greene : The Comedians Viking, New York, 1966. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. DJ has very slight wear at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.
-
John Burnham Schwartz : The Commoner Doubleday, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Reservation Road. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Company of Strangers HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Promotional wrap-around band in place. F/F. $50.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : The Complete Novels Library of America, New York. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A collection of Hammett's novels: Red Harvest; The Dain Curse; The Maltese Falcon; The Glass Key; The Thin Man. An unread copy. F/F. $45.00.
-
Iain Banks : Complicity Little Brown, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Society's sheltered demons are getting their comeuppance. A judge who extended leniency to a convicted rapist is raped. A maker of snuff films is himself snuffed out. A businessman whose negligence caused an explosion is blown up in his own home, and Cameron Colley, a journalist, is being set up as the murderer. A remarkable mystery of revenge by Banks who is one of the UK's prominent science fiction writers. F/F. $50.00.
-
Matthew Klein : Con Ed Warner Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Michael Connelly : The Concrete Blonde Little Brown, New York, 1994. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Author's third Harry Bosch mystery. Fine. Fine. $45.00.
-
Peter Turnbull : Condition Purple Collins, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. A woman is found dead with a knife still in her throat and the words "I belong to Dino" tattooed on her groin. P Division investigates. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Peter F. Hamilton : The Confederation Handbook Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Accompanies three of Hamilton's works: Night's Dawn Trilogy and A Second Chance at Eden. F/F. $10.00.
-
Olen Steinhauer : The Confession St. Martin's Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second mystery. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
William Styron : The Confessions of Nat Turner Random House, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Neal Stephenson : The Confusion Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. In wraps as issued - with following: "On-Day Laydown. On Sale April 13, 2004". Fine. $20.00.
-
Martin Davies : The Conjuror's Bird Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Suzy McKee Charnas : The Conqueror's Child Tor Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Book Four of The Holdfast Chronicles, the extraordinary dystopian series which imagines an evolving woman-only culture. F/F. $10.00.
-
Yxta Maya Murray : The Conquest HarperCollins, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Woman who restores rare books and manuscripts becomes obsessed with a book which tells the story of an Aztec princess. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : The Continental Op Random House, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Seveb stories originally published in Black Mask. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Scott Wolven : Controlled Burn Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. Author's First Book. Slight crimp to top edge of spine. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Francis M. Nevins, Jr. : Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die Mysterious Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. The definitive biography of Woolrich. A fine tight copy of this classic. Pen mark (not remainder mark) on bottom edges. . NF/NF. $55.00.
-
Dennis Lehane : Coronado Wm. Morrow, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Colin Cotterill : The Coroner's Lunch Soho Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery and political satire set in Laos. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jonathan Franzen : The Corrections Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Much hoopla surrounded this novel. Reversed pages and erratum note.
NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. F/F. $200.00.
-
John Taylor : The Count and The Confession Random House, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of the murder of Roger de la Burde in 1992. Edgar Award Nominee. F/F. $25.00.
-
Don Lee : Country of Origin W.W. Norton, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young American woman is missing in Tokyo and the Consulate and local police try to find her. Author's First Novel. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $30.00.
-
Margaret Millar : The Couple Next Door Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short mysteries collected for the first time in The Lost Classics Series from Crippen & Landru. Edited by Tom Nolan. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $30.00.
-
Michel Faber : The Courage Consort Canongate, Edinburgh, 2002. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Courage Consort, an a cappella vocal ensemble, are rehearsing in a Belgian chateau and trying to deal with the composer, his work, the sexual tensions, and the voice calling to them from the nearby woods. In wraps as issued. Fine. $65.00.
-
Michel Faber : The Courage Consort Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Three novellas: The Courage Consort, The Ninety-Nine Steps, and The Fahrenheit Twins. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Julie Parsons : The Courtship Gift Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jeff Gulvin : The Covenant Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The FBI calls in Scotland Yard's anti-terrorist squad and Jack Swann to help stop a terrorist bombing campaign in Washington DC. Meanwhile FBI agent Johnny Harrison is investigating a series of killings among the hobos who ride the freight trains in the South, and unearths a plot to arm the militia for a war that would tear the US apart. F/F. $20.00.
-
Fayle L. Booth : Cover the Mirrors Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Set in Victorian times when spiritualism is at its height. F/F. $50.00.
-
Michael Connelly : Crime Beat Steven C. Vascik Publ., Los Angeles, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Connelly's collected journalism from 1984 to 1992. Number 103 of 150 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $175.00.
-
Anthology : Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1950s Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Anthology: The Killer Inside Me - Jim Thompson; The Talented Mr. Ripley - Patricia Highsmith; Pick-Up - Charles Willeford; Down There - David Goodis; The Real Cool Killers - Chester Himes. F/F. $35.00.
-
Anthology : Crime Novels: American Noir of the 1930s & 40s Library of America, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. James M. Cain - The Postman Always Rings Twice; Horace McCoy - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?; Edward Anderson - Thieves Like Us; Kenneth Fearing - The Big Clock; William Lindsay Gresham - Nightmare Alley; Cornell Woolrich - I Married a Dead Man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Crime Stories and Other Writings Library of America. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. This volume gathers Hammet's classic stories exactly as they appeared in BLACK MASK and other pulp magazines. Also contains an early version of his novel, The Thin Man. F/F. $45.00.
-
Peter Hogg : Crimes of War St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Special Prosecutions Unit in Ottawa is dedicated to investigating and indicting Nazi war criminals in Canada. But as the years pass the files are closed, only one man cannot give up the search. Dennis Connor is obsessed with Friedrich Reile and the crimes he committed. With no legal recourse, Connor begins to send anonymous letters to the man who used to be Friedrich Reile. Author's First Novel. CHAPTERS/ROBERTSON DAVIES PRIZE. F/F. $5.00.
-
Michel Faber : The Crimson Petal and the White Canongate, Edinburgh, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Victorian saga of Dickensian proportions. Preceded by the US Edition. F/F. $125.00.
-
John Boyne : Crippen: A Novel of Murder Thomas Dunne Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Crocodile Bird Hutchinson, London, 1993. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 122 of 150 copies. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $60.00.
-
Warren Ellis : Crooked Little Vein Wm. Morrow, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Debut novel by graphic novelist Ellis. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Cross Bantam Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Cross Bantam Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jack Taylor mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Ken Bruen : Cross Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2007. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 77 signed and numbered copies. With an appreciation by Denise Mina. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : The Crossing Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Second novel in the Border Trilogy tells the story of Billy and Boyd Parham in the years before the Second World War. F/F. $50.00.
-
Cormac McCarthy : The Crossing Knopf, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $150.00.
-
Mary Lawson : Crow Lake Dial Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. In northern Ontario, life is a Greek tragedy for the Pye family, where the sins of the fathers are visited on the sons and terrible events occur - offstage. Lovely debut. F/F. $5.00.
-
Iain Banks : The Crow Road Scribners, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Prentice McHoan is preoccupied with death, sex, drink, God, illegal substances, and cars. Banks's novel describes the rites of passage in a complex Scottish family. F/F. $50.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Crown Witness Little Brown, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Nell Bray and her fellow suffragettes hold a march which is supposed to end with a rally at the Royal Albert Hall. But somebody is trying to sabotage the march. Slight browning at edges. . NF/NF. $5.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Crusader's Cross Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dave Robicheaux mystery. Slight bump top edge. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Stuart Hill : The Cry of the Icemark Chicken House, Somerset, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. First in a fantasy series. . F/F. $20.00.
-
Mark Haddon : The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Jonathan Cape, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adult version. Winner of The Whitbread Prize, The Guardian Children's Fiction Prize and long listed for the Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $300.00.
-
John Harvey : Cutting Edge Viking, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Staff members at a teaching hospital are being attacked and Inspector Charlie Resnick finds himself with too many suspects and too little evidence to stop the killer from striking again. F/F. $50.00.
-
Michael Z. Lewin : Cutting Loose Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. A murder mystery for young adults. F/F. $5.00.
-
Victor Berberian : The Cyclist Simon and Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The narrator of this original novel is a young trainee in the Academy, a terrorist group in the present-day Middle East. This unnamed pawn has a single mission to deliver a bomb by bicycle to a hotel, where it will explode, killing hundreds of civilians. But his story is not a simple one. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
James Sallis : Cypress Grove Walker, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Turner, ex-cop, ex-psychotherapist, and ex-con is living quietly in a small southern town until the sheriff asks for his help in a brutal ritualistic murder. F/F. $25.00.