sally owen
Browsing Titles   D  :  151 Books
  • Dan Brown  :  The Da Vinci Code   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Illustrated version of the best-selling novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jean Webster  :  Daddy-Long_Legs   Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint of this 1912 novel. The "Janet Gaynor Edition" Fine with scenes from the movie on inside front boards. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Photograph of Gaynor on front. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  The Damascened Blade   Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Joe Sandilands, on secondment from Scotland Yard, is spending his leave with an old army friend at the front line fort of Gor Khatri. There are guests at the fort and when one of them, a Pathan prince, dies mysteriously the fragile peace between the British and surrounding tribes is jeapordized. Cleverly continues her series set on the North West Frontier in 1910. CWA ELLIS PETERS HISTORICAL CRIME AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Duane Swierczynski  :  Damn Near Dead   Busted Flush, Houston, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of geezer noir. Signed by Reed Farrell Coleman, Duane Swierczynski, Bill Crider, Jeff Abbott plus two undecipherable signatures. Fine. $20.00.

  • John D. MacDonald  :  The Damned   Hale, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1952 paperback. F/F. $25.00.

  • Max Allan Collins  :  Damned in Paradise   Dutton, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Clarence Darrow asks for Nathan Heller's help when one of the five men accused of raping socialite, Thalia Massie, is murdered. F/F. $35.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Dance on Blood   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray, suffragist, would do almost anything for the Vote, but planting a bomb in the house belonging to David Lloyd George, Chancellor of the Exchequer, is where she draws the line. She investigates. F/F. $5.00.

  • J. Wallis Martin  :  Dancing with the Uninvited Guest   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Parapsychologist is called in when two people disappear from Lyndle Hall in Northumbia's National Park. F/F. $10.00.

  • Erle Stanley Gardner  :  The Danger Zone   Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories in The Lost Classics Series. Edited by Bill Pronzini. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ward Just  :  A Dangerous Friend   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of Saigon in 1965. This thrilling narrative roils with intrigue, mayhem, and betrayal. Here is the story of conscience and its consequences among those for whom Vietnam was neither the right fight nor the wrong fight, but the only fight. F/F. $20.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  Dangerous Thoughts   Victor Gollancz, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Clare Wakefield is both dismayed and fearful when she learns that her husband, Edwin, who was kidnapped in the Middle East, may have made up the whole story for the sake of publicity. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Hewson  :  Dante's Numbers   Macmillan, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  A Dark Adapted Eye   Viking, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the middle-class countryside of Essex soon after the Second World War, Vine puts the Hillyard family under scrutiny. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.

  • Javier Marias  :  Dark Back of Time   New Directions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First English Translation. Biography, in novel form, of this acclaimed Spanish writer. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jim Nisbet  :  Dark Companion   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Walter Satterthwait  :  Dark Horse   Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative novel about Emily and Raoul Whitfield, the pulp writer. F/F. $40.00.

  • John Sedgwick  :  The Dark House   HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Philip Kerr  :  Dark Matter   Crown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in 1696. Young Christopher Ellis is sent to the Tower of London as an assistant to Sir Isaac Newton, warden of the Royal Mint. F/F. $10.00.

  • Philip Kerr  :  Dark Matter   Crown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. In 1696 young Christopher Ellis is sent to the Tower of London as an assistant to the renowned scientist Sir Isaac Newton who is warden of the Royal Mind. A numismatic mystery. F/F. $20.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dark Ride   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jimmy Rogers, once a college football star now an insurance salesman, is approached by his boss's wife, with whom he is having an affair. She has a plan to kill her husband. First novel from this author of dark tales. F/F. $20.00.

  • Rachel Seiffert  :  The Dark Room   Pantheon, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Germany in the 20th century through the eyes of three ordinary Germans. Fine in fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three   Donald Grant, Rhode Island, 1987. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Second installment of King's speculative saga. Very slight shelf wear. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands   Donald Grant, New Hampshire, 1991. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla   Donald Grant, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. King continues the adventures of Roland the Gunslinger and his ka-tet. F/F. $40.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah   Donald Grant, 2004. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Penultimate volume of King's speculative saga. F/F. $40.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower   Donald Grant, 2004. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. The journey concludes. F/F. $40.00.

  • Stephen King  :  The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born   Marvel Comics, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Graphic novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Alan Furst  :  Dark Voyage   Random House, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Robert Wilson  :  The Darkening Stain   HarperCollins, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Fourth in the Bruce Medway series set in West Africa. F/F. $90.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  A Darker Domain   HarperCollins, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • John Harvey  :  Darkness and Light   William Heinemann, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Darkness at Dawn   Southern Ill. University Press, Carbondale, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A near perfect copy of this collection of early suspense classics by Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. . F/F. $145.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Darkness At Dawn   Xanadu, London, 1988. Hardcover. Reprint. Classic stories from Woolrich. Fine. In boards as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Alice Blanchard  :  Darkness Peering   Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Flowering Dogwood, Maine, Police Chief Nalen Storrow discovers the body of a young girl. His search for the truth leads to the possibility that the murderer may be his own son, Billy. Eighteen years later the murder has not been solved. But now a different cop is obsessed with the case. Rachel Storrow, Billy's sister. No sooner does Rachel reopen the investigation than another young woman disappears. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Alice Blanchard  :  Darkness Peering   Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • William Golding  :  Darkness Visible   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $20.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  Darwin's Blade   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Darwin Minor investigates a series of high speed car accidents which seem staged. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dashiell Hammett  :  Dashiell Hammett: A Bibliography   Un. of Pittsburgh Press, Pa., 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography of Hammett's work. Indispensible for the collector. In boards as issued. Fine. $85.00.

  • Josephine Tey  :  The Daughter of Time   Peter Davies, London, 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best-loved mysteries of all time. Price clipped. Previous owner's name ffep. Very small chips to top of spine. Book is tight and the dustjacket is bright. NF/NF. $400.00.

  • David Long  :  The Daughters of Simon Lamoreaux   Scribner, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The effect of not knowing on the survivors of a tragedy. F/F. $5.00.

  • Irene Nemirovsky  :  David Golder   Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. By the author of Suite Francaise. Originally published in France in 1928. Signed by Sandra Smith, translator. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Don Winslow  :  The Dawn Patrol   Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert B. Stinnett  :  Day of Deceit   Free Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The truth about FDR and Pearl Harbor. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Days Without Number   Bantam Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.

  • Thomas Perry  :  Dead Aim   Random House, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.

  • Iain Banks  :  Dead Air   Little Brown, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Cell phones start to ring at a mid-week wedding in London. Apparently two planes have just crashed into the World Trade Center in New York. F/F. $50.00.

  • Richard Lange  :  Dead Boys   Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Caroline Carver  :  Dead Heat   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Georgia Parish survives a plane crash in Northern Queensland and sets out to prove that the plane was sabotaged. F/F. $35.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Dead Man's Sweetheart   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray's brother, Stuart, manages to convince the suffragist to take a vacation at his country home. Instead of relaxing, however, Nell becomes absorbed by the story of Osbert Newbiggin, a murdered mill owner who lived next door to Stuart. F/F. $5.00.

  • Philip Kerr  :  Dead Meat   Chatto & Windus, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In contemporary Russia, the only paint is green, toilet paper costs a fortune, and dead light bulbs are a precious commodity. This is the world inhabited by a nameless, cuckolded Moscow investigator, a lawyer by training, who is sent to St. Petersburg to seek out possible corruption in the Central Investigating Board. F/F. $65.00.

  • David Lawrence  :  The Dead Sit Round in a Ring   Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces DS Stella Mooney. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • John Sandford  :  Dead Watch   Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.

  • Simon Kernick  :  Deadline   Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Sara Paretsky  :  Deadlock   Dial Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second V.I. Warshawski case involving the huge Great Lakes shipping industry. Slight shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket has shelfwear top and bottom of spine and creasing bottom front. SIGNED on previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $200.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Deadly Night Call   Graphic Publishing, New Jersey, 1951. Paperback. First Edition Thus. Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Paperback Edition of Somebody On The Phone. First Edition with this title. Very slight creasing to the spine. Near Fine. $35.00.

  • Harlan Coben  :  Deal Breaker   Dell, New York, 1995. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. Myron Bolitar mystery. An unread copy. ANTHONY AWARD. Fine. $30.00.

  • Don Winslow  :  The Death and Life of Bobby Z   Century, London, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Precedes US Edition. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • James Ruddick  :  Death at the Priory   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True crime. Nominated for Edgar Award. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.

  • Patricia Carlon  :  Death By Demonstration   Soho Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. A peaceful demonstration at an Australian university turns into a riot and a young student is killed. The demonstrators are blamed by the outraged public and the students accuse the police. But was her death an accident?. F/F. $5.00.

  • Mala Sen  :  Death By Fire   Rutgers Univ. Press, New Jersey, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sati, dowry death, and female infanticide in modern India. By the Author of India's Bandit Queen. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Clare Francis  :  A Death Divided   Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe, struggling to survive his job in a high-powered law firm, is faced with the challenge of finding his childhood friend, Jenna, who has been missing for four years. Psychological suspense. F/F. $10.00.

  • Phil Lovesey  :  Death Duties   Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $5.00.

  • Amanda Cross  :  Death in a Tenured Position   Dutton, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Kate Fansler takes a year's sabbatical at Harvard. Murder follows her even to those hallowed halls. Sixth in the series by Cross, pseudonym for the late Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NERO WOLFE AWARD. F/F. $45.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Death in Holy Orders   Faber & Faber, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Death in Holy Orders   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Signed on tipped in page. F/F. $40.00.

  • Patrick Ruell  :  Death of a Dormouse   Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Signed and Inscribed to previous owner. Pseudonym of Reginald Hill. F/F. $30.00.

  • janwillem van de Wetering  :  Death of a Hawker   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. A Grijpstra and de Gier mystery. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Qiu Xiaolong  :  Death of a Red Heroine   Soho Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Chen Cao of the Shanghai police is investigating a homicide. The victim is a National Model Worker, anointed role model for the party. But perhaps her personal life was not so pristine. ANTHONY AWARD WINNER. Edgar Award Nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $45.00.

  • Daniel Woodrell  :  The Death of Sweet Mister   Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Final novel in the Country Noir trilogy. Set in the Ozarks. F/F. $35.00.

  • Manil Suri  :  The Death of Vishnu   Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Tony Strong  :  The Death Pit   Doubleday, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Terry Wiliams goes to a remote corner of the Scottish highlands to edit the letters of a woman tortured and burnt as a witch in the seventeenth century. Then the body of a young woman is found. She is one of a nearby community of Wiccans - modern-day witches. Wrap-around promotional band in place. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Andrew Taylor  :  Death's Own Door   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Debriefing   Harper & Row, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Debt of Dishonor   Poseidon Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. The estate at Clouds Frome was Geoffrey Staddon's greatest architectural achievement. It was there he met Consuela Caswell whom he betrayed for an opportunity to build a grand hotel. Now Consuela has been charged with poisoning her neice and the attempted murder of her husband. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • John Lanchester  :  The Debt To Pleasure   Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gourmet murder mystery. Author's First Novel. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $65.00.

  • Brett Battles  :  The Deceived   Delacorte Press, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book. Follow -up to The Cleaner. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Martin Cruz Smith  :  December 6th   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tokyo in late 1941. Harry Niles is half American, half Japanese, but on the eve of Pearl Harbor, he will have to decide where his true allegiances lie. F/F. $35.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Deception Point   Pocket Books, New York, 2001. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Bound galley presented by the author. "Sally - thanks for all your enthusiasm and support! Here's hoping you enjoy this one as much as Angels and Demons. Dan Brown" One of a kind. Slight wear at the edges. Near Fine. $500.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  Deep Sleep   Pocket Books, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Crown Prosecutor Helen West and Chief Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey are back in London and being careful to respect one another's privacy. When Margaret Carlton passes away in her sleep however, they lock horns. Helen thinks the police report is incomplete and Bailey warns her to stay out of the investigation. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Nevada Barr  :  Deep South   Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. BARRY AWARD. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.

  • Paul Johnston  :  A Deeper Shade of Blue   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series introduces Greek investigator Alex Mavros. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Overlook Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Reprint. F/F. $35.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.

  • Robert Littell  :  The Defection of A.J. Lewinter   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. A near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER. Near Fine. $100.00.

  • Giles Blunt  :  The Delicate Storm   Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. When a mauled human arm is discovered in Algonquin Bay, the police determine that the owner was dead before the bears got to him, but a search turns up body parts placed exactly where bears were most likely to find them. Detective John Cardinal and Lise Delorme investigate. F/F. $5.00.

  • Charles Willeford  :  Deliver Me from Dallas   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A different version of this novel was published in 1961 as The Whip Hand under the byline Franklin W. Sanders. Introduction to this edition by Jesse Sublett. F/F. $35.00.

  • Tom Holland  :  Deliver Us From Evil   Little Brown, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. In the winter of 1659 a killer is abroad on Salisbury Plain, close to Stonehenge. F/F. $20.00.

  • James Dickey  :  Deliverance   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Filmed starring Burt Reynolds and Ned Beatty. F/F. $200.00.

  • Jill Paton Walsh  :  A Desert in Bohemia   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. The lives of nine characters who live in Europe between the end of WW II and the fall of the Berlin wall. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Howard A. Rodman  :  Destiny Express   Atheneum, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. In February 1933 the Reichstag lies smoldering and German filmmakers must make a decision. To stay and work with a government which really believes in the power of film, or to leave without looking back. Featuring Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, Bert Brecht, Max Ophuls, and Billy Wilder. F/F. $35.00.

  • Bill James  :  The Detective is Dead   Macmillan, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $45.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Devices and Desires   Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Commander Adam Dalgliesh investigates. Price clipped. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • P.D. James  :  Devices and Desires   Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in price clipped dj. NF/NF. $65.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  Devil In A Blue Dress   W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. CWA CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $100.00.

  • Sebastian Faulks  :  Devil May Care   Doubleday, Canada, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.

  • Sebastian Faulks  :  Devil May Care   Penguin Books, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Sebastian Faulks picks up the Bond franchise. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Derek Raymond  :  The Devil's Home on Leave   Alison Press, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Second book in The Factory series. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jim Crace  :  The Devil's Larder   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sixty-four short fictions about food, sex, desire and its death. F/F. $10.00.

  • Jim Crace  :  The Devil's Larder   Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A book of stories appealing to all appetites. F/F. $45.00.

  • Bartle Bull  :  The Devil's Oasis   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 1942 and in North Africa the brilliant General Rommel's panzers threaten the Suez Canal and the oil fields of the Middle East. To win Egypt, though, Rommel must first take the port of Tobruk and destroy the British fortress of Bir Hakeim. There, Wellington Rider, a young English hussar, fights beside the French Foreign Legion. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Corbett  :  The Devil's Redhead   Ballantine Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Freelance photographer and wildcat smuggler Dan Abatangelo blows into Vegas to hit the tables and taste the nightlife. He meets Shel Beaudry and the attraction is instant. They move to the West coast where Dan plans one more drug run before getting out. His is betrayed, caught, and serves ten years. His one thought on getting out is to gind Shel. But Shel's life has changed radically. Author's well received first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeff Lindsay  :  Dexter by Design   Orion, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fourth in Dexter series. U.K. edition precedes U.S. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • Jeff Lindsay  :  Dexter in the Dark   Doubleday, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third novel featuring Dexter. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dia De Los Muertos   Capra Press, Santa Barbara, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. With an introduction by James Crumley. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Dia De Los Muertos   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tijuana. About as hard-boiled as it gets!. F/F. $25.00.

  • Alan Watt  :  Diamond Dogs   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When Neil Garvin, star quarterback for the high school football team, commits a crime, his father, the sheriff, covers for him. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Lovesey  :  Diamond Solitaire   Little Brown, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Peter Diamond mystery. Slight rub on fep. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Chuck Palahniuk  :  Diary   Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Misty Tracy Wilmot's husband lies in a coma after a suicide attempt. Misty keeps a diary of her hopes and wishes. F/F. $45.00.

  • John Preston  :  The Dig   Penguin, London. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In 1939, as Britain prepares for war, an archaeological dig is taking place in Suffolk. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dan Brown  :  Digital Fortress   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket showing tiny chip top of spine else fine. Scarce. F/F. $1300.00.

  • Tim Winton  :  Dirt Music   Picador, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. The story of Georgie Jutland and Luther Fox, the local poacher. First published in 2001 in Australia. F/F. $45.00.

  • Meg Gardiner  :  The Dirty Secrets Club   Dutton, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. US edition precedes UK edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Meg Gardiner  :  The Dirty Secrets Club   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2008. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. U.S. Edition precedes the UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Stephen Hunter  :  Dirty White Boys   Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three convicts and a state trooper in a chase across country. Review slip enclosed. . F/F. $30.00.

  • David Ambrose  :  The Discrete Charm of Charlie Monk   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Charlie Monk is the ultimate superhero. He has no conscience, no fear, and no memory. David Ambrose blends mystery, metaphysics, and scientific speculation in this tale of terror. F/F. $5.00.

  • J.M. Coetzee  :  Disgrace   Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. An affair with one of his students has left fifty-two year-old David Lurie jobless, shunned by his friends, and ridiculed by his ex-wife. David moves to his daughter's house where he tries to find meaning from this one remaining relationship. Winner of The Booker Prize. F/F. $45.00.

  • Minette Walters  :  Disordered Minds   Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Margaret Millar  :  Do Evil in Return   Random House, New York, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Tape marks on boards. Chips and rubbing to dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $30.00.

  • Patricia Duncker  :  The Doctor   Ecco Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. At the turn of the 19th Century in England, a young, beautiful Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a redheaded baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Marc Bojanowski  :  The Dog Fighter   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young man drifts through the badlands of California and Mexico in the 1940s. F/F. $5.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  A Dog's Ransom   Wm. Heinemann, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy in dust jacket marred by the publisher's price clip. F/F. $50.00.

  • Carolyn Parkhurst  :  The Dogs of Babel   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Paul Iverson tries to get his dog, the only witness to his wife's death, to talk. First state Dust jacket - without the Today Show blurb. F/F. $25.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  The Dogs of Riga   New Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.

  • Ross King  :  Domino   Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A dazzling novel of love and seduction, of deception, disguise and, ultimately murder. Author's First Novel. Small scuffed area inside front board. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Jonathan Barnes  :  The Domino Men   Gollancz, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Doors Open   Orion, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Nicolas Freeling  :  Double Barrel   Harper & Row, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First US Edition. Some wear. Dust jacket shows wear along the edges. VG+/VG+. $5.00.

  • Chris Bohjalian  :  The Double Bind   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • James Twining  :  The Double Eagle   HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Kirk, a brilliant young art thief, is suspected of a daring robbery from Fort Knox. Numismatic mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Charlie Higson  :  Double or Die   Puffin, London, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Young James Bond. Fine in original foil bag. Fine. $30.00.

  • Robert B. Parker  :  Double Play   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joseph Burke, a WWII vet, is hired by Brooklyn Dodgers manager, Branch Rickey, to guard Jackie Robinson. F/F. $30.00.

  • Stephen Leather  :  The Double Tap   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An assassin and his victim play a deadly game of cat and mouse. F/F. $10.00.

  • Pat Barker  :  Double Vision   Hamish Hamilton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of two British journalists in the aftermath of September 11th 2001. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Lawrence  :  Down into Darkness   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Detective Stella Mooney Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Abrahams  :  Down the Rabbit Hole   HarperCollins, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Young adult novel, the first of a series to be set in the town of Echo Falls. . F/F. $5.00.

  • Francis Bennett  :  Dr. Berlin   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Berlin is a successful academic at the Moscow Institute of History. But he is also an informer who betrays his friends and colleagues. It is 1961 and on the eve of his departure to lecture at Cambridge Berlin is asked to deliver a message to the West in the hope of preventing the expected world conflict. This is the third and final novel tracing the progress of the Cold War and its impact on the way we live now. F/F. $5.00.

  • Will Self  :  Dr. Mukti and Other Tales of Woe   Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jackekt with CD included. Still in shrinkwrap. F/F. $40.00.

  • Richard Rayner  :  Drake's Fortune   Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Oscar Hartzell who conned millions of dollars from innocent people. F/F. $25.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  Drama City   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. True First Edition. Limited to 200 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $125.00.

  • Ken Bruen  :  The Dramatist   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2004. Hardcover. SIGNED. Second Impression. Jack Taylor novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Stephen King  :  Dreamcatcher   Scribner, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Once upon a time, in the haunted city of Derry, four boys stood together and did a brave thing. Twenty-five years later, the foursome reunites in the woods of Maine for the hunting season. Something horrifying is about to happen. Classic King. Early review copy of the hardcover edition with publisher's materials laid in and a sticker on the dustjacket "Early reading copy. Not for Sale. The Proof is in the read! On sale March 20, 2001.". F/F. $20.00.

  • Kevin Baker  :  Dreamland   HarperCollins, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A sweeping novel of American immigrants at the turn of the century and of Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park. F/F. $5.00.

  • David Sedaris  :  Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Witty essays by one of our most original writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Ridley  :  The Drift   Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ridley also writes for the TV series, The Third Watch. F/F. $20.00.

  • James Sallis  :  Drive   Poisoned Pen, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $35.00.

  • Harlan Coben  :  Dropshot   Dell, New York, 1996. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. A Myron Bolitar mystery. Slight scuffing at top of spine, but an unread copy. Near Fine. $30.00.

  • Christina Schwarz  :  Drowning Ruth   Doubleday, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  The Drowning Season   Dutton, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book. Fine in dust jacket with tiny chip bottom of spine. F/F. $50.00.

  • Paul West  :  The Dry Danube: A Hitler Forgery   New Directions, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Adolf Hitler's "memoir" of the years he spent as a failed art student in Vienna just before World War I. Published simultaneously in the US and Canada. F/F. $20.00.

  • Margaret Murphy  :  Dying Embers   Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Boy disappears from school. His teacher investigates. F/F. $10.00.

  • Laura Wilson  :  Dying Voices   Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Dodie Blackstock, only child of multi-millionaire Wolf Blackstock, was eight, her mother was kidnapped. The family's attempt to get her back ended in disaster and her body was never found. Now Dodie is twenty-nine and her mother's body has just been discovered. She has been dead for forty-eight hours. F/F. $30.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com