-
Dan Brown : The Da Vinci Code Simon & Schuster, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Illustrated version of the best-selling novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Damascened Blade Constable, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Joe Sandilands, on secondment from Scotland Yard, is spending his leave with an old army friend at the front line fort of Gor Khatri. There are guests at the fort and when one of them, a Pathan prince, dies mysteriously the fragile peace between the British and surrounding tribes is jeapordized. Cleverly continues her series set on the North West Frontier in 1910. F/F. $35.00.
-
Duane Swierczynski : Damn Near Dead Busted Flush, Houston, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of geezer noir. Signed by Reed Farrell Coleman, Duane Swierczynski, Bill Crider, Jeff Abbott plus two undecipherable signatures. Fine. $20.00.
-
John D. MacDonald : The Damned Hale, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. First hardcover edition of 1952 paperback. F/F. $60.00.
-
Max Allan Collins : Damned in Paradise Dutton, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Clarence Darrow asks for Nathan Heller's help when one of the five men accused of raping socialite, Thalia Massie, is murdered. F/F. $35.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Dance for the Dead Random House, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Jane Whitefield mystery. F/F. $65.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Dance on Blood St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray, suffragist, would do almost anything for the Vote, but planting a bomb in the house belonging to David Lloyd George, Chancellor of the Exchequer, is where she draws the line. She investigates. F/F. $5.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : Dancing with the Uninvited Guest Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Parapsychologist is called in when two people disappear from Lyndle Hall in Northumbia's National Park. F/F. $15.00.
-
Erle Stanley Gardner : The Danger Zone Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories in The Lost Classics Series. Edited by Bill Pronzini. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ward Just : A Dangerous Friend Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of Saigon in 1965. This thrilling narrative roils with intrigue, mayhem, and betrayal. Here is the story of conscience and its consequences among those for whom Vietnam was neither the right fight nor the wrong fight, but the only fight. F/F. $30.00.
-
Celia Fremlin : Dangerous Thoughts Victor Gollancz, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Clare Wakefield is both dismayed and fearful when she learns that her husband, Edwin, who was kidnapped in the Middle East, may have made up the whole story for the sake of publicity. F/F. $30.00.
-
Barbara Vine : A Dark Adapted Eye Viking, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the middle-class countryside of Essex soon after the Second World War, Vine puts the Hillyard family under scrutiny. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.
-
Javier Marias : Dark Back of Time New Directions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First English Translation. Biography, in novel form, of this acclaimed Spanish writer. F/F. $25.00.
-
Walter Satterthwait : Dark Horse Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Speculative novel about Emily and Raoul Whitfield, the pulp writer. F/F. $30.00.
-
John Sedgwick : The Dark House HarperCollins, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
Philip Kerr : Dark Matter Crown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Set in 1696. Young Christopher Ellis is sent to the Tower of London as an assistant to Sir Isaac Newton, warden of the Royal Mint. F/F. $10.00.
-
Philip Kerr : Dark Matter Crown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. In 1696 young Christopher Ellis is sent to the Tower of London as an assistant to the renowned scientist Sir Isaac Newton who is warden of the Royal Mind. A numismatic mystery. F/F. $20.00.
-
Kent Harrington : Dark Ride St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Jimmy Rogers, once a college football star now an insurance salesman, is approached by his boss's wife, with whom he is having an affair. She has a plan to kill her husband. First novel from this author of dark tales. VeryGood. $20.00.
-
Stephen King : The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three Donald Grant, Rhode Island, 1987. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Second installment of King's speculative saga. Very slight shelf wear. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Stephen King : The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla Donald Grant, 2003. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. King continues the adventures of Roland the Gunslinger and his ka-tet. F/F. $40.00.
-
Stephen King : The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah Donald Grant, 2004. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Penultimate volume of King's speculative saga. F/F. $40.00.
-
Stephen King : The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower Donald Grant, 2004. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. The journey concludes. F/F. $40.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Darkening Stain HarperCollins, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Fourth in the Bruce Medway series set in West Africa. F/F. $90.00.
-
John Harvey : Darkness and Light William Heinemann, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector Elder mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Darkness at Dawn Southern Ill. University Press, Carbondale, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A near perfect copy of this collection of early suspense classics by Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. . F/F. $145.00.
-
Alice Blanchard : Darkness Peering Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Flowering Dogwood, Maine, Police Chief Nalen Storrow discovers the body of a young girl. His search for the truth leads to the possibility that the murderer may be his own son, Billy. Eighteen years later the murder has not been solved. But now a different cop is obsessed with the case. Rachel Storrow, Billy's sister. No sooner does Rachel reopen the investigation than another young woman disappears. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $35.00.
-
Alice Blanchard : Darkness Peering Bantam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.
-
Dennis Lehane : Darkness Take My Hand Wm. Morrow, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro mystery. F/F. $100.00.
-
William Golding : Darkness Visible Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $20.00.
-
Dan Simmons : Darwin's Blade Wm. Morrow, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Darwin Minor investigates a series of high speed car accidents which seem staged. F/F. $40.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Dashiell Hammett: A Bibliography Un. of Pittsburgh Press, Pa., 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography of Hammett's work. Indispensible for the collector. In boards as issued. Fine. $85.00.
-
Josephine Tey : The Daughter of Time Peter Davies, London, 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. One of the best-loved mysteries of all time. Price clipped. Previous owner's name ffep. Very small chips to top of spine. Book is tight and the dustjacket is bright. NF/NF. $400.00.
-
David Long : The Daughters of Simon Lamoreaux Scribner, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The effect of not knowing on the survivors of a tragedy. F/F. $5.00.
-
Irene Nemirovsky : David Golder Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. By the author of Suite Francaise. Originally published in France in 1928. Signed by Sandra Smith, translator. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Days Without Number Bantam Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Dead Aim Random House, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Iain Banks : Dead Air Little Brown, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Cell phones start to ring at a mid-week wedding in London. Apparently two planes have just crashed into the World Trade Center in New York. F/F. $50.00.
-
Richard Lange : Dead Boys Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Caroline Carver : Dead Heat Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Georgia Parish survives a plane crash in Northern Queensland and sets out to prove that the plane was sabotaged. F/F. $40.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Dead Man's Sweetheart St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Nell Bray's brother, Stuart, manages to convince the suffragist to take a vacation at his country home. Instead of relaxing, however, Nell becomes absorbed by the story of Osbert Newbiggin, a murdered mill owner who lived next door to Stuart. F/F. $5.00.
-
Philip Kerr : Dead Meat Chatto & Windus, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In contemporary Russia, the only paint is green, toilet paper costs a fortune, and dead light bulbs are a precious commodity. This is the world inhabited by a nameless, cuckolded Moscow investigator, a lawyer by training, who is sent to St. Petersburg to seek out possible corruption in the Central Investigating Board. F/F. $65.00.
-
David Lawrence : The Dead Sit Round in a Ring Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces DS Stella Mooney. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
John Sandford : Dead Watch Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Graham Hurley : Deadlight Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When prison officer Sean Coughlin is found brutally murdered, DI Joe Faraday is called in. Newly appointed to Portsmouth's elite Major Incident Team, Faraday begins to build a disturbing picture of the dead man's life. VeryGood. $20.00.
-
Sara Paretsky : Deadlock Dial Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second V.I. Warshawski case involving the huge Great Lakes shipping industry. Slight shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket has shelfwear top and bottom of spine and creasing bottom front. SIGNED on previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $200.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Deadly Night Call Graphic Publishing, New Jersey, 1951. Paperback. First Edition Thus. Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. Paperback Edition of Somebody On The Phone. First Edition with this title. Very slight creasing to the spine. Near Fine. $35.00.
-
Barbara Nadel : Deadly Web Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Cetin Ikmen investigates murder in Istanbul. F/F. $35.00.
-
Harlan Coben : Deal Breaker Dell, New York, 1995. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. Myron Bolitar mystery. An unread copy. Fine. $30.00.
-
Don Winslow : The Death and Life of Bobby Z Century, London, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Precedes US Edition. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
James Ruddick : Death at the Priory Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. True crime. Nominated for Edgar Award. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Patricia Carlon : Death By Demonstration Soho Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. A peaceful demonstration at an Australian university turns into a riot and a young student is killed. The demonstrators are blamed by the outraged public and the students accuse the police. But was her death an accident?. F/F. $5.00.
-
Clare Francis : A Death Divided Macmillan, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe, struggling to survive his job in a high-powered law firm, is faced with the challenge of finding his childhood friend, Jenna, who has been missing for four years. Psychological suspense. F/F. $10.00.
-
Phil Lovesey : Death Duties Collins Crime, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $5.00.
-
Amanda Cross : Death in a Tenured Position Dutton, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Kate Fansler takes a year's sabbatical at Harvard. Murder follows her even to those hallowed halls. Sixth in the series by Cross, pseudonym for the late Carolyn G. Heilbrun. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. NERO WOLFE AWARD. F/F. $45.00.
-
P.D. James : Death in Holy Orders Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Signed on tipped in page. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Death is Not the End Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Novella featuring Inspector John Rebus. F/F. $55.00.
-
Patrick Ruell : Death of a Dormouse Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Signed and Inscribed to previous owner. Pseudonym of Reginald Hill. F/F. $30.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : Death of a Hawker Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. A Grijpstra and de Gier mystery. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Rebecca C. Pawel : Death of a Nationalist Soho Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Madrid in 1939. The Republicans have surrendered and the Guardia has begun to impose order in the ruins. Carlos Tejado Alonso y Leon, a sergeant in the Guardia Civil finds the body of his best friend shot to death. Author's First Novel. EDGAR AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Qiu Xiaolong : Death of a Red Heroine Soho Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Chen Cao of the Shanghai police is investigating a homicide. The victim is a National Model Worker, anointed role model for the party. But perhaps her personal life was not so pristine. ANTHONY AWARD WINNER. Edgar Award Nominee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
Daniel Woodrell : The Death of Sweet Mister Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Final novel in the Country Noir trilogy. Set in the Ozarks. F/F. $35.00.
-
Tony Strong : The Death Pit Doubleday, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Terry Wiliams goes to a remote corner of the Scottish highlands to edit the letters of a woman tortured and burnt as a witch in the seventeenth century. Then the body of a young woman is found. She is one of a nearby community of Wiccans - modern-day witches. Wrap-around promotional band in place. . F/F. $25.00.
-
Michael Slade : Death's Door Penguin, Toronto, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Special X forces of the RCMP are up agains several monsters on the loose. Meanwhile there's a madman bent on revenge who the Special X team doesn't even know about. Signed by both authors. F/F. $30.00.
-
Reginald Hill : Death's Jest Book HarperCollins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Dalziel and Pascoe mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Death's Own Door Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Robert Littell : The Debriefing Harper & Row, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Shows shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket, which is white, shows some scuffing and discoloration towards the top. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Debt of Dishonor Poseidon Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. The estate at Clouds Frome was Geoffrey Staddon's greatest architectural achievement. It was there he met Consuela Caswell whom he betrayed for an opportunity to build a grand hotel. Now Consuela has been charged with poisoning her neice and the attempted murder of her husband. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
John Lanchester : The Debt To Pleasure Picador, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gourmet murder mystery. Author's First Novel. WHITBREAD PRIZE. F/F. $65.00.
-
Martin Cruz Smith : December 6th Simon & Schuster, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tokyo in late 1941. Harry Niles is half American, half Japanese, but on the eve of Pearl Harbor, he will have to decide where his true allegiances lie. F/F. $35.00.
-
Dan Brown : Deception Point Pocket Books, New York, 2001. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Bound galley presented by the author. "Sally - thanks for all your enthusiasm and support! Here's hoping you enjoy this one as much as Angels and Demons. Dan Brown" One of a kind. Slight wear at the edges. Near Fine. $500.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Deep Sleep Pocket Books, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Crown Prosecutor Helen West and Chief Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey are back in London and being careful to respect one another's privacy. When Margaret Carlton passes away in her sleep however, they lock horns. Helen thinks the police report is incomplete and Bailey warns her to stay out of the investigation. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Nevada Barr : Deep South Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. BARRY AWARD. Inscribed to previous owner. F/F. $35.00.
-
Paul Johnston : A Deeper Shade of Blue Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. New series introduces Greek investigator Alex Mavros. F/F. $5.00.
-
Robert Littell : The Defection of A.J. Lewinter Overlook Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Reprint. F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert Littell : The Defection of A.J. Lewinter Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Brilliant espionage novel about the possible defection of an MIT professor, expert on US missiles. Author's First Novel. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Date stamped "June 7, 1973" on inside front board. Slight wear to extremities. NF/NF. $135.00.
-
Giles Blunt : The Delicate Storm Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. When a mauled human arm is discovered in Algonquin Bay, the police determine that the owner was dead before the bears got to him, but a search turns up body parts placed exactly where bears were most likely to find them. Detective John Cardinal and Lise Delorme investigate. F/F. $25.00.
-
Charles Willeford : Deliver Me from Dallas Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. A different version of this novel was published in 1961 as The Whip Hand under the byline Franklin W. Sanders. Introduction to this edition by Jesse Sublett. F/F. $35.00.
-
Tom Holland : Deliver Us From Evil Little Brown, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. In the winter of 1659 a killer is abroad on Salisbury Plain, close to Stonehenge. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Dickey : Deliverance Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Filmed starring Burt Reynolds and Ned Beatty. F/F. $250.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Depths Harveill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Thriller by Mankell. Unread copy in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Jill Paton Walsh : A Desert in Bohemia St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. The lives of nine characters who live in Europe between the end of WW II and the fall of the Berlin wall. . F/F. $20.00.
-
Howard A. Rodman : Destiny Express Atheneum, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. In February 1933 the Reichstag lies smoldering and German filmmakers must make a decision. To stay and work with a government which really believes in the power of film, or to leave without looking back. Featuring Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, Bert Brecht, Max Ophuls, and Billy Wilder. F/F. $35.00.
-
Simon Brett : The Detection Collection Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Original stories by Lindsey Davis, Colin Dexter, Robert Goddard, John Harvey, etc. SIGNED BY P.D. JAMES.
Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Bill James : The Detective is Dead W.W. Norton, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Three murderers are free because nobody, including DCS Colin Harpur, would testify at the trial. One of Harpur's informants is in danger and Harpur would like to send him and his girlfriend to safety, but ACC Desmond Iles has other plans. He would like them to serve as bait for the killers. F/F. $10.00.
-
Bill James : The Detective is Dead Macmillan, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
P.D. James : Devices and Desires Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Commander Adam Dalgliesh investigates. Price clipped. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
P.D. James : Devices and Desires Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in price clipped dj. NF/NF. $65.00.
-
Walter Mosley : Devil In A Blue Dress W.W. Norton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Easy Rawlins. Filmed starring Denzel Washington. Author's First Novel. F/F. $125.00.
-
Derek Raymond : The Devil's Home on Leave Alison Press, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Second book in The Factory series. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jim Crace : The Devil's Larder Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Sixty-four short fictions about food, sex, desire and its death. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jim Crace : The Devil's Larder Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A book of stories appealing to all appetites. F/F. $45.00.
-
Bartle Bull : The Devil's Oasis Carroll & Graf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 1942 and in North Africa the brilliant General Rommel's panzers threaten the Suez Canal and the oil fields of the Middle East. To win Egypt, though, Rommel must first take the port of Tobruk and destroy the British fortress of Bir Hakeim. There, Wellington Rider, a young English hussar, fights beside the French Foreign Legion. F/F. $10.00.
-
David Corbett : The Devil's Redhead Ballantine Books, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Freelance photographer and wildcat smuggler Dan Abatangelo blows into Vegas to hit the tables and taste the nightlife. He meets Shel Beaudry and the attraction is instant. They move to the West coast where Dan plans one more drug run before getting out. His is betrayed, caught, and serves ten years. His one thought on getting out is to gind Shel. But Shel's life has changed radically. Author's well received first novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeff Lindsay : Dexter in the Dark Doubleday, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third novel featuring Dexter. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Kent Harrington : Dia De Los Muertos Capra Press, Santa Barbara, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. With an introduction by James Crumley. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. In wraps as issued. Fine. $15.00.
-
Kent Harrington : Dia De Los Muertos Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Tijuana. About as hard-boiled as it gets!. F/F. $25.00.
-
Alan Watt : Diamond Dogs Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When Neil Garvin, star quarterback for the high school football team, commits a crime, his father, the sheriff, covers for him. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Lovesey : Diamond Solitaire Little Brown, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Peter Diamond mystery. Slight rub on fep. In fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Chuck Palahniuk : Diary Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Misty Tracy Wilmot's husband lies in a coma after a suicide attempt. Misty keeps a diary of her hopes and wishes. F/F. $45.00.
-
John Preston : The Dig Penguin, London. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In 1939, as Britain prepares for war, an archaeological dig is taking place in Suffolk. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Tim Winton : Dirt Music Picador, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. The story of Georgie Jutland and Luther Fox, the local poacher. First published in 2001 in Australia. F/F. $45.00.
-
Stephen Hunter : Dirty White Boys Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three convicts and a state trooper in a chase across country. Review slip enclosed. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Larry Brown : Dirty Work Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Two men, strangers, one white the other black, lie in adjacent beds in a veteran's hospital. Both were born and raised in Mississippi. Both fought in Vietnam. Both were gravely wounded. Walter James stepped into cross fire and lost most of his face. Braiden Chaney was hit by machine gun bullets and lost all four limbs. Over the course of 24 hours they talk. F/F. $5.00.
-
David Ambrose : The Discrete Charm of Charlie Monk Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Charlie Monk is the ultimate superhero. He has no conscience, no fear, and no memory. David Ambrose blends mystery, metaphysics, and scientific speculation in this tale of terror. F/F. $20.00.
-
J.M. Coetzee : Disgrace Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. An affair with one of his students has left fifty-two year-old David Lurie jobless, shunned by his friends, and ridiculed by his ex-wife. David moves to his daughter's house where he tries to find meaning from this one remaining relationship. Winner of The Booker Prize. F/F. $45.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Do Evil in Return Random House, New York, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Tape marks on boards. Chips and rubbing to dustjacket. VG+/VG+. $40.00.
-
Patricia Duncker : The Doctor Ecco Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. At the turn of the 19th Century in England, a young, beautiful Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a redheaded baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Marc Bojanowski : The Dog Fighter Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young man drifts through the badlands of California and Mexico in the 1940s. F/F. $10.00.
-
Patricia Highsmith : A Dog's Ransom Wm. Heinemann, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy in dust jacket marred by the publisher's price clip. F/F. $50.00.
-
Carolyn Parkhurst : The Dogs of Babel Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Paul Iverson tries to get his dog, the only witness to his wife's death, to talk. First state Dust jacket - without the Today Show blurb. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The Dogs of Riga New Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Ross King : Domino Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A dazzling novel of love and seduction, of deception, disguise and, ultimately murder. Author's First Novel. Small scuffed area inside front board. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Jonathan Barnes : The Domino Men Gollancz, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jonathan Barnes : The Domino Men Gollancz, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Celia Fremlin : Don't Go To Sleep In The Dark: 13 Short Stories J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1970. Hardcover. First US Edition. A wonderful selection of Fremlin who writes horror and suspense made more awful by the everyday settings she chooses. This is Fremlin at her darkest best. Lovely copy. F/F. $5.00.
-
Nicolas Freeling : Double Barrel Harper & Row, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First US Edition. Some wear. Dust jacket shows wear along the edges. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
Chris Bohjalian : The Double Bind Shaye Areheart, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Twining : The Double Eagle HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Kirk, a brilliant young art thief, is suspected of a daring robbery from Fort Knox. Numismatic mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Robert B. Parker : Double Play Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joseph Burke, a WWII vet, is hired by Brooklyn Dodgers manager, Branch Rickey, to guard Jackie Robinson. F/F. $30.00.
-
Stephen Leather : The Double Tap Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. An assassin and his victim play a deadly game of cat and mouse. F/F. $20.00.
-
Pat Barker : Double Vision Hamish Hamilton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of two British journalists in the aftermath of September 11th 2001. F/F. $55.00.
-
David Lawrence : Down into Darkness St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Detective Stella Mooney Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Peter Abrahams : Down the Rabbit Hole HarperCollins, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Young adult novel, the first of a series to be set in the town of Echo Falls. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Francis Bennett : Dr. Berlin Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Berlin is a successful academic at the Moscow Institute of History. But he is also an informer who betrays his friends and colleagues. It is 1961 and on the eve of his departure to lecture at Cambridge Berlin is asked to deliver a message to the West in the hope of preventing the expected world conflict. This is the third and final novel tracing the progress of the Cold War and its impact on the way we live now. F/F. $5.00.
-
Richard Rayner : Drake's Fortune Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Oscar Hartzell who conned millions of dollars from innocent people. F/F. $25.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Drama City Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. True First Edition. Limited to 200 copies. Slipcased. Fine. $125.00.
-
Ken Bruen : The Dramatist St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. First hardcover edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Stephen King : Dreamcatcher Scribner, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Once upon a time, in the haunted city of Derry, four boys stood together and did a brave thing. Twenty-five years later, the foursome reunites in the woods of Maine for the hunting season. Something horrifying is about to happen. Classic King. Early review copy of the hardcover edition with publisher's materials laid in and a sticker on the dustjacket "Early reading copy. Not for Sale. The Proof is in the read! On sale March 20, 2001.". F/F. $20.00.
-
Kevin Baker : Dreamland HarperCollins, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A sweeping novel of American immigrants at the turn of the century and of Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park. F/F. $20.00.
-
David Sedaris : Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Witty essays by one of our most original writers. F/F. $25.00.
-
John Ridley : The Drift Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ridley also writes for the TV series, The Third Watch. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Sallis : Drive Poisoned Pen, Arizona, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $35.00.
-
Harlan Coben : Dropshot Dell, New York, 1996. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. A Myron Bolitar mystery. Slight scuffing at top of spine, but an unread copy. Near Fine. $30.00.
-
Paul West : The Dry Danube: A Hitler Forgery New Directions, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Adolf Hitler's "memoir" of the years he spent as a failed art student in Vienna just before World War I. Published simultaneously in the US and Canada. F/F. $20.00.
-
Margaret Murphy : Dying Embers Macmillan, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Boy disappears from school. His teacher investigates. F/F. $25.00.
-
Laura Wilson : Dying Voices Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Dodie Blackstock, only child of multi-millionaire Wolf Blackstock, was eight, her mother was kidnapped. The family's attempt to get her back ended in disaster and her body was never found. Now Dodie is twenty-nine and her mother's body has just been discovered. She has been dead for forty-eight hours. F/F. $30.00.