sally owen
Browsing Titles   H  :  81 Books
  • Mark Walden  :  H.I.V.E.   Bloomsbury, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thirteen-year-old master criminal Otto Malpense has been chosen to attend the Higher Institute of Villainous Education. But that school has nothing to teach him that he does not already know. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Dave King  :  The Ha-Ha   Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Howard Kapostash who has not spoken for thirty years. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Maile Meloy  :  Half in Love   Scribner, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Book. Short stories. F/F. $25.00.

  • Chimamanda Ngosi Adichie  :  Half of a Yellow Sun   Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Nigeria in the 1960s. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket and slip cased. F/F. $75.00.

  • Jonathan Raymond  :  The Half-Life   Bloomsbury, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When two teenagers making a movie unearth two skeletons, their lives converge with two men who trekked through that area in the 1820s. F/F. $20.00.

  • Bill James  :  Halo Parade   Constable, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Francis Cottam  :  Hamer's War   Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. German soldier confronts the horrors of Nazism in occupied Poland. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michelle de Kretser  :  The Hamilton Case   Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Murder in Sri Lanka. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Hand in Glove   Poseidon Press, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First US Edition. Tristram Abberley was a renowned English poet of the 1930s who died fighting in Spain for the Republicans. Nearly fifty years later his sister and literary executor, Beatrix, is murdered during what appears to be a robbery at her home. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Hand In Glove   Bantam Press, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight yellowing at edges, as is usual. F/F. $30.00.

  • Dean Vincent Carter  :  Hand of the Devil   Bodley Head, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Handmaid's Tale   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Atwood's classic story of a puritanical theocracy. Slight shelfwear. Promotional postcard laid in. NF/NF. $75.00.

  • James Carlos Blake  :  Handsome Harry   William Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fictionalized account of real-life gangster Harry Pierpont, a member of the Dillinger gang. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Hanging Garden   Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. John Rebus mystery. F/F. $100.00.

  • Gillian Linscott  :  Hanging on the Wire   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. When someone takes a potshot at a patient at a military hospital, Nell Bray investigates. Set in World War I. F/F. $5.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  Hannibal Rising   Delacorte Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Lorraine Adams  :  Harbor   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Lorraine Adams  :  Harbor   Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An intimate portrait of young Arab Muslims living in the United States. Extraordinry first novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • R.D. Wingfield  :  Hard Frost   Constable, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. An Inspector Jack Frost mystery. F/F. $125.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  Hard Revolution   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. True First Edition. Limited to 300 copies. Slipcased. F/F. $125.00.

  • Chris Petit  :  Hard Shoulder   Granta, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. O'Grady gets out of jail to come home to Margaret Thatcher's Britain, a place he recognizes but feels lost in. An evocation of the grey avenues and pubs of Irish London at its most hopeless. F/F. $25.00.

  • Barbara Nadel  :  Harem   Headline, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The body of a teenage girl is found in a cistern below the city of Istanbul. Inspector Cetin Ikmen investigates. F/F. $35.00.

  • Barbara Nadel  :  Harem   Headline, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. This copy has the proof dustjacket - a black and white photograph, not the four-color dustjacket on the plublished book. "The Donna Leon of Istanbul" is printed on the dj. F/F. $50.00.

  • Pat McIntosh  :  The Harper's Quine   Constable, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Gilbert Cunningham, notary-in-training, is enjoying the May Day dancing at Glasgow Cross when he sees a woman who is going to be murdered. He also sees the murderer. Set in 1492. Author's First Novel. F/F. $55.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "adult" dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Harry Potter adventure. Fine in fine "juvenile" dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.

  • J.K. Rowling  :  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows   Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Deluxe Edition. Shrinkwrapped. Fine. Fine. $85.00.

  • Alice Munro  :  Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Chuck Palahniuk  :  Haunted   Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $25.00.

  • Wendy Gimbel  :  Havana Dreams   Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's account of her family - four generations of Cuban women. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ronan Bennett  :  Havoc in its Third Year   Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in England in 17th Century. A woman is accused of killing her baby and John Briggs, the local coroner, investigates. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. F/F. $65.00.

  • Jake Arnott  :  He Kills Coppers   Soho Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Three London policemen pull over a car and are gunned down. It is a chance encounter that affects a number of people including the shooter, Billy Porter, who has fallen into a life of petty crime. He is an immensely sympathetic character. And a killer. US Edition is the First Hardcover Edition. F/F. $25.00.

  • Carter Dickson  :  He Wouldn't Kill Patience   Dell, New York, 1944. Paperback. Sir Henry Merrivale mystery. No creases on spine but piece torn from bottom of fep. Remarkable copy of this Mapback. Near Fine. $25.00.

  • Peter Helton  :  Headcase   Constable, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introducing Chris Honeysett, artist, gourmet cook, and amateur sleuth. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael Frayn  :  Headlong   Faber & Faber, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young historian must put everything at risk to perform what he thinks is a great public service. F/F. $50.00.

  • Ivan Doig  :  Heart Earth   Atheneum, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Doig continues his memoir. Against the backdrop of WWII, this is the saga of the Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of Montana. Remainder Mark. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Renate Dorrestein  :  A Heart of Stone   Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Growing up in Holland, clever precocious Ellen has an idyllic childhood until disaster strikes on her twelfth birthday. Twenty-five years later, Ellen returns home and is surprised at what she finds while leafing through a faded photo album. F/F. $5.00.

  • E. Annie Proulx  :  Heart Songs   Fourth Estate, London, 1995. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Contains stories not included in the US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • Chelsea Cain  :  Heartsick   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $35.00.

  • Chelsea Cain  :  Heartsick   St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces serial killer Gretchen Lowell. First in proposed trilogy. Unputdownable! Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Heartwood   Doubleday, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Billy Bob Holland mystery. Signed to previous owner. F/F. $45.00.

  • Graham Hurley  :  Heaven's Light   Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of power and politics, idealism and imagination, and the consequences of corruption. From one of the UK's most sophisticated thriller writers. F/F. $20.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Heaven's Prisoners   Henry Holt, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Dave Robicheaux mystery. Filmed starring Alec Baldwin. F/F. $300.00.

  • Megan Abbott  :  A Hell of a Woman   Busted Flush, Houston, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An anthology of female noir. Signed by Abbott and several contributors including S.J. Rozan. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  Hell To Pay   Little Brown, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Derek Strange and Terry Quinn mystery. F/F. $40.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  Here on Earth   Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A stunning reimagining of the story of Wuthering Heights, set in a small Massachusetts town. F/F. $20.00.

  • L.C. Tyler  :  The Herring Seller's Apprentice   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Signed and dated. One of 100 embossed and numbered copies with author's "red fish" stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.

  • Adrian McKinty  :  Hidden River   Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Alexander Lawson, a former cop from Northern Ireland, travels to Denver when his former girlfriend is murdered. F/F. $25.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Hide & Seek   Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1991. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Only 400 proofs of this title were published. This is number 104. Spine shows some creasing. Wear at tips of wraps. Name has been marked out with pen fep. Very scarce item, especially signed. Very Good +. $200.00.

  • Joe R. Lansdale  :  High Cotton   Golden Gryphon, Illinois, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. These twenty-one stories, for mature audiences only, are gathered here for the first time. F/F. $30.00.

  • Nevada Barr  :  High Country   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Anna Pigeon mystery. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ken Auletta  :  The Highwaymen   Random House, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Expose of the communications industry and the men who run it. Much information is so outdated now that this is almost a historical document. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Jo Bannister  :  The Hireling's Tale   Macmillan, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The naked battered body of a young prostitute is found on a narrowboat on the Castlemere Canal. Their inquiries take DS Frank Shapiro, DI Liz Graham, and Sergeant Donovan to the Barbican Hotel in the heart of town where a convention is in progress. They will have to deal with more than a hotel full of suspects. The dead girl was not the only person to hire herself out that night. A paid assassin is at large. . F/F. $5.00.

  • Peter Carey  :  His Illegal Self   Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Latest from two time winner of the Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Elizabeth Kostova  :  The Historian   Little Brown, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. The search for a missing professor leads to Europe and Vlad the Impaler, known as Dracula. Simultaneous publication in the UK and the US but the US edition is generally regarded as the true first edition. F/F. $30.00.

  • Elizabeth Kostova  :  The Historian   Little Brown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The search for a missing professor leads to Europe and Vlad the Impaler, known as Dracula. Author's First Novel. Simultaneous publication in the US and the UK. F/F. $30.00.

  • Martin Fido  :  A History of British Serial Killing   Carlton Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. An exploration of British killers, from Jack the Ripper to Fred and Rosemary West. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.

  • Lawrence Block  :  Hit Parade   Wm. Morrow, New York, 25. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring John Keller, hit man. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $25.00.

  • Ronald Hayman  :  Hitler & Geli   Bloomsbury, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. An account of the affair Hitler had with his niece, Geli Raubal. It started in 1927 and lasted until 1931 when Geli was found dead in the Munich flat she shared with Hitler. F/F. $5.00.

  • Ian Kershaw  :  Hitler: 1936-1945   W.W. Norton, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Second volume of monumental biography of Adolph Hitler. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Cornwell  :  Hitler's Pope   John Cornwell, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. The previously untold story of Eugenio Pacelli, Pius XII, Pontiff from 1939 to 1958 and known as the Pope who failed to speak out against Hitler's final solution. Here is the full story of how Pacelli in fact prompted events in the 1920s and '30s which helped sweep the Nazis to unhindered power. F/F. $20.00.

  • William J. Duiker  :  Ho Chi Minh: A Life   Hyperion, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Monumental biography of Ho Chi Minh by a leading scholar. F/F. $20.00.

  • Dan Simmons  :  The Hollow Man   Bantam, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Very slight bumping top corners otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Joseph Wambaugh  :  Hollywood Station   Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. With bookmark. F/F. $30.00.

  • Joanne Harris  :  Holy Fools   Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Juliette, one time actress and rope dancer, is forced by circumstance to seek refuge among the sisters of the remote abbey of Ste. Marie-de-la-Mer. Set in 17th Century France. F/F. $35.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Honorary Consul   Bodley Head, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. Tight copy. Dust jacket has wear at the extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.

  • Tom Wolfe  :  Hooking Up   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Wolfe's take on the sexual mores of the 1990s. F/F. $25.00.

  • David Crackanthorpe  :  Horseman, Pass By   Review, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. Bernard Vipont is a lawyer in Marseille. But he is secretly carrying out his own campaign of vengeance against wartime collaborators who appropriated works of art from Jewish collectors denounced to the Nazis. In wraps as issued. Slight crease on front wrap. Near Fine. $15.00.

  • Michael Cunningham  :  The Hours   Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The stories of three women, one of whom is Virginia Woolf, living in three different decades. Filmed Starring Nicole Kidman (who won an oscar), Meryl Streep, and Julianne Moore. A stunning achievement. PULITZER PRIZE WINNER. F/F. $175.00.

  • Celia Fremlin  :  The Hours Before Dawn   J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958. Hardcover. Maybe it's because her baby cries all night, but Louise Henderson seems to be at the end of her tether. The neighbours complain about her child, she thinks she's being watched, and her husband seems to know their tenant from somewhere else. This first mystery by Fremlin won the EDGAR AWARD. This looks to be a Book Club Edition although the dustjacket is cut as though price-clipped. Bright dj with only the slightest wear at the bottom of spine. A scarce title in any condition. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Mark Z. Danielewski  :  House of Leaves   Pantheon, New York, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Paperback edition and hardcover edition published simultaneously. Fine. $35.00.

  • Mark Z. Danielewski  :  House of Leaves   Anchor, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Novel with many oddities in the production - spoofs The Blair Witch Project. Received much positive attention. Fine. $30.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  The House of Stairs   Viking, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. After the death of her wealthy husband, Cosette buys a dilapidated house in London. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. F/F. $65.00.

  • M.J. Hyland  :  How the Light Gets In   Canongate, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Young girl is offered a place as an exchange student in the US. Author's First Novel. Fine. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Kate Atkinson  :  Human Croquet   Doubleday, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel. Near fine with slight discoloration at edges as is usual and small crimp at bottom of spine. In fine price clipped dust jacket. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Graham Greene  :  The Human Factor   Bodley Head, London, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Second State (The Bodley Head logo was changed from the bust and ruff to the more traditional BH, at the author's insistence, after the first 1,000 copies were printed). Fine, tight copy. Dust jacket shows sunning to the spine. No chips, tears, or creases. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Sebastian Faulks  :  Human Traces   Hutchinson, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Beginning in 1876, this novel traces two men united in their ambition to understand the human mind. As psychiatrists, their search takes them from the squalor of a Victorian lunatic asylum to Paris, California, and the plains of Africa. F/F. $40.00.

  • Michel Faber  :  The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Novella. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Tony Hillerman  :  Hunting Badger   HarperCollins, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Leaphorn and Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police investigate. F/F. $5.00.

  • Richard Zimler  :  Hunting Midnight   Delacorte Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sprawling novel about a bereft child, a freed African slave, and the history of Portugal's secret Jews. From the author of "Last Kabbalist of Lisbon.". F/F. $30.00.

  • Patricia Carlon  :  Hush, It's A Game   Soho Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Little Virginia is left with a babysitter when her widowed father must travel on business over Christmas. Annoyed with her lively young charge, lthe babysitter locks the child in the kitchen when her boyfriend visits and the child's life is placed in jeapardy. F/F. $5.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com