-
James Ellroy : L.A. Confidential Mysterious Press, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine copy in price clipped dust jacket. NF/NF. $40.00.
-
James Ellroy : L.A. Noir Mysterious Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Three novels featuring Detective Sergeant Lloyd Hopkins: "Blood on the Moon," "Because the Night," and "Suicide Hill." Signed to previous owner with inscription "Slash.". F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert Crais : L.A. Requiem Orion, London, 1999. Trade Paperback. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Elvis Cole mystery. DILYS AWARD. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Elmore Leonard : La Brava Arbor House, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.
-
Mark Sullivan : Labyrinth Atria Books, New York, 2002. First Edition. SIGNED. Advance Reading Copy. In wraps as issued. Fine. $12.00.
-
D.H. Lawrence : Lady Chatterley's Lover Grove Press, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First US Edition. First US Edition of the unexpurgated text. This is the third manuscript version first published privately in Florence in 1928. Introduction by Mark Schorer. Preface by Archibald Macleish. Previous owner's bookplate. NF/NF. $65.00.
-
Sebastien Japrisot : The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a Gun Simon & Schuster, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. CWA Award. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Pantheon, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. When the murdered body of young Jennifer Lawson is found in a Glasgow park, Inspector Laidlaw is not alone in his search for the murderer. Two other forces, neither of them legal, are also after the man. Author's First Novel. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. Some slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman in a Glasgow park. Author's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $95.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Laidlaw Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardcover. Inspector Laidlaw investigates the murder of a young woman found in a Glasgow park. Authort's First Mystery. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Lake of Darkness Hutchinson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. When Martin Urban wins 100,000 pounds on the Football Pools, his life becomes entwined with that of another young man who has also come into a sum of money. F/F. $115.00.
-
Phil Rickman : The Lamp of the Wicked Macmillan, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Merrily Watkins, diocesan exorcist. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jess Walter : Land of the Blind HarperCollins, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Detective Caroline Mabry. Signed bookplate, not attached to page. F/F. $25.00.
-
Nicci French : Land of the Living Michael Joseph, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Abbie Devereaux wakes up to find herself hooded and bound and she has no idea where she is or how she got there. A man she never sees feeds her and tells her that he will keep her alive for now, but eventually he will kill her - just like all the others. Signed by both authors. F/F. $30.00.
-
Iain Sinclair : Landor's Tower Granta Books, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. This remarkable writer is hard to categorize. Set in Wales, this story is dense with conspiracies, suicides, and mysteries, all centering around one particular valley. Can be read as a mystery or as a mediation on place where different historical times come together in the present. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Last Car To Elysian Fields Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Dave Robicheaux learns that an old friend, Father Jimmie Dolan, a Catholic priest, has been the victim of a particularly brutal assault, he returns to New Orleans to investigate. F/F. $45.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Last Car to Elysian Fields Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Domenic Stansberry : Last Days of Il Duce Permanent Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's well-received second novel, set in the old Italian neighborhood of San Francisco. Small print run. F/F. $75.00.
-
James Crumley : The Last Good Kiss Random House, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Remainder mark. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $65.00.
-
Richard Zimler : Last Kabbalist of Lisbon Overlook Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A gripping literate mystery set in Lisbon during the massacre of April 1506. Author's First Novel. F/F. $150.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Last Kashmiri Rose Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : The Last Kashmiri Rose Carroll & Graf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. Introduces Joe Sandilands. F/F. $30.00.
-
Barbara Nadel : Last Rights Headline, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Francis Hancock, a veteran of World War I, is forced to relive his trauma in the dark days of 1940 London. When a man raves about being stabbed, Francis dismisses it as the ravings of a lost soul, until the man turns up at this funeral parlor. . F/F. $35.00.
-
Kelly Braffet : Last Seen Leaving Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael Dibden : The Last Sherlock Holmes Story Pantheon, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. Book in VG+ to near fine condition, but price clipped dust jacket shows nicks at top of front and back jacket has been exposed to water. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
Grace Paley : Later the Same Day Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Slight shelfwear. F/F. $75.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Lazarus Hotel St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A seemingly random group of six Londoners shows up for a retreat weekend at an almost-completed new luxury hotel. Each believes he or she is there for an intense group therapy session, but as they begin to open up to one another it becomes clear that they are linked by one tragedy. This is Bannister's classic update of the locked-room mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Deborah Crombie : Leave the Grave Green Scribner, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Duncan Kincaid, Gemma James mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Helen Humphreys : Leaving Earth Metropolitan Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two women try to break flying record. F/F. $10.00.
-
Helen Humphreys : Leaving Earth HarperCollins, Toronto, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two women try and break flying record. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Hynes : The Lecturer's Tale Picador, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Nelson Humboldt discovers that, after his severed finger is reattached, he has remarkable powers. F/F. $5.00.
-
Blanaid McKinney : The Ledge Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel about a kidnapping - and so much more. McKinney is considered one of the UK's hot new writers. F/F. $20.00.
-
Paco Ignacio Taibo II : Leonardo's Bicycle Mysterious Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First English Translation. Four stories that meditate on the effects of a century of violence on the nature of imagination. Featuring famous writer of crime fiction, Jose Daniel Fierro. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sara Woods : The Lie Direct St. Martin's Press, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. Sticker removal apparent ffe. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Sylvia Foley : Life in the Air Ocean Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Nine stories about the lives of two generation of one family in Tennessee. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Paco Ignacio Taibo II : Life Itself Mysterious Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First English Translation. The author of police thrillers becomes police chief in Santa Ana, a town where police chiefs keep being murdered. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Lighthousekeeping Fourth Estate, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Silver is taken in by Mr. Pew, keeper of the Cape Wrath lighthouse, who tells ancient tales of longing and rootlessness. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jason Starr : Lights Out Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Starr's first hardcover. The UK edition is the true first. F/F. $45.00.
-
Karin Slaughter : Like a Charm Scorpion Press, Bristol, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Number 109 of 120 Limited Editions. Signed by the 15 contributors: Kelley Armstrong; Mark Billingham; Lee Child; John Connolly; Emma Donoghue; Jerrilyn Farmer; Jane Haddam; John Harvey; Laura Lippman; Lynda La Plante; Denise Mina; Fidelis Morgan; Peter Robinson; Peter Moore Smith; Karin Slaughter. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $200.00.
-
Alan Hollinghurst : The Line of Beauty Picador, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. MAN BOOKER PRIZE. By the author of The Swimming Pool Library. F/F. $100.00.
-
Stephen King : Lisey's Story Scribner, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Celia Fremlin : Listening In The Dusk Doubleday, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. After her marriage breaks up Alice Saunders rents a room in a London boarding house. There she meets Mary who is clearly terrified of something, or someone. A beautiful copy. F/F. $5.00.
-
Henry Bromell : Little America Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Terry Hooper's father was, in the 1950s, the CIA station chief in Kurash, a small Middle Eastern country. Terry is haunted by his father's profession. Beautifully written by screenwriter Bromell. F/F. $35.00.
-
Donna Tartt : The Little Friend Knopf, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel, after The Secret History. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
James M. Barrie : The Little Minister A.L. Burt Co., New York, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Movie Edition, illustrated. Filmed starring Katherine Hepburn and John Beal. Color portrait of Hepburn. Slight rubbing on extremities of dustjacket. A beautiful tight copy, uncommon in jacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Walter Mosley : Little Scarlet Little Brown, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins investigates a crime set amid riots in Los Angeles in 1965. F/F. $25.00.
-
John Lawton : A Little White Death Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. London in 1963 is a confusing place to be with war babies growing up, a new band called The Beatles, and the rebirth of Carnaby Street. Meanwhile in Moscow a British agent is trapped for life and at a country home of a Harley Street doctor the notorious and the ambitious gather for house parties. Commander Frederick Troy of Scotland Yard is up to his neck in the scandal that will leave broken lives and dead bodies and lead all the way to the crumbling core of Britain's establishment. F/F. $50.00.
-
P.J. Tracy : Live Bait Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Monkeewrench gang returns. F/F. $25.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Live Flesh Hutchinson, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. An attempted murder brings Victor Jenner face to face with himself and involves him in a doomed triangular relationship. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $70.00.
-
Alice Hoffman : Local Girls Putnam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. A series of vignettes chart the progress of Gretel Samuelson from young girlhood until she finally leaves home. F/F. $20.00.
-
Bill James : The Lolita Man Foul Play Press, Vermont, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. It is three months since the Lolita Man raped and killed five teenage girls, and he's still at large. Detective Colin Harpur is obsessed with finding the killer. He's also dealing, as usual, with a departmental rivalry that is jeapardizing the case. Extraordinary police procedural series. F/F. $20.00.
-
Joanne Harris : The Lollipop Shoes Doubleday, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The sequel to Chocolat. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jane Stevenson : London Bridges Jonathan Cape, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the 1990s, the story involves treasure lost in the Blitz. Superb mystery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jan Bondeson : The London Monster University of Pennsylvania Press, Pennsylvania., 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. A century before Jack the Ripper stalked the city monster mania gripped London. A young Welshman was tried and convicted, but there is some doubt as to whether there was a monster at all. F/F. $5.00.
-
Peter Ackroyd : London: The Biography Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A monumental work of history. F/F. $5.00.
-
Gautam Malkani : Londonstani Fourth Estate, London, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Number 309 of 500 limited and slipcased editions. F/F. $85.00.
-
Michael Marshall : The Lonely Dead HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. First hardcover edition. Published in the US as The Upright Man. Featuring Ward Hopkins. F/F. $30.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : The Long Close Call Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Robbie McLaughlan of the Metropolitan Police kills a robber during a bank raid. The family of the dead man abduct Robbie's young son. F/F. $15.00.
-
J. Wallis Martin : The Long Close Call Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $15.00.
-
Judith Freeman : The Long Embrace Pantheon, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Raymond Chandler and the role his wife played in his life and work. $30.00.
-
Celia Fremlin : The Long Shadow Doubleday, New York, 1976. Hardcover. First US Edition. When a celebrated, cruel and egocentric Classics Professor dies, his third wife receives a telephone call accusing her of murder. Psychological suspense from this underappreciated author. White dustjacket has some marks. Small tape mark on ffe. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Don Winslow : A Long Walk Up the Waterslide St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $65.00.
-
Iain M. Banks : Look to Windward Orbit, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Eight hundred years after the Twin Novae battle ended with two suns exploding, light from the first explosion is about to reach the Masaq'Orbital. Masaq's 50 billion inhabitants, gathered to commemorate the deaths of the innocent, will be able to reflect, if only for a moment, on their Culture's complicity in the terrible event. F/F. $35.00.
-
Tom Holland : Lord of the Dead Pocket Books, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The secret history of Lord Byron who was, according to this fictionalized account, the world's most formidable vampire. F/F. $5.00.
-
William Golding : Lord of the Flies Perigree, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. 50th Anniversay Edition of Golding's classic tale of what happens when we are stripped of civilizing restrictions. Largely ignored when it was first published, this book now has a tremendous influence on today's thought and literature. Introduction by E.M. Forster. F/F. $45.00.
-
Elizabeth Pewsey : Losing Larry Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Larry goes to Budapest and finds himself a suspect in a murder investigation. F/F. $25.00.
-
Barry Unsworth : Losing Nelson Doubleday, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in, including unattached SIGNED bookplate. US and UK edition were published simultaneously. F/F. $40.00.
-
Peter Straub : Lost Boy Lost Girl Random House, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A woman commits suicide for no apparent reason and a week later her son disappears. The boy's uncle, Timothy Underhill, investigates. F/F. $25.00.
-
Helen Humphreys : The Lost Garden W.W. Norton, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Gwen Davis works with the Women's Land Army in England during 1941. A stunning novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
James Lee Burke : The Lost Get Back Boogie Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. One of Burke's most sought after novels. Received a Pulitzer Prize nomination. F/F. $400.00.
-
James Lee Burke : The Lost Get-Back Boogie Louisiana State University Press, LA., 1986. Hardcover. This is the third impression of one of Burke's most sought after novels. Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize. This is a tight copy and appears unread. F/F. $45.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. F/F. $45.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : Lost Girls Delacorte, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Lost in a Good Book Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Signed in caps. Author's black and white postcard laid in. F/F. $85.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Lost in a Good Book Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Author's black and white postcard laid in. F/F. $65.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Lost in a Good Book Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Thursday Next mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jonathan Harr : The Lost Painting Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. The quest for a missing Caravaggio masterpiece. One Best Books of the Year lists. F/F. $25.00.
-
Michael Collins : Lost Souls Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A three-year-old child is found dead at the side of the road on Halloween night. When the town's star athlete becomes the main suspect, between the cover-up and the ensuing catastrophes, everyone seems to lose sight of the fact that an innocent has died. F/F. $55.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Lost Stories Vince Emery Productions,, 2005. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. First Trade Edition. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $25.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Lost Stories Vince Emery Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Edited and signed by Joe Gores. Stories hitherto unpublished in hardcover. Hammet's development as a writer is discussed alongside the stories. Limited to 195 copies. Shrinkwrapped and slipcased. . F/F. $150.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Love Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of Bill Cosey and his dominance over the women in his life - even after his death. Morrison explores the nature of love - appetite, possession, and dread. . F/F. $100.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Love and Night Dennis McMillan, Tucson, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Scarce stories, gathered here for the first time. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.
-
Frank Devlin : Love in All the Wrong Places Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Helen's search for love puts the men in her life in mortal danger. Author's First Novel. Devlin is the pseudonym of Tim Farrington. F/F. $10.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Love of a Good Woman McLelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. Winner of the NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Love of a Good Woman Knopf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short Stories. NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS' AWARD. F/F. $30.00.
-
Dan Simmons : Lovedeath Warner Books, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Celia Fremlin : A Lovely Day to Die and Other Stories Doubleday, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Thirteen stories about apparently average family situations gone horribly awry. Fremlin at her best. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Bill James : Lovely Mover Foul Play Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Up-and-coming drug lord Keith Vine discovers that his best pusher, Eleri ap Vaughan, who sells on the floating restaurant Eton Boating Song, is getting supplies from someone else. Vine kills her as a message to other players to stay loyal. Instead, it sets off a murderous struggle for control. DCS Colin Harpur, working undercover as Vine's partner, now finds himself in danger. F/F. $10.00.
-
Laura Wilson : The Lover Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A serial killer is at large in London in 1940 during the Blitz. Based on a true story. F/F. $35.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Lover of the Grave St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Third mystery set in the village of Lydmouth in the decade following World War II. Features Jill Francis and Richard Thornhill. F/F. $20.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Lover of the Grave Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $70.00.
-
Philip Reed : Low Rider Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The continuing story of Harold Dodge, ex-car dealer, who is now caught up in an insurance fraud. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $20.00.
-
Liza Cody : Lucky Dip and Other Stories Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Number 106 of 250 clothbound copies. Short stories by the author of the Anna Lee and Eva Wylie series. Included is a story written especially for this volume and a separate pamphlet "White Knights & Giggling Bimbos.". F/F. $45.00.
-
DBC Pierre : Ludmila's Broken English Faber and Faber, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Vernon God Little. F/F. $40.00.
-
Bret Easton Ellis : Lunar Park Knopf, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring a character a lot like Bret Easton Ellis. F/F. $30.00.
-
Keith Baker : Lunenburg Headline, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. In the town of Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, a young boy witnesses a brutal murder. Thirty years later, Annie Welles, an officer with the Robbery and Violent Crimes Unit in Halifax investigates two seemingly motiveless and unrelated murders which are committed within forty-eight hours of each other. F/F. $10.00.
-
Richard Price : Lush Life Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Tim Binding : Lying With The Enemy Carroll & Graf, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. The island of Guernsey in the English Channel was the only British territory to be occupied during World War II. It is 1943 and Nazi officers party with local girls and love affairs blossom. When a young woman is found dead with her nose and mouth filled with cement, collaboration goes sour. The highest ranking Nazi officer and the island's police inspector form an uneasy alliance as they search for a killer feared by the islanders and enemy alike. F/F. $10.00.
-
Philip Pullman : Lyra's Oxford David Fickling, Oxford, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Companion piece to His Dark Materials. Clothbound boards as issued. Engravings by John Lawrence. Fine. $75.00.