-
Robert Girardi : Madeleine's Ghost Delacorte, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Young historian deals with the paranormal. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
J. Robert Janes : Madrigal Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. St. Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo are sent from Paris to Avignon to investigate the violent death of a young woman in the Palais des Papes. Set during the German occupation of France. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ken Bruen : The Magdalen Martyrs St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Jack Taylor mystery. First Hardcover Edition. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $35.00.
-
Katherine Neville : The Magic Circle Ballantine Books, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author takes the reader on a fascinating journey, from the rise of the Roman Empire to the fall of the Berlin Wall. Signed to previous owner. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
David Hunt : The Magician's Tale Putnam, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Wonderful story of photographer Kay Farrow who sees only in black and white. When one of her models, a male prostitute, is murdered Kay makes it her business to find the killer. Set in San Francisco. LAMBDA LITERARY AWARD. Pseudonym of William Bayer. F/F. $20.00.
-
David Hunt : The Magician's Tale Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. Pseudonym of William Bayer. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeffery Deaver : A Maiden's Grave Viking, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A school bus is taken hostage by prison escapees. Bookstore sticker ffe. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : The Main Massacre Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder mystery set in Maine. Grand Prix De Litterature. Very slight wear to extremities of dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Iain McDowall : Making a Killing Piatkus, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book featuring Chief Inspector Jacobsen. F/F. $25.00.
-
Marius Brill : Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Woman takes subversive book from the library and is hunted down by intelligence agency. Story is told from the book's point of view which has fallen in love with the woman. F/F. $20.00.
-
Marius Brill : Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart Doubleday, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tom Wolfe : A Man in Full Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The American Dream set in Atlanta in the late twentieth century. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The Man Who Smiled Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Kurt Wallander mystery. Number 44 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by John Harvey. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $150.00.
-
Pat Barker : The Man Who Wasn't There Virago Press, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. A twelve-year-old imagines his father's life in World War II. Author's fourth novel. F/F. $60.00.
-
Jon A. Jackson : Man With an Axe Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dustjacket. DJ has a US and Canadian Price sticker obscuring original price. F/F. $10.00.
-
Peter Turnbull : The Man with No Face St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. When a man is found in Glasgow's prosperous West End district, his face blown off by a point-blank shooting, the P.I. Division detective quickly establish his identity. But penetrating the mystery surrounding this killing - a mystery that deepens at every turn - will be harder. F/F. $15.00.
-
Raymond Benson : The Man with the Red Tattoo Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. James Bond adventure. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $45.00.
-
Bill James : A Man's Enemies Do Not Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard must stop publication of a former agent's explosive memoirs. F/F. $30.00.
-
Paul Eddy : Mandrake Headline, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel featuring operative Grace Fling. Promotional wrap-around in place. F/F. $10.00.
-
Colin Harrison : Manhattan Nocturne Crown, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Porter Wren is a columnist for a New York City tabloid and he can't resist a good story, especially when a beautiful woman is involved. So when Caroline Crowley, the young widow of a brilliant film director, seeks out Porter at a party and says she has a "little problem," he's hooked. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Ann Harries : Manly Pursuits Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. On the eve of the Anglo-Boer war, Cecil Rhodes, believing he is dying, sends for British birds so that he can hear their song one more time. F/F. $10.00.
-
James Rollins : Map of Bones Wm. Morrow, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and dated with doodle of a bone. Promotional items also laid in. F/F. $50.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Mapping the Edge Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Anna, a single mother, disappears. F/F. $5.00.
-
William Goldman : Marathon Man Delacorte Press, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Acclaimed thriller. Filmed starring Dustin Hoffman and Sir Laurence Olivier. Beautiful copy. F/F. $35.00.
-
E.L. Doctorow : The March Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. General Sherman's march through Georgia. Considered one of the best books of the year. F/F. $35.00.
-
Richard Morgan : Market Forces Victor Gollancz, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Shorn Associates are in the business of Conflict Investment. They keep watch on the wars of liberation and sell arms and intelligence to the probable winners. Their cut is a piece of the action when the war is won. F/F. $45.00.
-
Julie Parsons : Mary, Mary Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas Pynchon : Mason & Dixon Henry Holt, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Epic story of the British surveyors best known for the running boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jo Bannister : The Mason Codex Doubleday, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. Seven illegal immigrants are left to die at the US/Mexican border. When Welsh school teacher Annie Meredith discovers that one of them is her illegitimate half-brother, she embarks on an adventure in Mexico where drug-smuggling, border-jumping, and lust for priceless meso-American artifacts pull her into intrigue and murder. Biblio mystery. F/F. $5.00.
-
Colm Toibin : The Master Picador, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. The fictionalized story of Henry James, an American-born genius of the modern novel who became a connoisseur of exile, living among artists and aristocrats in Paris, Rome, Venice, and London. F/F. $60.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Master of the Moor Hutchinson, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stephen Whalby finds the body of a strangled girl on the bleak expanse of Vangmoor. Signed to previous owner. Discolored spot on top edges, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.
-
Michael Johnson : Masters of Crime Scorpion Press, Gladesty, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Examines the work of Dick Francis and Lionel Davidson. Signed by Francis and Davidson. Number 44 of 250 numbered copies. Fine in glassine. Fine. $150.00.
-
Emma Darwin : The Mathematics of Love Headline, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. From the Suffolk countryside to the battlefields of Waterloo, this tells of war, loss, and love. Author's First Novel. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Matricide at St. Martha's St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Robert Amiss is awarded a one-year fellowship at St. Martha's College, Cambridge. He finds himself immediately in the middle of academic politics - and murder when Dame Maud Buckbarrow is killed. F/F. $20.00.
-
Christopher Hyde : Maxwell's Train Villard, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Harry Maxwell, an Amtrak maintenance man, decides to steal the 35 million dollars of Federal Reserve cash which is sent overnight from Washington DC to Boston every week. Annalise Shenker, the deadly leader of a violent international terrorist group, also wants the money, but she also craves the notoriety of staging the first terrorist attack in the U.S. F/F. $10.00.
-
James W. Hall : Mean High Tide Delacorte Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thorn lives in harmony with the sea and the Florida shoreline. He also lives with former TV careerwoman Darcy Richards - until she is brutally murdered. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
John Baker : The Meanest Flood Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Women who have been involved with sleuth Sam Turner are being murdered and Sam doesn't have an alibi. Sam must find out who is setting him up as well as try to protect the women in his life. F/F. $20.00.
-
Mark Helprin : Memoir from Antproof Case Harcourt Brace, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Memoirs of a World War II ace who was shot down. He was also an investment banker, a thief, and a murderer. . F/F. $20.00.
-
Mary McCarthy : Memories of a Catholic Girlhood Harcourt Brace, New York, 1957. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Autobiography of McCarthy told in eight connected episodes. The original pieces were first published in The New Yorker and Harper's Bazaar. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Nicci French : The Memory Game William Heinemann, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors' First Book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $60.00.
-
David Ambrose : A Memory of Demons Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Tom discovers that his young daughter is possessed by the spirit of a girl who disappeared ten years ago in the exact spot where Tom suffered his last alcohol and drug-fuelled blackout. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ron McLarty : The Memory of Running Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stephen King was instrumental in getting this published by making comparisons with Holden Caulfield, Yossarian, etc. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ron McLarty : The Memory of Running Time Warner, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $45.00.
-
Frederick Busch : A Memory of War W.W. Norton, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jonathan Lethem : Men and Cartoons Doubleday, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Story collection. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Harvey : Men From Boys William Heinemann, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Original stories about being a man from Mark Billingham, Lawrence Block, Michael Connelly, Reginald Hill, Dennis Lehane, George Pelecanos, etc. Edited by Harvey. F/F. $40.00.
-
David Lindsey : Mercy Doubleday, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Detective Carmen Palma investigates murder in Houston. Filmed starring Ellen Barkin. Sticker removal apparent front board. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Martyn Waites : The Mercy Seat Pegasus Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $15.00.
-
Dana Vachon : Mergers & Acquisitions Riverhead Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. A stylish tale of well-to-do young Manhattanites. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Mermaid Wm. Morrow, New York, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Unread copy with very slight shelfwear in near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Val McDermid : The Mermaids Singing HarperCollins, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Slight tanning to edges. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
James Crumley : The Mexican Tree Duck Picador, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A C.W. Sughrue mystery. HAMMETT PRIZE. F/F. $35.00.
-
Stephen Dorril : MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service Free Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. A comprehensive history of the British "Company.". F/F. $20.00.
-
Vicki Hendricks : Miami Purity Pantheon, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. This story of Sherise Parlay and her descent into the depths was considered shocking by some when it was first published. James Ellroy called it "..James M. Cain meets white trash with a vengeance.". F/F. $5.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Middle Ground Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Successful journalist in her forties is at a profound place in her life. Her career is realized, and her children are grown. F/F. $65.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Middle Ground Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. Portrait of a woman in her forties, a successful journalist, who is at a profound place in her life. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Bill James : Middleman Do Not Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Julian Corbett, half-crooked businessman in Cardiff Bay, is determined to profit from the redevelopment transforming the seafront. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jeffrey Eugenides : Middlesex Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl. PULITZER PRIZE WINNER. F/F. $125.00.
-
John Berendt : Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Random House, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder in Savannah. Basis for film starring Kevin Spacey and John Cusack. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $175.00.
-
Max Allan Collins : The Million-Dollar Wound St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Nathan Heller is back in Chicago after visiting Guadalcanal. This mystery features Frank Nitti, Eliot Ness, Sally Rand, and Robert Montgomery. F/F. $65.00.
-
Hector MacDonald : The Mind Game Michael Joseph, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Remarkable novel which was published just before the reality shows it describes became standard TV fare. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $25.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : The Mind Murders Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. A Grijpstra and de Gier mystery. Small chip top of dustjacket and very slight wear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Nathan Englander : The Ministry of Special Cases Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Barbara Vine : The Minotaur Viking, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A middle-aged Swedish woman remembers her stay with an English family forty years before. . F/F. $45.00.
-
Margot Livesey : The Missing World Knopf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. After an accident robs Hazel of three years' worth of memory, Jonathan begins to rewrite their history. F/F. $10.00.
-
William Landay : Mission Flats Delacorte Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Small town police chief Ben Truman investigates a murder that takes him to Boston. Extraordinarily fine first novel. CWA JOHN CREASEY AWARD. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Le Carre : The Mission Song Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jeffery Wilds Deaver : Mistress of Justice Doubleday, New York, 1992. Trade Paperback. Proof/Ephemera. SIGNED. Unread copy. Very slight crimping from shelfwear top of spine and top edge of wrap. Near Fine. $100.00.
-
Cheryl Benard : Moghul Buffet Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Iqbal investigates a series of murders at the base of the Khyber Pass. Signed and Dated. F/F. $35.00.
-
Elizabeth George : A Moment on the Edge HarperCollins, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. 100 years of crime stories by women. Authors include: Nadine Gordimer, Shirley Jackson, Ngaio Marsh, Joyce Carol Oates, Sara Paretsky, Ruth Rendell, Dorothy L. Sayers, and Minette Walters. F/F. $5.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Monk's Hood Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Beautiful copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER. . F/F. $100.00.
-
Ellis Peters : Monk's Hood Wm. Morrow, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Brother Cadfael mystery. Tiny chip top of spine otherwise a spectacular copy. SILVER DAGGER AWARD. F/F. $75.00.
-
P.J. Tracy : Monkeewrench Putnam, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Monkeewrench is a company which has put out a serial killer computer game. Now somebody is killing in the same way as in the game. First Mystery by mother and daughter. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert van Gulik : The Monkey and the Tiger Scribners, New York, 1965. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two Judge Dee stories, with illustrations by the author. Only the slightest shelfwear on this tight, possibly unread, copy. NF/NF. $75.00.
-
Liza Cody : Monkey Wrench Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Eva Wylie, heavyweight wrestler and security guard is back. Eva's friend Crystal is looking to revenge the murder of her prostitute sister who has been beaten to death. But she needs Eva's brawn. Anna Lee tries to help, but she's helpless against Eva's lunatic logic. F/F. $35.00.
-
Robert Crais : The Monkey's Raincoat Bantam, New York, 1987. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Some creasing to spine. Near Fine. $75.00.
-
Robert Crais : The Monkey's Raincoat Bantam, New York, 1987. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Elvis Cole. ANTHONY AWARD. MACAVITY AWARD. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Some creasing to the spine of this paperback original. Near Fine. $75.00.
-
Gary Phillips : Monkology Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thirteen Ivan Monk stories. Signed by Phillips, Dennis McMillan, and the musicians who put together the CD which is included. . F/F. $50.00.
-
Donald James : Monstrum Random House, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. It is 2015 and in the new Russia Nationalist forces have finally defeated the Anarchist rebels. In the uneasy peace, Provincial police inspector Constantin Vadim is asked to head up a murder investigation in the crime-ridden Red Presnya district of Moscow. His task is to solve a succession of unspeakable crimes committed by a serial killer known as Monstrum. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jane Smiley : Moo Knopf, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A comic send-up of society using, as a microcosm of the western world, a midwestern university. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Paul Auster : Moon Palace Viking, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In near fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Jim Kelly : Moon Tunnel Michael Joseph, London, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Philip Dryden mystery. In wraps as issued. . Fine. $20.00.
-
Barry Unsworth : Mooncranker's Gift Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. James Farnaby, at his family's request, calls on a former television interviewer and university teacher who is on an unsuccessful lecture tour in Turkey. Some wear, minor chip to dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Alice Munro : The Moons of Jupiter Macmillan, Toronto, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. Small closed tear on back cover. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Moral Disorder and Other Stories Doubleday, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barry Unsworth : Morality Play Doubleday, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Murder mystery set in England in the late 14th Century. Filmed starring Willem Dafoe. MARTIN BECK AWARD. Short-listed for the Booker Prize. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Lee Burke : A Morning for Flamingos Little Brown, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Philip Reeve : Mortal Engines Scholastic Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In this remarkable novel, cities have to tear themselves up by the roots in order to survive. London is being stalked. F/F. $95.00.
-
Frank Tallis : Mortal Mischief Century, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Dr. Max Liebermann. . F/F. $40.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Mortal Sickness St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $20.00.
-
Norman Rush : Mortals Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Part political comedy, part passionate triangle. Set in Botswana in the 1990s. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Mosaic Doubleday, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. This is Bannister's sinister tale of international intrigue, suspense and terror. The story stretches from the quiet country lanes of England to the brutal torture chambers of South Africa and the darker sides of world politics and the human psyche. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Mohsin Hamid : Moth Smoke Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. A portrait of contemporary young people in Pakistan. F/F. $5.00.
-
Elliot J. Gorn : Mother Jones Hill & Wang, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Biography of "the most dangerous woman in America.". F/F. $5.00.
-
Karl Manders : Moths Chatto & Windus, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors First Novel. The story of a father and son, both of whom live through interesting times. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Loren D. Estleman : Motown Bantam, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1966 Motor Town has reached its peak. The city's biggest manufacturer hires ex-cop Rick Amery to go under cover and put the brakes on consumer advocacy. F/F. $10.00.
-
Josef Skvorecky : The Mournful Demeanour of Lieutenant Boruvka Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Linked detective stories. First Canadian Edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : Mourning Ruby Viking, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Peter Straub : Mr X Random House, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ned Dunstan's birthday is approaching and every year on that date Ned experiences a paralyzing seizure in which his is forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetrated by a mysterious and malevolent figure in black. Straub takes on the theme of the doppelganger. F/F. $30.00.
-
Elmore Leonard : Mr. Paradise Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Robert Clark : Mr. White's Confession Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. St. Paul, Minnesota 1939. Police Lieutenant Wesley Horner is struggling after the recent death of his wife. When the body of a beautiful showgirl is found on a hillside, Wesley leads the investigation into her murder. Herbert White is the chief suspect. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $20.00.
-
Caryl Brahms : Murder a la Stroganoff Doubleday Crime Club, NY., 1938. Hardcover. First US Edition. Second mystery set in the ill-fated Russian ballet company. Chips and shelfwear. Second author: S.J. Simon. VG+/VG+. $75.00.
-
Caroline Graham : Murder at Madingley Grange Mysterious Press, London, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. A murder weekend is organized at Madingly Grange. When a real murder takes place, the guests become suspicious of each other. F/F. $55.00.
-
Richard Rayner : The Murder Book Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
J. Robert Janes : Murder in the Market Colins, Toronto, 1985. Hardcover. An action filled adventure featuring five teenagers. A young adult novel by the author fo the St. Cyr/Kohler mysteries. In pictorial boards as issued. Previous owner's name. Near Fine. $5.00.
-
Michael Connelly : Murder in Vegas Forge, New York, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Original stories, edited and signed by Michael Connelly. Fine. In wraps as issued. Fine. $20.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Murder Makes Tracks St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. British ex-cop Birdie Linnet tracks a murderer on the ski slopes of the Italian Alps. Author's second book. F/F. $5.00.
-
P.D. James : The Murder Room Faber & Faber, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Commander Adam Dalgliesh is called to the Dupayne, a small private museum on the edge of Hampstead Heath. One of the family trustees has been murdered. F/F. $45.00.
-
Sara Woods : Murder's Out of Tune St. Martin's Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. Sticker removal apparent ffe. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Pierre Magnan : The Murdered House Harvill Press, London, 1999. Hardcover. Second impression. . F/F. $10.00.
-
Elizabeth Peters : The Murders of Richard III Dodd Mead, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Terrific mystery set in a country house where the murders seem to recreate those surrounding the infamous king. Very slight shelfwear with slight discoloration on top edges. . NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Liza Cody : Musclebound Bloomsbury, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Eva Wylie, wrestler and low-life, has been barred from the ring and is reduced to guarding rich folks' cars. But she has her dogs and she has her booze. Watch out! PHILIP MARLOWE AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : The Museum of Dr. Moses Harcourt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Original tales of mystery and suspense. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Paul Auster : The Music of Chance Viking, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Julian Rathbone : The Mutiny Little Brown, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in India in 1857 when the East India Company's soldiers rise up against the British. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Laura Wilson : My Best Friend Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Gerald Haxton was fourteen he found the body of his elder sister buried in a shallow grave. Her boyfriend, a young G.I. was hanged for the crime. Fifty years later Gerald has taken to following a twelve-year-old girl who bears a striking resemblance to his sister. F/F. $30.00.
-
Rachel Cline : My Liar Random House, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Bill Clinton : My Life Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. The former President tells of his life so far. F/F. $40.00.
-
Peter Carey : My Life as a Fake Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Sarah Wode-Douglass, the editor of a London poetry magazine, has known poet John Slater for years, so when Slater proposes that she accompany him to Malaysia Sarah embarks, out of curiosity, on a journey that will become an obsession. F/F. $35.00.
-
C.K. Stead : My Name Was Judas Harvill Secker, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Imagining that Judas tells his story. By one of today's most imaginative storytellers. F/F. $40.00.
-
Umberto Eco : The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana Harcourt, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Bibliophile tries to find clues to his identity. F/F. $35.00.
-
Peter Straub : Mystery Dutton, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. On the tiny Caribbean island of Mill Walk, a ten-year-old boy is almost killed in a traffic accident. It is a miracle that he survives but as he grows up the accident leads this brilliant boy to an obsession with death, and particularly two unsolved mysteries. A "Blue Rose" thriller. Some wear to the spine, but pages are tight and dustjacket is fine. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
John Hartley Williams : Mystery in Spiderville Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. This surreal story follows the exploits of Spider Rembrandt who has six toes and sleeps in a grave. Author's First Novel. In wraps as issued. Fine. $20.00.
-
James McKenzie : The Mystery of Yamashita's Map Book Guild, Sussex, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Adventure novel set in the Pacific as the war draws to a close and in modern day Hong Kong. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.