sally owen
Browsing Titles   N  :  53 Books
  • Julian Symons  :  The Name of Annabel Lee   Macmillan, London, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy in price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine. $30.00.

  • Robert Goddard  :  Name to a Face   Bantam Press, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  The Naming of the Dead   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 24 of 80 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Phil Rickman. Glassine over marbled boards as issued. . Fine. $150.00.

  • Michael Ledwidge  :  The Narrowback   Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tom Farrell, raised in the working-class Irish neighborhoods of the Bronx, sells guns on the black market. Just out of jail, he gets a job opposite a ritzy Midtown hotel which inspires him to try and execute the perfect heist. A terrific debut. F/F. $10.00.

  • Michael Connelly  :  The Narrows   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. True first issue. Limited to 400 copies and slipcased. F/F. $125.00.

  • Carl Hiaasen  :  Native Tongue   Knopf, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. DILYS AWARD. LAST LAUGH DAGGER. F/F. $35.00.

  • Clare Clark  :  The Nature of Monsters   Viking, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second novel. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  The Nature of the Beast   Little Brown, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When a passenger train traveling from Kent to London crashes, one passenger uses the opportunity for murder while another sees a chance to leave her life behind. F/F. $10.00.

  • Eric A. Johnson  :  Nazi Terror   Basic Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The role of ordinary Germans in implementing racial and political oppression. F/F. $20.00.

  • Robert van Gulik  :  Necklace and Calabash   Scribners, New York, 1967. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Judge Dee detective story. With illustrations by the author. Slightest shelfwear. NF/NF. $45.00.

  • Carol J Adams  :  Neither Man Nor Beast   Continuum, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The author of The Sexual Politics of Meat goes one step further here. This volume represents her collected reflections on animal rights, vegetarianism, and ecofeminism. F/F. $10.00.

  • Max Allan Collins  :  Neon Mirage   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. A Nathan Heller mystery. Features James Ragen, Al Capone, and Bugsy Siegel, and the creation of a gambling oasis in Las Vegas. F/F. $65.00.

  • Jonathan Drapes  :  Never Admit to Beige   Macmillan New Writing, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Raymond Benson  :  Never Dream of Dying   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. James Bond adventure. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Michael Dobbs  :  Never Surrender   HarperCollins, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. On Friday May 10th 1940 Hitler launches a devastating attack that, within days, will overrun France, Holland and Belgium, and bring Britain to its knees at Dunkirk. It is also the day Winston Churchill becomes Prime Minister. This is the story of courage and defiance over three of the most momentous weeks in British history. F/F. $45.00.

  • Anthology  :  New Beginnings   Bloomsbury, London, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. First chapters of recently and not-yet published novels. To aid the victims of the Indian Ocean Tsunami Earthquake. Introduction by Helen Fielding. Fine. $5.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  The New Girl Friend   Hutchinson, London, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. A collection of short stories from the mistress of psychological suspense. F/F. $70.00.

  • Julie Smith  :  New Orleans Mourning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. EDGAR. Police officer Skip Langdon is assigned to investigate the murder of Chauncey St. Amant who has been shot to death during the Mardi Gras parade. F/F. $100.00.

  • Nancy Mauro  :  New World Monkeys   Shaye Areheart, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • William Marshall  :  The New York Detective   Mysterious Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Marshall, author of the Hong Kong based Yellowthread Street mysteries, sets this on the island of Manhattan circa 1898. City detective Virgil Tillman is forced to use the unfamiliar tools of subtlety, guile, and deductive reasoning to solve a perplexing murder. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

  • Joel Rose  :  New York Sawed in Half   Bloomsbury, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of hoax of 1824. F/F. $10.00.

  • Gabriel Garcia Marquez  :  News of A Kidnapping   Knopf, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Chronicles the 1990 kidnapping of ten Colombian men and women, most of them journalists, by the drug boss Pablo Escobar. F/F. $10.00.

  • James Hynes  :  Next   Little Brown, New York, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • John Boyne  :  Next of Kin   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Barbara Ehrenreich  :  Nickel and Dimed   Metropolitan Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. In 1998 Ehrenreich left her home and accepted whatever jobs she was offered to see how American men and women survive on six and seven dollars and hour. A rare view of how "prosperity" looks from the bottom. F/F. $25.00.

  • Lucy Daniel Raby  :  Nickolai of the North   Hodder Children's Books, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The story of the boy who grew up to be Santa Claus. Author's First Novel. for Young Adults. F/F. $40.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Night & Fear   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Previously uncollected suspense fiction from Woolrich. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $35.00.

  • Danuta Reah  :  Night Angels   HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The car of Gemma Wishart, a young researcher, is found abandoned at Snake Pass in the Peak District. In Hull a woman is found battered to death in a hotel bathroom. For Detective Inspector Lynne Jordan, the missing academic and the murder victim have a tenuous connection, but when two more bodies turn up Lynne is forced to conclude there may be a serial killer on the loose. F/F. $25.00.

  • Don J. Snyder  :  Night Crossing   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kent Anderson  :  Night Dogs   Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 1996. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  The Night Gardener   Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $40.00.

  • Robert Dessaix  :  Night Letters   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. A traveler writes home from Switzerland and Italy. A beautiful book which is also a profound meditation on AIDS. F/F. $10.00.

  • James Hime  :  The Night of the Dance   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In sleepy Washington County, Texas, a team drilling for oil make a grisly discovery. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Thomas H. Cook  :  Night Secrets   Putnam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Frank Clemons returns for his third outing investigating mystery and murder on the streets of New York. F/F. $35.00.

  • Sarah Waters  :  The Night Watch   Virago Press, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Story follows four Londoners backwards through the 1940s. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. F/F. $60.00.

  • Angela Carter  :  Nights at the Circus   Viking, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Carter's extravaganza aout women and history, passion and magic, told through the story of Sophia Fevvers, a six-foot-two-inch bottle-blonde aerialiste who is part swan, part woman. Some shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.

  • Jodi Picoult  :  Nineteen Minutes   Atria Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • David Peace  :  Nineteen Seventy-Seven   Serpent's Tail, London, 2000. Paperback. First Edition. Author's second novel continues his history of crime in Yorkshire. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.

  • Jo Bannister  :  No Birds Sing   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. A vicious gang of thieves has hit the city of Castlemere and the best way to snag them is to infiltrate their organization. Cal Donovan takes on the assignment while Liz Graham goes under cover in a different way when she decides to act as bait in a baffling serial rape case. . F/F. $5.00.

  • Manda Scott  :  No Good Deed   Bantam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Detective Inspector Orla McLeod tries to protect a young boy caught in the crossfire of a bungled operation. Edgar Award nominee. F/F. $5.00.

  • Paco Ignacio Taibo II  :  No Happy Ending   Mysterious Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Barbara Vine  :  No Night is Too Long   Viking, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. In a ghostly house overlooking the North Sea a young man sits down each evening to write his confession: a confession he will never be able to complete. Vine is the pseudonym of Ruth Rendell. F/F. $35.00.

  • Adam Thorpe  :  No Telling   Jonathan Cape, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in Paris in 1968. Twelve-year-old Gilles and his friend try to piece together a world from fragments of rumor and hushed adult conversation. F/F. $30.00.

  • Jeff Gulvin  :  Nom De Guerre   Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. The international terrorist Storm Crow languishes in jail. On his way to trial he breaks free leaving a new trail of death. Jack Swann follows him from the UK to the US where he teams up with Johnny Harrison and, together, they track Storm Crow across the States. F/F. $20.00.

  • Frederick Busch  :  North   W.W. Norton, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sequel to GIRLS. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Not in the Flesh   Hutchinson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Wexford mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Frances Fyfield  :  Not That Kind of Place   Pocket Books, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Helen West, Crown Prosecutor, and Detective Chief Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey are sharing a house just outside London. It is an experiment in living together. The naked, hastily buried body of a woman is found in the woods near their home. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Lescroart  :  Nothing But the Truth   Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Legal thriller featuring Dismas Hardy. F/F. $5.00.

  • Michael McGarrity  :  Nothing But Trouble   Dutton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A Kevin Kerney mystery. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Nothing That Meets the Eye   W.W. Norton, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Twenty-eight stories written by Highsmith between 1938 and 1982, some appearing in print for the first time, are collected here. F/F. $25.00.

  • Eli Gottlieb  :  Now You See Him   Wm. Morrow, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • G.K. Wuori  :  Nude in Tub   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first book. Short stories. F/F. $30.00.

  • Christopher Reich  :  Numbered Account   Delacorte Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Edgar nominee. Author's First Novel. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com