-
Will Lavender : Obedience Shaye Areheart, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Firskt novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ian Ousby : Occupation St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. History of occupied France 1940-1944. F/F. $30.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Office of the Dead Collins Crime, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third book in The Roth Trilogy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : An Old Magic Suffolk Press, Suffolk, UK, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Number 74 of 400 cloth bound copies. Ripples of tragedy reach into the present day when architect Anna Claydon, surveying a house built over the remains of a Roman villa, inadvertently opens a window to the past. That past will reveal itself to Anna and involve her in romance, buried treasure, ancient curses, and a dash of the supernatural. F/F. $60.00.
-
Tobias Wolff : Old School Knopf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. In his first novel, Wolff tells the story of literary obsession at a small New England prep school. F/F. $10.00.
-
Zadie Smith : On Beauty Hamish Hamilton, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Winner of the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $125.00.
-
Ian McEwan : On Chesil Beach Jonathan Cape, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Sebastian Faulks : On Green Dolphin Street Random House, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. A novel set in New York and Washington in the year 1960. F/F. $5.00.
-
Dave Grossman : On Killing Little Brown, New York, 1995. Hardcover. The psychological cost of learning to kill in war and society. Second impression. Fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Lorraine Bracco : On the Couch Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Candid autobiography of "Dr. Melfi" from The Sopranos. F/F. $45.00.
-
C.E. Poverman : On the Edge Ontario Review Press, Princeton, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $15.00.
-
Robert Littell : The Once and Future Spy Bantam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. Intrigue and espionage. F/F. $45.00.
-
Anthology : One City Polygon, Edinburgh, 2005. Paperback. First Edition. Original stories by Alexander McCall Smith, Ian Rankin and Irvine Welsh who wrote in support of OneCity Trust, a charity supporting projects fighting social injustice and inequality in Edinburgh. With an introduction by J.K. Rowling. In wraps as issued. Fine. $14.00.
-
Sebastien Japrisot : One Deadly Summer Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First English Translation. Near fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Philip Kerr : The One From the Other Putnam, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Bernie Gunther thriller set in Munich in 1949. Signed on tipped in page. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Kate Atkinson : One Good Turn Doubleday, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Jackson Brodie mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Michael Dobbs : One Minute to Midnight Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Kennedy, Khrushchev, and Castro on the brink of nuclear war. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Henning Mankell : One Step Behind Harvill Press, London, 2002. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $225.00.
-
Mark Z. Danielewski : Only Revolutions Pantheon, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. National Book Award Nominee. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
C.J. Box : Open Season Putnam, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. Introduces Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett. ANTHONY AWARD. BARRY AWARD. F/F. $40.00.
-
Alice Munro : Open Secrets McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories. . F/F. $65.00.
-
Helen Oyeyemi : The Opposite House Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Leone Ross : Orange Laughter Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Love, loss and betrayal in a small southern town. F/F. $12.00.
-
Thomas H. Cook : The Orchids Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peter Langhof lives an anonymous life in South America. He was in the Waffen SS and once performed medical experiments - a man with no politics who worked at the very center of evil. Some shelfwear to the extremities of the dustjacket. A bright, tight copy. NF/NF. $55.00.
-
David Searcy : Ordinary Horror Viking, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Frank Delabano sends away for an organic remedy to help him deal with the pests in his flowerbeds. He gets more than he bargained for. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
William Boyd : Ordinary Thunderstorms Bloomsbury, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
P.D. James : Original Sin Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. $40.00.
-
P.D. James : Original Sin Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
P.D. James : Oriignal Sin Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine and tanning to the edges as is usual, else fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
David Cannadine : Ornamentalism Oxford University Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. With the return of Hong Kong to the Chinese government in 1997, the empire that had lasted three hundred years loosened its hold on the world and slipped into history. This book takes a look at the British Empire through the eyes of those who created and ruled it. F/F. $20.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Oryx and Crake McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Oryx and Crake McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another extraordinary story set in the future, by the author of THE HANDMAID'S TALE. . F/F. $60.00.
-
Gyles Brandreth : Oscar Wilde & the Dead Man's Smile John Murray, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Oscar Wilde and Arthur Conan Doyle. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Chris Cleave : The Other Hand Sceptre, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Published in the US as Little Bee. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Mary Lawson : The Other Side of the Bridge Chatto & Windus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Long listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. VeryGood. $45.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Our Father's Lies Dodd Mead, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First US Edition. Celia Prentiss refuses to believe that her historian father deliberately drowned himself. She convinces her father's old friend of this and his son, Major William Dougal, once Celia's boyfriend agrees. Price clipped. Slight sunning on spine. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
John Le Carre : Our Game Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. This title has an odd history. After an initial printing of 1,000 copies, the author objected to the dust jacket and this edition (with number line intact 1-10) was exported or sold only in airports. Scarce thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $200.00.
-
Philip Roth : Our Gang Random House, New York, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In fine dustjacket. F/F. $70.00.
-
Tobias Wolff : Our Story Begins Knopf, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
A.J. Langguth : Our Vietnam Simon & Schuster, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Definitive history of the war in Vietnam 1954-1975. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sally Hinchcliffe : Out of a Clear Sky Macmillan, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Out of the Sun Bantam Press, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Harry Barnett, who was featured in Into The Blue, is anonymously informed that his son is languishing in a hospital in a diabetic coma. Harry is certain there is a mistake since he doesn't have a son, but he discovers that he does. F/F. $20.00.
-
Graham Swift : Out of This World Poseidon Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Ross Thomas : Out on the Rim Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Booth Stallings, a terrorism expert, is deeply interested in the five million dollars being funnelled by well-financed interests to rebels in the Philippine mountains. . F/F. $45.00.
-
Sadie Jones : The Outcast Chatto & Windus, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jose Latour : Outcast Akashic Books, New York, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback original. Very well received Cuban noir. Edgar Award Nominee. Fine. $30.00.
-
Robert Stone : Outerbridge Reach Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. SIGNED. Man pitting himself against the sea, against society, and against himself. . F/F. $40.00.
-
Gil Adamson : The Outlander Ecco, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. Winner of the Hammett Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Dylan Jones : Outside the Rules St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dr. Thomas Meredith has never recovered from the night a hooded serial killer tortured and murdered his girlfriend before his eyes. He is working night shift at the local diner and is terrified of the dark. The police would like a forensic psychiatrist to unlock Meredith's memories to help them catch the killer who is still at large. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Liza Ward : Outside Valentine Henry Holt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Three people, three voices, three different times, all mysteriously linked by a shocking crime. Author is granddaughter of one of Charlie Starkweather's victims. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : Outsider in Amsterdam Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. The owner of a sleazy restaurant-cum-commune in the old quarter of Amsterdam. Introduces detectives Grijpstra and de Gier who are called in to investigate. Stain ffe, glue residue. F/F. $10.00.
-
Lucie Aubrac : Outwitting The Gestapo University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1993. Hardcover. First English Translation. Lucie Aubrac, newly married, was teaching history in Lyons when World War II broke out. She and her husband soon joined the Resistance movement. This is her account of the months when, pregnant with her second child, she planned and took part in raids to free captive comrades - including her husband. F/F. $10.00.
-
William Maxwell : Over By The River Knopf, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. Short Stories. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine, else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jess Walter : Over Tumbled Graves HarperCollins, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Detective Caroline Mabry who investigates the deaths of young prostitutes in Washington state. Author's First Novel. F/F. $40.00.
-
Samuel Hirsh Gottlieb : Overbooked in Arizona Camelback Gallery, Arizona, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Hilarious spoof on book collecting. A must for the bibliophile. F/F. $50.00.
-
James Barrington : Overkill Macmillan, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. America and Europe have been seeded with nuclear weapons by a group of renegade Russians and their Arab allies. Maverick trouble-shooter Paul Richter finds himself up against a mastermind determined to bomb America back into the Stone Age. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jonathan Rabb : Overseer Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It has long been rumored in academic circles that a 16th Century monk wrote a masterplan for world domination so dangerous that the Pope had him killed to suppress it. But the text survived! Wonderful biblio thriller. F/F. $40.00.
-
Guillermo Martinez : The Oxford Murders MacAdam/Cage, CA, 2005. Hardcover. First English Translation. Mathematical mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Steve Yarbrough : The Oxygen Man MacMurray & Beck, Denver, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Ned Rose works nights checking the oxygen levels in the fish farm ponds. Since his angry teenage years, Ned's life has been marred by violence that erupts loudly and quickly disappears leaving him filled with secrets and regret. Stunning. Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.