sally owen
Browsing Titles   R  :  85 Books
  • Sue Grafton  :  R is For Ricochet   Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kinsey Milhone mystery. F/F. $35.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Radiant Way   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stories of three women, all brought up in the North of England, all educated at the same Cambridge college, and all living in London. F/F. $65.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  Ragtime in Simla   Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Barbara Cleverly  :  Ragtime in Simla   Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series set in India in 1922 when the British are making themselves at home. Joe Sandilands is once again plunged into a murder investigation when the Russian opera star sharing his car on their way to see the Governor of Bengal is shot dead. A signed postcard is also laid in. F/F. $50.00.

  • Jonathan Coe  :  The Rain Before it Falls   Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Jonathan Coe  :  The Rain Before it Falls   Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • James Lee Burke  :  Rain Gods   Simon & Schuster, New York, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces Hackberry Holland. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Joyce Carol Oates  :  Rape: A Love Story   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A teenager watch as her mother is raped, then lives in fear as the men she has identified are released on bail. VeryGood. $25.00.

  • Gary Jennings  :  Raptor   Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. The "memoirs" of Thorn, a Goth, who narrates his tempestuous exploits and adventures. F/F. $10.00.

  • janwillem van de Wetering  :  The Rattle Rat   Pantheon, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Douwe Scherjoen, a native of Friesland, is dead. Friesland is a remote province of Holland and Detective-Adjutant Grijpstra was born there so feels himself uniquely qualified to investigate the murder. F/F. $10.00.

  • Peter Moore Smith  :  Raveling   Little Brown, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Inscribed to previous owner. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Steven Hall  :  The Raw Shark Texts   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Fine in boards as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Steven Hall  :  The Raw Shark Texts   Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 500 copies. Fine in slip case. Fine. $100.00.

  • Jen Green, Ed.  :  Reader, I Murdered Him   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. Original stories by female writers including Val McDermid, Sara Paretsky and Sheila Radley. Slight shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Realms of Gold   Knopf, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. A sophisticated, realistically suspenseful love story about two highly intelligent, successful, complicated people who love, separate, then return to each other. By one of the UK's finest novelists. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Peter Lovesey  :  The Reaper   Little Brown, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A bishop is found dead in a quarry. In his car is a suicide note. His last phone call was to one Madame Swish. Devoured by guilt? Or did someone help the bishop move closer to the Lord?. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Connolly  :  The Reapers   Atria Books, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Kirkpatrick Sale  :  Rebels Against the Future   Addison Wesley, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of the Luddites and their war against the Industrial Revolution. Subtitled "Lessons for the Computer Age." Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Rebus: The Lost Years   Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Thre mysteries featuring Inspector John Rebus: LET IT BLEED; BLACK AND BLUE and THE HANGING GARDEN. F/F. $65.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Rebus: The St. Leonard's Years   Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains STRIP JACK, THE BLACK BOOK and MORTAL CAUSES. F/F. $55.00.

  • Walter Mosley  :  A Red Death   W.W. Norton, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins mystery. F/F. $75.00.

  • Louis de Bernieres  :  Red Dog   Pantheon, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dog sightings in Australia. Based on actual incidents. By the author of Correlli's Mandolin. F/F. $5.00.

  • Thomas Harris  :  Red Dragon   Putnam, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.

  • Gordon Grice  :  The Red Hourglass   Delacorte, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The author discusses some of the predators he has encountered around his rural Oklahoma home. F/F. $20.00.

  • Kent Harrington  :  Red Jungle   McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Excellent political thriller set in Guatemala. Signed and Dated. F/F. $30.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Red Queen   Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Margaret Drabble  :  The Red Queen   Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A woman on a trip to Seoul reads a memoir written by a Korean crown princess more than two hundred years ago. F/F. $30.00.

  • Michael Crow  :  Red Rain   Viking, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Known as Comanche to his Gulf War Special Forces buddies, Shooter to his fellow mercenaries in Bosnia, and Five-O to the Baltimore Country narcotics squad, Luther Ewing is not your typical cop. First in a series by Crow, a pseudonym for a well-known novelist. F/F. $10.00.

  • Nicci French  :  The Red Room   Michael Joseph, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kit Quinn, horribly wounded in a brutal attack, is asked by the police to advise them on a simple murder inquiry. A young runaway has been found killed by a London canal and the chief suspect is the man who wounded Kit. F/F. $35.00.

  • Nicci French  :  The Red Room   Michael Joseph, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Mary Willis Walker  :  The Red Scream   Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Texas-based crime reporter Molly Cates. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $40.00.

  • Edward Wright  :  Red Sky Lament   Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A John Ray Horn mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Martin Cruz Smith  :  Red Square   Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Investigator Arkady Renko meets an underworld banker just minutes before the man and his car erupt in flames. Arkady begins an investigations that leads him to the most powerful figures in Moscow, its mafia chiefs. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $35.00.

  • Frederick Turner  :  Redemption   Harcourt, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Storyville District of New Orleans in 1913. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • S.J. Rozan  :  Reflecting the Sky   St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith mystery. Edgar Award nominee. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.

  • Tim Willocks  :  The Religion   Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1565. The Ottomans versus the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $50.00.

  • Tracy Chevalier  :  Remarkable Creatures   HarperCollins, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.

  • Sarah Diamond  :  Remember Me   Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rachel has everything she could want, but she has a secret which involves her childhood best friend, Sophie. When Sophie comes back into her life, the events from Rachel's past threaten to destroy her future. F/F. $30.00.

  • bell hooks  :  Remembered Rapture   Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Essays about reading and writing. F/F. $10.00.

  • Colin Dexter  :  The Remorseful Day   Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Chief Inspector Morse mystery. F/F. $30.00.

  • Cornell Woolrich  :  Rendezvous in Black   Gregg Press, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reprint of Woolrich's great noir thriller. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. F/F. $35.00.

  • Val McDermid  :  Report For Murder   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Introduces journalist Lindsay Gordon. F/F. $45.00.

  • David Lindsey  :  Requiem for a Glass Heart   Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Russian assassin Irina Ismaylova leaves no trace of her presence behind her when she kills. Irina wants to escape Sergei Krupatin, the brilliant Russian crime lord who exerts a mysterious hold over her. But before she can, she must carry out one last, deadly, mission for him. Her odds of surviving seem impossible. NF/NF. $10.00.

  • Barry Eisler  :  Requiem For an Assassin   Putnam, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A John Rain thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.

  • Anthony Quinn  :  The Rescue Man   Jonathan Cape, London, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Russell Banks  :  The Reserve   Harper, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Part love story, part murder mystery set at the begining of the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Owen Sheers  :  Resistance   Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. In 1944 after the fall of Russia and the failed D-Day landings, a German counter-attack lands on British soil. Within a month half of Britain is occupied. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.

  • Lee Vance  :  Restitution   Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A thriller set on Wall Street (remember Wall Street?). First novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • Ian Rankin  :  Resurrection Men   Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. An Inspector John Rebus mystery. SIGNED with EPIGRAPH: "The best rock star Scotland never had." EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.

  • Jack O'Connell  :  The Resurrectionist   Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, NC, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • Michael Collins  :  The Resurrectionists   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. When Frank was five, his parents burned to death in their remote Michigan town. Now, thirty years later, Frank's uncle is dead too, shot by a mysterious stranger with a dead man's name. Frank wants answers. F/F. $25.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Return of the Dancing Master   New Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.

  • Henning Mankell  :  Return of the Dancing Master   Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.

  • Paco Ignacio Taibo II  :  Return to the City   Mysterious Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. SIGNED. Hecter Beascoaran Shayne rises from the dead. He doesn't want to be alive but he is, and when a woman tells him the story of her sister's death at the hands of a handsome rumba dancer in white patent leather shoes Hector agrees to do something about it. F/F. $10.00.

  • Alastair Reynolds  :  Revelation Space   Ace, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Andrew Pepper  :  The Revenge of Captain Paine   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.

  • Jonathan Gash  :  The Rich and the Profane   Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. A Lovejoy narrative. F/F. $20.00.

  • John Lutz  :  Ride The Lightning   St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Curtis Colt, convicted of the brutal slaying of an elderly liquor store owner, will be the first man in over a quarter of a century to die in Missouri's electric chair. Based on Lutz's Edgar Award winning story of the same name. F/F. $10.00.

  • George P. Pelecanos  :  Right as Rain   Little Brown, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.

  • John Wray  :  The Right Hand of Sleep   Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Oskar Voxlauer decides to return to his Austrian village after fighting in the Great War and living in the Ukraine. But it is 1938 and Oskar cannot escape the tensions that are threatening his once tranquil village. Hitler marches into Austria and the Black Shirts come to the valley. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.

  • Sam Bourne  :  The Righteous Men   HarperCollins, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by author with his real name, Jonathan Freedland. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $5.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  The Ripley Trilogy   Everyman Library, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains: The Talented Mr. Ripley; Ripley Under Ground; and Ripley's Game. F/F. $25.00.

  • Patricia Highsmith  :  Ripley's Game   Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.

  • David Cannadine  :  The Rise and Fall of Class in Britain   Columbia University Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. This study shows that Brits really are class-obsessed, but ways that are ignorant and confused. F/F. $20.00.

  • Jeff Shaara  :  The Rising Tide   Ballantine Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. A Novel of World War II. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.

  • William Golding  :  Rites of Passage   Faber & Faber, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of the Booker Prize. Slight shelfwear, else fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $85.00.

  • Mo Hayder  :  Ritual   Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2008. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited to 55 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Margaret Murphy. Author's name misspelled on spine and half-title page as in all copies. Fine in marbled boards as issued. Fine. $160.00.

  • Mo Hayder  :  Ritual   Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  The River King   Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. For more than a century, the small town of Haddan, Massachusetts, has been divided into those born and bred in the village and those who attend the prestigious Haddan School. But one October night, after an inexplicable death, the two worlds are thrust together and the town's divided history is revealed in all its complexity. F/F. $30.00.

  • Alice Hoffman  :  The River King   Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • Marianne MacDonald  :  Road Kill   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $10.00.

  • Ruth Rendell  :  Road Rage   Scorpion Press, Blakeney, 1997. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 73 or 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Val McDermid. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.

  • Ian Ousby  :  The Road to Verdun   Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Account of one of the longest engagements of World War I. F/F. $30.00.

  • Baron R. Birtcher  :  Roadhouse Blues   Durban House, Dallas, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A drug-addled madman has sliced a bloody trail across the country and Mike Travis, newly retired from LAPD homicide, is drawn into an all-consuming effort to prevent more bloodshed. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. INSCRIPTION: "..let it roll, baby, roll, all night long..". F/F. $5.00.

  • Margaret Atwood  :  The Robber Bride   Doubleday, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Zenia entered the lives of Roz, Charis, and Tonty when they were in college and, over the three decades since, she has damaged them very badly. Slant to spine. Shelfwear. VG+/VG+. $5.00.

  • Christopher Cook  :  Robbers   Carroll & Graf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Two drifters, Ray Bob and Eddie, one a talented blues guitarist and the other a sociopath, go on a crime spree through Texas. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.

  • Sophia McDougall  :  Romanitas   Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A slave waits to be crucified, a gang of fugitives hides out in the Pyrenees, while on giant screens in every city, the world watches the funeral of the imperial family's most glamorous couple. This is the Roman Empire. Now. F/F. $60.00.

  • Ellis Peters  :  The Rose Rent   Macmillan, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Brother Cadfael mystery. F/F. $60.00.

  • Bill James  :  Roses, Roses   Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. Near fine in fine dustjacket. $30.00.

  • Daphne Du Maurier  :  Rule Britannia   Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Du Maurier's story of how the occupation of England might affect, not only the country, but also human relationships. Slight shelfwear. In fine bright dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.

  • Ian Caldwell  :  The Rule of Four   Dial Press, New York, 2004. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. PROOF. AUTHORS' FIRST NOVEL. Biblio mystery. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.

  • Ian Caldwell  :  The Rule of Four   Dial Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. Since its publication in 1499, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili has baffled scholars. Coded in seven languages, the text is a love story, a mathematical labyrinth, and a tale of brutality. Tom Sullivan and Paul Harris, Princeton students, want to unveil the secrets of the book, but what they discover in the text stuns them. Biblio mystery. . F/F. $10.00.

  • Karl Sabbagh  :  A Rum Affair   Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. In the 1940s, a noted British botanist claimed to have discovered several rare species of plants on the Isle of Rum off the coast of Scotland. Upon investigation, the claim was found to be fraudulent. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.

  • John Le Carre  :  The Russia House   Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight wear at extremities, in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.

  • Edward Rutherfurd  :  Russka: The Novel of Russia   Crown, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Only the slightest shelfwear. In like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on fep. NF/NF. $30.00.

mysteries & modern first editions owenbookseller.com