-
Sue Grafton : R is For Ricochet Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kinsey Milhone mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Radiant Way Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stories of three women, all brought up in the North of England, all educated at the same Cambridge college, and all living in London. F/F. $65.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Ragtime in Simla Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Ragtime in Simla Constable, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series set in India in 1922 when the British are making themselves at home. Joe Sandilands is once again plunged into a murder investigation when the Russian opera star sharing his car on their way to see the Governor of Bengal is shot dead. A signed postcard is also laid in. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jonathan Coe : The Rain Before it Falls Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jonathan Coe : The Rain Before it Falls Penguin, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Joyce Carol Oates : Rape: A Love Story Carroll & Graf, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A teenager watch as her mother is raped, then lives in fear as the men she has identified are released on bail. VeryGood. $25.00.
-
Gary Jennings : Raptor Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. The "memoirs" of Thorn, a Goth, who narrates his tempestuous exploits and adventures. F/F. $10.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : The Rattle Rat Pantheon, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Douwe Scherjoen, a native of Friesland, is dead. Friesland is a remote province of Holland and Detective-Adjutant Grijpstra was born there so feels himself uniquely qualified to investigate the murder. F/F. $20.00.
-
Steven Hall : The Raw Shark Texts Canongate, Edinburgh, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 500 copies. Fine in slip case. Fine. $100.00.
-
Jen Green, Ed. : Reader, I Murdered Him St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First US Edition. Original stories by female writers including Val McDermid, Sara Paretsky and Sheila Radley. Slight shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Realms of Gold Knopf, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First US Edition. A sophisticated, realistically suspenseful love story about two highly intelligent, successful, complicated people who love, separate, then return to each other. By one of the UK's finest novelists. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Peter Lovesey : The Reaper Little Brown, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A bishop is found dead in a quarry. In his car is a suicide note. His last phone call was to one Madame Swish. Devoured by guilt? Or did someone help the bishop move closer to the Lord?. F/F. $10.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Rebus: The Lost Years Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Thre mysteries featuring Inspector John Rebus: LET IT BLEED; BLACK AND BLUE and THE HANGING GARDEN. F/F. $65.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Rebus: The St. Leonard's Years Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Contains STRIP JACK, THE BLACK BOOK and MORTAL CAUSES. F/F. $55.00.
-
Anchee Min : Red Azalea Pantheon, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author tells of her experiences in the Little Red guard in Mao's China. F/F. $25.00.
-
Walter Mosley : A Red Death W.W. Norton, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Easy Rawlins mystery. F/F. $100.00.
-
Louis de Bernieres : Red Dog Pantheon, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Dog sightings in Australia. Based on actual incidents. By the author of Correlli's Mandolin. F/F. $5.00.
-
Thomas Harris : Red Dragon Putnam, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $85.00.
-
Gillian Slovo : Red Dust Virago Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in South Africa. F/F. $25.00.
-
Gordon Grice : The Red Hourglass Delacorte, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The author discusses some of the predators he has encountered around his rural Oklahoma home. F/F. $20.00.
-
Kent Harrington : Red Jungle McMillan, Arizona, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Excellent political thriller set in Guatemala. Signed and Dated. F/F. $30.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Red Queen Harcourt, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. A woman on a trip to Seoul reads a memoir written by a Korean crown princess more than two hundred years ago. F/F. $30.00.
-
Michael Crow : Red Rain Viking, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Known as Comanche to his Gulf War Special Forces buddies, Shooter to his fellow mercenaries in Bosnia, and Five-O to the Baltimore Country narcotics squad, Luther Ewing is not your typical cop. First in a series by Crow, a pseudonym for a well-known novelist. F/F. $20.00.
-
Nicci French : The Red Room Michael Joseph, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Kit Quinn, horribly wounded in a brutal attack, is asked by the police to advise them on a simple murder inquiry. A young runaway has been found killed by a London canal and the chief suspect is the man who wounded Kit. F/F. $35.00.
-
Mary Willis Walker : The Red Scream Doubleday, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Introduces Texas-based crime reporter Molly Cates. Edgar Award Winner. F/F. $40.00.
-
Martin Cruz Smith : Red Square Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Investigator Arkady Renko meets an underworld banker just minutes before the man and his car erupt in flames. Arkady begins an investigations that leads him to the most powerful figures in Moscow, its mafia chiefs. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
S.J. Rozan : Reflecting the Sky St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith mystery. Edgar Award nominee. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : Remember Me Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Rachel has everything she could want, but she has a secret which involves her childhood best friend, Sophie. When Sophie comes back into her life, the events from Rachel's past threaten to destroy her future. F/F. $40.00.
-
bell hooks : Remembered Rapture Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Essays about reading and writing. F/F. $5.00.
-
Colin Dexter : The Remorseful Day Macmillan, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Final Chief Inspector Morse mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Rendezvous in Black Gregg Press, New York, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reprint of Woolrich's great noir thriller. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins, Jr. F/F. $35.00.
-
Val McDermid : Report For Murder St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Book. Introduces journalist Lindsay Gordon. F/F. $45.00.
-
David Lindsey : Requiem for a Glass Heart Doubleday, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Russian assassin Irina Ismaylova leaves no trace of her presence behind her when she kills. Irina wants to escape Sergei Krupatin, the brilliant Russian crime lord who exerts a mysterious hold over her. But before she can, she must carry out one last, deadly, mission for him. Her odds of surviving seem impossible. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Barry Eisler : Requiem For an Assassin Putnam, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A John Rain thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Russell Banks : The Reserve Harper, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Part love story, part murder mystery set at the begining of the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Owen Sheers : Resistance Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. In 1944 after the fall of Russia and the failed D-Day landings, a German counter-attack lands on British soil. Within a month half of Britain is occupied. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Denise Mina : Resolution Bantam, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ella McGee wants to bring a case against her son in small claims court and she asks Maureen O'Donnell to help her fill out the legal documents. When Ella dies after a brutal beating, Maureen suspects her son. Wrap-around promotional band in place. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Resurrection Men Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. An Inspector John Rebus mystery. SIGNED with EPIGRAPH: "The best rock star Scotland never had." EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.
-
Anne Perry : Resurrection Row Severn House, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reprint of the 1981 Victorian mystery featuring Inspector Pitt. This small print run sold out almost immediately. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michael Collins : The Resurrectionists Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. When Frank was five, his parents burned to death in their remote Michigan town. Now, thirty years later, Frank's uncle is dead too, shot by a mysterious stranger with a dead man's name. Frank wants answers. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jilliane Hoffman : Retribution Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. C.J. Townsend, a brilliant state prosecutor in Miami, has had her share of horrific cases, but when she takes on her latest case, she also has to deal with a shattering personal involvement with the suspect. Tough stuff. F/F. $10.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Return of the Dancing Master New Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Return of the Dancing Master Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First English Translation. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Paco Ignacio Taibo II : Return to the City Mysterious Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First English Translation. Hecter Beascoaran Shayne rises from the dead. He doesn't want to be alive but he is, and when a woman tells him the story of her sister's death at the hands of a handsome rumba dancer in white patent leather shoes Hector agrees to do something about it. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jonathan Gash : The Rich and the Profane Macmillan, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. A Lovejoy narrative. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Lutz : Ride The Lightning St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. Curtis Colt, convicted of the brutal slaying of an elderly liquor store owner, will be the first man in over a quarter of a century to die in Missouri's electric chair. Based on Lutz's Edgar Award winning story of the same name. F/F. $10.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Right As Rain Little Brown, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Derek Strange is an ex-cop who now runs a detective agency. When the mother of a slain cop asks him to help her make sense of his killing, Strange finds himself in the darkest chasms of the D.C. underworld. First in the series. F/F. $40.00.
-
John Wray : The Right Hand of Sleep Knopf, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Oskar Voxlauer decides to return to his Austrian village after fighting in the Great War and living in the Ukraine. But it is 1938 and Oskar cannot escape the tensions that are threatening his once tranquil village. Hitler marches into Austria and the Black Shirts come to the valley. Author's First Novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
James Crumley : The Right Madness Viking, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sam Bourne : The Righteous Men HarperCollins, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by author with his real name, Jonathan Freedland. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Patricia Highsmith : The Ripley Trilogy Everyman Library, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Contains: The Talented Mr. Ripley; Ripley Under Ground; and Ripley's Game. F/F. $25.00.
-
Patricia Highsmith : Ripley's Game Knopf, New York, 1974. Hardcover. First US Edition. Shelfwear top and bottom of spine. Tight copy in near fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
David Cannadine : The Rise and Fall of Class in Britain Columbia University Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. This study shows that Brits really are class-obsessed, but ways that are ignorant and confused. F/F. $20.00.
-
William Golding : Rites of Passage Faber & Faber, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Winner of the Booker Prize. Slight shelfwear, else fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $85.00.
-
Alice Hoffman : The River King Putnam, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. For more than a century, the small town of Haddan, Massachusetts, has been divided into those born and bred in the village and those who attend the prestigious Haddan School. But one October night, after an inexplicable death, the two worlds are thrust together and the town's divided history is revealed in all its complexity. F/F. $30.00.
-
Marianne MacDonald : Road Kill Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring Dido Hoare. Biblio mystery. F/F. $25.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Road Rage Scorpion Press, Blakeney, 1997. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Limited Edition. Number 73 or 99 numbered copies. With an appreciation by Val McDermid. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Ian Ousby : The Road to Verdun Doubleday, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. Account of one of the longest engagements of World War I. F/F. $30.00.
-
Baron R. Birtcher : Roadhouse Blues Durban House, Dallas, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A drug-addled madman has sliced a bloody trail across the country and Mike Travis, newly retired from LAPD homicide, is drawn into an all-consuming effort to prevent more bloodshed. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. INSCRIPTION: "..let it roll, baby, roll, all night long..". F/F. $10.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : The Robber Bride Doubleday, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Zenia entered the lives of Roz, Charis, and Tonty when they were in college and, over the three decades since, she has damaged them very badly. Slant to spine. Shelfwear. VG+/VG+. $5.00.
-
Christopher Cook : Robbers Carroll & Graf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Two drifters, Ray Bob and Eddie, one a talented blues guitarist and the other a sociopath, go on a crime spree through Texas. Author's first novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Sophia McDougall : Romanitas Orion, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A slave waits to be crucified, a gang of fugitives hides out in the Pyrenees, while on giant screens in every city, the world watches the funeral of the imperial family's most glamorous couple. This is the Roman Empire. Now. F/F. $60.00.
-
Jonathan Rabb : Rosa Crown, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A serial killer is on the loose in Berlin during the last days of the First World War, and one of the victims just may be Rosa Luxembourg, the revolutionary. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ellis Peters : The Rose Rent Macmillan, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Brother Cadfael mystery. F/F. $60.00.
-
Bill James : Roses, Roses Foul Play Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. A savage killing becomes DCS Colin Harpur's most unnerving case. One of the finest entries in this superlative series. F/F. $10.00.
-
Bill James : Roses, Roses Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Harpur and Iles mystery. Near fine in fine dustjacket. $30.00.
-
Daphne Du Maurier : Rule Britannia Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Du Maurier's story of how the occupation of England might affect, not only the country, but also human relationships. Slight shelfwear. In fine bright dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Ian Caldwell : The Rule of Four Dial Press, New York, 2004. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. PROOF. AUTHORS' FIRST NOVEL. Biblio mystery. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Ian Caldwell : The Rule of Four Dial Press, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. ..and Dustin Thomason. Since its publication in 1499, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili has baffled scholars. Coded in seven languages, the text is a love story, a mathematical labyrinth, and a tale of brutality. Tom Sullivan and Paul Harris, Princeton students, want to unveil the secrets of the book, but what they discover in the text stuns them. Biblio mystery. . F/F. $30.00.