-
Dennis Lehane : Sacred Wm. Morrow, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third Patrick Kenzie/Angela Gennaro mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Michael Byrnes : The Sacred Bones HarperCollins, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An ancient artifact is stolen from a long-hidden vault beneath Jerusalem's Temple Mount. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Hewson : The Sacred Cut Macmillan, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Rome and featuring Inspector Leo Falcone. F/F. $45.00.
-
Vikram Chandra : Sacred Games Faber & Faber, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Friendship, betrayal, and violence. Set in Mumbai, India. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
S.J. Bolton : Sacrifice Bantam Press, London, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $50.00.
-
Nicci French : The Safe House Michael Joseph, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Authors' second book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $50.00.
-
Steve Thayer : Saint Mudd Viking, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Twin Cities during the 1930s, this extraordinary novel introduces Grover Mudd, a consumptive disillusioned reporter, who will discover the killers in a double murder. Baby Face Nelson, Alvin Karpis, the Barker boys, and John Dillinger all make appearances in this story. Remainder mark on bottom edges. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Angela Carter : Saints and Strangers Viking, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories. Bookstore sticker on front of dj. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Stephen King : Salem's Lot Dooubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Illustrated edition, with previously unpublished material and a new introduction by the author. F/F. $45.00.
-
Joseph O'Connor : The Salesman Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. It is the hottest summer in Dublin's history and Billy Sweeney is devastated by the attack on his daughter who now lies in a coma in the hospital. Sweeney, frustrated by officialdom and failed by the system, finally tires of seeking legal justice. O'Connor is one of Ireland's most popular writers. F/F. $20.00.
-
Denise Mina : Sanctum Bantam, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Lachlan Harriot's wife, a forensic psychiatrist, is convicted of the murder of a serial killer. F/F. $35.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : Sand Rivers Viking, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A safari into the Selous Game Preserve of Southern Tanzania. Text by Matthiessen, photographs by Hugo van Lawick. JOHN BURROUGHS MEDAL WINNER. F/F. $125.00.
-
J. Robert Janes : Sandman Constable Crime, London, 1996. First Edition. A St. Cyr and Kohler investigation. WWII setting. F/F. $55.00.
-
Glenn Meade : The Sands of Sakkara St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Major Johann Halder, one of the Abwher's most brilliant agents is under orders from Hitler to assassinate Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill when they visit Cairo for a secret conference. Halder must race against time to reach Cairo and fulfill his mission or forfeit his own life and that of his young son. F/F. $20.00.
-
Stephen Dobyns : Saratoga Hexameter Viking, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. A colleague's death leads Charlie Bradshaw to a nursing home where a poem written in iambic hexameter will provide a clue to a series of mysterious deaths. Meanwhile, someone is robbing the Bentley Hotel and leaving poems behind, and at a nearby artists' colony someone is harassing a pretentious critic. Charlie's life is about to turn literary. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Saturday Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Henry Perowne's day, which will end in violence. F/F. $35.00.
-
Ian McEwan : Saturday Jonthan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Saturday February 15th, 2003, is a day that will end in violence for Henry Perowne. F/F. $75.00.
-
Harry Kemelman : Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry Crown, New York, 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second mystery featuring Rabbi Small. Beautiful copy with hint of wear at extremities. NF/NF. $55.00.
-
Charles Baxter : Saul and Patsy Pantheon, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Charles Baxter : Saul and Patsy Pantheon, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Charles Baxter : Saul and Patsy Pantheon, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Saul and Patsy meet at college, fall in love, get married, have children. This is their story by one of today's most accomplished writers. F/F. $10.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Savage Bride Fawcett Publications, New York, 1950. Paperback. First Edition. A Gold Medal paperback. Top of last few pages plus back cover has been torn, otherwise this looks to be an unread copy. Near Fine. $45.00.
-
Mark Mills : The Savage Garden HarperCollins, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Tuscany. Signed and dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
James McEachin : Say Goodnight to the Boys in Blue Rharl Publishing, Encino, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. The wacky police force of Elton Head is beginning the midnight shift in a town where nothing ever happens. But on this night, in New Jersey, in 1950, everything changes. In this loony and suspenseful story, everybody gets exactly what they deserve. Small print run. F/F. $20.00.
-
Gladys Mitchell : Say It With Flowers Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Hardcover. First Edition. Featuring sleuth Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley, portrayed by Diana Rigg in the television series. Price clipped. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Alan Campbell : Scar Night Tor, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Volume One of The Deepgate Codex. Urban fantasy set in the city of Deepgate which hangs by chains over an abyss. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $45.00.
-
Philip Pullman : Scarecrow and His Servant Doubleday, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fantasy for children of all ages from award-winning author of His Dark Materials Trilogy. F/F. $30.00.
-
J.D. Christilian : Scarlet Women Donald Fine, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Assorted rogues, ladies of convenience, a double-murder, and an investigator named Harp - set in New York City in the 1870s. Was compared to The Alienist by Caleb Carr but did not have a fraction of the success of that novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Alice Echols : Scars of Sweet Paradise Metropolitan Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Definitive biography of Janis Joplin. F/F. $20.00.
-
Heather McGowan : Schooling Doubleday, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Thirteen-year-old American girl is sent to an English boarding school. F/F. $30.00.
-
Minette Walters : The Scold's Bridle Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $85.00.
-
Quintin Jardine : Screen Savers Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. PI Oz Blackstone investigates kidnapping. F/F. $5.00.
-
Minette Walters : The Sculptress Macmillan, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Walters' very disturbing second novel. EDGAR AWARD. MACAVITY AWARD. MARLOWE AWARD. Tight copy with usual slight tanning to edges. F/F. $125.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Sea Change Bantam Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Philip Caveney : Sebastian Darke: Prince of Fools Bodley Head, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A swashbuckling adventure for children. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Philip Kerr : The Second Angel Orion, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In July 2069 there are plagues on Earth and the Moon is home to sex hotels and penal colonies. The Moon is also home to the "federal reserve" of blood banks, the most impregnable high-security installation every built. Its security systems are the brainchild of one man, and he has every reason to destroy them. A dark, dystopian, high-velocity thriller. F/F. $65.00.
-
Philip Kerr : The Second Angel Henry Holt, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Dark, dystopian thriller. F/F. $20.00.
-
Charles Willeford : The Second Half of the Double Feature Wits End Publ., Indiana, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Short stories, vignettes, autobiographical sketches, many of which are previously unpublished. Also includes Willeford's published poetry and 50 unpublished and uncollected poems. F/F. $35.00.
-
Alice Hoffman : Second Nature Putnam, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. Previous owner's signature ffep. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
John Lawton : Second Violin Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Frederick Troy thriller set in 1938 as England prepares for war and Troy is promoted to the CID. F/F. $55.00.
-
David Means : The Secret Goldfish Fourth Estate, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short story collection. F/F. $25.00.
-
Donna Tartt : The Secret History Knopf, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. The lives of five students at a small Vermont college. Author's First Novel. Sensational debut. F/F. $55.00.
-
Francis Bennett : Secret Kingdom Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Bobby Martineau has been posted to Budapest in 1956. He reports to London about the growing crisis there. The Hungarians are prepared to risk their lives against the Soviet oppressors because they believe the West will support them. But they, and Martineau, reckon without the jockeying for position that is going on in London where nations can be sacrificed on the altar of career opportunity. Second in a series of novels tracing the progress of the Cold War and its impact on the way we live now. F/F. $5.00.
-
Michael Collins : The Secret Life of E. Robert Pendleton Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Charles McCarry : The Secret Lovers Overlook Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. A Paul Christopher Novel. Back in print. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sheridan Hay : The Secret of Lost Things Fourth Estate, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Biblio. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Kate Grenville : The Secret River Canongate, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Family moves from London to Australia in 1805. Short listed for the Man Booker Prize. Fine in wraps as issued. Fine. $50.00.
-
Nicci French : Secret Smile Michael Joseph, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Signed by both authors. Wrap-around promotional band in place. F/F. $30.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Seeking Sanctuary Little Brown, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Theodore Calvert walked out on his wife and children when they needed him most. Now, from beyond the grave, his carefully crafted will is set to unravel his daughters' lives all over again. F/F. $10.00.
-
Dalia Sofer : Septembers of Shiraz Ecco Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Kate Mosse : Sepulchre Orion Books, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of Labyrinth. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
janwillem van de Wetering : The Sergeant's Cat & Other Stories Pantheon, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First English Translation. Stories featuring Grijpstra and de Gier as well as stories about a Dutch writer living in Maine. F/F. $20.00.
-
David Wiltse : The Serpent Delacorte, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. A well-known actress is murdered and mutilated in her New York City apartment. A young nurse is brutally killed aboard a yacht, and a teenage girl visiting her aunt in the city is found crucified in a coat closet. The victims have one thing in common: Each is pregnant. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Tom Coffey : The Serpent Club Pocket Books, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ted Lowe, a reporter, is looking into the death of a young girl from a good home and good school who has been raped and murdered. As he uncovers Megan Wright's story, Ted discovers that her life was far from perfect. Author's first novel. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Excellent debut. F/F. $20.00.
-
Michael Marshall Smith : The Servants Earthling Publications, MA, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A contemporary fantasy by Smith, who, as Michael Marshall, wrote the Straw Men Trilogy. Signed bookplate laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Set In Darkness Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Rebus investigates a sensitive case when bodies are found at Queensberry House, now being used by the Scottish Parliament. . F/F. $65.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Set in Stone Bantam Press, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Carol Anshaw : Seven Moves Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Christine Snow, a Chicago therapist, shares her life with Taylor Hayes, a travel photographer. The two women share a house, a dog, a life. And then one morning after a minor argument, Taylor disappears. F/F. $5.00.
-
David Hewson : Seventh Sacrament Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fifth in the series featuring Nic Costa and Leo Falcone. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Christopher Fowler : Seventy-Seven Clocks Doubleday, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Bryant and May mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Arturo Perez-Reverte : The Seville Communion Harcourt Brace, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. Literate supernatural mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Anne Fausto-Sterling : Sexing the Body Basic Books, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Sex difference seems to be fundamental to our conception of human identity. But the author shows it is much more complicated than we realize. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Sexing the Cherry Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fantastical story set during the reign of Charles II featuring Jordan, the son of Dog Woman. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tom Bradby : Shadow Dancer Bantam Press, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. . F/F. $75.00.
-
Jonathon King : Shadow Men Dutton, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Max Freeman, ex-Philadelphia cop, now a PI living int he Glades of Florida. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Paco Ignacio Taibo II : The Shadow of the Shadow Viking, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First English Translation. Set in Mexico City in 1922. Four friends meet to play dominoes. Remainder mark on bottom edges. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Shadow Play Pantheon, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Mr. Logo is frequently brought before the magistrate for indecent assault but he is inevitably acquitted because, although he scares the little girls he follows, nobody can prove he ever touches them. Crown Prosecutor Helen West strikes up a friendship with a young clerk in her office and, unwittingly, sets in motion dangerous complications for the woman and Mr. Logo. F/F. $10.00.
-
Michael Walters : The Shadow Walker Quercus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Salman Rushdie : Shalimar the Clown Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. A murder which looks to be a political assination turns out to be personal. . F/F. $45.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Shame the Devil Little Brown, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $30.00.
-
Bartle Bull : Shanghai Station Carroll & Graf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. High adventure and romance in the city of Shanghai during the early years of the 20th Century when revolution was brewing. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Shards Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. British reporter Gil Todd and photojournalist Mickey Flynn are inseparable until Flynn is shot and a shard of bone lodges in his spine. Refusing to accept that his career may be over, Flynn agrees to do what may be his final shoot - the photographing of a terrorist training camp run by the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Shards Doubleday Crime Club, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. $5.00.
-
Chris Simms : Shifting Skin Orion, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Anna Salter : Shiny Water Pocket Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Forensic psychologist Michael Stone is called to testify in a high-profile custody battle. When the case is called off and the children are murdered, Michael finds herself pulled into the search for a killer. F/F. $20.00.
-
Gary Kinder : Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea Atlantic Monthly, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. The search for the SS Central America which sank in 1857 with 21 tons of gold on board. F/F. $10.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Shoedog St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Constantine, a drifter, hitches a ride with a little man named Polk. That's how it all starts! Beautiful copy of this increasingly scarce title. F/F. $375.00.
-
John Baker : Shooting in the Dark Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Angeles Falco asks Sam Turner for help. She tells him that she and her sister are being followed. By whom and for what purpose she doesn't know. Sam takes on the case, but when the sister is brutally murdered, he finds himself up against a serial killer whose dark fantasies will try to destroy Sam's attempt at a new life. F/F. $20.00.
-
Philip Kerr : The Shot Orion, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. John F. Kennedy has just won the election and will be the new President of the United States. The Cold War is getting warmer and anti-Communist fever is rampant. For the Mafia, Castro presents a problem, so they employ Tom Jefferson, America's most efficient assassin, to kill him. But Jefferson has his own agenda, and his own target, much closer to home. F/F. $65.00.
-
Charlie Huston : The Shotgun Rule Ballantine Books, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Stand alone thriller. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Charles Willeford : Sideswipe St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. A Hoke Mosely mystery. Slight shelfwear and small stain to top edges. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Henning Mankell : Sidetracked Harvill Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First UK Edition. GOLD DAGGER AWARD. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $190.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : The Siege Grove Press, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 Siege of Leningrad. F/F. $20.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : The Siege Viking, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two love stories unfold during the 1941 siege of Leningrad. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
J. Douglas White : Siege! Book Guild Ltd., Sussex, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. A novel of romance and adventure set on (in) Gibralter. F/F. $15.00.
-
Robert Goddard : Sight Unseen Bantam Press, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
John Dunning : The Sign of the Book Scribner, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Cliff Janeway mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Jim Crace : Signals of Distress Viking, London, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. The Belle of Wilmington, an American emigration barque, is grounded on a sand-bar in the West of England. While she waits to be refloated, the isolated community of Wherrytown offers hospitality to the crew. But the Americans prove to be a disturbing presence. Very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Silence Harcourt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas Harris : The Silence of the Lambs St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Harris's follow up to Red Dragon. Filmed starring Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins. Won Oscar for best Movie. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. GRAND PRIX DE LITTERATURE. F/F. $65.00.
-
Robert Wilson : The Silent and the Damned HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Jefe Javier Falcon investigates an apparent suicide pact. F/F. $40.00.
-
Steve Thayer : Silent Snow Viking, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Rick Beanblossom is now the Twin Cities' top investigative reporter and is married with a baby boy. He receives an anonymous note referring to the Lindbergh kidnapping the night his own child is abducted. Beanblossom thinks the answer to his son's disappearance lies in the past and he looks into the Lindbergh case. To his surprise, the connection seems to be Grover Mudd, another hard-boiled reporter, now dead. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ben Elton : Silly Cow Warner Books, London, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. Elton's second play which was produced on the London stage in 1991. In wraps as issued. Fine. $5.00.
-
Benjamin Black : The Silver Swan Henry Holt, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Second in series featuring Quirke, Dublin pathologist. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Benjamin Black : The Silver Swan Henry Holt, New York, 2008. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Barry Maitland : Silvermeadow Orion, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A vicious bank robber who has been on the run for years is spotted at the Silvermeadow Mall. When DCI Brock and DS Kolla follow up, they find another investigation under way: a teenage girl who worked as a waitress at the Mall has disappeared. F/F. $35.00.
-
Dennis McFarland : Singing Boy Henry Holt, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of a group of people so undone by shock and grief that they lose their way in the world of the living. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tess Gerritsen : The Sinner Ballantine, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Jane Rizzoli must uncover an ancient horror that connects three murders. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.
-
Mike Stewart : Sins of the Brother Putnam, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Tom McInnes, lawyer, is summoned home when his younger brother is murdered. Nobody seems to be as intent on finding the murderer as Tom, and he soon finds himself in great danger. F/F. $25.00.
-
Sarah Caudwell : The Sirens Sang of Murder Crime Club, London, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Third mystery featuring Professor Hilary Tamar. Winner of Anthony Award. Personal inscription to previous owner. ANTHONY AWARD. F/F. $175.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Sister Beneath the Sheet St. Martin's Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Introduces Nell Bray, suffragist. Slight shelfwear, some chips. Sticker fep. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Robert Littell : The Sisters Bantam, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Espionage. Fine copy in dustjacket showing some scuffing at extremities. NF/NF. $40.00.
-
Jim Crace : Six Viking, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Felix Dern whose blessing and tragedy is that he has no defense against the concentrated moment in the arms of someone he loves. And every woman he sleeps with bears his child. F/F. $55.00.
-
Paul Collins : Sixpence House Bloomsbury, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author reminisces about his life in Haye-On-Wye, the book town in Wales. F/F. $5.00.
-
Radclyffe Hall : The Sixth Beatitude Hammond, London, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Reset from the first edition published in 1936. Price clipped with previous owner's bookplate fep and bookstore sticker. Dustjacket is fine and pages are tight. NF/NF. $35.00.
-
Archer Mayor : The Skeleton's Knee Piatkus Press, London, 1994. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fourth mystery featuring police detective Joe Gunther. F/F. $20.00.
-
Richard Montanari : The Skin Gods Ballantine Books, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Follow up to The Rosary Girls. Some shelf wear. NF/NF. $12.00.
-
Jack O'Connell : The Skin Palace Mysterious Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Very slight crease to corner of dustjacket. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
P.D. James : The Skull Beneath the Skin Scribners, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. Tear at bottom corner of dj. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
P.D. James : The Skull Beneath the Skin Scribner, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. F/F. $125.00.
-
P.D. James : The Skull Beneath the Skin Scribners, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Cordelia Gray mystery. F/F. $60.00.
-
Rick DeMarinis : Sky Full of Sand Dennis McMillan, Arizona, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Take a walk on the wild side with Uriah Walkinghorse, a lonely and abandoned man ekeing out a living in El Paso - looking for something, anything, to take his mind off his troubles. He's a man ripe for trouble and he finds it with Mona Farnsworth who has an offer too sweet to refuse. Sometimes hell is worth it. Limited to 1,000 clothbound copies. Dustjacket and interior artwork by Michael Kellner. Introduction by James Crumley. Signed by DEMARINIS and CRUMLEY. F/F. $50.00.
-
Alice Hoffman : Skylight Confessions Little Brown, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Francis Cottam : Slapton Sands Simon & Schuster, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. American student researches a catastophe which claimed the lives of almost 1,500 American marines in 1944. F/F. $40.00.
-
Tom Holland : Slave of My Thirst Pocket Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First US Edition. Expedition to the high peaks of the Himalayas to study a mysterious epidemic in a town that is shrouded in vampire lore. F/F. $5.00.
-
L.R. Wright : Sleep While I Sing Viking, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. A hitchhiker is murdered on a country road and Carl Alberg investigates. Published simultaneously in the US and Canada. . F/F. $45.00.
-
Tom Holland : The Sleeper in the Sands Little Brown, London, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. When an archaelogist exposes a flight of stone stairs in Egypt in 1922, he lets loose a deadly curse. In wraps as issued. Fine. $10.00.
-
Thomas Perry : Sleeping Dogs Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The Butcher's Boy, the best Mafia hit man money could buy, is now semi-retired, living in Bath, England. There's still a price on his head, and when someone tries to kill him, the Butcher's Boy heads back to the States and is forced to resume his old profession - with a vengeance. F/F. $45.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Sleeping Policeman Victor Gollancz, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. William Dougal investigates a case of blackmail. F/F. $30.00.
-
David Aitken : Sleeping With Jane Austen No Exit Press, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This is Daniel Adamson's confession. His crime? Murder, brought about by his fondness for women's ears. A quirky bestseller from the UK. F/F. $5.00.
-
Gladys Mitchell : Sleuth's Alchemy Crippen & Landru, Virginia, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The Lost Classics Series brings together cases of Mrs. Bradley and others. F/F. $30.00.
-
Mitch Cullin : A Slight Trick of the Mind Doubleday, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sherlock Holmes in the twilight of his life. F/F. $25.00.
-
Dan Fesperman : The Small Boat of Great Sorrows Bantam Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Second mystery featuring Vlado Petric, former detective in Sarajevo. F/F. $30.00.
-
Matthew Kneale : Small Crimes in an Age of Abundance Picador, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories about ordinary people traveling in today's uncertain world. F/F. $45.00.
-
John Le Carre : Smiley's People Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. George Smiley and espionage. Slight crease on inside flap of dustjacket. Slight shelfwear, but a lovely copy. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Patrick Quinlan : Smoked St. Martin's Press, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tom Franklin : Smonk Wm. Morrow, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the Alabama town of Old Texas, E.O. Smonk has been terrorizing the citizenry. The town puts Smonk on trial, with disastrous and shocking results. Set in 1911. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Lesley Horton : Snares of Guilt Orion, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Inspector John Handford investigates a murder which looks to be a hate crime. F/F. $20.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Snow Wolf St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. In January 1953 President Dwight D. Eisenhower receives alarming reports that Joseph Stalin's mental health is rapidly deteriorating. Within hours of his inauguration, Eisenhower sanctions Operation Snow Wolf. Two CIA agents, posing as man and wife, will travel across the icy wastes of Russia to Moscow and assassinate the world's most powerful despot. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Snowstorms in a Hot Climate Random House, New York, 1988. Hardcover. First US Edition. When Marla, a young English academic, answers her best friend Elly's transatlantic cry for help, she expects it to be the usual romantic drama that Elly is known for. Nothing prepares her for what awaits her in New York. Author's first novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
William Maxwell : So Long, See You Tomorrow Knopf, New York, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight shelfwear at extremities, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. NF/NF. $60.00.
-
Stephen Leather : The Solitary Man Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Chris Hutchinson escapes from a British maximum security prison and starts a new life in Hong Kong. But his past is about to catch up with him. F/F. $20.00.
-
James Kirkwood : Some Kind of Hero Thomas Crowell, New York, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Eddie Keller is back in circulation after a tour of duty in Vietnam. This magnificent story was made into a very mediocre movie starring Richard Pryor. Some shelfwear. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Some Lie and Some Die Hutchinson, London, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Book is unread but has a piece torn from the end paper. Dust jacket shows a crease near the spine, but no cracks or chips. NF/NF. $350.00.
-
Kurt Corriher : Someone To Kill Forge, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When investigative reporter Judith Lyles is brutally murdered together with her young daughter, her estranged husband, John Pavlak, does not wait for the police to bring him answers. Thriller with roots going back to WWII. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Something Rotten Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. Uniform format. Author's four-color postcard laid in. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Something Rotten Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Published simultaneously in the US and US. Author's four-color postcard laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Something Rotten Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. B Format. Author's four-color postcard laid in. F/F. $40.00.
-
Frederick Busch : Sometimes I Live in the Country David Godine, Boston, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Petey and his parents have moved to an upstate village in New York State where Petey's dad is a truant officer at the local school. Petey is adrift and spends his time playing a dangerous suicidal game with his father's .38. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Jonathan Barnes : The Somnambulist Wm. Morrow, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
Iain Banks : A Song of Stone Abacus, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The war is ending but for the Castle and its inhabitants the troubles are just beginning. Armed gangs roam the land and refugees take to the roads. But the lieutenant of an outlaw band makes the Castle the focus for a dangerous game of desire, deceit, and death. F/F. $40.00.
-
Celia Rees : Sorceress Bloomsbury, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Sequel to the UK bestseller, Witch Child. A young adult novel. F/F. $25.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : Soul Circus Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Derek Strange and his partner Terry Quinn become agents of death when a client brutally murders a young girl they had been paid to find. UK edition precedes US. F/F. $50.00.
-
Spencer Dunmore : The Sound of Wings Macmillan, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. It is only the swift action of First Officer Adam Beale that averts a catastrophic collision between a small monoplane and his transatlantic jetliner. But it seems that only Beale saw the mysterious aircraft. Beale must clear his name so launches his own investigation. F/F. $5.00.
-
Gary Jennings : Spangle Atheneum, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. This story follows a nineteenth-century circus troupe across Europe. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Boris Akunin : Special Assignments Widenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. An Erast Fandorin mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Boris Akunin : Special Assignments Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. The further adventures of Erast Fandorin. SIGNED bookplate laid in but unattached. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Marisha Pessl : Special Topics in Calamity Physics Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's First Novel. John Sargent First Novel Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Michael Cunningham : Specimen Days Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Michael Cunningham : Specimen Days Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's first novel since The Hours. F/F. $30.00.
-
Stewart O'Nan : The Speed Queen Doubleday, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Marjorie Standiford, the Speed Queen, sits on Oklahoma's death row, telling her life story into a tape recorder. Signed and Dated. F/F. $20.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : A Spell of Winter Atlantic Monthly, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. This novel won the first ORANGE PRIZE when it was published in the UK in 1995. F/F. $25.00.
-
Sarah Diamond : The Spider's House Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna discovers that her family's new cottage was once inhabited by a notorious child murderer. F/F. $40.00.
-
Michael Frayn : Spies Faber & Faber, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two boys suspect that the mother of one of them is a spy. Set in wartime London. Winner of the WHITBREAD AWARD. F/F. $125.00.
-
Joseph Geary : Spiral Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
William Golding : The Spire Harcourt, New York, 1964. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
David Docherty : The Spirit Death Simon & Schuster, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. This plague is worse than Ebola and it's on the loose in London. Mike Davenport, Deputy Head of the London Center for Infectious Diseases, is trying to stop the nightmare, so why does the British government seem intent on killing him? Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Bill James : Split Do Not Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Simon Abelard is given the job of "bringing back" a colleague who changed sides. F/F. $30.00.
-
William Gibson : Spook Country Putnam, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : Stage Fright Little Brown, London, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Nell Bray, the murder-solving suffragist is asked to protect actress Bella Flanagan who believes her husband's friends are preparing to disrupt the opening night of a George Bernard Shaw play. Linscott captures Edwardian London in this witty excursion. F/F. $5.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Stained White Radiance Hyperion, New York, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A bullet, shot through the window in the antebellum home of Seldon Sonnier, a successful oilman, propels Dave Robicheaux back into the lives of his childhood friends. . F/F. $55.00.
-
Robert Crais : Stalking the Angel Bantam, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Elvis Cole mystery. F/F. $100.00.
-
Val McDermid : Star Struck HarperCollins, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. PI Kate Brannigan is bodyguard to a paranoid soap opera star. But when the star is murdered, Kate has more questions than answers. F/F. $35.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Staring at the Light Viking, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. Maverick lawyer Sarah Fortune finds herself protecting Cannon Smith, a man whose worst enemy is his own twin brother. But Johnny Smith fears nothing - except the dentist's chair. Not since MARATHON MAN has that chair been such a horrific centerpiece. F/F. $10.00.
-
William Boyd : Stars and Bars Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. Henderson Dores, an Englishman, finds himself in the Deep South where he encounters the bizarre millionaire Loomis Gage and his extraordinary, unreal, and threatining family. F/F. $75.00.
-
Peter Millar : Stealing Thunder Bloomsbury, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Eamonn Burke is on assignment for an obscure German magazine and becomes caught in a maze of disinformation and threats that lead back to the men at Los Alamos. How did the Russians get hold of the secrets? Who were the real traitors? These questions take Burke on a nightmare journey from Oxford to New Mexico to Moscow. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Simon Tolkien : The Stepmother Michael Joseph, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Author's First Novel. Thriller by the grandson of J.R.R. Tolkien. In wraps as issued. Fine. $30.00.
-
Susan Faludi : Stiffed William Morrow, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. How American working men have been betrayed. A journey through the contemporary masculine landscape. F/F. $10.00.
-
Kelly Armstrong : Stolen Viking, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Elena Michaels, werewolf, is back for her second outing, but this time she has company. She is also battling an obsessed tycoon who is well on his way to amassing a private collection of supernaturals. F/F. $10.00.
-
Keith Donohue : The Stolen Child Jonathan Cape, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young boy is kidnapped by a strange group. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
David Crackanthorpe : Stolen Marches Headline, London, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Now that the Germans are withdrawing from France, Stephen Seagrave is free to search for Ida, the young prostitue he once saves. However, new forces rush in to fill the vacuum left by the retreating Germans and old scores are being settled. Stephen realizes that peace has made the world an even more dangerous place. Author's First Novel. Unusual to find this title in hardcover. F/F. $20.00.
-
Joolz Denby : Stone Baby HarperCollins, London, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Edition. The story of Jamie Gee, a stand up comic, her friends, and the psychopath she loves. In wraps as issued. Author's First Novel. Fine. $10.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : The Stone Gods Hamish Hamilton, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An interplanetary love story. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Jeffery Deaver : The Stone Monkey Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Recruited to help the US government perform the nearly impossible, Lincoln Rhyme and his partner Amelia Sachs manage to track down a cargo ship carrying two dozen illegal Chinese immigrants, as well as the notorious human smuggler and killer known as the Ghost. F/F. $30.00.
-
Mary Gordon : The Stories of Mary Gordon Pantheon, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. New and uncollected stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Paul Watkins : The Story of My Disappearance Picador, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Paul Edekind lives as a fisherman on the coast of Rhode Island, but he was once a patriotic young man who enlisted in the East German army only to be recruited by the Stati. Paul was sent to Afghanistan where he and his childhood friend were imprisoned and tortured. His buried history returns. F/F. $20.00.
-
Val McDermid : Stranded Flambard Press, Hexham, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Short stories collected here for the first time. Limited to 325 numbered copies, this is number 126. F/F. $35.00.
-
John Searles : Strange But True Wm. Morrow, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A young woman tells the family of Ronnie Chase that she is pregnant by Ronnie. But Ronnie has been dead for some time now. F/F. $30.00.
-
William McIlvanney : Strange Loyalties Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. A Jack Laidlaw mystery. F/F. $30.00.
-
Ann Rule : The Stranger Beside Me W.W. Norton, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Twentieth Anniversay Edition. Rule's classic story of serial killer Ted Bundy. F/F. $30.00.
-
Reginald Hill : The Stranger House HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Two strangers arrive in the small village of Illthwaite. The antipathy between them is intense but they do have one thing in common: they seem intent on digging up the past which locals would prefer to keep buried. F/F. $35.00.
-
William Landay : The Strangler Delacorte Press, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery set in Boston in 1963. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Thomas H. Cook : Streets of Fire Putnam, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In Birmingham, Alabama, in 1963 the first of Martin Luther King Jr.'s civil rights demonstrations begin to fill the streets. In the sweltering city a young black girl is found murdered. F/F. $35.00.
-
Loren D. Estleman : Stress Mysterious Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detroit in 1972 has earned the title of Murder Capital of America and Charlie Battle, a bright young black cop, investigates the shooting of an out-of-uniform officer. Remainder mark on bottom edges. SIGNED and DATED. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Stephen Leather : The Stretch Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. When criminal Terry Greene is sentenced to life for a murder he didn't commit, his wife can walk away from his criminal empire or she can take it over. She doesn't think she has a choice. F/F. $20.00.
-
Jo Bannister : Striving With Gods Doubleday, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Clio Rees gave up her doctor's practice to write murder mysteries. Soon she's involved in a real one when the police ask her to identify the body of a young man. Turns out he's one of her closest friends. The police think it's suicide but Clio thinks it's murder. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $5.00.
-
Iain McDowall : A Study in Death Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. Roger Harvey, academic and womanizer, is found murdered. DS Ian Kerr and DCI Jacobsen of Crowby CID can find no obvious motive and their investigation takes them from Crowby University to Amsterdam and from the software industry to New Age cultists in the English Lake District. Author's First Novel. Signed and Dated Bookplate laid in. F/F. $25.00.
-
Iain McDowall : A Study in Death Piatkus, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Karen Fisher : A Sudden Country Random House, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. Based on actual events during the 1847 Oregon migration. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : The Suffocating Night Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Barry Unsworth : Sugar & Rum Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Very slight tanning beginning to appear at the edges. F/F. $45.00.
-
Irene Nemirovsky : Suite Francaise Chatto & Windus, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Very slight wear. . NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Robert Crais : Sunset Express Hyperion, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Elvis Cole mystery. SHAMUS AWARD. F/F. $35.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Sunset Limited Doubleday, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dave Robicheaux mystery. CWA Gold Dagger Award. Signed to previous owner. F/F. $45.00.
-
Nevada Barr : A Superior Death Putnam, New York, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Anna Pigeon mystery. Inscribed to previous owner. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
David Ambrose : Superstition Macmillan, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Eight volunteers attempt to prove that ghosts are created by the people who see them. They create "Adam Wyatt" a young American who, they imagine, died tragically in the French Revolution. But strange and disturbing events begin to happen. F/F. $20.00.
-
Tom Holland : Supping With Panthers Little Brown, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Dr. John Eliot, a brilliant scientist, accompanies an expedition in 1887 into the remote region of Kalikshutra. What the expedition discovers is a horror so great that it seems to lie far beyond the frontiers of science. . F/F. $30.00.
-
L.R. Wright : The Suspect Viking, New York, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. Murder in a small Canadian town. Introduces Carl Albert. Precedes Canadian Edition. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $65.00.
-
George P. Pelecanos : The Sweet Forever Little Brown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $75.00.
-