-
Thomas H. Cook : Tabernacle Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Another copy. Slight shelf wear. NF/NF. $55.00.
-
Thomas H. Cook : Tabernacle Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Detective Tom Jackson was a New York City copy. Now he works for the Salt Lake City police and there's an insane killer on the loose. . NF/NF. $55.00.
-
Graham Hurley : The Take Orion, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. A disgraced gynecological surgeon is missing and his caseload of maimed women is a murder-suspect list from hell. This just adds to the impossible workload for the Portsmouth CID and for DI Joe Faraday. Underrated series. F/F. $20.00.
-
Bill James : Take Macmillan, London, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. "Planner" Preston is organizing a heist against a van carrying wages. He learns that the route has been lengthened and the guard increased but he is goaded to go ahead with the snatch even though he knows he risks a clash with DCS Colin Harpur and ACC Desmond Iles. F/F. $45.00.
-
Patrick Quinlan : The Takedown St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second book. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Christopher Brookmyre : A Tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil Little Brown, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Susan Antilla : Tales From the Boom-Boom Room Bloomberg Press, Princeton, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. At the height of the bull market in the late 1990s, America's second-largest brokerage house, Salomon Smith Barney, was hit with a lawsuit. Three women employees from Garden City, New York, were alleging a pattern of extreme sexual harassment and sex discrimination. F/F. $10.00.
-
Mark Haddon : The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea Picador, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Poetry by multiple award winner Haddon. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : Talking to Strange Men Hutchinson, London, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $70.00.
-
Helen Dunmore : Talking to the Dead Viking, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Two sisters, Isabel and Nina, have been bound together since childhood by the death of their baby brother. F/F. $35.00.
-
Louise Welsh : Tamburlaine Must Die Canongate Books, Edinburgh, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. It is 1593 and plawright, poet, and spy Christopher Marlowe has three days to live. Three days to find the murderous Tamburlaine, a killer who has escaped from the pages of his most violent play. F/F. $35.00.
-
William Bayer : Tangier Dutton, New York, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Titled Europeans, hustlers, ageing former Nazis, and decadents of all stripes play out their rituals in this sweeping novel of romance and intrigue. Shelfwear to extremities. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Tar Baby Knopf, New York, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $250.00.
-
Jo Bannister : A Taste For Burning St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First US Edition. A Castlemere mystery. Published in the UK as "Burning Desires". F/F. $5.00.
-
P.D. James : A Taste for Death Faber & Faber, London, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. F/F. $85.00.
-
P.D. James : A Taste For Death Knopf, New York, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Adam Dalgliesh mystery. . F/F. $50.00.
-
David Craig : The Tattooed Detective Constable, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. First in a new series. Corruption and mayhem in Cardiff Bay. David Craig is the pseudonym of Bill James. F/F. $55.00.
-
Tracy D'Erasmo : Tea Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Isabel Gold is haunted by the suicide of her mother. She tests out identity after identity, role after role, trying to inhabit the space left by her mother and to crack the mystery of her death. F/F. $5.00.
-
Juan Manuel de Prada : The Tempest Sceptre, London, 2000. Hardcover. First English Translation. Alejandro Ballesteros, a young Spanish art historian, arrives in Venice to study Giorgione's painting THE TEMPEST. On his first day in the flooded city he witnesses a murder. The victim is a notorious forger and trafficker in works of art. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Ten Lords A-Leaping St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ida "Jack" Troutbeck, Mistress of St. Martha's College, Cambridge, is elevated to peer in the House of Lords. She enlists the aid of her friend, Robert Amiss, in defeating an anti-hunting bill. Amiss is determined to defeat the puritans and fanatics who abound among the animal activists, but things turn nasty when an explosion in the House of Lords kills several peers. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ruth Dudley Edwards : Ten Lords A-Leaping HarperCollins, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Ida "Jack" Troutbech, Mistress of St. Martha's College, Cambridge, is elevated to peer in the House of Lords. She enlists the aid of her friend, Robert Amiss, in defeating an anti-hunting bill. He is determined to defeat the puritans and fanatics who abound among the animal rights activists, but things turn really nasty when an explosion in the House of Lords kills several peers. F/F. $35.00.
-
Peter Carey : Theft Faber & Faber, London, 2006. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Published simultaneously in the US and UK. True first pubished in Australia. F/F. $50.00.
-
Peter Carey : Theft Knopf, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Published simultaneously in the US and UK. True first published in Australia. F/F. $50.00.
-
Ann Benson : Thief of Souls Delacorte, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Two crime waves. In each, the victims are children. In each, the perpetrator is a man of power and renown. And in each, the pursuit of justice is spearheaded by a woman who has seen the face of evil up close. The crimes are set in the city of Nantes in the year 1440 and in Los Angeles in the year 2002. F/F. $10.00.
-
John Boyne : The Thief of Time Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's First Novel. top front edge is badly crimped. In fine dust jacket. NF/NF. $50.00.
-
Sara Woods : A Thief or Two St. Martin's Press, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First US Edition. Featuring Barrister Antony Maitland. F/F. $10.00.
-
James Jones : The Thin Red Line Scribners, New York, 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Classic WWII novel. Tight, square copy with very slight crimping top and bottom of spine. In dust jacket showing small tear and scratch on front, else fine. NF/NF. $100.00.
-
Giulio Leoni : The Third Heaven Conspiracy Harvill Secker, London, 2007. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Set in Italy in 1300 and featuring Dante Alighieri (future writer of The Divine Comedy). Author's First Novel. F/F. $10.00.
-
A.M. Homes : This Book Will Save Your Life Viking, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Jonathan Lethem : This Shape We're In McSweeney's Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. F/F. $20.00.
-
Toni Cade Bambara : Those Bones Are Not My Child Pantheon, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Bambara's last novel before she died. Two decades ago forty black children were murdered in Atlanta - strangled, beaten, and sexually assaulted. Bambara dramatizes the story of one one black family whose teenage son has gone missing as the Atlanta abductions are beginning to be reported. . F/F. $5.00.
-
Khaled Hosseini : A Thousand Splendid Suns Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. One of 1500 signed editions of the UK Edition. Published simultaneously in the UK and US. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $125.00.
-
James Lasdun : Three Evenings and Other Stories Secker & Warburg, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Short stories by the author of The Horned Man. Tape removal ffep. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Julia Glass : Three Junes Pantheon, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. National Book Award winner. With later state dust jacket stating "Good Morning America. Read This!"
Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $35.00.
-
Janet Evanovich : Three to Get Deadly Scribner, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Stephanie Plum novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Straub : The Throat Dutton, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Tim Underhill, Vietnam vet hero, courts ultimate destruction as he dares to look back to a dark past that holds the secret of the evil lwhich signs its name Blue Rose. A "Blue Rose" thriller. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Jill Paton Walsh : Thrones, Dominations Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Hardcover. First UK Edition. SIGNED. Walsh continues the Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane mystery series working from notes left by Dorothy L. Sayers. F/F. $55.00.
-
Loren D. Estleman : Thunder City Tom Doherty Assoc., New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Harlan Crownover battles with his father to invest in a company run by Henry Ford. Desperate for funds, Harlan turns to Big Jim Dolan, a political boss, and Sal Borneo who is struggling to bring the commerce of vice into the new century. Allies at first, they soon become mortal enemies. A novel of Detroit at the beginning of the 20th Century when automobiles and organized crime were in their infancy. F/F. $10.00.
-
Erik Larson : Thunderstruck Crown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
James Thurber : Thurber on Crime Mysterious Press, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Stories, articles, drawings, and reflections on the evil that men and women do. Foreword by Donald E. Westlake. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Quintin Jardine : Thursday Legends Headline, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Bob Skinner investigates the death of a soccer player. F/F. $5.00.
-
Dennis Potter : Ticket to Ride Faber & Faber, Boston, 1986. Hardcover. First US Edition. The horror and violence of a degenerating mind. From the author of The Singing Detective. NF/NF. $25.00.
-
Kem Nunn : Tijuana Straits Scribner, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Novel set on the dangerous beaches and waters of California's borderland. F/F. $35.00.
-
Sharon Kay Penman : Time and Chance Putnam, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Henry II's reign. F/F. $20.00.
-
Peter Delacorte : Time on My Hands Scribner, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. A writer travels back in time to Hollywood in the 1930s where he tries to knock Ronald Reagan off his path to the presidency. F/F. $10.00.
-
Audrey Niffenegger : The Time Traveler's Wife MacAdam Cage, San Francisco, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Extraordinary debut. Author's First Novel. F/F. $75.00.
-
James Lee Burke : The Tin Roof Blowdown Scorpion Press, Gladestry, 2007. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. One of 80 copies numbered and signed by the author. In marbled boards as issued. Fine. Fine. $160.00.
-
James Lee Burke : The Tin Roof Blowdown Simon & Schuster, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dave Robicheaux mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Eliza Minot : The Tiny One Knopf, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Child tries to cope with the loss of her mother. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. F/F. $20.00.
-
Josephine Tey : To Love and Be Wise Peter Davies, London, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition. Inspector Grant investigates the apparent murder of a well-connected young man. Beautiful copy with minimum shelf wear. NF/NF. $300.00.
-
Connie Willis : To Say Nothing of the Dog Bantam, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Willis again visits the unpredictable world of time travel. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Hugo Award Winner. F/F. $100.00.
-
James Lee Burke : To the Bright and Shining Sun Dennis McMillan, Missoula, 1989. Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. First Paperback Editon. Scarce. As new. Fine. $40.00.
-
David Peace : Tokyo Year Zero Knopf, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Published simultaneously in the U.S. and U.K. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Graham Swift : Tomorrow Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Cornell Woolrich : Tonight, Somewhere in New York Carroll & Graf, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. The last stories plus an unfinished novel. Edited by Francis M. Nevins. F/F. $30.00.
-
Lauren Henderson : Too Many Blondes Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Author's second mystery featuring Sam Jones. F/F. $5.00.
-
Lily Brett : Too Many Men William Morrow, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ruth Rothwax is a successful independent New York woman who runs her own business writing letters for others. But as the devoted daughter of Edek Rothwax, an Auschwitz survivor, Ruth can find no words to help her understand the loss her family experienced during World War II. F/F. $5.00.
-
Bill James : Top Banana Foul Play Press, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Mansel Shale, a major drugs wholesaler and cultured villain, wants nothing more than a working arrangement with the police -- anything that will make him 'top banana.' DCS Colin Harpur, meanwhile, is investigating the death of a drug courier, a thirteen-year-old girl. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $10.00.
-
Bill James : Top Banana Macmillan, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Harpur and Iles mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Val McDermid : The Torment of Others HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dr. Tony Hill and DCI Carol Jordan investigate the murder of a prostitute. F/F. $35.00.
-
R.D. Wingfield : A Touch of Frost Post Mortem Books, Sussex, 1998. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. 350 Limited editions were printed of this title which was first published in Canada in paperback in 1987, and in the UK in 1990. In boards as issued. Fine. $100.00.
-
Norman Mailer : Tough Guys Don't Dance Random House, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $100.00.
-
Peter Anthony : A Town Called Immaculate Macmillan New Writing, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. First novel. Set in Minnesota. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
Kenneth J. Harvey : The Town That Forgot How to Breathe St. Martin's Press, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. A modern gothic. F/F. $5.00.
-
Patricia Cornwell : Trace Putnam, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Kay Scarpetta. F/F. $50.00.
-
Andrew Pyper : The Trade Mission HarperFlamingo, Toronto, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $35.00.
-
Christopher Sorrentino : Trance Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A reimagining of the 1970s and the kidnapping of Patty Hearst by the SLA. A satire of Swiftian proportions. F/F. $30.00.
-
Sarah Dunant : Transgressions Virago, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Elizabeth Skvorecky is trying to piece her life together after a bitter split from her boyfriend. But some deeply disturbing things start to occur with unnerving regularity. She suspects that someone else has access to her house and she changes the locks. But the incidents keep occurring. F/F. $20.00.
-
Ed McBain : Transgressions Forge, New York, 2005. Hardcover. Limited Edition. SIGNED. Original novellas by and signatures of Lawrence Block, Jeffery Deaver, John Farris, Ed McBain, Stephen King, Sharyn McCrumb, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Perry, and Donald E. Westlake. Number 174 of 200 copies. In slipcase as issued. Fine. $500.00.
-
Paul Auster : Travels in the Scriptorium Henry Holt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Paul Auster : Travels in the Scriptorium Henry Holt, New York, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $30.00.
-
Graham Greene : Travels With My Aunt The Bodley Head, London, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. Beautiful copy with only the slightest crimping top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has slight scuffing at extremities with small chip bottom of spine. NF/NF. $60.00.
-
Mo Hayder : The Treatment Bantam Press, London, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's second novel. Slight shelfwear top and bottom of spine. In like dust jacket. NF/NF. $40.00.
-
Richard Parry : Trial By Ice Ballantine Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. True story of murder and survival on the 1871 Polaris Expedition. F/F. $25.00.
-
Katherine Langrish : Troll Fell HarperCollins, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Peer, his friend Hilde and faithful dog Loki discover that Peer's uncles are plotting with the trolls of Troll Fell. For young adults. Author's First Novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Katherine Langrish : Troll Mill HarperCollins, London, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second in the series for young adults. F/F. $20.00.
-
Max Allan Collins : True Crime St. Martin's Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. A Nathan Heller mystery featuring John Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson, and Sally Rand. F/F. $100.00.
-
Greg Iles : True Evil Scribner, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Peter Carey : True History of the Kelly Gang Knopf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. In nineteenth-century Australia Ned Kelly, the son of Irish immigrants, became a thief and cold-blooded murderer. But to the Australians he was a scapegoat and patriot persecuted by "English" landlords and their agents. Winner of the Booker Prize. F/F. $35.00.
-
Jake Arnott : Truecrime Sceptre, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. It is 1995. Tony Meehan, journalist and closet psychopath, is ghostwriting the memoirs of Eddie Doyle. Julie McCluskey, a classically trained actress has memories of how Harry Starks wrecked her childhood. Gaz Kelly, bouncer, is preying on the Essex rave scene. Arnott is a genius and his three books form an unofficial history of Britain's underbelly for the last four decades. In wraps as issued. Fine. $35.00.
-
Barbara Cleverly : Tug of War Constable, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Joe Sandilands is embroiled in a mystery in Northern France in 1926. F/F. $45.00.
-
Stephen Leather : The Tunnel Rats Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Nick Wright, detective, tries to solve two killings thousands of miles apart. F/F. $20.00.
-
Cheryl Benard : Turning on the Girls Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. It is 2000something and the world has been taken over by women, and everything is wonderful. At least it will be just as soon as the new rulers finish fixing things. Needless to say, not all men are pleased with this kinder, gentler world. By the author of MOGHUL BUFFET. F/F. $10.00.
-
Marina Lewycka : Two Caravans Fig Tree, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In the English countryside, a group of strawberry pickers are preparing to celebrate a birthday. From the author of A Short istory of Tractors in Ukrainian. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $45.00.
-
James Lee Burke : Two For Texas Pocket Books, New York, 1982. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Paperback Original. SIGNED to previous owner. Crease on spine and very slight edgewear, but a lovely copy nonetheless of this scarce title. Near Fine. $40.00.
-
Peter Turnbull : Two Way Cut Collins, London, 1988. Hardcover. Mystery featuring Glasgow's P Division. Book Club Edition with very slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Anthony Bourdain : Typhoid Mary Bloomsbury, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. Author and chef Bourdain writes about one of the most notorious women in history who was, as Bourdain reminds us, a cook. F/F. $5.00.