-
Andrew Taylor : Waiting for the End of the World Dodd Mead, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Mystery featuring rogue William Dougal. F/F. $20.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Waiting for the End of the World Victor Gollancz, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Mystery featuring William Dougal. F/F. $70.00.
-
T.M. Jenkins : The Waking Macmillan, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Thriller set in a dystopian future. Author's first novel. F/F. $20.00.
-
Leslie Forbes : Waking Raphael Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. When Count Malaspino returns to the small city of Urbina after years away, his support for the restoration of Raphael's La Muta drives a living mute to an act of violence. F/F. $10.00.
-
David Craig : A Walk At Night Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. (Bill James). Espionage. Fine in fine dust jacket. Scarce. F/F. $35.00.
-
Bill James : A Walk At Night Macmillan, London, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. A branch of British Security is trying to provide refuge in the West for famous Russian writers. Bill James wrote this under the name David Craig. Shelfwear at the extremities. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Scott Phillips : The Walkaway Picador, London, 2002. Hardcover. First US Edition. SIGNED. Sequel to The Ice Harvest. This UK edition precedes both the American trade edition and the limited edition. F/F. $30.00.
-
Iain Banks : Walking on Glass Macmillan, London, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Graham Park is an art student in love. Steven Grout is in the grip of paranoia. Quiss is playing impossible games in a remote castle. All three are on a collision course. This extraordinary novel is Banks's second and is difficult to come by in this condition. F/F. $100.00.
-
Donald James : Walking the Shadows Century, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Secrets buried with a town in the South of France during World War II start to come to light when the village is uncovered during a drought. Unread copy, but slight nick to the dustjacket. F/F. $5.00.
-
Bev Marshall : Walking Through Shadows MacAdam Cage, Denver, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. The murder of seventeen-year-old Sheila Barnes on Lloyd Cotton's dairy farm scandalizes the quiet town of Zebulon, Mississippi in 1941. Author's First Novel. F/F. $15.00.
-
John Baker : Walking With Ghosts Victor Gollancz, London, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Edition. When Edward Blake's wife is kidnapped he pays the ransom, but when she does not return he calls in the police. They think it's all a scam between Blake's wife and her lover, until she turns up dead. In wraps as issued. Published simultaneously in hardcover. Fine. $20.00.
-
Jonathan Lethem : The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye Harcourt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short stories. F/F. $45.00.
-
Dan Fesperman : The Warlord's Son Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. American journalist and Pakistani translator travel in present day Afghanistan. F/F. $30.00.
-
Iain M. Banks : The Wasp Factory Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1984. Hardcover. First US Edition. Banks burst onto the literary scene with this first novel which was described as "brilliant" by its admirers and "pornography" but its detractors. F/F. $50.00.
-
Ian Rankin : Watchman Orion, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. SIGNED. Reissue of Rankin's 1988 spy novel featuring Miles Flint. F/F. $55.00.
-
Eliot Pattison : Water Touching Stone Century, London, 2001. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Featuring Shan Tao Yun, former Beijing investigator. Author's second novel. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Ruth Rendell : The Water's Lovely Hutchinson, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in dust jacket with small tear at toe of spine. F/F. $45.00.
-
Bruce Murkoff : Waterborne Knopf, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in the Great Depression, three characters are drawn, for different reasons, to the construction site in the Nevada desert where the Boulder Dam is being constructed. F/F. $25.00.
-
Steve Thayer : The Weatherman Viking, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. A serial killer is on the loose in Minnesota. Rick Beanblossom and weatherman Dixon Bell work at Channel Seven's Sky High News, and as Dixon predicts a tornado strike, Beanblossom tracks the killer. F/F. $25.00.
-
Glenn Meade : Web of Deceit Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. New York attorney Jennifer March is haunted by the savage slaughter of her family on the same night that her father disappeared. F/F. $45.00.
-
Peter Robinson : Wednesday's Child Viking, Toronto, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Inspector Banks mystery. Crease on binding on front cover. In wraps with french folds as issued. Near Fine. $25.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Well of Lost Plots Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Author's black and white postcard laid in. F/F. $60.00.
-
Jasper Fforde : Well of Lost Plots Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring literary sleuth, Thursday Next. Author's four-color postcard laid in. F/F. $45.00.
-
Pearl Cleage : What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day Avon Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. Ava Johnson was a successful black businesswoman in Atlanta, but when she discovered she was HIV positive she decided to head to LA. On her way, she stops in her hometown of Idlewild, Michigan and discovers there's too much happening there to move on. An Oprah selection. F/F. $5.00.
-
Zoe Heller : What Was She Thinking? Henry Holt, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Teacher has affair with one of her students. Made into the movie, Notes on a Scandal, starring Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench. F/F. $20.00.
-
Sharon Kay Penman : When Christ and His Saints Slept Henry Holt, New York, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. Story of Maude, mother of Henry II founder of the Plantagenet dynasty. F/F. $20.00.
-
Phil Lovesey : When the Ashes Burn Collins Crime, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Suspense. F/F. $5.00.
-
David Benioff : When the Nines Roll Over Viking, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. Remarkable collection of stories which explore the emotional lives of the characters. F/F. $10.00.
-
Elmore Leonard : When the Women Come Out do Dance Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Short Stories. F/F. $30.00.
-
Kazuo Ishiguro : When We Were Orphans Faber & Faber, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. By the author of The Remains of the Day. F/F. $60.00.
-
Kazuo Ishiguro : When We Were Orphans Knopf, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. By the author of The Remains of The Day. F/F. $10.00.
-
Matthew Kneale : When We Were Romans Picador, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $55.00.
-
Andrew Taylor : Where Roses Fade Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. A Lydmouth Village mystery. F/F. $40.00.
-
Gillian Linscott : A Whiff of Sulphur St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987. Hardcover. First US Edition. Ex-cop Birdie Linnet is keeping on eye on a rich kid on a Caribbean Adventure Holiday. Small stain on edges. NF/NF. $5.00.
-
Don Winslow : While Drowning in the Desert St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. F/F. $35.00.
-
Loren D. Estleman : Whiskey River Scribners, London, 1990. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Set in 1928 Detroit, the story of Constantine "Connie" Minor, a newspaperman who follows the young charismatic gangster Jack Dance through high society and low-life sleaze. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. F/F. $10.00.
-
Loren D. Estleman : Whiskey River Bantam, New York, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Set in 1928 Detroit, the story follows Constantine "Connie" Minor, a newspaperman who follows the young charismatic Jack Dance through high society and low-life sleaze. ANTHONY AWARD. AMERICAN MYSTERY AWARD. F/F. $10.00.
-
Iain Banks : Whit Little Brown, London, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. The story of Isis Whit, head of a small but committed religious cult in England. . F/F. $30.00.
-
Christopher Fowler : White Corridor Doubleday, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Bryant and May Mystery. F/F. $45.00.
-
Henning Mankell : The White Lioness Harvill Press, London, 2003. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $75.00.
-
Tom Bradby : The White Russian Bantam, London, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. Set in St. Petersburg in 1917, a city on the brink of revolution. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $40.00.
-
John Baker : White Skin Man Orion, London, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Young photographer captures a murder with her camera and is stalked by a killer. F/F. $20.00.
-
Reginald Hill : Who Guards the Prince? Collins, London, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine copy. Very slight creasing top and bottom of spine on dust jacket, but no tears or chips. F/F. $50.00.
-
Jeremy Gaskell : Who Killeld the Great Auk? Oxford University Press, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First US Edition. The author discusses the causes that made this bird extinct. F/F. $35.00.
-
Marlena E. Bramseth, Ed. : Who Was Guilty? Crippen & Landru, Va., 2005. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Two Dime Novels by Philip S. Warne and Howard W. Macy. From the Lost Classics series. Shrinkwrapped. F/F. $30.00.
-
Toni Morrison : Who's Got Game? The Ant and the Grasshopper Scribner, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Toni Morrison and her son Slade Morrison collaborate for the third time on a children's book. Signed by both authors. F/F. $65.00.
-
Jim Lewis : Why the Tree Loves the Ax Crown, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. The author's extraordinary second novel featuring drifter Caroline Harrison who ends up in upstate New York at a house in the woods with three men and a small boy. F/F. $5.00.
-
Thomas Keneally : The Widow and Her Hero Sceptre, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sixty years after her husband never returned from the war, Grace is still haunted by the tragedy of her doomed hero. Set in Australia. By the author of Schindler's Ark. F/F. $55.00.
-
Pavel Kahout : The Widow Killer St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First US Edition. In the German-occupied city of Prague during World War II a serial killer is one the loose. The unlikely pair of Jan Morava, a rookie Czech detective, and Erwin Buback, a Gestapo agent, set out to track down the sadistic killer. F/F. $20.00.
-
Helen Humphreys : Wild Dogs W.W. Norton, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First US Edition. F/F. $10.00.
-
Philibert Schogt : The Wild Numbers Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Novel about mathematics and mathematicians and the thin line between genius and madness. F/F. $15.00.
-
Margaret Atwood : Wilderness Tips Doubleday, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Short stories with shared themes of loss and discovery. Slight shelfwear. NF/NF. $15.00.
-
Peter Matthiessen : Wildlife in America Viking, New York, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. A classic in conservation literature. Slight shelfwear. Price clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $125.00.
-
Norris Church Mailer : Windchill Summer Random House, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Spouse of Norman Mailer tells story of a small Arkansas town during the 1960s. F/F. $15.00.
-
Charles Todd : Wings of Fire St. Martin's, New York, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Second Ian Rutledge mystery. F/F. $35.00.
-
Michael Dobbs : Winston's War HarperColllins, London, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. In October 1938 two men meet. One is elderly and one in his twenties. One will become the most revered man of his time, and the other known as the greatest of traitors. Dobbs throws brilliant fresh light upon Winston Churchill's relationship with Soviet Spy Guy Burgess. Small stain on front end paper. NF/NF. $45.00.
-
S.J. Rozan : Winter and Night St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Featuring Lydia Chin and Bil Smith. EDGAR AWARD WINNER. F/F. $45.00.
-
Dan Simmons : A Winter Haunting Wm. Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Dale Stewart, college professor, returns to his boyhood home to confront a recurring nightmare that has plagued him since youth. But he is not alone at his isolated farmhouse. . F/F. $35.00.
-
Kerry Hardie : A Winter Marriage Little Brown, New York, 2003. Hardcover. First US Edition. Author's First Novel. F/F. $5.00.
-
Claire Davis : Winter Range Picador, New York, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Ike Parsons, sheriff of a small Montana town attempts to help Chas Stubblefield whose herd is dying in the cold. Ike is caught between one rancher's rights and the larger law of the community. A searing story. F/F. $35.00.
-
Daniel Woodrell : Winter's Bone Little Brown, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $60.00.
-
Mark Helprin : Winter's Tale Harcourt, New York, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. A wonderful story featuring the city of New York. Previous owner's signature fep. NF/NF. $20.00.
-
Jack O'Connell : Wireless Mysterious Press, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. O'Connell continues his saga set in the fictional town of Quinisigamond. F/F. $25.00.
-
Angela Carter : Wise Children Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First US Edition. Carter is at her best in this story which contains her favorite themes: the illusions of circus, puppetry, and magic. Near fine in a fine dustjacket. NF/NF. $10.00.
-
Ron Goulart : The Wisemann Originals Walker, New York, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. A Navarro and Briggs mystery. Author's second book. Author's cartoon added at a later date. F/F. $35.00.
-
Margaret Drabble : The Witch of Exmoor Harcourt, New York, 1996. Hardcover. First US Edition. The Palmer family play a dinner party game on summer evening. F/F. $10.00.
-
Frances Fyfield : Without Consent Bantam, London, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. DS Ryan, friend of Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey, is accused of rape. He swears he didn't do it but all the evidence points his way. Slowly, the rapist begins to emerge - he is a man who knows the law and who believes there is no such thing as rape. F/F. $20.00.
-
Margaret Millar : Wives and Lovers Random House, New York, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. Near fine in price-clipped dustjacket. NF/NF. $30.00.
-
Martin Cruz Smith : Wolves Eat Dogs Simon & Schuster, New York, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Arkady Renko investigates the death of one of Russia's new billionaires and finds himself in the Zone of Exclusion - Chernobyl and the surrounding areas closed to the world since April 1986. F/F. $30.00.
-
Bill James : Wolves of Memory W.W. Norton, New York, 2006. Hardcover. First US Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $10.00.
-
Dashiell Hammett : Woman in the Dark Headline, London, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition Thus. Hardcover reprint of 1933 Hammett novella. Introduction by Robert Parker. F/F. $50.00.
-
Stephen E. Miller : The Woman in the Yard Picador, New York, 1999. Hardcover. First US Edition. Acting Sheriff Q.P. Waldeau has returned from Korea to the small coastal town of Wilmington, North Carolina. He is eager to build a career in law enforcement but in the early hours of New Year's Day 1954, when the brutalized body of a black prostitute washes up on the banks of Cape Fear, he confronts a professional and political dilemma with the potential to destroy his ambitions. F/F. $20.00.
-
Paul West : Women of Whitechapel Random House, New York, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. In London in 1888 a madman is seemingly on the loose, preying on prostitutes in the Whitechapel district. The author brilliantly recasts the Jack the Ripper story, drawing from new research and his own dazzling imagination. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. F/F. $30.00.
-
Jonathan Carroll : The Wooden Sea Tor Books, New York, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. From the moment a three-legged dog limps into the comfortable life of Police Chief Frannie McCabe and drops dead at his feet, McCabe finds himself thrust into a new world of unaccountable miracles and disturbing wonders. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jack O'Connell : Word Made Flesh No Exit Press, London, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED. Number 52 of 100 limited copies. In wraps as issued. True first edition. Near Fine. $25.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : The World and Other Places Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. Author's first collection of short stories. F/F. $45.00.
-
James Carlos Blake : A World of Thieves William Morrow, New York, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Sonny LaSalle and his twin uncles go on a crime spree in 1928 Louisiana and West Texas. Set in the jazz age and told by a master storyteller. F/F. $5.00.
-
Ken Follett : World Without End Macmillan, London, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Sequel to The Pillars of the Earth. Fine ijn fine dust jacket. F/F. $65.00.
-
Percival Everett : Wounded Graywolf Press, Mn., 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. A black horse trainer in Wyoming deals with his charges and the murder of a young gay man. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $25.00.
-
bell hooks : Wounds of Passion Henry Holt, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition. The writing life. F/F. $5.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Written on the Body Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Told by a vulnerable and subversive Lothario, gender undeclared. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $55.00.
-
Jeanette Winterson : Written on the Body Knopf, New York, 1993. Hardcover. First US Edition. Lambda Literary Award. F/F. $20.00.
-
Declan Hughes : The Wrong Kind of Blood John Murray, London, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition. SIGNED. Introduces PI Ed Loy and set in Dublin. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F. $20.00.